Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. U-15 picks heavy on Friedel boys
by Paul Kennedy, November 26th, 2008 9:01AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

U.S. under-15 boys national team coach Jim Barlow called up 32 players for a seven-day training camp that will take place Dec. 7-14 at U.S. Soccer's National Training Center at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif.

The Princeton coach called in five players from Brad Friedel's Premier Soccer Academies program in Ohio: goalie Max Brown, Andrew Souders, Matthew Dunn, Collin Martin and Desmond Gonzales. Also called in was Ross Tetro of Tab Ramos' 2008 U.S. Youth Soccer U-14 champion NJSA04 Gunners.

The week-long camp will include six matches against opponents yet to be determined.

U.S. U-15 ROSTER:
GOALKEEPERS: Max Brown (Premier Soccer Academies; New York, N.Y.), Kendall McIntosh (Mustang SC ; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Josh McNeely (Real So Cal; Hidden Hills, Calif.), Fernando Pina (Texas Premier; Houston, Texas);
DEFENDERS: Andrew Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Jerome Cristobal (Vardar; Sterling Heights, Mich.), Alfred Edmonds (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Malcolm Harris (Baltimore Bays; Damascus, Md.), Marc Pelosi (De Anza Force; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Mykal Riley (Arsenal FC; Lake Elsinore, Calif.), Jalen Robinson (Bethesda SC; Catonsville, Md.), Andrew Souders (Premier Soccer Academies; Amherst, Ohio), Todd Wharton (Richmond Strikers; Glen Allen, Va.);
MIDFIELDERS: Atsou Ayah (Black Watch SC; Tampa, Fla.), Cesar Ceja (FC Westchester; Port Chester, N.Y.), Bryan Celis (Texas Premier FC; Houston, Texas), Matthew Dunn (Premier Soccer Academies; Dallas, Texas), Eric Gonzalez (L.A. Galaxy; Corona, Calif.), Alejandro Guido (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), Brandon Jordi (North Meck SC; Charlotte, N.C.), Collin Martin (Premier Soccer Academies; Chevy Chase, Md.) Ryan Masch (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Oscar Ortega (Albion SC; San Ysidro, Calif.), Gabe Palermo (Tigre; Jupiter, Fla.), Travis Pillon (Danville Mustangs; Oakland, Calif.), Joel Salmeron (Chicago Fire; Cicero, Ill.), Melvin Snoh (Spirit United; Coatesville, Pa.); Ross Tetro (NJSA04 Gunners; Marlboro, N.J.), Sebastian Velasquez (Los Alamitos; Los Angeles, Calif.), Victor Zamora (Rockford Raptors; Rockford, Ill.);
FORWARDS: Desmond Gonzales (Premier Soccer Academies; Miami, Fla.), Erick Sanchez (Houston Dynamo; Edinburg, Texas).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives