Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
NSCAA/adidas Regional Coaches of the Year
January 15th, 2009 7:30AM
Subscribe to College Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Regional Coaches of the Year are finalists for the NSCAA/adidas National Coach of the Year award at their respective levels. In NCAA play, any coach who is not selected a Regional Coach of the Year but advances to the national tournament semifinals is added to the ballot for National Coach of the Year. The national awards will be announced at the annual NSCAA Awards Banquet, which will be held Friday evening in St. Louis as part of the 2009 NSCAA Convention.

NCAA Division I Men
Far West: George Kuntz,  UC Irvine
Great Lakes: Joe Baum, Michigan State
Mid-Atlantic: Sam Koch, Massachusetts
Midwest: Bob Warming, Creighton
North Atlantic: Mark Mettrick, Loyola (Md.)
Northeast: Dave Masur, St. John's
South: Jay Vidovich, Wake Forest
South Atlantic: Sasho Cirovski, Maryland
Additional finalists: Elmar Bolowich, North Carolina

NCAA Division II Men
Atlantic: Steve Widdowson, Millersville
Central: Tim Hankinson, Fort Lewis
East: Marc Hubbard, Southern New Hampshire
Far West: Joe Flanagan, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Midwest: Tony Tocco, Rockhurst
South: Adrian Bush, Tampa
South Central: Doug Elder, Midwestern State
Southeast: Brett Teach, Tusculum College
Additional finalists: John DiRico, Dowling

NCAA Division III Men
Central: Paul McGinlay, Trinity (Texas)
Great Lakes: Carl Capellas, Hiram
Metro: Brian Sentowski, Montclair State
Mid-Atlantic: Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
New England: Dave Saward, Middlebury
Northeast: Shawn Griffin, Hobart
South: Sonny Travis, Emory
West: Bob Carlson, Carleton
Additional finalists: Dave Brandt, Messiah; Tim O'Donoghue, Stevens Inst.; Justin Serpone, Amherst

NAIA Men
Central: Paul Furey, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Far West: Dave Wolf, Westmont
Mid-South: Melvin Belong, Bethel (Tenn.)
Midwest: Christopher Kranjc, Hastings
Northeast: Bill Ashby, Maine at Fort Kent
South: Pete Fuller, Mobile
South Central: Brian Harvey, Oklahoma City
Upper Central: Scott Morrissey, Rio Grande

Junior College Division I Men
East: Richard Zinkland, CCBC-Essex
North: Jose Gonzalez, South Suburban
South: David Santestaban, San Jacinto
West: Mike Pantalione, Yavapai

Junior College Division III Men
East: Pepe Aragon, Herkimer County
North: Tom Cholewa, Triton
Northeast: Jim Insigna, Manchester (Conn.)
West: Benny Artiaga, Cerritos

NCAA Division I Women
Central: Colin Carmichael, Oklahoma State
Great Lakes: Randy Waldrum, Notre Dame
Mid-Atlantic: Kelly Cagle, Virginia Tech
Northeast: Jim O'Brien, Fairfield
South: Anson Dorrance, North Carolina
West: Paul Ratcliffe, Stanford
Additional finalists: Jillian Ellis, UCLA

NCAA Division II Women
Atlantic: Betty Ann Townsley, West Chester
Central: Ali Omar, Winona State
East: Laurie Darling Gutheil, College of Saint Rose
Midwest: Troy Fabiano, Wisconsin-Parkside
South: Joe Bartlinski, West Florida
South Central: Lewis Theobald, Central Missouri
Southeast: Jay Entlich, Columbus State
West: Travis Connell, Western Washington
Additional finalists: Adrianne Almarez, Metro State; Chuck Sekyra, Seattle Pacific.

NCAA Division III Women
Central: Keren Gudeman, Carleton
Great Lakes: Tim Wassel, Penn State-Altoona
Mid-Atlantic: Brian Weaver, St. Mary's (Md.)
New England: Michelyne Pinard, Williams
New York: Aliceann Wilber, William Smith
South: Bobby Lessentine, Rhodes
West: Randy Hanson, Puget Sound
Additional finalists: Pete Felske, Wheaton (Ill.); Scott Frey, Messiah

NAIA Women
Appalachian: Drew Burwash, Lindsey Wilson
Central: Joshua Lenarz, Trinity Christian
Midwest: Ken Hefner, Park
North: Fred Wagenaar, Graceland
Northwest: Grant Landy, Concordia (Ore.)
South: Matt Yelton, Lee
Southeast: Ty Brewer, Northwood
Southwest: Josh Gibbs, Texas Wesleyan

Junior College Division I Women
Central: Tim Rooney, Lewis & Clark CC (Ill.)
North: Kathy Bannan, CC of Rhode Island
South: Ken Veilands, Darton
West: Jonathan Berzins, Chandler-Gilbert

Junior College Division III Women
Central: Deb Hare, Rochester Comm. & Tech.
North: Bill Rich, Broome CC
South: Karen Trump, Ocean CC
West: Emiria Salzmann, Santa Rosa JC



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Jordan Morris carries Stanford to first men's title    
In what could be his farewell game, Jordan Morris showed why he is the first collegian ...
Finalists named for MAC Hermann Trophy awards    
The finalists for the MAC Hermann Trophy awards are Georgetown forward Brandon Allen, Creighton forward Fabian ...
NSCAA names NCAA Division I Men's All-America Teams    
NCAA Division I runner-up Clemson led all teams with four players on the NCAA Division I ...
Six collegians in Canada team at Natal tournament    
West Virginia All-Americans Kadeisha Buchanan and Ashley Lawrence and Rebecca Quinn, who helped Duke reach the ...
Stanford-Akron: More than Morris on show    
Stanford, led by heralded U.S. international Jordan Morris, faces Akron, winner of the 2010 NCAA title ...
Clemson-Syracuse: ACC rivals face off in rubber match    
No. 2 seed Clemson and No. 6 Syracuse square off in a battle of ACC teams ...
Pfeiffer and Grand Valley State crowned champions    
Pfeiffer claimed its first NCAA Division II men's title and also the first title in 29 ...
Scoreboard: Small College Tournaments    
Six champions will be crowned on Saturday: NCAA Division II Men (Pfeiffer-Cal Poly Pomona), NCAA Division ...
Clemson survives shootout to reach Men's College Cup    
No. 2 seed Clemson beat Maryland, 3-1, in a shootout after their game ended 1-1 to ...
Payne carries Duke past Florida State    
Junior Toni Payne was a one-woman wrecking crew, setting up Kayla McCoy with the first goal ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives