Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
AWARDS: 2008 Men's Conferences (ACC to MAAC)
December 12th, 2008 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

All the 2008 men's all-conference teams and individual conference awards have been released. The Men's College Cup will feature ACC Defensive Player of the Year Ike Opara (Wake Forest) , Big East Defensive Player of the Year Joel Gustafsson (St. John's) and Big East Midfielder of the Year Nelson Becerra (St. John's). For all the conference awards (ACC to MAAC) ...

ACC
Offensive Player of the Year: Mike Grella, Duke
Defensive Player of the Year: Ike Opara, Wake Forest
Freshman of the Year:
Tony Tchani, Virginia
Coach of the Year:
Jay Vidovich, Wake Forest

All-ACC First Team
Ike Opara Wake Forest So. Defender
Omar Gonzalez Maryland Jr. Defender/Forward
Marcus Tracy Wake Forest Sr. Forward
Cody Arnoux Wake Forest Jr. Forward
Brian Shriver North Carolina Sr. Forward
Mike Grella Duke Sr. Forward
Sam Cronin Wake Forest Sr. Midfielder
Corben Bone Wake Forest So. Midfielder
Alejandro Bedoya Boston College Sr. Midfielder
Jeremy Hall Maryland Jr. Midfielder/Forward
Chris Brown Boston College Sr. Goalkeeper

AMERICA EAST
Striker of the Year:
Claudio Dantas, Albany
Midfielder of the Year:
Michael Bustamante, Boston University
Defender of the Year:
Connor Tobin, Vermont
Goalkeeper of the Year:
Steward Ceus, Albany
Rookie of the Year:
Michael Bustamante, Boston University
Coaching Staff of the Year:
Boston University - Neil Roberts, Head Coach

First Team
Forward Claudio Dantas Jr. Albany Orlando, Fla.
Forward Carlos Villa Jr. Hartford Las Conchas, Guatemala
Midfield Justin Leskow Sr. Binghamton Endwell, N.Y
Midfield Michael Bustamante Fr. Boston University Chelsea, Mass.
Midfield Ivan Guarin Jr. Hartford Pereira, Colombia
Midfield Kyle Urso Sr. New Hampshire Lombard, Ill.
Midfield Jordan Crasilneck Sr. Vermont Eugene, Ore.
Back Barry Neville  Sr. Binghamton Glasgow, Scotland
Back Dan Schultz Sr. Boston University Cincinnati, Ohio
Back Connor Tobin  Sr. Vermont  Fort Collins, Colo.
Goalkeeper Steward Ceus Sr. Albany West Haverstraw, N.Y.

ATLANTIC SUN
Player of the Year: Richard Jata, Campbell
Defensive Player of the Year:
Aaron Johnson, Campbell
Freshman of the Year:
Garret Pettis, Lipscomb
Coach of the Year:
Doug Hess, Campbell
 
First Team
GK  Aaron Johnson Campbell Sr. St. Charles, Mo.
D Robert Hodge  Stetson Jr. Devon, England
D Bolade Ogunmade Mercer Sr. Glasgow, Scotland
D Stephen Oyuga Campbell Sr. Nairobi, Kenya
MF  Richard Jata  Campbell Sr. Port Richey, Fla.
MF  Stefan Runeman Jacksonville Jr. Jonsered, Sweden
MF  Josue Soto  Campbell So. Monterrey, Mexico
F Miguel DaSilva Lipscomb So. Lauderhill, Fla.
F Akil DeFreitas UNF So. Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago
F Vince Petrasso Campbell Jr. Woodbridge, Ont.
F Ramak Niakan Safi Jacksonville Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.

ATLANTIC 10
Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Salvaggione, Charlotte
Defensive Player of the Year: Zack Simmons, Massachusetts
Midfielder of the Year: Ben Arikian, Massachusetts
Rookie of the Year: Yoni Berhanu, George Washington
Student-Athlete of the Year: Zack Simmons, Massachusetts
Coach of the Year:
Sam Koch, Massachusetts
 
First Team
Florian DeCamps Dayton R-Sr. F Cannes, France
Mark DeSantis Massachusetts Jr. F Stoneham, Mass.
Chris Salvaggione Charlotte Sr. F Monument, Colo.
Ben Arikian Massachusetts So. M West Islip, N.Y.
J.T. Noone Temple Jr. M Harrisburg, Pa.
Kyle Patterson Saint Louis Sr. M Birmingham, England
Andy Stadler George Washington Jr. M Wauwatosa, Wis.
Calum Angus Saint Louis Sr. B Hampshire, England
Chris Brown Massachusetts Sr. B Tucson, Ariz.
John Pardini Fordham Sr. B Smithtown, N.Y.
Zack Simmons Massachusetts R-Sr. G Durham, N.H.
 
BIG EAST
Offensive Player of the Year -- O'Brian White, Connecticut, Sr., F
Defensive Player of the Year -- Joel Gustafsson, St. John's, Jr., D
Midfielder of the Year -- Nelson Becerra, St. John's, Jr., MF
Goalkeeper of the Year -- Zach Johnson, West Virginia, R-So., GK
Rookie of the Year -- Colin Rolfe, Louisville, Fr., F
Coaching Staff of the Year -- St. John's (head coach Dave Masur; associate head coach Marc Reeves; assistant coach Jeff Matteo)

First Team
Nelson Becerra, St. John's, Jr., MF
Matt Besler, Notre Dame, Sr., D
Aaron Clapham, Louisville, Sr., MF
Bright Dike, Notre Dame, Sr., F
Joel Gustafsson, St. John's, Jr., D
Zach Johnson, West Virginia, R-So., GK
Yohance Marshall, USF, Sr., D
Brayan Martinez, Seton Hall, So.,
MF Kevon Neaves, USF, Sr., MF
Toni Stahl, Connecticut, Jr., MF
O'Brian White, Connecticut, Sr., F

BIG SOUTH
Player of the Year -- Daniel Revivo, Winthrop
Freshman of the Year -- Iyiola Awosika, Radford
Coach of the Year -- Rich Posipanko, Winthrop
Scholar-Athlete of the Year -- Mike Gelatt, Liberty

First Team
Forwards
Daniel Revivo, Winthrop
Joshua Boateng, Liberty
Chris Shrum, High Point
Robert Hunter, Coastal Carolina
Midfielders
Stephen Nsereko, Winthrop
Miguel Pinzon, Gardner-Webb
Matt Lacey, Winthrop
Hilarie Babou, High Point
Defenders
Otto Lowey, Winthrop
Kyle Russell, Coastal Carolina
Mike Gelatt, Liberty
Henry Kalungi, Winthrop
Goalkeeper
Patrick Mitrovich, Winthrop

BIG TEN
Player of the Year: Doug DeMartin, Michigan State
Coach of the Year: Joe Baum, Michigan State
Freshman of the Year: Will Bruin, Indiana

Forwards
Peri Marosevic, Michigan
Mauro Fuzetti, Michigan
Doug DeMartin, Michigan State
Matt Eliason, Northwestern
Midfielders
Brad Ring, Indiana
Jake Stacy, Michigan
Zac Scaffidi, Michigan State
Defenders
Kevin Alston, Indiana
Michael Holody, Michigan
Dave Hertel, Michigan State
Goalkeeper
Avery Steinlage, Michigan State
 
BIG WEST
Offensive Player of the Year  -- Quincy Amarikwa, UC Davis
Midfielder of the Year  -- Dylan Curtis, UC Davis
Defensive Player of the Year -- David Sias, UC Irvine
Co-Goalkeepers of the Year -- Eric Branagan-Franco, Cal Poly, Kevin Guppy, Cal State Northridge
Co-Freshmen of the Year  -- Patrick Sigler, Cal Poly, Andrew Fontein, UC Irvine
Coach of the Year -- George Kuntz, UC Irvine

First Team
Quincy Amarikwa UC Davis Senior Forward Bakersfield, Calif.
Irving Garcia UC Irvine Junior Forward San Luis, Ariz.
Chris Pontius UC Santa Barbara Senior Forward Yorba Linda, Calif.
Spencer Thompson UC Irvine Sophomore Forward Ahwatukee, Ariz.
Dylan Curtis UC Davis Senior Midfielder Pleasanton, Calif.
Sunghyun Kim Cal State Northridge Junior Midfielder Los Angeles, Calif.
Matt Murphy UC Irvine Senior Midfielder Anaheim Hills, Calif.
Anton Peterlin Cal Poly Senior Midfielder San Franciso, Calif.
David Lozano UC Riverside Junior Defender Dana Hills, Calif.
Matt Sanders Cal State Fullerton Junior Defender Orange, Calif.
David Sias UC Irvine Senior Defender Fountain Valley, Calif.
Patrick Sigler Cal Poly Freshman Defender Windsor, Calif.
Eric Branagan-Franco Cal Poly Senior Goalkeeper Napa, Calif.
Kevin Guppy Cal State Northridge Senior Goalkeeper Chino Hills, Calif.

CAA
Player of the Year:  Devan Carroll, UNC Wilmington
Defensive Player of the Year:  Indy Smith, UNC Wilmington
Rookie of the Year:  Steffen Rabben, Old Dominion
Coach of the Year:  Aidan Heaney, UNC Wilmington

First Team

Kwame Adjeman-Pamboe, George Mason  Sr. F
Devan Carroll, UNC Wilmington  Jr.  F
CJ Sapong, James Madison   So. F
Nathaniel Baako, William & Mary  So. MF
Trevor Banks, Old Dominion  Sr. M
Lars Okland, Northeastern  Jr.  MF
Nick Zimmerman, James Madison Sr. MF
Dirk Dittrich, VCU   Sr. D
Richard Martinez, Hofstra Jr.  D
Indy Smith, UNC Wilmington   So. D
Petur Vidarsson, Northeastern  So. D
Filipe Carvalho, Georgia State Sr. GK

CONFERENCE USA
Offensive Player of the Year -- Ashley McInnes, F, Tulsa
Defensive Player of the Year -- Barry Rice, D, Kentucky
Freshman of the Year  -- Austin Neil, F, Tulsa
Newcomer of the Year -- Marco dos Santos, F, Kentucky
Coach of the Year -- Tom McIntosh, Tulsa

First Team
F: Juan Guerra, FIU
F:  Sam Arthur, South Carolina
F: Blake Brettschneider, South Carolina
MF: Jason Griffiths, Kentucky
MF: Joe Salem, Tulsa
MF: Two-Boys Gumede, UAB
MF: Kevan George, UCF
D: Barry Rice, Kentucky
D: Michael Coburn, Memphis
D: Chris Taylor, Tulsa
GK: Tyrel Lacey, Tulsa

HORIZON
Player of the Year: Baggio Husidic, UIC
Offensive Player of the Year: Baggio Husidic, UIC
Defensive Player of the Year: Robert Younger, UIC
Goalkeeper of the Year: Jovan Bubonja, UIC
Newcomer of the Year: Tony Walls, Green Bay
Coach of the Year: John Trask, UIC

First Team
F -- Braden Fleak, Wright State
F -- Eduardo Garcia, Butler
F -- Frank Patano, Butler
F -- Tosaint Ricketts, Green Bay
F -- Slavisa Ubiparipovic, Cleveland State
M -- JC Banks, Green Bay
M -- Eric Gehrig, Loyola
M -- Baggio Husidic, UIC
M -- Keum Sung Kim, Loyola
D -- Robert Younger, UIC
GK -- Jovan Bubonja, UIC

IVY
Player of the Year -- Craig Henderson, Dartmouth (Sr., M, Wellington, New Zealand)
Rookie of the Year -- Lucky Mkosana, Dartmouth (Fr., F, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)

First Team
Andre Akpan, Harvard (Jr., F, Grand Prairie, Texas)
Mike Fucito, Harvard (Sr., F, Westford, Mass.)
Lucky Mkosana, Dartmouth (Fr., F, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe)
Omid Shokoufandeh, Penn (Sr., F, Los Angeles, Calif.)
Alex Grendi, Penn (Sr., M, Cold Spring Harbor, N.Y.)
Craig Henderson, Dartmouth (Sr., M, Wellington, New Zealand)
John Stamatis, Harvard (Sr., M, Mountainside, N.J.)
Rhett Bernstein, Brown (Sr., D, San Diego, Calif.)
Matt Care, Princeton (Sr., Newtown, Pa.)
Kwaku Nyamekye, Harvard (Jr., D, Geneva, Switzerland)
Sean Milligan, Dartmouth (Sr., GK, Westport, Conn.)

MAAC
Offensive Player of the Year -- Jamie Darvill, Loyola
Defensive Player of the Year -- Tennant McVea, Loyola
Rookie of the Year -- Carl Haworth, Niagara
Anaconda Sports MAAC Coach of the Year -- Mark Mettrick, Loyola
 
First Team
Defenders
Tennant McVea, Loyola, Md.
Billy Gustafson, Niagara
Assaf Sheleg, Saint Peter's
Chris Uy, Fairfield
Midfielders
Daniel Ankrah, Loyola, Md.
Levi Tesch, Niagara
Chris DeAbreu, Saint Peter's
Phil Bannister, Loyola, Md.
Forwards
Jamie Darvill, Loyola, Md.
Matt Durand, Niagara
Goalkeeper
Milos Kocic, Loyola, Md.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Amherst makes statement against top French youth teams    
[COLLEGE MEN] For the third time in the last quarter century, Amherst College men's team toured ...
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
Smith was close to leaving Santa Clara for Notre Dame    
[COLLEGE WOMEN] Jerry Smith, who signed a seven-year extension that will keep him at Santa Clara ...
Jacksonville lures Ruiz from UCF    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Jacksonville appointed UCF associate coach Mauricio Ruiz as the Dolphins' new head men's ...
2014 college men's signings    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Players with ties to the Development Academy confirmed their collegiate choices Wednesday on National ...
Drexel associate coach Green takes Belmont job    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Belmont hired Drexel associate coach Bryan Green as the fourth head men's coach ...
Thirty programs are making changes    
[WOMEN'S COACHING MOVES] Thirty Division I women's programs have replaced their head coach or are in ...
UNCG's Nugent named Cougars head coach    
[WASHINGTON STATE: Women] Steve Nugent, who spent the last three seasons at UNC Greensboro, was named ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives