Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
High School All-American boys and girls teams announced
December 10th, 2008 9AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The 2008 NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team included six repeat selections, all from fall programs: Brian Forgue (Downington West, Pa.), Andrew Wenger (Warwick, Pa.), Kevin Bick (St. Xavier High, Ky.), Jordan Cyrus (Norfolk Academy, Va.), Rafael Diaz (Morris Hills, N.J.) and Ben Newnam (East Forsyth, N.C.). The girls selections included Laura Heyboer, who earned her third high school All-American award for her play last spring at Unity Christian High School in Hudsonville, Mich., and was also selected to the NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division I All-America team for her standout season as a freshman at Michigan State. For all the boys and girls selections ...

2008 NSCAA/adidas Boys High School All-America Team
Goalkeepers
Bryan Byars, Jr., Putnam City North High School, Putnam City, Okla.
Brett Conrad, Sr., Nauset Regional High School, North Eastham, Mass.
Rafael Diaz*, Sr., Morris Hills High School, Rockaway, N.J.
Scott Goodwin, Sr., Broughton High School, Raleigh, N.C.
Adam Klink, Sr., Great Bridge High School, Chesapeake, Va.
Anthony Occhialini, Sr., Montville High School, Oakdale, Conn.
Defenders
Oumar Ballo, Jr., Arch. Curley High School, Baltimore, Md.
Kevin Cope, Sr., Plymouth Salem High School, Plymouth, Mich.
Justin Cree, Sr., St. Ignatius High School, Cleveland, Ohio
Marcus Dilallo, Sr., Wellington High School, Palm Beach, Fla.
Brian Forgue*, Sr., Downington West High School, Downington, Pa.
Chad Gilmer, Sr., Bloomington Jefferson High School, Bloomington, Minn.
Kenny Kolbeck, Sr., Pinkerton Academy, Derry, N.H.
Nick Maglasang, Sr., St. Louis Univ. High School, St. Louis, Mo.
Eric Martinez, Sr., Providence Day School, Charlotte, N.C.
Chris O'Brien, Jr., Guilford High School, Guilford, Conn.
Charlie Rugg, Sr., Rivers School, Weston, Mass.
Michael Thaden, Sr., West Des Moines Valley High School, West Des Moines, Iowa
Joe Vidmar, Sr., McDonogh School, Owings Mills, Md.
Matt Wiet, Sr., Worthington Kilbourne High School, Worthington, Ohio
Tim Zimmer, Sr., Naperville Central High School, Naperville, Ill.
Midfielders
Aaron Adkins, Sr., Bay High School, Bay Village, Ohio
Brandon Baca, Sr., La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, N.M.
Connor Barbaree, Sr., Walton High School, Marietta, Ga.
Will Betts, Sr., Brenham High School, Brenham, Texas
Kevin Bick*, Sr., St. Xavier High School, Louisville, Ky.
Robby Boyd, Sr., Marquette Univ. High School, Milwaukee, Wis.
Anthony Campagnano, Sr., Guilderland High School, Guilderland Center, N.Y.
Tyler Cleverdon, Sr., Ellington High School, Ellington, Conn.
Robert Cole, Sr., South Burlington High School, South Burlington, Vt.
Trevor Constantine, Sr., Glastonbury High School, Glastonbury, Conn.
Sam DeMello, Sr., Willison Northampton School, Easthampton, Mass.
Smith Haverty, Sr., The Westminster Schools, Atlanta, Ga.
Adam Jahn, Jr., Jesuit High School, Sacramento, Calif.
Michael Lang, Sr., Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, Calif.
Stephen Morrissey, Sr., Battle Ground Acad., Franklin, Tenn.
Jimmy Nealis, Sr., Massapequa High School, Massapequa, N.Y.
Ben Newnam*, Sr., East Forsyth High School, Kernersville, N.C.
Andrew O'Malley, Jr., Salesianum School, Wilmington, Del.
Cristian Raudales, Sr., Manatee High School, Bradenton, Fla.
Mike Reidy, Sr., Webster Thomas High School, Webster, N.Y.
Brent Richards, Sr., Camas High School, Camas, Wash.
Ahkeel Rodney, Sr., Elmont Memorial High School, Elmont, N.Y.
Jared Ross, Jr., Sarasota Christian School, Sarasota, Fla.
Kyle Scharfenbert, Sr., Northview High School, Sylvania, Ohio
Eric Stevenson, Sr., Worthington Christian School, Worthington, Ohio
Admir Suljevic, Sr., Wickliffe High School, Wickliffe, Ohio
Alex Sweetin, Sr., Rockhurst High School, Kansas City, Mo.
Zarek Valentin, Sr., Manheim Township High School, Lancaster, Pa.
Jeremy Vollmer, Sr., Westfield High School, Westfield, Ind.
Andrew Wenger*, Sr., Warwick High School, Lititz, Pa.
Forwards
Davey Armstrong, Jr., Rangeview High School, Aurora, Colo.
Ethan Bauer, Sr., Olathe South High School, Olathe, Kan.
Stefan Carter, Sr., Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, N.Y.
Jeremy Chambers, Sr., Princeton High School, Princeton, W.Va.
Kyle Ciliento, Sr., Pinnacle High School, Phoenix, Ariz.
Jordan Cyrus*, Sr., Norfolk Acad., Norfolk, Va.
Nick Dubee, Jr., Chariho Regional School District, Wood River Junction, R.I.
Blake Fink, Sr., Rancocas Valley High School, Mount Holly, N.J.
Brian Francolini, Sr., Ellington High School, Ellington, Conn.
Diego Garcia, Sr., Lexington High School, Lexington, Mass.
Jeremy Gray, Sr., St. Francis DeSales High School, Columbus, Ohio
Kegan Harkenrider, Jr., Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Ben Hill, Sr., Coppell High School, Coppell, Texas
Gabe Hoffman-Johnson, So., Falmouth High School, Falmouth, Maine
Chandler Hoffman, Jr., Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, Ala.
Andy Huftalin, Sr., Winnebago High School, Winnebago, Ill.
Tyler Krumpe, Sr., Torrance West High School, Torrance, Calif.
Enzo Martinez, Jr., Northwestern High School, Rock City, S.C.
Matt Mason, Sr., Cuyahoga Valley Christian Acad., Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio
Kyle McCrudden, Sr., New Trier High School, Wilmette, Ill.
Brian Ownby, Sr., Deep Run High School, Glen Allen, Va.
Harrison Petts, Jr., Zionsville High School, Zionsville, Ind.
Tyler Pollock, Sr., Beavercreek High School, Beavercreek, Ohio
Brian Rogers, Sr., Bronxville High School, Bronxville, N.Y.
Keith Sierra, Sr., Jesuit High School, Tampa, Fla.
London Woodberry, Sr., McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas
*indicates prior selection.

2008 NSCAA/adidas Girls High School All-America Team
Goalkeepers
Ashley Baker, Sr., Parkview High School, Lilburn, Ga.
Kristin Carden, Sr., Cox High School, Virginia Beach, Va.
Emily Cota, Sr., Upper Perkiomen High School, Green Lane, Pa.
Angela Cristofolo, Sr., Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, N.J.
Lindsay Dickerson, Sr., St. Francis High School, Los Gatos, Calif.
Lauren Gunderson, Sr., Middleton High School, Middleton, Wis.
Erin Quinlan, Sr., The Governor's Academy, Saugus, Mass.
Ashley Walsh, Sr., Christian Brothers Academy, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Kelsey Wys, Sr., Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Coral Springs, Fla.
Defenders
Drea Barklage, Sr., Incarnate Word Academy, Lake St. Louis, Mo.
Jessica Craig, Sr., Noblesville High School, Noblesville, Ind.
Tania Domingos, Sr., Newtown High School, Sandy Hook, Conn.
Amanda Glass, Jr., San Ramon Valley High School, Danville, Calif.
Sarah Henderson, Sr., The Aquinas Institute, Rochester, N.Y.
Daniellle Hubka, Sr., Strongsville High School, Strongsville, Ohio
Bonny Lepley, Sr., Mountain Brook High School, Mountain Brook, Ala.
Kate McCarthy, Jr., The Loomis Chaffee School, Longmeadow, Mass.
Jazmine Reeves, So., Rodney High School, Dover, Del.
Tara Tokar, Sr., Centerville High School, Centerville, Ohio
Jaime Townsend, Sr., Walsh Jesuit High School, Brunswick, Ohio
Alex Zongrone, Sr., Dorman High School, Spartanburg, S.C.
Midfielders
Kayla Bala, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins High School, Lakeland, Fla.
Ashley Cuba*, Sr., Cardinal Mooney High School, Youngstown, Ohio
Danielle Dakin, Sr., Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, Mass.
Vanessa DiBernardo, So., Waubonsie Valley High School, Naperville, Ill.
Amanda Essay, Sr., Kingwood High School, Kingwood, Texas
Remi Gibba, Sr., St. John's College High School, Gaithersburg, Md.
Allison Kelley, Jr., La Salle Academy, Hope, R.I.
Gianna Mangione, Sr., McDonogh School, Baltimore, Md
Maura McLaughlin, Sr., West Windsor Plainsboro High School, West Windsor, N.J.
Brittany Michels, Sr., Kellam High School, Virginia Beach, Va.
Brianne Rodriguez*, Jr., Waubonsie Valley High School, Aurora, Ill.
Mallory Schaffer, Sr., Hampton High School, Allison Park, Pa.
Jessica Schloth, Jr., Saint Joseph High School, Fairfield, Conn.
Casey Short, Sr., Naperville Central High School, Naperville, Ill.
Tricia Stonebraker, Jr., Service High School, Anchorage, Alaska
Leslie Twehues, Sr., Highlands High School, Fort Thomas, Ky.
Beth West, Sr., Grandview High School, Aurora, Colo.
Forwards
Lauren Alwine*, Sr., Lower Dauphin High School, Elizabethtown, Pa.
Lauren Anderson, Sr., Monte Vista High School, Danville, Calif.
Lia Bellizzi, So., Rye High School, Rye, N.Y.
Whitney Berry, Sr., Goddard High School, Wichita, Kan.
Kailey Blain, Jr., Merrimack High School, Merrimack, N.H.
Stephanie Brandt, Sr., Rochester Century High School, Rochester, Minn.
Lucy Brient, Sr., Franklin High School, Franklin, Tenn.
Elizabeth Burchenal, Jr., Saint Ursula Acad., Terrace Park, Ohio
Alexis Carter, Sr., Madiera High School, Cincinnati, Ohio
Sarah Cogswell, So., Jefferson High School, Sheperdstown, W.Va.
Brittany Cole, Sr., Corona del Sol High School, Chandler, Ariz.
Kimberly Currie, Sr., Lumberton High School, Lumberton, N.C.
Laura Eddy, Jr., Marist School, Duluth, Ga.
Addie Eggleston, Jr., The Kinkaid School, Houston, Texas
Whitney Frary, Sr., Niskayuna High School, Niskayuna, N.Y.
Meghan Gilmore, Sr., Roberson High School, Asheville, N.C.
Laura Heyboer**, Sr., Unity Christian High School, Hudsonville, Mich.
Courtney Jones, Sr., Monte Vista High School, Danville, Calif.
Natalie LeClair, Sr., Essex High School, South Hero, Vt.
Juliana Libertin, Jr., Arch. Hoban High School, Uniontown, Ohio
Morgan Marlborough, Jr., Lee's Summit North High School, Lee's Summit, Mo.
Caroline Miller*, Sr., Johnson High School, Rockville, Md.
Kelsey Mitchell, Sr., Lake Brantley High School, Longwood, Fla.
Kealia Ohai, Jr., Alta High School, Draper, Utah
Devin Petta, Sr., Whitman Hanson Regional High School, Whitman, Mass.
Clare Stachel, Sr., Forest Hills Central High School, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Jillian Strassner, Sr., Avon High School, Avon, Conn.
Erin Taaca, Sr., Kamehameha School, Waianae, Hawaii
Natalia Torosian, Sr., Lenape High School, Mount Laurel, N.J.
Lisa Underwood, Sr., Bishop Dwenger High School, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Stephanie Velez, Sr., Mamaroneck High School, Mamaroneck, N.Y.
Laura Weinberg, Jr., Saint Andrew's School, Boca Raton, Fla.
Steph Whitten, Sr., Waterville Senior High School, Waterville, Maine
* indicates prior selection



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-20 men's team set for NTC Invitational    
U.S. men's U-20 national team coach Tab Ramos has named a 21-player roster for the 2016 ...
Rankings: Girls Top 20 Spring High School Final    
Tulsa, Oklahoma's Union High School finished atop the USA TODAY & NSCAA Final Girls High School ...
Rankings: Boys Top 20 Spring High School Final    
Birmingham, Alabama's Oak Mountain finished atop the USA TODAY & NSCAA Final Boys High School National ...
U.S. U-19 women score 10 in three games in New Zealand    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team played three games against New Zealand's U-20s and won twice, ...
Development Academy Playoffs: 22 clubs qualify for both age groups    
The 2015-16 U.S. Soccer Development Academy playoffs take place June 22-26 in Frisco, Texas. Twenty-two clubs ...
U.S. U-19 women beat New Zealand    
The University of Oregon's Marissa Everett scored both goals for the U.S. U-19 women's national team ...
Reyna and Fuentes strike for U.S. U-15 boys in Croatia    
The U.S. U-15 boys national team, coached by Dave van den Bergh, fell to host Croatia ...
U.S. U-19 women train in New Zealand    
U.S. U-19 women's national team coach Jitka Klimkova has taken a 20-player squad to New Zealand ...
U.S. U-17 girls beat Switzerland's U-19 team    
The Colorado Rush's Civana Kuhlmann scored twice and assisted as the U.S. U-17 girls national team ...
Michael Hoyer is new AYSO National Executive Director    
Michael Hoyer has been named National Executive Director of the American Youth Soccer Organization (AYSO), succeeding ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives