Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
New regional league to be launched
January 9th, 2009 2:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

MLS's Red Bull New York is among the clubs that will enter teams in the first of U.S. Club Soccer's regional leagues, the Northeast Pre-Academy League for U-14 and U-15 boys set to kick off in February.

The Northeast Pre-Academy League, whose season will consist of an 11-game schedule, features 12 teams: Albertson SC (N.Y.), Bethesda SC (Md.), Blau Weiss Gottschee (N.Y.), FC Greater Boston Bolts (Mass.), FC Westchester (N.Y.), Match Fit Academy (N.J.), Metropolitan Oval (N.Y.), Oakwood SC (Conn.), PDA (N.J.), PA Classics, Seacoast United (N.H.) and Red Bull (N.Y.).

All but Bethesda is a member of the U.S. Soccer Development Academy.

"We're pleased to be participating with like-minded clubs that place player development above winning trophies," said Gerry McKeown, the PDA Boys Director of Coaching and also an assistant coach with the U.S. U-15 boys national team. "These clubs understand that player development is the No. 1 priority when it comes to competitive youth soccer."

Eddy on target at ODP Girls Winter Interregional

The So Cal Blues' Elizabeth Eddy, a member of the U.S. team that finished second at last fall's Under-17 Women's World Cup in New Zealand, led all scorers with five goals at the U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Winter Interregional played Dec. 27-29 in Ridgeland, Miss. Eddy, who is one of the most sought-after juniors in the country, was one of three players to score hat tricks at the ODP event for under-17 and under-19 regional teams. For all the results and goal scorers ...
 
Dec. 27 in Ridgeland, Miss.
Under-17 Girls:
Region I - 0, Region II - 5
Goals: Alexandra Brandt (8, 73, 83), Madlyn Evans (63), Jacqueline Molinda (67)

Region III - 4, Region IV - 3
Goals: Region III: Annick McBryar (14), Hanna Gilmore (23), Elizabeth Tucker (82), Laura Weinberg (87); Region IV: Elizabeth Eddy (16, 75, 85)

Under-19 Girls:
Region I - 2, Region II - 1
Goals: Region I: Emily Carrollo (67), Lauren Alwine (75)
Region II: Chelsea Cline (55)

U-19 Region III - 5, United - 1
Goals: Region III: Susannah Dennis (4, 60, 67), Tiffini Turpin (62), Erin Wingo (85)
United: Kylie McDonald (55)

Dec. 28 in Ridgeland, Miss.
Under-17 Girls
Region I - 2, Region III - 1
Goals: Region I: Jacqueline Molinda (25), Alexandra Conigliario (59)
Region III: Lyndsey Gnatzig (75)

Region II - 1, Region IV - 3
Goals: Region II: Chelsea Hunter (7)
Region IV: Elizabeth Eddy (60, 90), Kelsey Hones (72)

Under-19 Girls
Region I - 2, Region III - 2
Goals: Region II: Melanie Baskind (56) (67)
Region III: Erin Wingo (6) (40)

Region II - 5, United Team - 2
Goals:  Region II: Nicole Lipp (27), Allie Vernon (30), Sarah Hagen (57, 78), Stephanie Lanterno (70); United Team: Jennifer Stoltenberg (10), Wendy Taylor Travis (82)

Dec. 29 in Ridgeland, Miss.
Under-17 Girls
Region II - 1, Region III - 2
Goals: Region II: Victoria Bailey (4)
Region III: Laura Weinberg (11), Hanna Gilmore (49)
 
Region I - 3, Region IV - 0
Goals: Madlyn Evans (7), Kayla Eckman (27), Alexandra Conigliario (60)

Under-19 Girls
Region II - 2, Region III - 1
Goals: Region II: Clare Satchel (10), Chelsea Cline (29)
Region III: Rebekah Perry (59)

Region I - 3, United Team - 1
Goals: Region I: Brianna Garcia (16), Erin Liberatore (25), Melanie Baskind (56)
United: Kate Deines (19)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives