Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Under-17 Women's World Cup Scoreboard
October 31st, 2008 9AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Play resumes Saturday and Sunday at the inaugural Under-17 Women's World Cup in New Zealand. The USA is faced with a must-win situation against Paraguay Sunday in Hamilton after its 3-2 loss to Japan on Thursday. For all the results and schedules ...

Group A
Oct. 28 in Auckland
New Zealand 0 Canada 1 (Lamarre 27).
Oct. 29 in Auckland
Denmark 1 (Boye 51) Colombia 1 (Ariza 20).
Nov. 1 in Auckland
Colombia vs. Canada
New Zealand vs. Denmark
Nov. 4 in Hamilton
Canada vs. Denmark
Nov. 4 in Wellington
Colombia vs. New Zealand

Group B
Oct. 29 in Christchurch
Germany 5 (Mester 17, Marozsan 34, 43, Knnak 51, Kemme 66) Costa Rica 0.
North Korea 1 (Byol 69) Ghana 1 (Dadson 73).
Nov. 1 in Christchurch
Ghana vs. Germany
Costa Rica vs. North Korea
Nov. 4 in Hamilton
Germany vs. North Korea
Nov. 4 in Wellington
Ghana vs. Costa Rica

Group C
Oct. 30 in Hamilton
Japan 3 (Iwabuchi 31, Kameoka 68, Yoshioka 74) USA 2 (DiMartino 3, K.Mewis 51).
France 6 (Crammer 5, 12, pen. 61, Poulain 17, Augis 58, Catala 86) Paraguay 3 (Gonzalez 45, Genes 90).
Nov. 2 in Hamilton

USA vs. Paraguay
Japan vs. France
Nov. 5 in Christchurch
Paraguay vs. Japan
Nov. 5 in Auckland
USA vs. France

Group D
Oct. 30 in Wellington
England 3 (Carter 71, 89, Bruton 75) Brazil 0.
Nigeria 2 (Adekwagh 1, Aighewi 60) South Korea 1 (Ji So Yun 85).
Nov. 2 in Wellington
Nigeria vs. England
Brazil vs. South Korea
Nov. 5 in Christchurch
Nigeria vs. Brazil
Nov. 5 in Auckland
England vs. South Korea

Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Wellington
Game 25: 1A vs. 2B
Game 26: 1B vs. 2A
Nov. 9 in Hamilton
Game 27: 1C vs. 2D
Game 28: 1D vs. 2C

Semifinals
Nov. 13 in Christchurch
W25 vs. W27
W26 vs. W28

Third-Place Game
Nov. 16 in Auckland

Final
Nov. 16 in Auckland



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives