Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
World Cup 2010 Qualifying TV Schedule
September 10th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

World Cup 2010 qualifying continues with 41 games on Wednesday. Besides USA-Trinidad & Tobago, the televised games include Serbia-France and Portugal-Denmark. For all the qualifying schedule ...

Note: All times ET.

CONCACAF
Group A

Oct. 10
USA vs. Trinidad & Tobago (ESPN2, Galavision, live, 8 p.m).
Guatemala vs. Cuba, 10 p.m.

Group B
Oct. 10
Mexico vs. Canada (Telemundo, live, 9 p.m.)
Honduras vs. Jamaica, 9:30 p.m.

Group C
Oct. 10
Suriname vs. El Salvador, 3:30 p.m.
Haiti vs. Costa Rica, 6 p.m.

EUROPE
Group 1
Oct. 10
Sweden vs. Hungary, 2:15 p.m.
Albania vs. Malta, 2:45 p.m.
Portugal vs. Denmark (Setanta Sports USA, live, 4 p.m.)

Group 2
Oct. 10
Moldova vs. Israel, 1:30 p.m.
Latvia vs. Greece, 2:15 p.m.
Switzerland vs. Luxembourg, 2:30 p.m.

Group 3
Oct. 10
San Marino vs. Poland, 2:30 p.m.
Northern Ireland vs. Czech Republic, 2:45 p.m.
Slovenia vs. Slovakia (Fox Soccer Channel, delay, 5 p.m.)

Group 4
Oct. 10
Azerbaijan vs. Liechtenstein, noon
Finland vs. Germany (Setanta Sports USA, delay, 8:30 p.m.)
Russia vs. Wales (Fox Soccer Channel, live, 11 a.m.)

Group 5
Oct. 10
Turkey vs. Belgium (Setanta Sports USA, live, 2 p.m.)
Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Estonia, 2:15 p.m.
Spain vs. Armenia, 4 p.m.

Group 6
Oct. 10
Andorra vs. Belarus, 1 p.m.
Croatia vs. England, 3 p.m.
Kazakhstan vs. Ukraine, TBA

Group 7
Oct. 10
Faeroe Islands vs. Romania, 12:30 p.m.
France vs. Serbia (Setanta Sports USA, delay, 6:45 p.m.)
Lithuania vs. Austria, 1:30 p.m.

Group 8
Oct. 10
Montenegro vs. Ireland, 1 p.m.
Italy vs. Georgia, 2:50 p.m.

Group 9
Oct. 10
Iceland vs. Scotland, 2:30 p.m.
Macedonia vs. Netherlands (Fox Soccer Channel, live, 2:30 p.m.)

SOUTH AMERICA
Oct. 9
Paraguay 2 (Riveros 28, Valdez 45) Venezuela 0.
Oct. 10
Uruguay vs. Ecuador, 4:40 p.m.
Chile vs. Colombia, 6:40 p.m.
Brazil vs. Bolivia, 8:50 p.m.
Peru vs. Argentina, 10:30 p.m.

ASIA
Group A
Oct. 10
Uzbekistan vs. Australia (Fox Soccer Channel, delay, 8 p.m.)
Qatar vs. Bahrain, 3 p.m.

Group B
Oct. 10
North Korea vs. South Korea (Fox Soccer Channel, live, 8 a.m.)
United Arab Emirates vs. Saudi Arabia, 2:15 p.m.

OCEANIA
Oct. 10
Vanuatu vs. Fiji, 11 p.m. (Tuesday)
New Zealand vs. New Caledonia, 3:35 a.m.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Nothing but net for Arsenal youngster Gedion Zelalem    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] In our latest addition of soccer players excelling at other sports ...
What They're Saying: Sigi Schmid    
"It's been sort of a strange rhythm ... it's going to be a hectic August for ...
Manchester City romps before record Pittsburgh crowd    
[INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES] English clubs made it three-for-three in the Guinness International Champions Cup as Manchester City ...
Kleberson winner gives Indy Eleven second win    
[NASL: Fall Week 3] Brazilian World Cup 2002 champion Kleberson scored deep into stoppage time to ...
Naho paces Reign in rout of rival Thorns    
[NWSL: Week 16] The Pacific Northwest battle of this year's leader, Seattle, and last year's champion, ...
Ocala Stampede shocks defending champion Austin    
[PDL] The Ocala Stampede got goals from Karamba Janneh and Ilija Ilic to beat the defending ...
Rochester ends Orlando's unbeaten streak at 18 games    
[USL PRO] Colin Rolfe's goal gave the Rochester Rhinos a 1-0 win over first-place Orlando City, ...
Valeri does it against for Portland    
[MLS: Sunday] For the second week in a row, Diego Valeri scored a late winner to ...
Diskerud's Rosenborg falls off pace    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Mix Diskerud's Rosenborg dropped a 3-1 decision at first-place Molde, falling 12 points behind ...
Cal South teams clean up Sunday at National Championships    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Cal South teams won five of the 10 titles decided on Sunday as ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives