Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
REGIONAL TEAMS: NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division I Women
December 9th, 2008 8AM

MOST READ


Women's College Cup teams North Carolina, Notre Dame, Stanford and UCLA and quarterfinalist Florida State all had four players named to NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division I regional first teams. For all the regional teams ...

All-Northeast Region
First Team
K  Jill Mastroianni  Fr.  Boston College
D  Hannah Cerrone  So.  Boston College
D  Jessica Crankshaw  Sr.  Hofstra
D  Myra Sack  Jr.  Dartmouth
M  Ahna Johnson  Sr.  Fairfield
M  Julia Bouchelle  Fr.  Boston College
M  Tiffany Yovino  So.  Hofstra
F  Veronica Napoli  Fr.  Northeastern
F  Sophie Reiser  Jr.  Columbia
F  Michelle Sheehan  Sr.  New Hampshire
F  Nicole Cavallaro  So.  Fairfield
Second Team
K  Marisa Viola  Jr.  Stony Brook
D  Lauren Aldred  Sr.  Hartford
D  Karise Hilt  Jr.  Central Conn. State
D  Marie Curtin  Sr.  Hofstra
M  Brooke Barbuto  Sr.  Stony Brook
M  Kacey Busque  Sr.  Hartford
M  Marisha Schumacher-Hodge Sr. Boston Univ.
F  Ashleigh Barone  Fr.  Siena
F  Ariana Calderon  Fr.  Long Island
F  Melanie Baskind  Fr.  Harvard
F  Furtuna Velaj  Fr.  Quinnipiac
Third Team
K  Stephanie Labbe  Sr.  Connecticut
D  Casey Brown  Jr.  Boston Univ.
D  Robyn Decker  Sr.  Fairfield
D  Caroline Walden  Sr.  Boston College
D  Nicole Allen  Sr.  Long Island
M  Kelly Reinwald  Fr.  Canisius
M  Amanda Casares  So.  Binghamton
M  Clio Tregear  So.  Central Conn. State
F  Edel Malone  Sr.  Hofstra
F  Katherine Sheeleigh  So.  Harvard
F  Colleen McKenna  Fr.  Stony Brook

All-Mid-Atlantic Region
First Team
K  Erin Guthrie  Jr.  Rutgers
D  Greer Barnes  Sr.  West Virginia
D  Nikki Krzysik  Sr.  Virginia
D  Taylor Numann  Sr.  Princeton
M  Carolyn Blank  Jr.  West Virginia
M  Danielle Collins  Sr.  William & Mary
M  Gina DeMaio  Jr.  Rutgers
M  Sinead Farrelly  So.  Virginia
F  Christina Julien  Jr.  James Madison
F  Katie Watson  Sr.  Old Dominion
F  Claire Zimmeck  Sr.  William & Mary
Second Team
K  Mary Casey  Jr.  Maryland
D  Jennifer Anzivino  Jr.  Rutgers
D  Theresa Maykoski  Jr.  James Madison
D  Michelle Moeller  Jr.  Navy
D  Sarra Moller  Sr.  Loyola (Md.)
M  Kim Germain  Sr.  James Madison
M  Alicia Hall  Sr.  Rutgers
M  Erin Hardiman  Sr.  Villanova
F  Lauren Alwine  Fr.  Virginia
F  Jennifer Dervarics  Sr.  Bucknell
F  Emily Jukich  Jr.  Virginia Tech
Third Team
K  Jackie DesJardin  So.  Georgetown
D  Lisa Chinn  Sr.  Princeton
D  Kelly Eagan  Jr.  Villanova
D  Sarah Senty  Sr.  Virginia
M  Natalie Capuano  Sr.  Pennsylvania
M  Amanda Cicchini  Sr.  West Virginia
M  Sarah Peteraf  Sr.  Princeton
M  Jessie Wolfe  Sr.  Richmond
F  Rachel Baer  Sr.  Kennesaw State
F  Joni Demoor  Sr.  Monmouth
F  Andrea Lopez  Jr.  Monmouth

All-Southeast Region
First Team
K  Aline Reis  Fr.  Central Florida
D  Rebecca Edwards  Jr.  Florida State
D  Sarah Wagenfuhr  Sr.  Florida State
D  Whitney Engen  Jr.  North Carolina
M  Amanda DaCosta  So.  Florida State
M  Tobin Heath  Jr.  North Carolina
M  Yael Averbuch  Sr.  North Carolina
M  Hailey Beam  Jr.  Charlotte
F  Casey Nogueira  Jr.  North Carolina
F  Sanna Talonen  So.  Florida State
F  Ameera Abdullah  Sr.  Florida
Second Team
K  Amber Campbell  Sr.  East Carolina
D  Nikki Moore  Jr.  Central Florida
D  Kelly Renkin  Sr.  UNC Wilmington
D  Madison Keller  Sr.  East Carolina
D  Ashlee Elliott  Jr.  Florida
M  Katy Frierson  Fr.  Auburn
M  Becca Thomas  Jr.  Central Florida
M  Amy Smerdzinski  Sr.  Wake Forest
F  Tiffany McCarty  Fr.  Florida State
F  Whitney Weintraub  So.  Charlotte
F  Elisabeth Redmond  Jr.  Duke
Third Team
K  Allison Whitworth  Sr.  Auburn
D  Blakely Mattern  Jr.  South Carolina
D  Megan Tomlinson  Sr.  Georgia
D  Lauren Hyde  Jr.  Florida
D  Jessica Rix  So.  Belmont
M  Ali Hawkins  So.  North Carolina
M  Lorraine Quinn  Sr.  Duke
M  Molly Kinsella  So.  Vanderbilt
F  Megan Kerns  Sr.  Florida
F  Danielle Dos Santos  Sr.  Central Florida
F  Kayann Gummersall  Jr.  Duke

All-Great Lakes Region
First Team
K  Alyssa Naeher  Jr.  Penn State
D  Carrie Dew  Sr.  Notre Dame
D  Nicole Speri  So.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
D  Morgan Thomas  Jr.  Western Kentucky
M  Sarah Teegarden  Sr.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
M  Zoe Bouchelle  Sr.  Penn State
M  Courtney Rosen  Jr.  Notre Dame
M  Kelsey Hood  Sr.  Minnesota
F  Kerri Hanks  Sr.  Notre Dame
F  Brittany Bock  Sr.  Notre Dame
F  Sarah Hagen  Fr.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
F  Laura Heyboer  Fr.  Michigan State
Second Team
K  Erin Heidi Kane  Sr.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
D  Kathleen Beljan  Fr.  Dayton
D  Jessie Davis  Sr.  Penn State
D  Jackie Thomas  Sr.  Valparaiso
M  Mandi Back  Jr.  Dayton
M  Jessica Rooma  Sr.  Wright State
M  Molly Kruger  Jr.  Butler
F  Katie Schoepfer  Jr.  Penn State
F  Melissa Henderson  Fr.  Notre Dame
F  Cynthia Morote-Ariza  Jr.  Loyola, Ill.
F  Colleen Gibson  Jr.  Dayton
Third Team
K  Libby Stout  Fr.  Western Kentucky
D  Katie Marie Zundel  Sr.  Eastern Michigan
D  Lauren Olson  Sr.  Saint Louis
D  Katie Kelly  Sr.  Marquette
M  Rebekah Clay  Sr.  Murray State
M  Kellie Walker  Jr.  Western Kentucky
M  Lauren Sinacola  Jr.  Michigan State
M  Stephanie Martin  Jr.  Central Michigan
F  Danielle Toney  So.  Penn State
F  Kayla Lambert  Sr.  Evansville
F  Mia Tofano  Sr.  Evansville

All-Central Region
First Team
K  Dianna Pfenninger  Sr.  Texas
D  Kasey Moore  Sr.  Texas
D  Molly Uyenishi  Sr.  Colorado College
D  Stephanie Logterman  Sr.  Texas
D  Estelle Johnson  Jr.  Kansas
M  Malorie Rutledge  Jr.  LSU
M  Vendula Strnadova  So.  Memphis
M  Yolanda Odenyo  Sr.  Oklahoma State
F  Nikki Marshall  Jr.  Colorado
F  Alysha Bonnick  So.  Missouri
F  Kasey Langdon  Jr.  Oklahoma State
Second Team
K  Kirstin Radlinski  Sr.  Colorado
D  Michelle Wenino  Sr.  Colorado
D  Kelsey Bakker  So.  Memphis
D  Brianne Young  Fr.  Texas A&M
M  Shelley Wong  Jr.  Rice
M  Monica Dolinsky  Jr.  Kansas
M  Melissa Clarke  Jr.  LSU
F  Taryn Hemmings  Sr.  Denver
F  Siera Strawser  Jr.  Oklahoma State
F  Tiffany Brown  So.  Colorado College
F  Lindsay Patterson  Sr.  Arkansas
Third Team
K  Tasha Dittamore  Jr.  Missouri
D  Carly Peetz  Jr.  Nebraska
D  Danielle Johnson  Jr.  Mississippi
D  Crystal Wagner  Jr.  Missouri
M  Aysha Jamani  Sr..  Nebraska
M  Jennifer Hance  Sr..  Mississippi
M  Meghan Pfeiffer  Jr.  Missouri
M  Jordan Calhoun  Fr.  TCU
F  Erin Scott  Jr.  Rice
F  Tameka Sumter  Jr.  UTEP
F  Lizzy Simonin  Fr.  Memphis

All-West Region
First Team
K  Ashley Thompson  Sr.  UCLA
D  Marisa Abegg  Sr.  Stanford
D  Erin Hardy  Sr.  UCLA
D  Andrea Willis  Jr.  BYU
M  Christina DiMartino  Sr.  UCLA
M  Teresa Noyola  Fr.  Stanford
M  Megan Rapinoe  Sr.  Portland
F  Lauren Cheney  Jr.  UCLA
F  Katie Larkin  Sr.  BYU
F  Kelley O'Hara  Jr.  Stanford
F  Amy Rodriquez  Sr.  USC
F  Lindsey Taylor  Fr.  Stanford
Second Team
K  Brittany Cameron  Sr.  San Diego
D  Jessica Carter  Sr.  BYU
D  Janessa Currier  Sr.  USC
D  Elizabeth Harkin  Jr.  Arizona State
M  Lindsay Bullock  So.  Long Beach State
M  Michelle Enyeart  Jr.  Portland
M  Ashley Nick  Sr.  USC
F  Danielle Foxhoven  Fr. Portland
F  Veronica Perez  Jr.  Washington
F  Christen Press  So.  Stanford
F  Sophie Schmidt  So.  Portland
Third Team
K  Kira Maker  So.  Stanford
D  Carrianne Andrews  Jr.  Cal Poly
D  Jenae Gibbens  Sr.  Cal State Fullerton
D  Natalie Vinti  Jr.  San Diego
M  Kelly Isleib  Jr.  Utah
M  Ashli Sandoval  So.  USC
M  McCall Zerboni  Sr.  UCLA
F  Hayley Bolt  Sr.  Long Beach State
F  Alexandra Morgan  So.  California
F  Ashleigh Shoughro  So.  UNLV



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
Smith was close to leaving Santa Clara for Notre Dame    
[COLLEGE WOMEN] Jerry Smith, who signed a seven-year extension that will keep him at Santa Clara ...
Jacksonville lures Ruiz from UCF    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Jacksonville appointed UCF associate coach Mauricio Ruiz as the Dolphins' new head men's ...
2014 college men's signings    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Players with ties to the Development Academy confirmed their collegiate choices Wednesday on National ...
Drexel associate coach Green takes Belmont job    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Belmont hired Drexel associate coach Bryan Green as the fourth head men's coach ...
Thirty programs are making changes    
[WOMEN'S COACHING MOVES] Thirty Division I women's programs have replaced their head coach or are in ...
UNCG's Nugent named Cougars head coach    
[WASHINGTON STATE: Women] Steve Nugent, who spent the last three seasons at UNC Greensboro, was named ...
California programs make moves    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Five Division I men's programs in California -- Cal State Fullerton, CSU Bakersfield, ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives