Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
SCOREBOARD: Small College Women
November 24th, 2008 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

No. 1 Grand Valley State was knocked out of the NCAA Division II Women's Tournament. Unbeaten Williams heads the field for the NCAA Division III women's final four, while all the seeds advanced in the NAIA Women's Tournament. For all the weekend results ...

NCAA Division II Women

In the biggest upset of the weekend, top-ranked Grand Valley State's perfect season came to an end when the No. 1 Lakers fell Wisconsin-Parkside, 1-0 for their first loss at home in three years. Two days later, Parkside fell to Metro State, 1-0. Seattle Pacific, St. Rose and West Florida joined in the final four, which will take place Dec. 4-6 in Tampa.

RESULTS:
Third Round
Nov. 20
Seattle Pacific 1 Western Washington 0 (OT)
Truman 2 Texas A&M-Commerce 1
Nov. 21
Metro State 2 Regis 1 (OT)
Grand Valley State 0 Wisconsin-Parkside 1
St. Rose 3 Bridgeport 1
West Chester 0 Mercyhurst 1
Columbus State 1 Carson-Newman 0
West Florida 2 Rollins 0
Quarterfinals
Seattle Pacific 1 Truman 0
Metro State 1 Wisconsin-Parkside 0
West Florida 1 Columbus State 0
St. Rose 3 Mercyhurst 2

SCHEDULE:
Semifinals
Dec. 4 in Tampa
Seattle Pacific (20-1-2) vs. Metro State (20-1-3)
St. Rose (20-3-2) vs. West Florida (23-0-1)

PAST RESULTS:
First Round
Nov. 13

UC San Diego 1 BYU-Hawaii 0
Nov. 14
East Stroudsburg 4
West Virginia Wesleyan 0
Slippery Rock 4 Bloomsburg 0
Minnesota State Mankato 3 Colorado School of Mines 1
Regis 3 Augustana 0
Bridgeport 1 Merrimack 0
Saint Rose 2  Georgian Court 0
Quincy 1 Tiffin 1
(Quincy wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Northern Kentucky 1 Rockhurst 0
Tampa 3 Saint Leo 2
Florida Tech 1 Florida Southern 1
(Florida Tech wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Texas A&M-Commerce 1 Nebraska-Omaha 0
West Texas A&M 1 Washburn 2
Catawba 2 Georgia College 1
UNC Pembroke 2 Pfeiffer 1
Cal State Dominguez Hills 2 San Francisco State 1

Second Round
Nov. 15
Seattle Pacific 3 UC San Diego 1
Nov. 16

West Chester 3 East Stroudsburg 2
Mercyhurst 3 Slippery Rock 0
Metro State 1 Minnesota State Mankato 0
Winona State 1 Regis 3
C.W. Post 0 Bridgeport 1
Franklin Pierce 0 Saint Rose 4

Grand Valley State 2 Quincy 0
Wisconsin-Parkside 1 Northern Kentucky 0

West Florida 2 Tampa 0
Rollins 4 Florida Southern 0

Central Missouri 0 Texas A&M-Commerce 2
Truman 1 Washburn 0

Columbus State 2 Catawba 0
Carson-Newman 1 UNC Pembroke 0

Western Washington 1 Cal State Dominguez Hills 0

NCAA Division III Women

No. 1 Williams moved into the NCAA Division III final four with a 2-0 win over Ithaca on goals by Gabrielle Woodson and Sara Wild. The Ephs will be joined by Messiah, William Smith and Wheaton (Ill.) at the final four, which will be held Dec. 5-6 in Greensboro, N.C.

RESULTS:
Third Round

Nov. 21
Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Washington (Mo.) 0
Carleton 1 Claremont M-S 0
Nov. 22
Williams 2 College of New Jersey 1
Messiah 4 Chicago 1
Amherst 1 Otterbein 0
Ithaca 2 Lynchburg 0
William Smith 3 Johns Hopkins 1
Eastern 1 Wisconsin-Stevens Point 0
Quarterfinals
Nov. 22
Wheaton (Ill.) 2 Carleton 1
Nov. 23
Williams 2 Ithaca 0
Messiah 2 Eastern 0
William Smith 1 Amherst 0

SCHEDULE:
Semifinals
Dec. 5 in Greensboro, N.C.
Wheaton (Ill.) (21-3-2) vs. Williams (19-0-1)
Messiah (22-0-2) vs. William Smith (16-1-5)

PAST RESULTS:
First Round
Nov. 13
Norwich 0 Husson 2
Carleton 2 St. Scholastica 0
Washington & Jefferson 1 Marywood 1
(Washington & Jefferson wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Nov. 14
Wheaton (Ill.) 3 Carroll (Wis.) 1
Wis.-Eau Claire 3 Carthage 0
Calvin 1 Mt. St. Joseph 0
Chicago  4 Wittenberg 0
Nov. 15
Wis.-Stevens Point 6  Edgewood 0
St. Thomas 1 Loras 1
(Loras wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Rowan 2 Oneonta St. 1
Eastern 1 Wheaton  (Mass.) 0
Amherst 4 Farmingdale St. 0
Springfield 1 Union (N.Y.) 0
Otterbein 1 Penn St.-Altoona 0
Denison 1 Centre 0
Johns Hopkins 1 Meredith 0
Va. Wesleyan 0 Richard Stockton 0
(Ill. Wesleyan wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Endicott 1 Nazareth 0
William Smith 2 Keuka 0
Skidmore 0 Western Conn. St. 0
(Western Conn St. wins 5-4 on penalties.)
TCNJ  1 Moravian 0
Ithaca 6 Westfield St. 0
Roger Williams 1 Rochester 0
Emory 3 St. Mary's  (Md.) 0
Lynchburg 3 Maryville (Tenn.) 0
Washington (Mo.) 3 Principia 0
Ill. Wesleyan 0 Rhodes 0
(Ill. Wesleyan wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Hardin-Simmons 0 Claremont-M-S 0
(Claremont-M-S wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Redlands 1 UC Santa Cruz 2
Second Round
Nov. 15
Chicago 0 Calvin 0
(Chicago wins 7-6 on penalties.)
Wheaton (Ill.) 0 Wis.-Eau Claire 0
(Wheaton, Ill., wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Nov. 16
Williams 3 Husson 0
Coll. of New Jersey 3 Western Conn. State 0
Ithaca 2 Roger Williams 0
Otterbein 2 Denison 0
Johns Hopkins 1 Va. Wesleyan 0
Messiah 6 Washington & Jefferson 0
Puget Sound 0 Carleton 1
Wis.-Stevens Point 2 Loras 0
Endicott 1 William Smith 1
(William Smith wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Washington (Mo.) 0 Ill. Wesleyan 0
(Washington wins 3-1 on penalties.)
Claremont-M-S 4 UC Santa Cruz 0
Lynchburg 1 Emory 0
Rowan 1 Eastern 2
Amherst 3 Springfield 0

NAIA Women

Top-seed Lindsey Wilson edged Siena Heights, 1-0, on a goal by Jamaican international Kimmia Parker to advance to the NAIA Women's Championship Dec. 1-6 in Daytona Beach, Fla. All the seeds won Saturday and will join host Embry-Riddle in the 16-team tournament.

RESULTS:
First Round
Nov. 22
#1 Lindsey Wilson 1 Siena Heights 0
#16 McKendree 1 Kansas Wesleyan 0
#9 Northwood 7 Maine-Fort Kent 0
#8 Graceland 4 Hastings 0
#5 Concordia (Ore.) 5 St. Ambrose 1
King 0 #12 Berry 0 (OT)
(Berry wins 5-4 on penalty kicks.)
#13 Cal State San Marcos 2 Benedictine 0
#4 Azusa Pacific 10 William Jessup 1
#3 Lee 3 Ohio Dominican 0
Dordt 1 #14 Park 1 (OT)
(Park wins 5-3 on penalty kicks.)
#11 Simon Fraser  1 Rocky Mountain 0
#6 Martin Methodist 2 Indiana Wesleyan 0
#7 Cal Baptist 2 Texas Wesleyan 0
#10 Trinity Christian 4 Houghton 0
#15 William Carey 3 Oklahoma City 2 (OT)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Virginia upsets No. 1 seed Notre Dame    
No. 16 seed Virginia upset top-seeded and defending champion Notre Dame, 1-0, to move into the ...
Providence advances to final eight for first time    
A Markus Naglestad 30-yard free kick goal late in the second half gave No. 11 Providence ...
UMBC, the ACC giant slayer, strikes again    
UMBC won its third straight game on the road against current and former ACC giants, following ...
Texas A&M completes Women's College Cup field    
Texas A&M got two goals from Allie Bailey to defeat Penn State, 2-1, and advance to ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament schedule    
Play resumes in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Sunday with the round of 16. Four ...
Keeper Campbell wins shootout for Stanford    
Stanford goalkeeper Jane Campbell scored in the fifth round of the shootout to give Stanford a ...
Seminoles return to College Cup for fourth year in a row    
Second-ranked Florida State is headed back to the Women's College Cup for the fourth year in ...
Virginia stuns top seed UCLA in quarterfinals    
Virginia gained revenge for its defeat to UCLA in last year's Women's College Cup semifinals with ...
Anteaters stun Cardinal with first win in nine meetings    
[STANFORD-UC IRVINE: Men] Michael Sperber scored the first goal of his career in the 97th minute ...
Musketeers advance on 'legendary day'    
[INDIANA-XAVIER: Men] Xavier beat No. 5 seed Indiana for the first time with a 2-1 win ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives