Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
SCOREBOARD: Small College Women
November 24th, 2008 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

No. 1 Grand Valley State was knocked out of the NCAA Division II Women's Tournament. Unbeaten Williams heads the field for the NCAA Division III women's final four, while all the seeds advanced in the NAIA Women's Tournament. For all the weekend results ...

NCAA Division II Women

In the biggest upset of the weekend, top-ranked Grand Valley State's perfect season came to an end when the No. 1 Lakers fell Wisconsin-Parkside, 1-0 for their first loss at home in three years. Two days later, Parkside fell to Metro State, 1-0. Seattle Pacific, St. Rose and West Florida joined in the final four, which will take place Dec. 4-6 in Tampa.

RESULTS:
Third Round
Nov. 20
Seattle Pacific 1 Western Washington 0 (OT)
Truman 2 Texas A&M-Commerce 1
Nov. 21
Metro State 2 Regis 1 (OT)
Grand Valley State 0 Wisconsin-Parkside 1
St. Rose 3 Bridgeport 1
West Chester 0 Mercyhurst 1
Columbus State 1 Carson-Newman 0
West Florida 2 Rollins 0
Quarterfinals
Seattle Pacific 1 Truman 0
Metro State 1 Wisconsin-Parkside 0
West Florida 1 Columbus State 0
St. Rose 3 Mercyhurst 2

SCHEDULE:
Semifinals
Dec. 4 in Tampa
Seattle Pacific (20-1-2) vs. Metro State (20-1-3)
St. Rose (20-3-2) vs. West Florida (23-0-1)

PAST RESULTS:
First Round
Nov. 13

UC San Diego 1 BYU-Hawaii 0
Nov. 14
East Stroudsburg 4
West Virginia Wesleyan 0
Slippery Rock 4 Bloomsburg 0
Minnesota State Mankato 3 Colorado School of Mines 1
Regis 3 Augustana 0
Bridgeport 1 Merrimack 0
Saint Rose 2  Georgian Court 0
Quincy 1 Tiffin 1
(Quincy wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Northern Kentucky 1 Rockhurst 0
Tampa 3 Saint Leo 2
Florida Tech 1 Florida Southern 1
(Florida Tech wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Texas A&M-Commerce 1 Nebraska-Omaha 0
West Texas A&M 1 Washburn 2
Catawba 2 Georgia College 1
UNC Pembroke 2 Pfeiffer 1
Cal State Dominguez Hills 2 San Francisco State 1

Second Round
Nov. 15
Seattle Pacific 3 UC San Diego 1
Nov. 16

West Chester 3 East Stroudsburg 2
Mercyhurst 3 Slippery Rock 0
Metro State 1 Minnesota State Mankato 0
Winona State 1 Regis 3
C.W. Post 0 Bridgeport 1
Franklin Pierce 0 Saint Rose 4

Grand Valley State 2 Quincy 0
Wisconsin-Parkside 1 Northern Kentucky 0

West Florida 2 Tampa 0
Rollins 4 Florida Southern 0

Central Missouri 0 Texas A&M-Commerce 2
Truman 1 Washburn 0

Columbus State 2 Catawba 0
Carson-Newman 1 UNC Pembroke 0

Western Washington 1 Cal State Dominguez Hills 0

NCAA Division III Women

No. 1 Williams moved into the NCAA Division III final four with a 2-0 win over Ithaca on goals by Gabrielle Woodson and Sara Wild. The Ephs will be joined by Messiah, William Smith and Wheaton (Ill.) at the final four, which will be held Dec. 5-6 in Greensboro, N.C.

RESULTS:
Third Round

Nov. 21
Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Washington (Mo.) 0
Carleton 1 Claremont M-S 0
Nov. 22
Williams 2 College of New Jersey 1
Messiah 4 Chicago 1
Amherst 1 Otterbein 0
Ithaca 2 Lynchburg 0
William Smith 3 Johns Hopkins 1
Eastern 1 Wisconsin-Stevens Point 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 22
Wheaton (Ill.) 2 Carleton 1
Nov. 23
Williams 2 Ithaca 0
Messiah 2 Eastern 0
William Smith 1 Amherst 0

SCHEDULE:
Semifinals
Dec. 5 in Greensboro, N.C.
Wheaton (Ill.) (21-3-2) vs. Williams (19-0-1)
Messiah (22-0-2) vs. William Smith (16-1-5)

PAST RESULTS:
First Round
Nov. 13
Norwich 0 Husson 2
Carleton 2 St. Scholastica 0
Washington & Jefferson 1 Marywood 1
(Washington & Jefferson wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Nov. 14
Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Carroll (Wis.) 1
Wis.-Eau Claire 3 Carthage 0
Calvin 1 Mt. St. Joseph 0
Chicago  4 Wittenberg 0
Nov. 15
Wis.-Stevens Point 6  Edgewood 0
St. Thomas 1 Loras 1
(Loras wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Rowan 2 Oneonta St. 1
Eastern 1 Wheaton  (Mass.) 0
Amherst 4 Farmingdale St. 0
Springfield 1 Union (N.Y.) 0
Otterbein 1 Penn St.-Altoona 0
Denison 1 Centre 0
Johns Hopkins 1 Meredith 0
Va. Wesleyan 0 Richard Stockton 0
(Ill. Wesleyan wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Endicott 1 Nazareth 0
William Smith 2 Keuka 0
Skidmore 0 Western Conn. St. 0
(Western Conn St. wins 5-4 on penalties.)
TCNJ  1 Moravian 0
Ithaca 6 Westfield St. 0
Roger Williams 1 Rochester 0
Emory 3 St. Mary's  (Md.) 0
Lynchburg 3 Maryville (Tenn.) 0
Washington (Mo.) 3 Principia 0
Ill. Wesleyan 0 Rhodes 0
(Ill. Wesleyan wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Hardin-Simmons 0 Claremont-M-S 0
(Claremont-M-S wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Redlands 1 UC Santa Cruz 2
Second Round
Nov. 15
Chicago 0 Calvin 0
(Chicago wins 7-6 on penalties.)
Wheaton (Ill.) 0 Wis.-Eau Claire 0
(Wheaton, Ill., wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Nov. 16
Williams 3 Husson 0
Coll. of New Jersey 3 Western Conn. State 0
Ithaca 2 Roger Williams 0
Otterbein 2 Denison 0
Johns Hopkins 1 Va. Wesleyan 0
Messiah 6 Washington & Jefferson 0
Puget Sound 0 Carleton 1
Wis.-Stevens Point 2 Loras 0
Endicott 1 William Smith 1
(William Smith wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Washington (Mo.) 0 Ill. Wesleyan 0
(Washington wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Claremont-M-S 4 UC Santa Cruz 0
Lynchburg 1 Emory 0
Rowan 1 Eastern 2
Amherst 3 Springfield 0

NAIA Women

Top-seed Lindsey Wilson edged Siena Heights, 1-0, on a goal by Jamaican international Kimmia Parker to advance to the NAIA Women's Championship Dec. 1-6 in Daytona Beach, Fla. All the seeds won Saturday and will join host Embry-Riddle in the 16-team tournament.

RESULTS:
First Round
Nov. 22
#1 Lindsey Wilson 1 Siena Heights 0
#16 McKendree 1 Kansas Wesleyan 0
#9 Northwood 7 Maine-Fort Kent 0
#8 Graceland 4 Hastings 0
#5 Concordia (Ore.) 5 St. Ambrose 1
King 0 #12 Berry 0 (OT)
(Berry wins 5-4 on penalty kicks.)
#13 Cal State San Marcos 2 Benedictine 0
#4 Azusa Pacific 10 William Jessup 1
#3 Lee 3 Ohio Dominican 0
Dordt 1 #14 Park 1 (OT)
(Park wins 5-3 on penalty kicks.)
#11 Simon Fraser  1 Rocky Mountain 0
#6 Martin Methodist 2 Indiana Wesleyan 0
#7 Cal Baptist 2 Texas Wesleyan 0
#10 Trinity Christian 4 Houghton 0
#15 William Carey 3 Oklahoma City 2 (OT)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
Payne carries Duke past Florida State    
Junior Toni Payne was a one-woman wrecking crew, setting up Kayla McCoy with the first goal ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives