Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Development Academy Winter Showcase honor roll
December 10th, 2008 9AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Fifteen teams were perfect in their three games at U.S. Soccer's Development Academy Winter Showcase in Lancaster, Calif.: U-17/18 teams Andromeda, Colorado Rush AS Monaco, D.C. United, FC Delco, Derby County Wolves, Greensboro Youth Soccer, Met Oval, Miami FC Kendall, Lonestar, Real Colorado, Richmond Strikers and U-15/16 teams CASL, Crossfire Premier, Empire United, Irvine Strikers, Los Angeles Galaxy. For all the results ...

Fifteen teams were perfect in their three games at U.S. Soccer's Development Academy Winter Showcase in Lancaster, Calif.: U-17/18 teams Andromeda, Colorado Rush AS Monaco, D.C. United, FC Delco, Derby County Wolves, Greensboro Youth Soccer, Met Oval, Miami FC Kendall, Real Colorado, Richmond Strikers and U-15/16 teams CASL, Crossfire Premier, Empire United, Irvine Strikers, Los Angeles Galaxy.

With the addition of 12 new clubs -- seven from Texas, two in the San Francisco area and MLS teams FC Dallas, Los Angeles Galaxy and New England -- the showcase was the biggest in Development Academy history.
The next large Development Academy event will be the Spring Showcase on Memorial Day Weekend from May 22-26, 2009, at the Sarasota Polo Grounds in Florida

Under-17/18 Results
Dec. 4
L.A. Galaxy vs. North Meck 4-1
Dec. 5
Andromeda vs. Crossfire Premier 3-0
D.C. United vs. Cal Odyssey 3-0
Chivas USA vs. Chicago Fire Premier 2-2
San Diego Surf vs. Chicago Magic AS Monaco 0-4
New England Revolution vs. Dallas Texans 1-0
Met Oval vs. Columbus Crew 3-0
FC Westchester vs. FC Milwaukee 3-0
North Meck vs. Metro United 1-4
New York Red Bulls vs. Nomads SC 0-3
Washington Premier vs. Texas SC 0-3
Pateadores vs. AFC Lightning 3-0
CASA vs. Albertson 1-4
Concorde Fire vs. Carmel United 0-3
Seacoast United vs. Bridge FA 2-2
B/W Gottschee vs. Colorado Rush AS Monaco 2-5
Birmingham United vs. Potomac 0-2
Colorado Rapids vs. CASL 0-1
Richmond Strikers vs. FC Portland 2-1
Greensboro Youth Soccer vs. Scott Gallagher 2-0
Clearwater Chargers vs. Arsenal 0-3
Derby County Wolves vs. Atlanta Fire United 2-1
FC Dallas vs. Baltimore Bays 1-1
FC DELCO vs. South Charlotte 3-1
IMG Academies vs. Real Colorado 0-3
Real So Cal vs. Internationals 2-2
PDA vs. Texas Rush AS Monaco 2-1
Santa Cruz County Breakers vs. Classics Elite 1-1
FC Greater Boston Bolts vs. L.A. Galaxy 2-2
Oakwood vs. Miami FC Kendall 1-4
Virginia Rush AS Monaco vs. Vardar 1-0
PA Classics vs. Irvine Strikers 1-2
Solar vs. Schulz Academy 1-3
LAFC vs. Sockers FC 0-2
Match Fit Chelsea vs. Lonestar 1-2
Ohio Elite vs. South Central Premier 2-0
Empire United vs. Richmond Kickers 1-1

Dec. 6
Irvine Strikers vs. Colorado Rush AS Monaco 1-3
Crossfire Premier vs. Colorado Rapids 3-1
FC Milwaukee vs. Santa Cruz County Breakers 3-1
Nomads SC vs. FC Dallas 3-3
New England Revolution vs. Greensboro Youth Soccer 0-3
Dallas Texans vs. AFC Lightning 4-1
Columbus Crew vs. Virginia Rush AS Monaco 4-0
FC Portland vs. Met Oval 0-4
Sockers FC vs. Richmond Strikers 2-4
Chicago Fire Premier vs. B/W Gottschee 3-1
Chicago Magic AS Monaco vs. Clearwater Chargers 3-3
Bridge FA vs. Derby County Wolves 0-5
Cal Odyssey vs. New York Red Bulls 1-2
South Charlotte vs. Pateadores 2-3
Albertson vs. Real So Cal 5-2
Texas SC vs. Concorde Fire 1-2
Schulz Academy vs. LAFC   0-3
Lonestar vs. Oakwood 4-3

Dec. 7
Arsenal vs. Scott Gallagher 2-1
FC DELCO vs. Texas Rush AS Monaco 3-2
Solar vs. Potomac 1-2
San Diego Surf vs. Miami FC Kendall 0-1
PDA vs. Andromeda 2-3
Baltimore Bays vs. CASA 3-1
Vardar vs. North Meck 4-2
L.A. Galaxy vs. IMG Academies 2-2
Ohio Elite vs. CASL 1-4
Empire United vs. Match Fit Chelsea 1-0
Richmond Kickers vs. Internationals 2-4
Metro United vs. D.C. United 1-5
FC Greater Boston Bolts vs. Washington Premier 4-2
FC Westchester vs. Real Colorado 1-5
PA Classics vs. Atlanta Fire United 1-1
Birmingham United vs. Carmel United 1-1
South Central Premier vs. Classics Elite 0-4
Chivas USA vs. Seacoast United 2-1

Dec. 8
Bridge FA vs. New York Red Bulls 0-2
Schulz Academy vs. PA Classics 0-3
Richmond Strikers vs. Ohio Elite 4-1
Potomac vs. AFC Lightning 3-0
Seacoast United vs. South Charlotte 4-0
CASL vs. Internationals 2-0
Match Fit Chelsea vs. Birmingham United 3-1
Greensboro Youth Soccer vs. Empire United 3-2
Atlanta Fire United vs. Baltimore Bays 3-0
FC Greater Boston Bolts vs. Metro United 3-1
Miami FC Kendall vs. FC Westchester 3-1
PDA vs. Chicago Fire Premier 0-5
Chicago Magic AS Monaco vs. LAFC 3-0
B/W Gottschee vs. Clearwater Chargers 3-0
Texas SC vs. South Central Premier 0-1
FC Portland vs. Solar 1-2
CASA vs. Concorde Fire 2-4
FC DELCO vs. Classics Elite 1-0
Scott Gallagher vs. Cal Odyssey 1-0
Washington Premier vs. New England Revolution 2-3
IMG Academies vs. Vardar 2-0
FC Milwaukee vs. Met Oval 0-2
Andromeda vs. Albertson 3-1
Oakwood vs. Derby County Wolves 1-5
Colorado Rapids vs. CHIV 0-0
Nomads SC vs. Dallas Texans 3-1
Real Colorado vs. Richmond Kickers 1-0
Carmel United vs. Real So Cal 5-1
Columbus Crew vs. Pateadores 1-1
Colorado Rush AS Monaco vs. San Diego Surf 3-0
Texas Rush AS Monaco vs. Irvine Strikers 2-0
Santa Cruz County Breakers vs. FC Dallas 1-2
Sockers FC vs. Arsenal 3-0
D.C. United vs. Virginia Rush AS Monaco 3-0
Crossfire Premier vs. Lonestar 2-2

Under-15/16
Dec. 4
L.A. Galaxy vs. North Meck 1-0
Dec. 5
Andromeda vs. Crossfire Premier 0-3
D.C. United vs. Cal Odyssey 1-1
Chivas USA vs. Chicago Fire Premier 3-2
San Diego Surf vs. Chicago Magic AS Monaco 1-0
New England Revolution vs. Dallas Texans 0-0
Met Oval vs. Columbus Crew 1-3
Match Fit Chelsea vs. Mustang SC 1-0
De Anza Force vs. FC Milwaukee 2-3
New York Red Bulls vs. Nomads SC 1-1
Washington Premier vs. Texas SC 1-0
Pateadores vs. AFC Lightning 5-0
CASA vs. Albertson 1-0
Concorde Fire vs. Carmel United 2-0
Seacoast United vs. Bridge FA 2-2
B/W Gottschee vs. Colorado Rush AS Monaco 2-1
Birmingham United vs. Potomac 0-1
Colorado Rapids vs. CASL 1-3
Richmond Strikers vs. FC Portland 1-1
Greensboro Youth Soccer vs. Scott Gallagher 2-2
Clearwater Chargers vs. Arsenal 0-2
Derby County Wolves vs. Atlanta Fire United   2-0
FC Dallas vs. Baltimore Bays 2-0
FC DELCO vs. South Charlotte 2-2
Santa Cruz County Breakers vs. Classics Elite 2-2
Real So Cal vs. Internationals 4-0
PA Classics vs. Irvine Strikers 1-2
LAFC vs. Sockers FC 2-1
Oakwood vs. Miami FC Kendall 1-1
FC Westchester vs. Lonestar 0-1
Virginia Rush AS Monaco vs. Vardar 3-3
PDA vs. Texas Rush AS Monaco 2-0
Solar vs. Schulz Academy 0-0
Ohio Elite vs. South Central Premier 2-1
Empire United vs. Richmond Kickers 3-0
FC Greater Boston Bolts vs. L.A. Galaxy 1-3
IMG Academies vs. Real Colorado   1-1
North Meck vs. Metro United 0-1

Dec. 6
Irvine Strikers vs. Colorado Rush AS Monaco 1-0
Crossfire Premier vs. Colorado Rapids 2-1
FC Milwaukee vs. Santa Cruz County Breakers 4-2
Nomads SC vs. FC Dallas 0-4
New England Revolution vs. Greensboro Youth Soccer 0-1
Dallas Texans vs. AFC Lightning 2-1
Columbus Crew vs. Virginia Rush AS Monaco 1-1
FC Portland vs. Met Oval 0-2
Sockers FC vs. Richmond Strikers 4-1
Chicago Fire Premier vs. B/W Gottschee 2-0
Chicago Magic AS Monaco vs. Clearwater Chargers 3-1
Bridge FA vs. Derby County Wolves 0-2
Cal Odyssey vs. New York Red Bulls 1-1
South Charlotte vs. Pateadores 0-1
Albertson vs. Real So Cal 1-1
Texas SC vs. Concorde Fire 2-1
Schulz Academy vs. LAFC   0-0
Lonestar vs. Oakwood 1-4

Dec. 7
Arsenal vs. Scott Gallagher 0-0
FC DELCO vs. Texas Rush AS Monaco 1-0
Solar vs. Potomac 0-0
San Diego Surf vs. Miami FC Kendall 1-3
Mustang SC vs. Andromeda 0-4
Baltimore Bays vs. CASA 5-1
De Anza Force vs. PDA 0-1
Vardar vs. North Meck 0-2
L.A. Galaxy vs. IMG Academies 5-1
Ohio Elite vs. CASL 0-3
Empire United vs. Match Fit Chelsea 2-0
Richmond Kickers vs. Internationals 1-0
Metro United vs. D.C. United 1-2
FC Greater Boston Bolts vs. Washington Premier 1-1
FC Westchester vs. Real Colorado 2-1
PA Classics vs. Atlanta Fire United   n/a
Birmingham United vs. Carmel United 0-0
South Central Premier vs. Classics Elite 1-4
Chivas USA vs. Seacoast United 8-0

Dec. 8
Bridge FA vs. New York Red Bulls 0-2
Schulz Academy vs. PA Classics 2-1
Richmond Strikers vs. Ohio Elite 3-0
Potomac vs. AFC Lightning 5-0
Seacoast United vs. South Charlotte 1-2
CASL vs. Internationals 3-0
Match Fit Chelsea vs. Birmingham United 1-0
Greensboro Youth Soccer vs. Empire United 1-2
Atlanta Fire United vs. Baltimore Bays 0-1
FC Greater Boston Bolts vs. Metro United   0-1
Miami FC Kendall vs. FC Westchester 1-3
PDA vs. Chicago Fire Premier   0-3
Chicago Magic AS Monaco vs. LAFC 3-1
B/W Gottschee vs. Clearwater Chargers 3-0
Texas SC vs. South Central Premier 1-0
FC Portland vs. Solar 1-1
CASA vs. Concorde Fire 3-2
De Anza Force vs. Classics Elite 2-1
Scott Gallagher vs. Cal Odyssey 1-0
Washington Premier vs. New England Revolution 3-1
IMG Academies vs. Vardar 0-0
FC Milwaukee vs. Met Oval   0-1
Andromeda vs. Albertson 2-0
Oakwood vs. Derby County Wolves  3-2
Colorado Rapids vs. Chivas USA 1-0
Nomads SC vs. Dallas Texans 1-0
D.C. United vs. Virginia Rush AS Monaco 3-1
Crossfire Premier vs. Lonestar 1-0
Real Colorado vs. Richmond Kickers 0-2
Carmel United vs. Real So Cal 0-2
Mustang SC vs. FC DELCO 0-1
Sockers FC vs. Arsenal 1-1
Columbus Crew vs. Pateadores 2-1
Colorado Rush AS Monaco vs. San Diego Surf 0-0
Santa Cruz County Breakers vs. FC Dallas 1-1
Texas Rush AS Monaco vs. Irvine Strikers 1-2



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-18 women tie England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team, coached by April Heinrichs, ended its 10-day training camp at ...
FC Dallas sweeps Development Academy titles    
FC Dallas won 2016 U.S. Soccer Development Academy titles at the U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions, becoming ...
U.S. U-18 women fall, 1-0, to England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team fell, 1-0, to England during its July 6-15 training camp ...
Slammers FC take top ECNL prize    
Slammers FC, based in Newport Beach, California, was named ECNL "Overall Club Champion" for the 2015-16 ...
NSCAA aims to combat 'showcase fraud'    
Citing that there are too many cases of showcase tournaments and summer camps promoting college coaches' ...
Semis set for Development Academy national championships    
FC Dallas has reached the semifinals in both U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions of the U.S. Soccer ...
Girls Development Academy adds 28 clubs    
U.S. Soccer has named 28 more clubs that will be part of the Girls Development Academy ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 women head to England    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs has named a 20-player roster for the U.S. U-18 ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls national team convenes in Colorado    
U.S. U-14 girls national team coach April Kater has called up 36 players for the U-14s' ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in Chula Vista    
Coach Michelle French has named a 19-player squad for the U.S. U-20 women's national team's July ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives