Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
REGIONAL TEAMS: NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division I Women
December 9th, 2008 8AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Women's College Cup teams North Carolina, Notre Dame, Stanford and UCLA and quarterfinalist Florida State all had four players named to NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division I regional first teams. For all the regional teams ...

All-Northeast Region
First Team
K  Jill Mastroianni  Fr.  Boston College
D  Hannah Cerrone  So.  Boston College
D  Jessica Crankshaw  Sr.  Hofstra
D  Myra Sack  Jr.  Dartmouth
M  Ahna Johnson  Sr.  Fairfield
M  Julia Bouchelle  Fr.  Boston College
M  Tiffany Yovino  So.  Hofstra
F  Veronica Napoli  Fr.  Northeastern
F  Sophie Reiser  Jr.  Columbia
F  Michelle Sheehan  Sr.  New Hampshire
F  Nicole Cavallaro  So.  Fairfield
Second Team
K  Marisa Viola  Jr.  Stony Brook
D  Lauren Aldred  Sr.  Hartford
D  Karise Hilt  Jr.  Central Conn. State
D  Marie Curtin  Sr.  Hofstra
M  Brooke Barbuto  Sr.  Stony Brook
M  Kacey Busque  Sr.  Hartford
M  Marisha Schumacher-Hodge Sr. Boston Univ.
F  Ashleigh Barone  Fr.  Siena
F  Ariana Calderon  Fr.  Long Island
F  Melanie Baskind  Fr.  Harvard
F  Furtuna Velaj  Fr.  Quinnipiac
Third Team
K  Stephanie Labbe  Sr.  Connecticut
D  Casey Brown  Jr.  Boston Univ.
D  Robyn Decker  Sr.  Fairfield
D  Caroline Walden  Sr.  Boston College
D  Nicole Allen  Sr.  Long Island
M  Kelly Reinwald  Fr.  Canisius
M  Amanda Casares  So.  Binghamton
M  Clio Tregear  So.  Central Conn. State
F  Edel Malone  Sr.  Hofstra
F  Katherine Sheeleigh  So.  Harvard
F  Colleen McKenna  Fr.  Stony Brook

All-Mid-Atlantic Region
First Team
K  Erin Guthrie  Jr.  Rutgers
D  Greer Barnes  Sr.  West Virginia
D  Nikki Krzysik  Sr.  Virginia
D  Taylor Numann  Sr.  Princeton
M  Carolyn Blank  Jr.  West Virginia
M  Danielle Collins  Sr.  William & Mary
M  Gina DeMaio  Jr.  Rutgers
M  Sinead Farrelly  So.  Virginia
F  Christina Julien  Jr.  James Madison
F  Katie Watson  Sr.  Old Dominion
F  Claire Zimmeck  Sr.  William & Mary
Second Team
K  Mary Casey  Jr.  Maryland
D  Jennifer Anzivino  Jr.  Rutgers
D  Theresa Maykoski  Jr.  James Madison
D  Michelle Moeller  Jr.  Navy
D  Sarra Moller  Sr.  Loyola (Md.)
M  Kim Germain  Sr.  James Madison
M  Alicia Hall  Sr.  Rutgers
M  Erin Hardiman  Sr.  Villanova
F  Lauren Alwine  Fr.  Virginia
F  Jennifer Dervarics  Sr.  Bucknell
F  Emily Jukich  Jr.  Virginia Tech
Third Team
K  Jackie DesJardin  So.  Georgetown
D  Lisa Chinn  Sr.  Princeton
D  Kelly Eagan  Jr.  Villanova
D  Sarah Senty  Sr.  Virginia
M  Natalie Capuano  Sr.  Pennsylvania
M  Amanda Cicchini  Sr.  West Virginia
M  Sarah Peteraf  Sr.  Princeton
M  Jessie Wolfe  Sr.  Richmond
F  Rachel Baer  Sr.  Kennesaw State
F  Joni Demoor  Sr.  Monmouth
F  Andrea Lopez  Jr.  Monmouth

All-Southeast Region
First Team
K  Aline Reis  Fr.  Central Florida
D  Rebecca Edwards  Jr.  Florida State
D  Sarah Wagenfuhr  Sr.  Florida State
D  Whitney Engen  Jr.  North Carolina
M  Amanda DaCosta  So.  Florida State
M  Tobin Heath  Jr.  North Carolina
M  Yael Averbuch  Sr.  North Carolina
M  Hailey Beam  Jr.  Charlotte
F  Casey Nogueira  Jr.  North Carolina
F  Sanna Talonen  So.  Florida State
F  Ameera Abdullah  Sr.  Florida
Second Team
K  Amber Campbell  Sr.  East Carolina
D  Nikki Moore  Jr.  Central Florida
D  Kelly Renkin  Sr.  UNC Wilmington
D  Madison Keller  Sr.  East Carolina
D  Ashlee Elliott  Jr.  Florida
M  Katy Frierson  Fr.  Auburn
M  Becca Thomas  Jr.  Central Florida
M  Amy Smerdzinski  Sr.  Wake Forest
F  Tiffany McCarty  Fr.  Florida State
F  Whitney Weintraub  So.  Charlotte
F  Elisabeth Redmond  Jr.  Duke
Third Team
K  Allison Whitworth  Sr.  Auburn
D  Blakely Mattern  Jr.  South Carolina
D  Megan Tomlinson  Sr.  Georgia
D  Lauren Hyde  Jr.  Florida
D  Jessica Rix  So.  Belmont
M  Ali Hawkins  So.  North Carolina
M  Lorraine Quinn  Sr.  Duke
M  Molly Kinsella  So.  Vanderbilt
F  Megan Kerns  Sr.  Florida
F  Danielle Dos Santos  Sr.  Central Florida
F  Kayann Gummersall  Jr.  Duke

All-Great Lakes Region
First Team
K  Alyssa Naeher  Jr.  Penn State
D  Carrie Dew  Sr.  Notre Dame
D  Nicole Speri  So.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
D  Morgan Thomas  Jr.  Western Kentucky
M  Sarah Teegarden  Sr.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
M  Zoe Bouchelle  Sr.  Penn State
M  Courtney Rosen  Jr.  Notre Dame
M  Kelsey Hood  Sr.  Minnesota
F  Kerri Hanks  Sr.  Notre Dame
F  Brittany Bock  Sr.  Notre Dame
F  Sarah Hagen  Fr.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
F  Laura Heyboer  Fr.  Michigan State
Second Team
K  Erin Heidi Kane  Sr.  Wisconsin-Milwaukee
D  Kathleen Beljan  Fr.  Dayton
D  Jessie Davis  Sr.  Penn State
D  Jackie Thomas  Sr.  Valparaiso
M  Mandi Back  Jr.  Dayton
M  Jessica Rooma  Sr.  Wright State
M  Molly Kruger  Jr.  Butler
F  Katie Schoepfer  Jr.  Penn State
F  Melissa Henderson  Fr.  Notre Dame
F  Cynthia Morote-Ariza  Jr.  Loyola, Ill.
F  Colleen Gibson  Jr.  Dayton
Third Team
K  Libby Stout  Fr.  Western Kentucky
D  Katie Marie Zundel  Sr.  Eastern Michigan
D  Lauren Olson  Sr.  Saint Louis
D  Katie Kelly  Sr.  Marquette
M  Rebekah Clay  Sr.  Murray State
M  Kellie Walker  Jr.  Western Kentucky
M  Lauren Sinacola  Jr.  Michigan State
M  Stephanie Martin  Jr.  Central Michigan
F  Danielle Toney  So.  Penn State
F  Kayla Lambert  Sr.  Evansville
F  Mia Tofano  Sr.  Evansville

All-Central Region
First Team
K  Dianna Pfenninger  Sr.  Texas
D  Kasey Moore  Sr.  Texas
D  Molly Uyenishi  Sr.  Colorado College
D  Stephanie Logterman  Sr.  Texas
D  Estelle Johnson  Jr.  Kansas
M  Malorie Rutledge  Jr.  LSU
M  Vendula Strnadova  So.  Memphis
M  Yolanda Odenyo  Sr.  Oklahoma State
F  Nikki Marshall  Jr.  Colorado
F  Alysha Bonnick  So.  Missouri
F  Kasey Langdon  Jr.  Oklahoma State
Second Team
K  Kirstin Radlinski  Sr.  Colorado
D  Michelle Wenino  Sr.  Colorado
D  Kelsey Bakker  So.  Memphis
D  Brianne Young  Fr.  Texas A&M
M  Shelley Wong  Jr.  Rice
M  Monica Dolinsky  Jr.  Kansas
M  Melissa Clarke  Jr.  LSU
F  Taryn Hemmings  Sr.  Denver
F  Siera Strawser  Jr.  Oklahoma State
F  Tiffany Brown  So.  Colorado College
F  Lindsay Patterson  Sr.  Arkansas
Third Team
K  Tasha Dittamore  Jr.  Missouri
D  Carly Peetz  Jr.  Nebraska
D  Danielle Johnson  Jr.  Mississippi
D  Crystal Wagner  Jr.  Missouri
M  Aysha Jamani  Sr..  Nebraska
M  Jennifer Hance  Sr..  Mississippi
M  Meghan Pfeiffer  Jr.  Missouri
M  Jordan Calhoun  Fr.  TCU
F  Erin Scott  Jr.  Rice
F  Tameka Sumter  Jr.  UTEP
F  Lizzy Simonin  Fr.  Memphis

All-West Region
First Team
K  Ashley Thompson  Sr.  UCLA
D  Marisa Abegg  Sr.  Stanford
D  Erin Hardy  Sr.  UCLA
D  Andrea Willis  Jr.  BYU
M  Christina DiMartino  Sr.  UCLA
M  Teresa Noyola  Fr.  Stanford
M  Megan Rapinoe  Sr.  Portland
F  Lauren Cheney  Jr.  UCLA
F  Katie Larkin  Sr.  BYU
F  Kelley O'Hara  Jr.  Stanford
F  Amy Rodriquez  Sr.  USC
F  Lindsey Taylor  Fr.  Stanford
Second Team
K  Brittany Cameron  Sr.  San Diego
D  Jessica Carter  Sr.  BYU
D  Janessa Currier  Sr.  USC
D  Elizabeth Harkin  Jr.  Arizona State
M  Lindsay Bullock  So.  Long Beach State
M  Michelle Enyeart  Jr.  Portland
M  Ashley Nick  Sr.  USC
F  Danielle Foxhoven  Fr. Portland
F  Veronica Perez  Jr.  Washington
F  Christen Press  So.  Stanford
F  Sophie Schmidt  So.  Portland
Third Team
K  Kira Maker  So.  Stanford
D  Carrianne Andrews  Jr.  Cal Poly
D  Jenae Gibbens  Sr.  Cal State Fullerton
D  Natalie Vinti  Jr.  San Diego
M  Kelly Isleib  Jr.  Utah
M  Ashli Sandoval  So.  USC
M  McCall Zerboni  Sr.  UCLA
F  Hayley Bolt  Sr.  Long Beach State
F  Alexandra Morgan  So.  California
F  Ashleigh Shoughro  So.  UNLV



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent College Soccer Reporter
    Soccer America Women's Top 25    
    Stanford regained the top spot in the Soccer America Women's Top 25 weekly rankings following West ...
    N.C. State beats Carolina for second time in 48 games    
    Kia Rankin's goal in the 67th minute gave N.C. State a 1-0 win over North Carolina ...
    Arkansas ties record for best start in school history    
    Arkansas continues to impress with its second win over a top five at home this season. ...
    College Women: Hoyas slay another unbeaten powerhouse    
    A week after handing No. 3 Virginia its first loss of the season, Georgetown defeated previously ...
    Soccer America Men's Top 25    
    Syracuse, one of three unbeaten and untied teams through four weeks of the men's college season, ...
    College Men: ETSU stuns North Carolina in Chapel Hill    
    ETSU recorded the biggest win in school history when the Buccaneers defeated the top-ranked North Carolina, ...
    Virginia rallies from two goals down to tie Clemson    
    No. 14 Virginia had to settle for a 3-3 tie against No. 5 Clemson in Charlottesville, ...
    Louisville hands No. 2 Notre Dame first loss    
    No. 25 Louisville handed No. 2 Notre Dame its first loss of the season after six ...
    Late rally gives UCLA win at UCSB    
    No. 8 UCLA saved it late to get past No. 16 UC Santa Barbara in a ...
    Crowd Count: Cary draws for NCAA DI women's finals    
    Cary's WakeMed Soccer Park, which was scheduled to host the 2016 Women's College Cup until the ...
    >> College Soccer Reporter Archives