Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Men's Conferences
November 17th, 2008 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Regular-season champions took it on the chin in men's conference tournament action over the weekend. Unbeaten Wake Forest (3-2 loser in overtime to Virginia, which fell to Maryland, 1-0, in the ACC final) and Loyola (Md.) (1-0 loser to Fairfield in the MAAC final) were upset. Campbell had its 12-game winning streak snapped when it fell to Jacksonville, 4-3, in the Atlantic Sun final. The biggest surprise was UNC Greensboro's victory in the Southern Conference. The No. 7 seed Spartans, who began the tournament with a 6-11-1 record, beat College of Charleston, 2-1, in the final. For all the results and all-tournament teams ...

ACC
First Round
Nov. 11 in Cary, N.C.
N.C. State 3 (Bouemboue 33, 68, Nachmann 90) Virginia Tech 1 (Cheatham 63).
Quarterfinals

Nov. 12 in Cary, N.C.
Maryland 1 (Hall 14) North Carolina 0.
Boston College 1 (Hanan 105) Clemson 0.
Wake Forest 4 (Franks 23, Brown 40, Cronin 67, Bone 70) N.C. State 1 (Bouemboue 13).
Virginia 4 (Poole pen. 18, pen. 57, Ownby 79, 84) Duke 2 (Barnes 31, Grella 36).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
Wake Forest 2 (Tracy 53, Wenzel 89) Virginia 3 (Villanueva 69, Neinken 82, Poole pen. 106) (OT).
Maryland 1 (own goal 78) Boston College 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Cary, N.C.
Maryland 1 (Hall 3) Virginia 0.

All-Tournament Team
Jeremy Hall, Maryland (MVP)
Omar Gonzalez, Maryland
Zach MacMath, Maryland
Casey Townsend, Maryland
Brian Ownby, Virginia
Jonathan Villanueva, Virginia
Matt Poole, Virginia
Corben Bone, Wake Forest
Chris Brown, Boston College's
Mike Grella, Duke
Ronnie Bouemboue, N.C. State

America East
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Vermont 3 (Alonis 12, Crasilneck 17, Peterson 84) Hartford 1 (Villa 24).
Binghamton 3 (Cameron 7, Germain 14, McAllister 23) New Hampshire 1 (Gerum 23).
Semifinals
Nov. 12
Albany 0 Binghamton 1 (Keith 102) (OT).
Boston University 2 (Oh, 41, Dorman 82) Vermont 1 (Lewis 49).
Final
Nov. 15 in Boston
Boston University 1 (Oh 80) Binghamton 0.

All-Tournament Team
Samuel Appiah, Boston University
Jin Oh, Boston University (MVP)
Dan Schultz, Boston University
Shaun Taylor, Boston University
Cody Germain, Binghamton
Cameron Keith, Binghamton
Barry Neville, Binghamton
Erik DiLorenzo, Albany
Taylor Mikael McNamara, Albany
Lee Stephane Kouadio, Vermont
Connor Tobin, Vermont
Carlos Villa, Hartford
Kyle Urso, New Hampshire

Atlantic Soccer
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Farmville, Va.
NJIT 3 (Romero 38, own goal 53, Perez 81) Howard 1 (Lyons 11).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Farmville, Va.
Adelphi 3 (Figueiredo pen. 61, 88, Koutsounadis 65) NJIT 0.
Longwood 1 (Mahon 6) Houston Baptist (own goal 79).
(Longwood wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Farmville, Va.
Longwood 1 (Vickerton 69) Adelphi 0.

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Buies Creek, N.C.
Lipscomb 2 (Pettis 5, Chamberlain 16) Mercer 1 (Neckles 65).
Stetson 3 (Brustad 17, Sackman 25, Demujica 59) Belmont 4 (Meacock 59, 71, Parker 88, Wonderlin pen. 106).
Semifinals
Nov. 13 in Buies Creek, N.C.
Jacksonville 2 (Lassen 17, 87) Lipscomb 2 (Charez 29, DaSilva 49).
(Jacksonville wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Campbell 7 (Petrasso 3, Jata 5, 32, Danford 11, Soto pen. 15, Oyuga 27, Johnson 77) Belmont 1 (Preston 79).
Final
Nov. 15 in Buies Creek, N.C.
Campbell 3 (Soto 18, Jata 31, 40) Jacksonville 4 (Niakan Safi 12, 89, Taylor 57, Lassen 75).

All-Tournament Team
Dan Meacock (Belmont)
Miguel DaSilva (Lipscomb)
Richard Jata (Campbell)
Josue Soto (Campbell)
Stephen Oyuga (Campbell)
Philipp Meyner (Jacksonville)
Eddie Munnelly (Jacksonville)
Jonathan Jackson (Jacksonville)
Tony Taylor (Jacksonville)
Kristian Lassen (Jacksonville)
Ramak Niakan Safi (Jacksonville) (MVP)

Atlantic 10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Pittsburgh

Dayton 3 (Kissi 31, Popella 40, DeCamps 57) Rhode Island 2 (Puranen 9, 57).
Saint Louis 2 (Barklage 76, Hayes 89) Fordham 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Pittsburgh
Massachusetts 2 (Roswess 10, Lepone pen. 38) Saint Louis
Temple 1 (Suevo 72) Dayton 2 (DeCamps 25, 97) (OT).
Final
Nov. 16
Massachusetts 0 Dayton 1 (own goal 19).

All-Tournament Team
Florian DeCamps, Dayton (MVP)
Isaac Kissi, Dayton
Ben Murray, Dayton
Ryan Handbury, Dayton
Stuart Thomson, Massachusetts
Mike DeSantis, Massachusetts
Zack Simmons, Massachusetts
Calum Angus, Saint Louis
Tim Ream, Saint Louis
Erkko Puranen, Rhode Island
J.T. Noone, Temple

Big East
First Round
Nov. 5
DePaul 3 (Feltz 4, 38, Plotkin 32) Pittsburgh 1 (Wilcox 51).
Providence 2 (Ritter 39, Minogue 89) Villanova 1 (Seamon 45).
Louisville 1 (own goal 71, Murray 88) West Virginia 0.
Nov. 6
Georgetown 3 (Larrabee 17, Zeller 22, Grasso 24) Cincinnati 1 (McKinney 13).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Connecticut 0 DePaul 1 (Lara 73).
St. John's 1 (Terra 93) Providence 0 (OT).
Notre Dame 1 (Dike 81) Louisville 0.
Nov. 9
South Florida 2 (Seabrook 3, 47) Cincinnati 1 (Madison 64).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Tampa
South Florida 2 (Aristeguieta 69, 81) Notre Dame 1 (Dike 19).
St. John's 2 (Becerra pen. 19, Soroka 34) DePaul 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Tampa
South Florida 1 (Thuriere  96) St. John's 0 (OT).

All-Tournament Team
Peter Sterbenz, DePaul
Bright Dike, Notre Dame
Jeb Brovsky, Notre Dame
Sebastian Thuriere, South Florida (Defensive MVP)
Francisco Aristeguieta, South Florida
Yohance Marshall, South Florida (Offensive MVP)
Zak Boggs, South Florida
Ryan Soroka, St. John's
Nelson Becerra, St. John's
Ben Clack, St. John's,
Jeff Attinella, South Florida

Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Conway, S.C.
High Point 1 (Tuttle 6) Liberty 2 (Willoughby 56, Boateng 78).
Winthrop 7 (Lacey 19, Alksnis 41, Wise 45, Revivo 48, Konicki 51, 54, Sisco 64) VMI 1 (Goldstein 69).
Gardner-Webb 2 (Morrison 75, 85) UNC Asheville 4 (Bartels 23, Haupt 61, Morrow 71, Paschall 84).
Coastal Carolina 1 (Kelly 10) Radford 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Conway, S.C.
Winthrop 1 (Revivo 80) Liberty 1 (Chastain 86) (OT).
(Winthrop wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Coastal Carolina 1 (Hunter 82) UNC Asheville 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Conway, S.C.
Winthrop 4 (Luk 9, Skonicki 38, 90, Revivo 101) Coastal Carolina 3 (Recinos 38, Phelps 41, Hunter 87).

All-Tournament Team
Matthew Skonicki, Winthrop (MVP)
Daniel Revivo, Winthrop
Otto Loewy, Winthrop
Cameron Alksnis, Winthrop
Kyle Russell, Coastal Carolina
Robert Hunter, Coastal Carolina
Ross Kelly, Coastal Carolina
Joshua Boateng, Liberty
Cameron Chastian, Liberty
Patrick Tate, UNC Asheville
Alex Morrow, UNC Asheville
Brian Harding, VMI
Bradley Morrison, Gardner-Webb
Devin Cooley, Radford
Karo Okiomah, High Point

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Madison, Wisc.
Northwestern 2 (Eliason 86, Pett 104) Penn State 1 (Vera 52) (OT).
Indiana 1 (Adlard 94) Ohio State 0 (OT).
Wisconsin 0 Michigan 0 (OT).
(Michigan wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Madison, Wisc.
Michigan State 1 (DeMartin pen. 51) Northwestern 0.
Michigan 0 Indiana 1 (Bruin 9).
Final
Nov. 16 in Madison, Wisc.
Michigan State 1 (DeMartin 56) Indiana 0.
 
All-Tournament Team
Doug DeMartin, Michigan State (Offensive MVP)
Avery Steinlage, Michigan State (Defensive MVP)
Rich Balchan, Indiana
Ofori Sarkodie, Indiana
Michael Holody, Michigan
Patrick Sperry, Michigan
Brian Usinger, Northwestern
Matt Eliason, Northwestern
Byron Neal, Ohio State
Mark Fetrow, Penn State
Kenny Dix, Wisconsin

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 12 in Irvine, Calif.
UC Irvine 1 (Garcia 37) UC Davis 0.
Nov. 12 in Santa Barbara, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara 2 (Perera 63, 66) Cal Poly 2 (Alvarez 16, Sigler 78).
(UC Santa Barbara wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 14 in Irvine, Calif.
UC Irvine 4 (Macedo 10, 27, Walker 17, Garcia 40) UC Santa Barbara 2 (Pontius pen. 76, Perera pen. 90).

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 11 in Fairfax, Va.
George Mason 5 (Pardew 55, Adjeman-Pamboe 65, Gracia 72, Han 82, Walton 85) Hofstra 0.
Nov. 11 in Norfolk, Va.
Old Dominion 0 Northeastern 0 (OT).
(Northeastern wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Wilmington, N.C.
William & Mary 3 (Baako 41, Hoxie pen. 58, pen. 60) George Mason 5 (Levry 6, E.Martinez 27, Adjeman-Pamboe 34, 38, Edgar 53).
UNC Wilmington 0 Northeastern 0 (OT).
(Northeastern wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Wilmington, N.C.
George Mason 1 (Adjeman-Pamboe) Northeastern 0.

All-Tournament Team
Kwame Adjeman-Pamboe, George Mason (MVP)
Richard Edgar, George Mason
Jonathan Borrajo, George Mason
Eber Martinez, George Mason
Lars Oakland, Northeastern
Alexander Volk, Northeastern
Brendan Ennis, Northeastern
Brian Harrison, UNC Wilmington
Indy Smith, UNC Wilmington
Andrew Hoxie, William & Mary
Doug McBride, William & Mary

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Dallas
Kentucky 4 (Burns 6, Tappel 15, Strong 33, 72) Marshall 2 (Cooley 69, 81).
Memphis 0 UCF 1 (McEntee 102) (OT).
Tulsa 4 (Parada 7, McInnes 13, 87, Taylor 64) UAB 2 (Gumede pen. 3, Rios 63).
SMU 0 South Carolina 3 (Brettschneider 25, Lowder 45, Arthur 78).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Dallas
Tulsa 2 (Neil 54, Sandez 89) UCF 0.
Kentucky 1 (Rice 66) South Carolina 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Dallas
Tulsa 1 (Parada 6) Kentucky 1 (own goal 6) (OT)
(Tulsa wins 4-2 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team
Eric DeFreitas, Tulsa
Austin Neil, Tulsa
Ashley McInnes, Tulsa
Joe Salem, Tulsa
Dan Williams, Kentucky
Tim Crone, Kentucky
Jason Griffiths, Kentucky
Yaron Bacher, UCF
Kevan George, UCF
Blake Brettschneider, South Carolina
Jimmy Maurer, South Carolina

Horizon
First Round
Nov. 6
Wright State 3 (Milosevic 69, Fleak 73, 74) Milwaukee 1 (Frazier 34).
Green Bay 1 (Banks 32) Detroit 1 (Susnja 28).
(Detroit wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Gehrig 6, 13, Ferguson 23, Kim 86) Valparaiso 1 (Leitelt 61).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 9
Cleveland State 2 (Williams 70, Ubiparipovic 76) Wright State 1 (Fleak 35).
Loyola (Ill.) 4 (Kim 36, Halma 51, 65, Mills 84) Detroit 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Chicago
Butler 0 Cleveland State 1 (DiFranco 79)
UIC 0 Loyola (Ill.) 1 (Halma 22).
Final
Nov. 16 in Chicago
Cleveland State 0 Loyola (Ill.) 1 (Halma 75).

All-Tournament Team
Eduardo Garcia, Butler
Pat McMahon, UIC
Slavisa Ubiparipovic, Cleveland State
Marco DiFranco, Cleveland State
Josh Williams, Cleveland State
Mitch Boyer, Cleveland State
Willie Koss, Loyola, Ill.
Brian Byrne, Loyola, Ill.
Keum Sung Kim, Loyola, Ill.
Eric Gehrig, Loyola, Ill.
Mark Halma, Loyola, Ill. (MVP)

Ivy
no conference tournament-Penn wins title.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Loyola (Md.) 3 (Leitch 62, Bannister 68, Ankrah 86) Niagara 0.
Fairfield 4 (Burridge 36, C.Uy 62, M.Uy 80, Kurtz 89) Siena 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Loyola (Md.) 0 Fairfield 1 (Burridge 26).

All-Tournament Team
Christian Uy, Fairfield (MVP)
Tom Clements, Fairfield
Mike Lentine, Fairfield
Matthew Uy, Fairfield
Phil Bannister, Loyola (Md.)
Mike Deasel, Loyola (Md.)
Tennant McVea, Loyola (Md.)
Eric Brodfuehrer, Niagara
Joe Skinner, Niagara
Sebastien Anzevui, Siena
Ross Cardinelli, Siena

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13 in Akron, Ohio
Northern Illinois 2 (own goal 17, Lopez 53) Bowling Green 0.
Buffalo 6 (Bulley 5, 12, 59, Thoresen 70, Wilson 79, Bassan 83) Florida Atlantic 0.
Hartwick 4 (Parrington 42, 60, Gordon 56, Amaya 76) Western Michigan 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Akron, Ohio

Northern Illinois 1 (Karsten 72) Buffalo 0.
Akron 1 (Zakuani 87) Hartwick 1 (Bonilla 80) (OT).
(Akron wins 3-0 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Akron, Ohio
Akron 1 (Zakuani 104) Northern Illinois 0 (OT).

All-Tournament Team
Evan Bush, Akron
Darlington Nagbe, Akron
Matt Tutich, Akron
Chris Korb, Akron
Joe Zimka, Northern Illinois
Steve Kolzow, Northern Illinois
Drew Jeskey, Northern Illinois
Dan Gwyther, Buffalo
Dan Bulley, Buffalo
Liam Parrington, Hartwick
John Paul Boyle, Hartwick

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Nov. 12 in Evansville, Ind.

Missouri State 4 (Demarzi 21, Alford 37, 52, Buckenheimer 71) Eastern Illinois 1 (Peters 31).
Nov. 13 in Evansville, Ind.
Evansville 0 Bradley 0 (OT).
(Bradley wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Evansville, Ind.

Creighton 2 (Walters 19, Finlay 80) Bradley 0.
Drake 1 (Malicevic 33) Missouri State 1 (Windmueller 12) (OT).
(Missouri State wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Evansville, Ind.
Creighton 1 (Finlay 28) Missouri State 0.

All-Tournament Team
Andrei Gotsmanov, Creighton (MVP)
Chris Schuler, Creighton
Brian Holt, Creighton
Ethan Finlay, Creighton
Alex Riggs, Missouri State
Justin Alford, Missouri State
Kenny Boutsabouabane, Missouri State
Kenan Malicevic, Drake
Brian Wurst, Drake
Grant Campbell, Bradley
Travis English, Bradley
Robby Lynch, Evansville
Adam Gartner, Eastern Illinois

MPSF
no conference tournament-Denver wins title.

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in West Long Branch, N.J.
Monmouth 0 Mount St. Mary's 0 (OT).
(Mount St. Mary's wins on penalties.)
Fairleigh Dickinson 2 (Malijani  14, Zulu 79) Quinnipiac 0.
Final
Nov. 16 in West Long Branch, N.J.
Fairleigh Dickinson 7 (Faraone 6, Malijani pen. 21, 57, pen. 77, King 23, Zulu 40, Munoz 82) Mount St. Mary's 2 (Wheeler 13, 42).

All-Tournament Team
Samson Malijani, Fairleigh Dickinson (MVP)
Majdi Zaineh, Fairleigh Dickinson
Marcos Morales, Fairleigh Dickinson
Sergio Munoz, Fairleigh Dickinson
Vinnie Berry, Mount St. Mary's
Steve Pathroff, Mount St. Mary's
Chris Wheeler, Mount St. Mary's
Angelo Amato, Monmouth
Daniel Bostock, Monmouth
Graciano Brito, Quinnipiac
Frederick Hall, Quinnipiac

Pac-10
no conference tournament-UCLA wins title.

Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Hamilton, N.Y.

Colgate 2 (M.Leach 17, Miller 73) Lafayette 0.
American 1 (Menzie 56) Holy Cross 1 (Miler 27) (OT).
(Holy Cross wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 16 in Hamilton, N.Y.
Colgate 2 (Weekes 6, 77) Holy Cross 1 (Dickinson 38).

All-Tournament Team
Alex Weekes, Colgate (MVP)
Glenn Volk, Colgate
Matt Leach, Colgate
David Cappuccio, Colgate
Alejandro Melean, Holy Cross
Jerry Dickinson, Holy Cross
Kyle Miller, Holy Cross
Cooper Bryant, American
Phil Purdy, American
Mike Celentano, Lafayette
Corey Dempsey, Lafayette

Southern
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8
Furman 1 (Suri 79) UNC Greensboro 2 (own goal 29, Elisabetarson 52).
Elon 3 (Imeni 2, Parker 16, Wyatt 79) Wofford 0.
Appalachian State 2 (Muniz 22, Duffy 70) College of Charleston 3 (Morris 29, Teren 76, Yearwood 98)  (OT).
Georgia Southern 2 (Madigan 41, Steele 58) Davidson 1 (Caskey 7).
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Davidson, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 0 Georgia Southern 0 (OT).
(UNC Greensboro wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Elon 1 (Wyatt 5) College of Charleston 4 (Bateau pen. 66, own goal 69, Yearwood 79, Morris 80).
Final
Nov. 16 in Davidson, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 2 (Maret 45, Manyama 56) College of Charleston 1 (Morris 55).

All-Tournament Team
Steven Kinney, Elon
Justin Wyatt, Elon
Joe Madigan, Georgia Southern
Austin Steele, Georgia Southern
Matt Morris, College of Charleston
Justin Fojo, College of Charleston
Kareem Yearwood, College of Charleston
Jokull Elisabetarson, UNC Greensboro
Tebatso Manyama, UNC Greensboro
Tim Masters, UNC Greensboro
Joe Burnett, UNC Greensboro (MVP)

Summit
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Rochester, Mich.
Oakland 4 (Nowak 23, Catalano pen. 28, Lewis 43, Harris 50) IUPUI 0.
Western Illinois 0 UMKC 1 (Perez 108) (OT).
Final
Nov. 16 in Rochester, Mich.

Oakland 1 (St. Louis 52) UMKC 1 (Harris 68) (OT).
(UMKC wins 4-3 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team
Perez Agaba, IUPUI
Jona Andrade, Western Illinois
John Bayron Sosa, UMKC
Ken Cooper, UMKC (MVP)
Ian Daniel, Oakland
Brian Harris, UMKC
Weston Hawkins, IUPUI
Gabe Hernandez, Oakland
Nikola Katic, Western Illinois
Piotr Nowak, Oakland
Bryan Perez, UMKC

WCC
no conference tournament-San Francisco wins title.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Cowgirl breaks mark for Super Falconets    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Courtney Dike, a rising sophomore at Oklahoma State, set an Under-20 Women's ...
Soccer America Preseason Women's Top 25    
[COLLEGE RANKINGS] UCLA, which is coming off its first national championship, is ranked No. 1 in ...
College soccer on the air    
[2014 SCHEDULE] The 2014 college season starts on Friday with the opening of women's play. Games ...
Florida State picked to repeat as champ    
[ACC WOMEN] Florida State, which fell to UCLA in the 2013 NCAA Women's College Cup final ...
Amherst makes statement against top French youth teams    
[COLLEGE MEN] For the third time in the last quarter century, Amherst College men's team toured ...
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
Smith was close to leaving Santa Clara for Notre Dame    
[COLLEGE WOMEN] Jerry Smith, who signed a seven-year extension that will keep him at Santa Clara ...
Jacksonville lures Ruiz from UCF    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Jacksonville appointed UCF associate coach Mauricio Ruiz as the Dolphins' new head men's ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives