Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
World Cup 2010 Qualifying TV Schedule
September 6th, 2008 11:55AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Saturday's Cuba-USA game is one of 15 games to be televised on cable or pay-per-view. The weekend schedule includes Day 2 of the Concacaf semifinal round and Day 1 of European group play. For all the matches ...

CONCACAF
Group A
Sept. 6
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Guatemala
Cuba vs. USA (ESPN Classic, Galavision, live, 8 pm ET)
Group B
Sept. 6
Mexico vs. Jamaica (Telemundo, live, 5:30 pm ET)
Canada vs. Honduras
Group C
Sept. 6
El Salvador vs. Haiti
Costa Rica vs. Suriname

EUROPE
Group 1
Sept. 6
Albania vs. Sweden
Hungary vs. Denmark (Fox Soccer Channel, live, 1:30 pm ET)
Malta vs. Portugal (Setanta Sports USA, live, 2 pm ET)
Group 2
Sept. 6
Israel vs. Switzerland
Moldova vs. Latvia
Luxembourg vs. Greece (PPV, live, 2:15 pm ET)
Group 3
Sept. 6
Slovakia vs. Northern Ireland (Setanta Sports USA, delay, 8 pm ET)
Poland vs. Slovenia (PPV, live, 11 am ET)
Group 4
Sept. 6
Wales vs. Azerbaijan
Liechtenstein vs. Germany
Group 5
Sept. 6
Armenia vs. Turkey (Setanta Sports USA, live, noon ET)
Belgium vs. Estonia
Spain vs. Bosnia
Group 6
Sept. 6
Andorra vs. England in Barcelona (PPV, live, 2 pm ET)
Croatia vs. Kazakhstan (PPV, live, 2:15 pm ET)
Ukraine vs. Belarus (Fox Soccer Channel, delay, midnight ET)
Group 7
Sept. 6
Austria vs. France (Setanta Sports USA, live, 4 pm ET)
Romania vs. Lithuania
Serbia vs. Faeroe Islands
Group 8
Sept. 6
Cyprus vs. Italy (Setanta Sports USA, delay, 6 pm ET)
Georgia vs. Ireland in Mainz, Germany (PPV, live, 12:30 pm ET)
Montenegro vs. Bulgaria
Group 9
Sept. 6
Macedonia vs. Scotland
Norway vs. Iceland

AFRICA
Group 1
Sept. 6
Cape Verde Islands vs. Cameroon
Sept. 7
Mauritius vs. Tanzania
Group 2
Sept. 6
Kenya vs. Namibia
Sept. 7
Zimbabwe vs. Guinea
Group 3
Sept. 7
Benin vs. Angola
Niger vs. Uganda
Group 4
Sept. 6
South Africa vs. Nigeria
Sierra Leone vs. Equatorial Guinea
Group 5
Sept. 5
Libya 1 (Osman 84) Ghana 0.
Sept. 7
Lesotho vs. Gabon
Group 6
Sept. 5
Algeria 3 (own goal 60, Saifi 66, Yahia 72) Senegal 2 (Issiar 53, Sougou 90).
Sept. 6
Gambia vs. Liberia
Group 7
Sept. 7
Madagascar vs. Botswana
Mozambique vs. Ivory Coast
Group 8
Sept. 6
Mauritania vs. Rwanda
Group 9
Sept. 6
Seychelles vs. Burundi
Burkina Faso vs. Tunisia
Group 10
Sept. 6
Sudan vs. Chad
Sept. 7
Congo vs. Mali
Group 12
Sept. 5
Djibouti 0 Malawi 3 (Msowoya, Chavula, Nyondo).
Sept. 7
Congo DR vs. Egypt

SOUTH AMERICA
Sept. 6
Argentina vs. Paraguay
Ecuador vs. Bolivia
Colombia vs. Uruguay
Peru vs. Venezuela (ESPN Deportes, live, 9: 30 pm ET)
Sept. 7
Chile vs. Brazil

ASIA
Group A
Sept. 6
Bahrain vs. Japan (Fox Soccer Channel, delay, 6 pm ET)
Qatar vs. Uzbekistan
Group B
Sept. 6
UAE vs. North Korea
Saudi Arabia vs. Iran (Fox Soccer Channel, delay, 4 pm ET)

OCEANIA
Second Round
Sept. 6
Fiji vs. Vanuatu
New Caledonia vs. New Zealand



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
U.S. Abroad: Weekend Hot (and Cold) List    
Aron Johannsson scored his first goal in more than seven months for AZ in its 1-0 ...
WFC2 to set up shop on UBC campus    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The Vancouver Whitecaps became the seventh MLS club to launch a second team in ...
Youth Boys Report: U.S. U-17s take third in Chile    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
Youth Boys Report: Brazil edges U.S. U-17s in thriller    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
NCAA Division I Women's Tournament Scoreboard    
[SCHEDULE: Friday] The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the second round at regional sites ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Thursday] San Diego converted penalty kicks in the 89th and 103rd minutes from Keegan Smith ...
Toronto FC becomes sixth MLS club to launch second team    
[USL PRO] A sixth MLS club announced plans to enter a second team in USL PRO ...
A glimpse into the thinking of Sounders' brain trust    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The closest thing any MLS club is to a European-style members club, like Barcelona ...
Ferguson named Honorary All-American    
[NSCAA] The NSCAA will honor Alex Ferguson as the 2014 Honorary All-American at the organization's All-America ...
Keane, Martins and Nguyen are MLS MVP finalists    
[AWARDS] Robbie Keane, Obafemi Martins and Lee Nguyen, who will all take part in the conference ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives