Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
AWARDS: 2008 Women's Conferences (Mid-American to WCC)
December 4th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

MID-AMERICAN
Toledo forward Molly Cornwell took home MAC Player of the Year honors for the second consecutive season after leading the Rockets to its first regular season conference championship.

Freshman of the Year: Vicki Traven, Toledo
Player of the Year: Molly Cornwell, Toledo
Coach of the Year: Tom Anagnost, Central Michigan
 
All-Mid-American First Team
Midfielder - Megan Ridley, Ball State
Midfielder - Stephanie Martin, Central Michigan
Midfielder - Katie Lozar, Eastern Michigan
Forward - Sara Lund, Miami
Forward - Amy Lower, Ohio
Forward - Molly Cornwell, Toledo
Forward - Amanda Waugh, Central Michigan
Defender - Sarah Schumacker, Ball State
Defender - Colleen Kordan, Bowling Green
Defender - Katie Zundel, Eastern Michigan
Goalkeeper - Alexa Arsenault, Bowling Green

All-Mid-American Second Team
Midfielder -- Catharine Marosszeky, Kent State
Midfielder - Caitlin Hester, Kent State
Midfielder - Danielle Hays, Miami
Forward - Emily Rein, Ball State
Forward - Corbie Yee, Bowling Green
Forward - Lindsey Bailey, Buffalo
Forward - Britni Back, Akron
Defender - Liesel Toth, Central Michigan
Defender - Sarah Burns, Central Michigan
Defender - Tara Witt, Toledo
Goalkeeper - Shay Mannino, Central Michigan

All-Mid-American Freshman Team
Megan Amann, Bowling Green
Alyssa Zuccaro, Bowling Green
Liesel Toth, Central Michigan
Claire Horton, Central Michigan
Chelsea Detrick, Eastern Michigan
Vanessa Atanasoski, Eastern Michigan
Julie Kaim, Eastern Michigan
Vicki Traven, Toledo
Jaimie Morsillo, Toledo
Kristen Lynn, Toledo
Stephanie Skowneski, Western Michigan

MISSOURI VALLEY
Evansville senior Kayla Lambert, the all-time leading scorer in Missouri Valley women's history, was named the league's 2008 Player of the Year.

Player of the Year: Kayla Lambert, Evansville
Defensive Player of the Year: Danielle Mutters, ISU
Freshman of the Year: Lauren Potzman, Northern Iowa
Coaching Staff of the Year: Evansville (Krista McKendree, Matt Kagan, Corey Southers)

All-Missouri Valley First Team
Jackie Jasper  Missouri State GK   Sr.   Lockport, Ill.
Danielle Mutters   Illinois State D  Jr.   Darien, Ill.
Jordan Reppell  Missouri State D  So.   St. Louis, Mo.
Katie Sauer  Drake  D  Sr.   Scottsdale, Ariz.
Samantha Aguilar   Missouri State MF   Jr.   Lenexa, Kan.
Raquel Rattray  Illinois State MF   Jr.   Evanston, Ill.
Lindsay Vaught Creighton MF   Sr.   Olathe, Kan.
Julie Winkler  Evansville   MF   Sr.   Florissant, Mo.
Marcy Gans   Creighton F  Sr.   Raymore, Mo.
Kayla Lambert  Evansville   F  Sr.   Las Vegas, Nevada
Mia Tofano   Evansville   F  Sr.   Las Vegas, Nevada

All-Missouri Valley Second Team
Jenny Schroeder   Drake GK  Jr.  Albuquerque, N.M.
Shannon Eccleston   Illinois State D  Jr.  North Olmstead, Ohio
Kasey Kutzler Evansville   D  Jr.  Evansville, Ind.
Kara Murphy   Evansville   D  Sr.  St. Louis, Mo.
Alyssa Ramsey Indiana State  D  Sr.  Brecksville, Ohio
Jessica Smits Missouri State D  Jr.  Jenks, Okla.
Chelsea Hochstedler   Northern Iowa  MF   So.  Marion, Iowa
Emily Orbell  Creighton MF   So.  White Bear Lake, Minn.
Allie Osmundson   Missouri State MF   Sr.  Marshalltown, Iowa
Elizabeth Woerle Drake  MF   Jr.  Coon Rapids, Minn.
Mel Routledge Illinois State F  Sr.  Calgary, Alberta
Crystal Townley   Drake  F  Jr.  Colorado Springs, Colo.

All-Missouri Valley Honorable Mention
GK Lauren Potzman, Northern Iowa; GK Sasha Reiber, Illinois State; MF Alison Gasparovich, Indiana State; MF Nicole Moyen, Evansville; MF Blair Nelson, Drake; MF Ammanda Wisniewski, Illinois State; MF Mary Zapapas, Creighton; F Christine Cross, Missouri State; F Amanda Gogel, Indiana State; F Melissa Lewis, Drake

All-Missouri Valley Freshman Team
Jess Carlson  Illinois State  F   Darien, Ill.
Kasey Cartwright Evansville  D   Park Forest, Ill.
Seyma Erenli  Indiana State F   Melbourne, Australia
Danielle Figliola   Drake F   Longmont, Colo.
Kelsey Finders Missouri State  F   St. Charles, Mo.
Alison Gasparovich  Indiana State MF  Overland Park, Kan.
Erin Gunther  Creighton   D   Longmont, Colo.
Samantha Knosby   Drake D   Ames, Iowa
Colleen Marty Evansville  F   Imperial, Mo.
Macy Mauer  Creighton   MF  Woodbury, Minn.
Natalie McCabe Illinois State  MF  London, Ont.
Lauren Potzman Northern Iowa GK  Florissant, Mo.
 Sasha Reiber  Illinois State  GK  Rockville, N.Y.

MOUNTAIN WEST
Senior Katie Larkin garnered MWC Offensive Player of the Year honors after after leading BYU to its fifth conference title, but first since 2002. BYU junior defender Andrea Willis earned the MWC Defensive Player of the Year award, while Coach Jennifer Rockwood collected MWC Coach of the Year accolades for the second time at the helm of the Cougars program.

Offensive Player of the Year: Katie Larkin, Sr., F, BYU
Defensive Player of the Year: Andrea Willis, Jr., D, BYU
Freshman of the Year: Jordan Calhoun, F, TCU
Coach of the Year: Jennifer Rockwood, BYU

All-Mountain West First Team
Katie Larkin  Sr.  Forward/Midfielder  BYU
Andrea Willis  Jr.  Defender  BYU
Kelly Isleib  Jr.  Forward  Utah
Ashleigh Shoughro  So.  Forward  UNLV
Jordan Calhoun  Fr.  Forward  TCU
Jessica Carter  Sr.  Defender  BYU
Lauren Anderson  Fr.  Forward  BYU
Cat Walker  So.  Midfielder  San Diego State
Alexis Ball  So.  Midfielder/Forward  New Mexico
Katy Reineke  Sr.  Midfielder  Utah
Amanda Lathrop  Sr.  Midfielder  Wyoming

All-Mountain West Second Team

Lauren Hair  So.  Forward  Utah
Kassidy Christensen  So.  Forward  BYU
Shannon Adragna  Sr.  Goalkeeper  New Mexico
Lizzy Karoly  Jr.  Forward  TCU
Brie Kuhne  Sr.  Defender  UNLV
Lauren Porter  Fr.  Defender  Utah
Alicia Lugo  Jr.  Goalkeeper  UNLV
Jessica Gordon  Jr.  Forward  San Diego State
Katie Taylor  Fr.  Defender  TCU
Bridgett Murphy  Fr.  Forward/Midfielder  Air Force
Hannah Hand  Sr.  Forward  New Mexico

NORTHEAST
Long Island garnered three of the four major Northeast postseason awards, including freshman forward Ariana Calderon claiming dual honors as NEC Player and Rookie of the Year. Tracey Bartholomew was voted NEC Coach of the Year by her peers.

Player of the Year: Ariana Calderon, Long Island
Defensive Player of the Year: Amanda Wheeler, FDU
Rookie of the Year: Ariana Calderon, Long Island
Coach of the Year: Tracey Bartholomew, Long Island

All-Northeast First Team
Forwards
Furtuna Velaj, Quinnipiac
Ariana Calderon, Long Island
Joanna DeMoor, Monmouth
Midfielders
Clio Tregear, Central Conn. State
Leah Blayney, Central Conn. State 
Rashidah Sherman, Fairleigh Dickinson
Alessandra DeTata, Monmouth
Defenders
Amanda Wheeler, Fairleigh Dickinson
Nicole Allen, Long Island
Karise Hilt, Central Conn. State
Goalkeeper
Erin Herd, Central Conn. State

All-Northeast Second Team
Forwards
Rachel Caneen, Central Conn. State
Alanna Vespa, St. Francis (Pa.)
Rachael Seibert, St. Francis (Pa.)
Midfielders
Traci Flick, St. Francis (Pa.)
Caitlin Meadows, Long Island
Britney Dupee, Sacred Heart
Defenders
Hannah Bromley, Central Conn. State
Meaghan McLoughlin, Quinnipiac
Katie Dougherty, St. Francis (Pa.)
Brittany Valentine, St. Francis (Pa.)
Goalkeeper
Jessica Boyer, St. Francis (Pa.)

OHIO VALLEY
Eastern Kentucky's Kayla Swearingen and Morehead State's Jillian Birchmeier were named 2008 Co-Offensive Players of the Year.  Birchmeier also earned Freshman of the Year accolades, making her the first player to receive both honors in the same season.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Kayla Swearingen, Eastern Kentucky, Jillian Birchmeier, Morehead State
Defensive Player of the Year: Tara Isbell, Murray State
Freshman of the Year: Jillian Birchmeier, Morehead State
Coach of the Year: Bech Acreman, Murray State

All-Ohio Valley First Team

Tara Isbell, Murray State     So. GK Mayfield, Kentucky
Melisa Curry, Murray State   Sr.  D  Paducah, Kentucky
Maddy Schumaker, Eastern Kentucky  Jr. D  West Chester, Ohio
Danielle Rogers, UT Martin   So. D  Overland Park, Ill.
Heather Bruce, Eastern Kentucky    Fr.  MF Kitchener, Ontario
Rebekah Clay, Murray State   Sr.  MF Bloomington, Ill.
Chelsea Pelletier, Jacksonville State   Fr.  MF Fort Worth, Texas
Casey Kraft, Southeast Missouri    Sr.  F  St. Louis, Mo.
Katie Wilson, Murray State   So. F  Fort Wayne, Ind.
Jillian Birchmeier, Morehead State    Fr.  F  Findlay, Ohio
Pam Melinauskas, Eastern Illinois    Sr.  F  Orland Park, Illinois

All-Ohio Valley Second Team
Stephanie Lynch, Eastern Kentucky   So. GK Goshen, Kentucky
Sam Balek, Eastern Illinois   Rs.-Fr.   D  Palatine, Illinois
Hannah Jones, Austin Peay    So. D  Bowling Green, Kentucky
Kristin Hennek, Tennessee Tech    Sr.  D  Marietta, Georgia
Taren Brown, Tennessee Tech  So. D  Hendersonville, Tennessee
Bethany Davidson, Morehead State  Jr. MF Monroe, Ohio
Sophie Hargreaves, Murray State   Fr.  MF Leeds, England
Kristi Frick, Southeast Missouri  So. MF Villa Ridge, Missouri
Ashley Smith, Tennessee Tech    So. F  Shelbyville, Tennessee
Kayla Swearingen, Eastern Kentucky Sr.  F  Cincinnati, Ohio
Laura Caldon, Eastern Kentucky    Sr.  F  Independence, Kentucky

All-Ohio Valley Newcomer Team
Rachel Wright, Murray State   Fr.  F  Normal, Illinois
Jillian Birchmeier, Morehead State    Fr.  F  Findlay, Ohio
Chelsea Pelletier, Jacksonville State   Fr.  MF Fort Worth, Texas
Heather Bruce, Eastern Kentucky    Fr.  MF Kitchener, Ontario
Veronika Pribyslavska, Murray State  Fr.  MF Prague, Czech Republic
Melissa Govea, UT Martin     Fr.  F  Hendersonville, Tennessee
Sam Balek, Eastern Illinois   Rs.-Fr.   D  Palatine, Illinois
Kelly Ann Hutchinson, UT Martin    Fr.  D  Ontario, Canada
Devon Jordan, Morehead State  Fr.  F  Westerville,Ohio
Alanna Foster, Austin Peay    Fr.  D  Surrey, British Columbia
Mabel Velarde, Southeast Missouri  So.   MF  Quito, Ecuador

PAC-10
UCLA senior Christina DiMartino was named Pac-10 Player of the Year, Stanford forward Lindsay Taylor was named Freshman of the Year and Stanford head coach Paul Ratcliffe was named Pac-10 Coach of the Year.

Player of the Year: Christina DiMartino, UCLA
Freshman of the Year: Lindsay Taylor, Stanford
Coach of the Year: Bech Acreman, Murray State

All-Pac-10 First Team
Marisa Abegg D Sr. Stanford
Lauren Cheney F Jr. UCLA
Christina DiMartino   MF Sr. UCLA
Erin Hardy D Sr. UCLA
Liz Harkin D Jr. Arizona State
Alex Morgan F So. California
Ashley Nick MF Sr. USC
Teresa Noyola MF Fr. Stanford
Amy Rodriguez F Sr. USC
Lindsay Taylor F Fr. Stanford
Ashley Thompson GK Sr. UCLA

All-Pac-10 Second Team
Kiersten Dallstream F Jr. Washington State
Allison Falk D Sr. Stanford
Megan Jesolva D So. California
Nkechi Kanu D Sr. California
Camille Levin MF Fr. Stanford
Kelley O'Hara F Jr. Stanford
Lindsay Parlee GK So. Washington State
Veronica Perez F Jr. Washington
Christen Press F So. Stanford
Ashli Sandoval MF So. USC
Lauren Wilmoth D Jr. UCLA
Kylie Wright MF So. UCLA

All-Pac-10 Honorable Mention
Rachael Axon (OSU, Jr., MF); Renae Cuellar (ARIZ, Fr., F); Kate Deines (Washington, Fr., MF); Carly Dobratz (WSU, Jr., MF); Ali Fenter (WSU, Fr., D);  Katie Oakes (CAL, Jr., MF); Jen Stoltenberg (ORE, So., F); Elysse Van Leer (WSU, Jr., F); Karin Volpe (ASU, So., F); McCall Zerboni (UCLA, Sr., MF).

All-Pac-10 Freshman Team
Danielle Brunache D California
Renae Cuellar   F Arizona
Kate Deines   MF Washington
Ali Fenter   D Washington State
Brittany Kerridge MF USC
Sydney Leroux   F UCLA
Camille Levin   MF Stanford
Cody Miles   GK Oregon
Teresa Noyola   MF Stanford
Katie Sheppard   D Arizona State
Lindsay Taylor   F Stanford

PATRIOT

Six members of regular-season champion Navy, including first-team picks Lizzie Barnes and Shelly Moeller, earned All-Patriot League recognition.

All-Patriot First Team
Friederike Engel, American, So., D
Dymon Washington, Army, Fr., F
Jennifer Dervarics, Bucknell, Sr., F
Caitlin Holtz, Bucknell, So., D
Christa Matlack, Bucknell, So., F
Nicole Marotta, Bucknell, Sr., M
Jillian Arnault, Colgate, Jr., M
Katherine Donnelly, Holy Cross, Fr., M
Shelby Stand, Holy Cross, Jr., F
Shelly Moeller, Navy, Jr., D
Lizzie Barnes, Navy, Sr., GK

All-Patriot Second Team
Olivia Heditsian, American, Jr., D
Elizabeth Betterbed, Army, Jr., D
Sarah Goss, Army, Sr., M
Alex Lostetter, Army, So., GK
Jessica Bitsack, Colgate, Jr., M
Josie Johnson, Colgate, Jr., F
Liz Polido, Colgate, Jr., M
Calista Victor, Colgate, So., D
Danielle Wessler, Colgate, Fr., F
Kristen Laraway, Navy, Sr., F
Julie Reynolds, Navy, Sr., M
Carissa Youker, Navy, So., F
Carey Young, Navy, Sr., M

SEC
Florida's Becky Burleigh received her third SEC Coach of the Year honor after guiding the Gators to a perfect 11-0 conference record and the regular-season championship.

Coach of the Year -- Becky Burleigh, Florida
Scholar-Athlete of the Year -- Allison Whitworth, Auburn
Offensive Player of the Year -- Malorie Rutledge, LSU
Defensive Player of the Year -- Megan Tomlinson, Georgia
Freshman of the Year -- Katy Frierson, Auburn

All-SEC First Team
Ameera Abdullah  Sr.  F  Florida
Megan Kerns  Sr.  F  Florida
Carrie Patterson  Jr.  F  Georgia
Kylee Rossi  Sr.  F  Tennessee
Molly Kinsella  So.  F  Vanderbilt
Katy Frierson  Fr.  MF  Auburn
Ashlee Elliott  Jr.  MF  Florida
Malorie Rutledge  Jr.  MF  LSU
Megan Tomlinson  Sr.  D  Georgia
Danielle Johnson  Jr.  D  Mississippi
Blakely Mattern  Jr.  D  South Carolina
Allison Whitworth  Sr.  GK  Auburn

All-SEC Second Team
Brooke Rogers  So.  F  Alabama
Lindsay Patterson  Sr.  F  Arkansas
Kayla Grimsley  Fr.  F  South Carolina
Nicola Holdsworth  Sr.  MF  Kentucky
Melissa Clarke  Jr.  MF  LSU
Christine Breaux  Sr.  MF  Mississippi
Jennifer Hance  Sr.  MF  Mississippi
Lauren Hyde  Jr.  D  Florida
Bailey Powell  Fr.  D  Georgia
Kate Hughes  Sr.  D  Kentucky
Jaimel Johnson  Sr.  GK  Tennessee

All-SEC Freshman Team
Katy Frierson  MF  Auburn
Julie King  MF  Auburn
Tahnai Annis  MF  Florida
Jazmyne Avant  D  Florida
Lindsay Thompson  MF  Florida
Ashley Miller  F  Georgia
Bailey Powell  D  Georgia
Mo Isom  GK  LSU
Kayla Grimsley  F  South Carolina
Chelsea Hatcher  MF  Tennessee
Candace West  F  Vanderbilt

SOUTHERN
UNC Greensboro, which finished the regular season with a 10-0-1 mark, was rewarded with five first-team all-conference selections.

Player of the Year:
Katelynn Donovan, UNC Greensboro
Freshman of the Year: Martha Hall, Furman
Coach of the Year: Eddie Radwanski, UNC Greensboro

All-Southern First Team
F  Kyri Bye-Nagel, Davidson
F  Katelynn Donovan, UNC Greensboro
F  Megan Manthey, College of Charleston
F  Ashley Toussaint, Georgia Southern
M   Jen Bronson, UNC Greensboro
M   Rachel Fry, Furman
M   Shanna Schmoker, Western Carolina
D  Jamie Corti, UNC Greensboro
D  Lauren Lopez, UNC Greensboro
D  Kate Myatt, Furman
GK Kelsey Kearney, UNC Greensboro

All-Southern Second Team

F  D.K. Henry, Chattanooga
F  Katina Boozer, Elon
F  Martha Hall, Furman
M   Courtney Hart, Davidson
M   Katie Persichini, Elon
M   Nicole Danford, UNC Greensboro
D  Danielle Jordan, College of Charleston
D  Brittany Schneider, College of Charleston
D  Ashley Creavalle, Furman
D  Arlan Whittle, Western Carolina
GK Erin Smith, College of Charleston

All-Southern Freshman Team
F  Hope Atkinson, College of Charleston
F  D.K. Henry, Chattanooga
F  Martha Hall, Furman
F  Danae Kaimuloa, Georgia Southern
M   Kayla Beauduy, Western Carolina
M   Nicole Danford, UNC Greensboro
M   Sarah Wilkinson, Samford
D  Theresa Henry, Samford
D  Andrea Keller, Elon
GK Alyssa Whitehead, Samford
GK Kelsey Kearney, UNC Greensboro

SOUTHLAND
McNeese State senior forward Kamryn Koch was named the Southland Conference Soccer Player of the Year.

Player of the Year - Kamryn Koch, McNeese State
Freshman of the Year - Erica Michaud, Texas State
Newcomer of the Year - Jenna Oney, Southeastern Louisiana
Coach of the Year - Kat Conner, Texas State

All-Southland First Team
Forwards

Kamryn Koch, McNeese State
Britney Curry, Texas State
Ja'Nae Powell, McNeese State
Kayce Schultz, Northwestern State
Midfielders
Amanda Lackey, Stephen F. Austin
Andrea Grifo, Texas State
Mayra Torres, McNeese State
Defenders
Jessica Lewis, Texas State
Anna Fagan, Texas State
Jessica Cotton, Stephen F. Austin
Goalkeeper
Mandi Mawyer, Texas State

All-Southland First Team
Forwards
Amanda Alders, Stephen F. Austin
Raquel Bueno, Sam Houston State
Luana Miessa, Sam Houston State
Erica Michaud, Texas State
Midfielders
Kelsey Bernard, Texas State
Natalie Santana, Southeastern La.
Alana Clark, McNeese State
Defenders
Ezinne Okpo, UTSA
Chelsea Brozgold, Northwestern State
Justeen Lords, McNeese State
Goalkeeper
Lindy Strahan, Northwestern State
 
Honorable Mention: Allison Dillon, F, UTSA; Megan Cash, F, SFA; Lauren Lewis, MF, TXST; Aline Pugliesi, MF, LU; Rachel O' Steen, MF, NWLA; Erin Leighton, D, MCN; Christina Racanelli, D, TXST; Bobbie Hayes, D, NWLA; Shalayne Heffner, D, SLU; Celeste Carruth, D, UTSA; Nicole Brannigan, D, SLU; Lacey Bockhaus, GK, SLU; Nicoline Joergensen, GK, UTSA.

SUMMIT
Champion South Dakota State placed eight members on the Summit three all-league teams, led by Defensive Player of the Year  Kerstyn Farrell.

Offensive Player of the Year --  Jessica Boyle, Oakland
Defensive Player of the Year --  Kerstyn Farrell, South Dakota State
Newcomer of the Year --  Alicia Brock, IUPUI
Coach of the Year --  Chris Johnson, IUPUI

All-Summit First Team
Jessica Boyle, Oakland, Sr., F
Kristi Evans, Oakland, Sr., M
Kellyn Farrell, South Dakota State, Sr., F
Kerstyn Farrell, South Dakota State, Sr., D
Kristen Fronk, Southern Utah, Jr., D
Ashley Hoch, Western Illinois, Sr., F
Erin Kasmarik, South Dakota State, Sr., M
Nicole Lograsso, South Dakota State, Sr., GK
Natalya Manyan, Oral Roberts, Sr., F
Katrina McCrory, IUPUI, Jr., M
Kristi Smith, Oakland, Sr., D

All-Summit Second Team
Alicia Brock, IUPUI, Fr., F
Jamie Farrell, IUPUI, Jr., GK
Chelsea Goosen, South Dakota State, Sr., M
Jennifer Green, Western Illinois, So., D
Meghan Hartwig, Oakland, So., M
Shaley Ipson-Allen, Southern Utah, Sr., F
Kelly Larson, South Dakota State, Sr., D
Sarah Lynch, Oakland, Fr., F
Kaycie Porter, Oral Roberts, Jr., D
Lorraine Thompson, North Dakota State, Jr., M
Kelly Williams, IUPUI, So., D

All-Summit Newcomer Team
Danielle Boldenow, North Dakota State, Fr., M
Stacey Brinkman, Southern Utah, Fr., M
Alicia Brock, IUPUI, Fr., F
Deanna Colarossi, Oakland, Fr., D
Kelsey Ferguson, South Dakota State, Fr., F
Michelle Gaffaney, North Dakota State, Fr., D
Lauren Gallets, IUPUI, Fr., M
Sarah Lynch, Oakland, Fr., F
Kristen McFadden, IPFW, Fr., GK
Steph Peterson, South Dakota State, Fr., D
Nora Potempa, Western Illinois, Fr., M

SUN BELT

Denver placed a league-high six players on the 2008 All-Sun Belt team, including SBC Player of the Year Taryn Hemmings.

Player of the Year -- Taryn Hemmings (Denver, Sr.)
Newcomer of the Year -- Laura Hyvonen, (Florida Atlantic, So., F)
Freshman of the Year -- Shan Jones (MT, Fr., F)
Co-Coaches of the Year -- Thomas Chestnutt, FIU, Jeff Hooker, Denver

All-Sun Belt First Team
Taryn Hemmings (Denver, Sr., F)
Shan Jones (Middle Tennessee, Fr., F)
Kelsey Perlman (North Texas, Fr., F)
Kendall Juett (North Texas, Jr., M)
Lizzy Carlson (Denver, Jr., MF)
Kellie Walker (Western Kentucky, Jr., M)
Morgan Thomas (Western Kentucky, Jr., D)
Kelli Lunsford (North Texas, Jr., D)
Rachel Friedman (Western Kentucky, Jr., D)
Jessi Keller (Denver, Sr., D)
Libby Stout (Western Kentucky, Fr., GK)

All-Sun Belt Second Team
Brandi Smith (USA, Fr., F)
Ashley Mannarino (Florida Atlantic, Jr., F)
Kristin Cocchiarella (Western Kentucky, Sr., F)
Vanessa Mueggler (Middle Tennessee, So., M)
Jannica Tjeder (Florida Atlantic, Sr., M)
Veronica Ayala (North Texas, Sr., M)
Bria Beardsley (Denver, Fr., M)
Kelly Tarrant (South Alabama, Sr., M)
Fran Howells (Middle Tennessee, So., D)
Carrie Blankenbuhler (Denver, Sr., D)
Katrina Rose (FIU, Fr., D)
Mackenzie Snyder (Denver, Jr., GK)

SWAC
Canadian freshman Jade West was named both the SWAC's Player and Freshman of the Year after completing a stellar first season at Arkansas-Pine Bluff.

Defensive Player of the Year -- Chioma Anosike, Jackson State
Player of the Year -- Jade West, Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Freshman of the Year -- Jade West, Arkansas-Pine Bluff

All-SWAC First Team
D Ashley Baker Mississippi Valley State Sr. London, Ont.
D Joslyn Jackson Alabama A&M 5-8 Jr. Knoxville, TN
D Mallory Dayot Alcorn State 5-7 Fr. Brampton, Ont.
M Ashley Baker Grambling State 5-5 So. El Paso, TX
M Brittany Harrison Jackson State 5-7 Fr. Brandon, FL
M Kate Johnston Mississippi Valley State Sr. London, Ont.
M Eliza Mulzac Jackson State 5-7 Fr. Bronx, NY
F Belinda Kanda Alabama A&M 5-6 Sr. Accra, Ghana
F Rachelle Dobbins Grambling State 5-6 So. Sherwood, AR
F Jade West Univ. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 5-6 Fr. Ajax, Ont.
GK Cherie Silas Grambling State 5-9 Jr. Fontana, CA

All-SWAC Second Team

D Angelica Singh Grambling State 5-5 Jr. Surrey, B.C.
D Kendall Smith Southern 5-7 Jr. West Chapel, FL
D Kendra Fox Grambling State 5-5 So. Allen, TX
M Kelly Torres Texas Southern 5-3 Fr. Corpus Christi, TX
M Erika Forbes Univ. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 5-5 Fr. Whitby, Ont.
M Rachel Harker Univ. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 5-7 Fr. Burnaby, B.C.
M Saycha Mitchell Texas Southern 5-7 So. Sacramento, CA
F Nicole Parks-Powell Univ. Arkansas-Pine Bluff 6-1 Fr. Tracy, CA
F Shadien Mars Jackson State 5-2 Jr. London, England
F Naira Crimiel Jackson State 5-3 So. McComb, MS
GK Allison Lane Jackson State 5-7 So. Marlton, NJ

WAC
Hawaii swept the Player of the Year honors as Taryn Fukuroku was named Offensive Player of the Year and Nicole Mikula was voted Defensive Player of the Year.
 
Freshman of the Year - Shantel Flanary, F, Utah State
Offensive Player of the Year - Taryn Fukuroku, Sr., F, Hawaii
Defensive Player of the Year - Nicole Mikula, So., D, Hawaii
Coach of the Year -- Heather Cairns

All-WAC First Team
Nicole Gutierrez, Sr., F, Fresno State
Taryn Fukuroku, Sr., F, Hawaii
Candice Clark, Sr., F, Utah State
Alison Sill, Sr., MF, Fresno State
Mari Punzal, So., MF, Hawaii
Cristen Drummond, So., MF, Nevada
Chandra Salmon, Fr., MF, Utah State
Selena Gill, Sr., D, Fresno State
Nicole Mikula, So., D, Hawaii
Lindsey Smart, Jr., D, Utah State
Kaitlyn Revel, So., GK, Fresno State

All-WAC Second Team

Shannon Saxton, So., F, Boise State
Ambree Ako, Jr., F, Hawaii
Shantel Flanary, Fr., F, Utah State
Lauren Hansen, So., F, Utah State
Brandy Hickcox, Fr., MF, Boise State
Molly Nizzoli, Fr., MF, Fresno State
Miranda Montejo, Sr., MF, Nevada
Kendall VanDine, Fr., D, Fresno State
Patrice Godwin, Sr., D, Nevada
Alyssa Lowry, Sr., D, Utah State
Ali Griffin, Sr., GK, Utah State
 
WCC
Portland, which posted its second consecutive undefeated season in WCC play, was rewarded with three players on the All-WCC first team, including redshirt senior Megan Rapinoe, who earned WCC Player of the Year honors. Defensive Player of the Year -- Brittany Cameron, San Diego

Player of the Year --
Megan Rapinoe, Portland
Freshman of the Year -- Danielle Foxhoven, Portland
Coach of the Year -- Garrett Smith, Portland

All-WCC First Team
Brittany Cameron, San Diego
Ashley Copp, Pepperdine
Danielle Foxhoven, Portland
Sheridan Jones, Gonzaga
Jen Mello, San Diego
Megan Rapinoe, Portland
Katherine Reynolds, Santa Clara
Amanda Rupp, Pepperdine
Sophie Schmidt, Portland
Lily Sorentino, Loyola Marymount
Jackie Zinke, San Diego

All-WCC Second Team
Kelsey Davis, Portland
Michelle Enyeart, Portland
Amy Epsten, San Diego
Kristina Hall, San Francisco
Tiffany Harrison, Loyola Marymount
Amanda Lernor, Loyola Marymount
Shannon Omahen, Loyola Marymount
Kendra Perry, Santa Clara
Elli Reed, Portland
Natalie Vinti, San Diego
Emily Wynne, Pepperdine

All-WCC Honorable Mention
Charney Burk, Portland
Alyssa Clark, Loyola Marymount
Laura Cole, Pepperdine
Lori Conrad, Gonzaga
Kim Feeney, Loyola Marymount
Julie Gallaudet, Loyola Marymount
Maxine Goynes, Santa Clara
Sam Hire, Pepperdine
Katherine Kimure, San Francisco
Ashley Kirk, San Diego
Elissa Magracia, San Diego
Meagan McCray, Santa Clara
Ashley Nied, Santa Clara
Stephanie Ochs, San Diego
Michelle Olivier, Portland
Courtney Peacock, Gonzaga
Stefani Rocco, Santa Clara
Hayley Siegel, Santa Clara
Myriah Stockman, Pepperdine
Kayla Stolte, Pepperdine
Jessica Tsao, Portland
Keelin Winters, Portland

All-WCC Freshman Team
Margueritte Aozasa, Santa Clara
Charney Burk, Portland
Laura Cole, Pepperdine
Danielle Foxhoven, Portland
Natalie Garcia, San Diego
Bianca Henninger, Santa Clara
Elissa Magracia, San Diego
Stephanie Ochs, San Diego
Michelle Olivier, Portland
Courtney Peacock, Gonzaga
Myriah Stockman, Pepperdine



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Virginia upsets No. 1 seed Notre Dame    
No. 16 seed Virginia upset top-seeded and defending champion Notre Dame, 1-0, to move into the ...
Providence advances to final eight for first time    
A Markus Naglestad 30-yard free kick goal late in the second half gave No. 11 Providence ...
UMBC, the ACC giant slayer, strikes again    
UMBC won its third straight game on the road against current and former ACC giants, following ...
Texas A&M completes Women's College Cup field    
Texas A&M got two goals from Allie Bailey to defeat Penn State, 2-1, and advance to ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament schedule    
Play resumes in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Sunday with the round of 16. Four ...
Keeper Campbell wins shootout for Stanford    
Stanford goalkeeper Jane Campbell scored in the fifth round of the shootout to give Stanford a ...
Seminoles return to College Cup for fourth year in a row    
Second-ranked Florida State is headed back to the Women's College Cup for the fourth year in ...
Virginia stuns top seed UCLA in quarterfinals    
Virginia gained revenge for its defeat to UCLA in last year's Women's College Cup semifinals with ...
Anteaters stun Cardinal with first win in nine meetings    
[STANFORD-UC IRVINE: Men] Michael Sperber scored the first goal of his career in the 97th minute ...
Musketeers advance on 'legendary day'    
[INDIANA-XAVIER: Men] Xavier beat No. 5 seed Indiana for the first time with a 2-1 win ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives