Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Regional boys award winners make college verbal commitments
by Paul Kennedy, December 19th, 2008 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

NSCAA/adidas Youth Boys regional awards have been handed out to many of the country's top prospects. Here are the players, divided by graduating class, and the college verbal commitments or pro plans reported for those players in the Class of 2009 ...

NSCAA/adidas Youth Boys All-Region I
Class 2008
Kevin Garcia ... Flushing, N.Y. (BW Gottschee) Villanova freshman

Class 2009
Gale Agbossoumonde
... Syracuse, N.Y. (IMG Academy) UCLA
Will Bates ... Chester, Va. (Richmond Strikers) Virginia
Scott Caldwell ... Braintree, Mass. (United Blazers) Akron
Rafael Diaz ... Morristown, N.J. (PDA) St. John's
Ryan Finley ... Lumberton, N.J. (PDA) Duke
Hunter Gorskie ... Morristown, N.J. (PDA) Stanford
Brendan Lafferty ... West Babylon, N.Y. (Albertson) George Washington
Christian Quevado ... Smithtown, N.Y. (Smithtown Gunners) Stony Brook
Ahkeel Rodney ... Elmont, N.Y. (BW Gottschee) Virginia
Jossimer Sanchez ... Paterson, N.J. (PDA) Connecticut
Zarek Valentin ... Lancaster, Pa. (IMG Academy) Akron
Andrew Wenger ... Lititz, Pa. (PA Classics) Duke

Class 2010
Jon Aguirre
... Newark, N.J. (PDA)
Julio Arjona ... Columbia, Md. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Jonathan Guzman ... Gaithersburg, Md. (Baltimore Bays)
Joseph Gyau ... Silver Springs, Md. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Shaquille Phillips ... Greenbelt, Md. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Parker Walsh ... Roanoke, Va. (Roanoke Star)

NSCAA/adidas Youth Boys All-Region II
Class 2009
Latif Alashe
... Troy, Mich. (Vardar) Michigan
Chad Barson ... Lewis Center, Ohio (Columbus Crew academy) Akron
Ryan Bauer ... Saint Louis, Mo. (Scott Gallagher) unavailable
Kevin Bick ... Louisville, Ky. (Chicago Magic AS Monaco) Indiana
Ian Christianson ... Cedar Rapids, Iowa (Chicago Fire Jrs. academy) Georgetown
Austin Decker ... Iowa City, Iowa (Shattuck St. Mary's) Lehigh
Justin Luthy ... Dublin, Ohio (Columbus Crew academy) unavailable
David Meves ... Arlington Heights, Ill. (Sockers FC) Akron
Dan O'Leary ... Naperville, Ill. (Sockers FC) Notre Dame
Michael Robson ... Saint Louis, Mo. (Scott Gallagher) Saint Louis
Hamoody Saad ... Dearborn, Mich. (Vardar)  unavailable
Kyle Schickel ... Louisville, Ky. (Javanon) Northwestern
Ben Speas ... Stow, Ohio (Columbus Crew academy) Akron
Alex Sweetin ... Overland Park, Kan. (Kansas City Wizards academy) Saint Louis
David Yang ... Ann Arbor, Mich. (Derby County Wolves) unavailable

Class 2010
Josh Gatt
... Plymouth, Mich. (Derby County Wolves)
Perry Kitchen ... Indianapolis, Ind. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Harrison Petts ... Zionsville, Ind. (Carmel United)
Tyler Polak ... Lincoln, Neb. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Charles Renken ... Edwardsville, Ill. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Soony Saad ... Dearborn, Mich. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Lepekola Seetane ... Prospect, Ky. (United FC)

NSCAA/adidas Youth Boys All-Region III
Class 2009
Scott Goodwin ... Raleigh, N.C. (CASL Chelsea) North Carolina
Alex Long ... Cary, N.C. (CASL Chelsea) South Carolina
T.J. Nelson ... Garland, Texas (North Texas Strikers) SMU
Dillon Powers ... Plano, Texas (Andromeda) Notre Dame
Alexei Reyes ... Dallas, Texas (Solar) unavailable
Austin Savage ... Summerville, S.C. (Bridge FA) Clemson

Class 2010
Andrew Craven ... St. Simons Island, Ga. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Bryan Duran ... Duncanville, Texas (U.S. U-17 residency)
Victor Garza ... Edinburg, Texas (U.S. U-17 residency)
Donovan Henry ... Parkland, Fla. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Zachary Herold ... Port St. Lucie, Fla. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Sebastian Ibeagha ... Edmond, Okla. (Tulsa Thunder)
Stefan Jerome ... Davie, Fla. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Jack McInerney ... Alpharetta, Ga. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Nolan McKeever ... Lilburn, Ga. (Cobb FC)
Ryan Metts ... Raleigh, N.C. (CASL Chelsea)
Cody Mizell ... Woodstock, Ga. (GSA Phoenix)
Alex Molano ... Dallas, Texas (U.S. U-17 residency)
Joel Nash ... Birmingham, Ala. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Chipper Root ... Chapel Hill, N.C. (CASL Chelsea)
Jared Watts ... Statesville, N.C. (U.S. U-17 residency)

Class 2011
Michael Ambrose
... El Paso, Texas (U.S. U-17 residency)
Jonathan Brown ... Clinton, Miss. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Jordan McCrary ... Marietta, Ga. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Boyd Okwuonu ... Edmond, Okla. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Korey Veeder ... St. Petersburg, Fla. (Clearwater Chargers)

Class 2012
Alfred Koroma
... Dallas, Texas (U.S. U-17 residency)

NSCAA/adidas Youth Boys All-Region IV
Class 2009
Dersu Abdolfathi
... Irvine, Calif. (Pateadores) Stanford
Dion Acoff ... Upland, Calif. (Arsenal FC) Creighton
Adedoja Akinsanya ... Sacramento, Calif. (San Juan Lighting) Boston University
Jose Altamirano ... San Diego, Calif. (Del Mar Sharks) San Diego State
Steven Birnbaum ... Irvine, Calif. (Pateadores) California
Tristan Bowen ... Van Nuys, Calif. (Los Angeles Galaxy academy) Los Angeles Galaxy, MLS
Sergio Carranza ... San Diego, Calif. (San Diego Surf) unavailable
Dakota Collins ... Temecula, Calif. (United FC) UCLA
Johnny Espinoza ... San Diego, Calif. (San Diego Surf) California
John Fitzpatrick ... Encinitas, Calif. (San Diego Surf) California
Paul Islas ... San Ysidro, Calif. (Cal Odyssey) Cal Poly
Aaron Kasser ... Lake Forest, Calif. (Irvine Strikers) unavailable
Taylor Kemp ... Highlands Ranch, Colo. (Real Colorado) Maryland
Tyler Lunde ... Camarillo, Calif. (Real So Cal) unavailable
Kevin Mejia ... Los Angeles, Calif. (LAFC Chelsea) Boston College
Norberto Ochoa ... Riverside, Calif. (Arsenal FC) unavailable
Amobi Okugo ... Sacramento, Calif. (San Juan Lightning) UCLA
Evan Raynr ... Calabasas, Calif. (Real So Cal) UCLA
James Rochlitz ... Torrance, Calif. (Los Angeles Galaxy academy) Loyola Marymount
Michael Roman ... Oxnard, Calif. (Real So Cal) UCLA
Chris Smith ... San Diego, Calif. (Arsenal) unavailable
Jose Tamayo ... La Puente, Calif. (Irvine Strikers) unavailable
Alex Tarnoczi ... Rock Canyon, Colo. (Colorado Rapids academy) Denver

Class 2010
Christian Alvarez
... Los Angeles, Calif.
Jonathan Canales ... Santa Ana, Calif. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Dustin Corea ... Milwaukee, Ore. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Pablo Cruz ... Azusa, Calif. (Pateadores)
Mauricio Diaz-Deleon ... San Diego, Calif. (FC San Diego)
Earl Edwards ... San Diego, Calif. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Zach Foxhaven ... Littleton, Colo. (Colorado Rush AS Monaco)
Jaime Gutierrez ... Lake Forest, Calif. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Kovi Konowiecki ... Long Beach, Calif. (Irvine Strikers)
Sebastian Lletget ... South San Francisco, Calif. (Santa Clara Sporting)
George Malki ... Phoenix, Ariz. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Carlos Martinez ... Las Vegas, Nev.
Patrick Matchett ... Laguna Niguel, Calif. (Irvine Strikers) UCLA
Emilio Orozco ... Los Angeles, Calif. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Spencer Richey ... Seattle, Wash. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Alberto Rosas ... North Hollywood, Calif. (U.S. U-17 residency)
Kelyn Rowe ... Federal Way, Wash. (Crossfire) UCLA
Joseph Sofia ... Dove Canyon, Calif. (Irvine Strikers) UCLA
Eric Stephenson ... San Diego, Calif. (U.S. U-17 residency)

Class 2011
Luis Gil
... Garden Grove, Calif. (U.S. U-17 residency)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
New Jersey's PDA wins first national championship    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Brian White scored one goal and set up Ryan Peterson for the second goal ...
LA Galaxy Academy wins second U-15/16 title    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] The LA Galaxy Academy got goals from Dylan Smith and Juan Orozco to beat ...
Garcia named NPL general manager    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] Leo Garcia has been named the National Premier Leagues General Manager, filling a ...
Spaanstra leads Michigan Hawks to U-14 title    
[ECNL] Alexa Spaanstra's eighth goal in five games broke a 2-2 tie and give the Michigan ...
PDA completes back-to-back national championships    
[ECNL] PDA won the under-18 division at the Elite Clubs National League National Finals with a ...
NSCAA Final Girls Spring High School Top 20    
[RANKINGS] Hough High School, which won its second North Carolina 4A girls championship in three years, ...
NSCAA Final Boys Spring High School Top 20    
[RANKINGS] McIntosh, winner of its second straight Georgia 5A title, is the No. 1 team in ...
Shattuck-Saint Mary's edges past Red Bulls    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Academy, which fell to the New York Red Bulls in last ...
U.S. under-17 women's national team roster    
[CHULA VISTA CAMP] A new cycle begins for the U.S. under-17 women's national team as Coach ...
Eddie Lewis takes team to Lisbon    
[USA UNDER-18 MEN] Former U.S. World Cup midfielder Eddie Lewis is guiding the U.S. under-18 men's ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives