Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Evansville Memorial sweeps prep coaching honors
January 9th, 2009 2:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Evansville (Ind.) Memorial High School had both its coaches -- girls coach Angie Lensing and boys coach Bill Vieth -- earn NSCAA/adidas Regional Coach of the Year honors in the High School Private/Parochial division. For all finalists for the National Coach of the Year awards ...

High School Boys Division I
Central: Lars Richters, Livonia Stevenson (Mich.)
East: Michael Gomi, Central Bucks East (Pa.)
Far West: Frank Gatell, Santa Monica (Calif.)
Midwest: Jeff Rogers, Glendale (Mo.)
New England: Michael Hagerty, Yarmouth (Maine)
Rocky Mountain: Larry Waters, La Cueva (N.M.)
South: Richard Kirkland, Bowie (Md.)
Southwest: John Gall, Flower Mound Marcus (Texas)

High School Boys Division II
Central: Scott Batchelor, Petoskey (Mich.)
East: Ronald Hendrie, North Salem (N.Y.)
Far West: Randy Thoresen, Sandpoint (Idaho)
Midwest: Mary Beth Elsen, Winnebago (Ill.)
New England: Scott Zipke, Hopkinton (N.H.)
Rocky Mountain: Kurt Clark, Lewis-Palmer (Colo.)
South: Bobby O'Brien, Jamestown (Va.)
Southwest: Erik Lane, Brenham (Texas)

High School Boys Private/Parochial
Central: Bill Vieth, Evansville Memorial (Ind.)
East: Bryan Mastin, Houghton (N.Y.)
Far West: Curt Bauer, Santa Margarita (Calif.)
Midwest: Chris Lawson, Rockhurst (Mo.)
New England: Owen Finberg, South Kent (Conn.)
Rocky Mountain: Michael Strati, St. Pius X (N.M.)
South: Scott Snyder, Westminster (Ga.)
Southwest: Mike Vincent, Fort Worth Country Day (Texas)

High School Girls Division I
Central: Harold Bache, Jefferson (W.Va.)
East: Darryl Sullivan, John Jay East Fishkill (N.Y.)
Far West: Jason Kirkwood, Long Beach Wilson (Calif.)
Midwest: Terry Hair, Olathe East (Kan.)
New England: Peter Lally, Manchester Central (N.H.)
Rocky Mountain: Bruce Brown, Grandview (Colo.)
South: Judson Brent Hamby, Parkview (Ga.)
Southwest: Jimmie Lankford, McKinney Boyd (Texas)

High School Girls Division II
Central: Dan Brady, Madeira (Ohio)
East: Erin Bennett, Montoursville Area (Pa.)
Far West: Bob Welch, Bend (Ore.)
Midwest: David Wald, Mahtomedi (Minn.)
New England: Cid Dyjak, Orono (Maine)
Rocky Mountain: Samantha Lucero, Volcano Vista (N.M.)
South: Rob Wilcher, T.C. Roberson (N.C.)
Southwest: Jennifer Grubb, Plano West Senior (Texas)

High School Girls Private/Parochial
Central: Angie Lensing, Evansville Memorial (Ind.)
East: William S. Hawkey, The Pennington School (N.J.)
Far West: Richard Carrigan, St. Francis (Calif.)
Midwest: Kevin Roethe, Divine Savior Holy Angels (Wis.)
New England: Jonathan Shardlow, Waynflete School (Maine)
Rocky Mountain: Ed Cole, Bosque Prep (N.M.)
South: Pamela Smith, Tampa Prep (Fla.)
Southwest: John Fell, St. Thomas More Catholic (La.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives