Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
NSCAA/adidas Regional Coaches of the Year
January 15th, 2009 7:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Regional Coaches of the Year are finalists for the NSCAA/adidas National Coach of the Year award at their respective levels. In NCAA play, any coach who is not selected a Regional Coach of the Year but advances to the national tournament semifinals is added to the ballot for National Coach of the Year. The national awards will be announced at the annual NSCAA Awards Banquet, which will be held Friday evening in St. Louis as part of the 2009 NSCAA Convention.

NCAA Division I Men
Far West: George Kuntz,  UC Irvine
Great Lakes: Joe Baum, Michigan State
Mid-Atlantic: Sam Koch, Massachusetts
Midwest: Bob Warming, Creighton
North Atlantic: Mark Mettrick, Loyola (Md.)
Northeast: Dave Masur, St. John's
South: Jay Vidovich, Wake Forest
South Atlantic: Sasho Cirovski, Maryland
Additional finalists: Elmar Bolowich, North Carolina

NCAA Division II Men
Atlantic: Steve Widdowson, Millersville
Central: Tim Hankinson, Fort Lewis
East: Marc Hubbard, Southern New Hampshire
Far West: Joe Flanagan, Cal State Dominguez Hills
Midwest: Tony Tocco, Rockhurst
South: Adrian Bush, Tampa
South Central: Doug Elder, Midwestern State
Southeast: Brett Teach, Tusculum College
Additional finalists: John DiRico, Dowling

NCAA Division III Men
Central: Paul McGinlay, Trinity (Texas)
Great Lakes: Carl Capellas, Hiram
Metro: Brian Sentowski, Montclair State
Mid-Atlantic: Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
New England: Dave Saward, Middlebury
Northeast: Shawn Griffin, Hobart
South: Sonny Travis, Emory
West: Bob Carlson, Carleton
Additional finalists: Dave Brandt, Messiah; Tim O'Donoghue, Stevens Inst.; Justin Serpone, Amherst

NAIA Men
Central: Paul Furey, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Far West: Dave Wolf, Westmont
Mid-South: Melvin Belong, Bethel (Tenn.)
Midwest: Christopher Kranjc, Hastings
Northeast: Bill Ashby, Maine at Fort Kent
South: Pete Fuller, Mobile
South Central: Brian Harvey, Oklahoma City
Upper Central: Scott Morrissey, Rio Grande

Junior College Division I Men
East: Richard Zinkland, CCBC-Essex
North: Jose Gonzalez, South Suburban
South: David Santestaban, San Jacinto
West: Mike Pantalione, Yavapai

Junior College Division III Men
East: Pepe Aragon, Herkimer County
North: Tom Cholewa, Triton
Northeast: Jim Insigna, Manchester (Conn.)
West: Benny Artiaga, Cerritos

NCAA Division I Women
Central: Colin Carmichael, Oklahoma State
Great Lakes: Randy Waldrum, Notre Dame
Mid-Atlantic: Kelly Cagle, Virginia Tech
Northeast: Jim O'Brien, Fairfield
South: Anson Dorrance, North Carolina
West: Paul Ratcliffe, Stanford
Additional finalists: Jillian Ellis, UCLA

NCAA Division II Women
Atlantic: Betty Ann Townsley, West Chester
Central: Ali Omar, Winona State
East: Laurie Darling Gutheil, College of Saint Rose
Midwest: Troy Fabiano, Wisconsin-Parkside
South: Joe Bartlinski, West Florida
South Central: Lewis Theobald, Central Missouri
Southeast: Jay Entlich, Columbus State
West: Travis Connell, Western Washington
Additional finalists: Adrianne Almarez, Metro State; Chuck Sekyra, Seattle Pacific.

NCAA Division III Women
Central: Keren Gudeman, Carleton
Great Lakes: Tim Wassel, Penn State-Altoona
Mid-Atlantic: Brian Weaver, St. Mary's (Md.)
New England: Michelyne Pinard, Williams
New York: Aliceann Wilber, William Smith
South: Bobby Lessentine, Rhodes
West: Randy Hanson, Puget Sound
Additional finalists: Pete Felske, Wheaton (Ill.); Scott Frey, Messiah

NAIA Women
Appalachian: Drew Burwash, Lindsey Wilson
Central: Joshua Lenarz, Trinity Christian
Midwest: Ken Hefner, Park
North: Fred Wagenaar, Graceland
Northwest: Grant Landy, Concordia (Ore.)
South: Matt Yelton, Lee
Southeast: Ty Brewer, Northwood
Southwest: Josh Gibbs, Texas Wesleyan

Junior College Division I Women
Central: Tim Rooney, Lewis & Clark CC (Ill.)
North: Kathy Bannan, CC of Rhode Island
South: Ken Veilands, Darton
West: Jonathan Berzins, Chandler-Gilbert

Junior College Division III Women
Central: Deb Hare, Rochester Comm. & Tech.
North: Bill Rich, Broome CC
South: Karen Trump, Ocean CC
West: Emiria Salzmann, Santa Rosa JC



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Five collegians headed to Serbia with U.S. U-20s    
U.S. Under-20 men's national team head coach Tab Ramos to the 23-man roster for the 2015 ...
Jordan Morris is among a host of college stars    
Yes, MLS has stripped the college ranks of a lot of talent, but that doesn't mean ...
Men: Former national champs meet in Bloomington    
Maryland and Notre Dame, both former national champions, square off Friday on the first day of ...
Soccer America Men's Preseason Top 25    
UCLA is No. 1 in the Soccer America Men's Preseason Top 25 ahead of Virginia, which ...
Women: No. 1 Florida State faces Florida in Gainesville    
Defending champion Florida State puts its No. 1 ranking on the line this week when it ...
NSCAA Player of the Week: Kennesaw State's Brittney Reed    
Redshirt junior Brittney Reed opened the season with six goals in Kennesaw State's 12-0 rout against ...
Oregon State Spotlight: Beavers put 2014 behind them    
A new season means new hope, and for the Oregon State women's team that means a ...
Soccer America Women's Top 25    
Defending champion Florida State remained No. 1 in the Soccer America Women's Top 25. There was ...
Women's Week 1: UCLA and Florida fall on the road    
No. 4 Florida and No. 6 UCLA, both NCAA Division I quarterfinalists in 2014, dropped games ...
Women's Schedule: Florida State and USC square off in Albuquerque    
No. 1 Florida State and No. 13 USC meet Sunday at New Mexico's Lobo Invitational. In ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives