Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2009 USL First Division Schedule
January 27th, 2009 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The USL First Division will kick off its 2009 season on April 11 with two games, including a match between the defending champion Vancouver Whitecaps and the Charleston Battery. The USL-1 will again have 11 teams, including the expansion Austin Aztex and the 2008 USL-2 champion Cleveland City Stars. Not returning are the Seattle Sounders (MLS expansion) and the Atlanta Silverbacks.

The USL-1 will again see each team play 30 matches with three against each opponent. The regular season will conclude Sept. 20 with seven teams advancing to the postseason. The biggest change is the creation of a two-leg series, used in earlier rounds in USL-1 since 2000, to decide the championship.

It will mark the first time the format will be used for a top-level U.S.-based league since the NASL's 1970 championship, won by the Rochester Lancers over the Washington Darts.
 
The Commissioner's Cup winner -- the regular-season champion -- will automatically be seeded into the semifinals. The remaining six teams will meet in the quarterfinals.
 
The USL on Fox Soccer Channel schedule, which will include five episodes of the behind-the-scenes show "USL Breakaway" in 2009, opens April 24 when the Montreal Impact visits the Miami FC Blues.

Fox Soccer Channel's schedule also includes the championship games for the W-League (Aug. 7), Premier Development League (Aug. 8) and USL Second Division (Aug. 29). The schedule concludes with second leg matches from the USL-1 quarterfinals and semifinals and both legs of the USL-1 championship.

Note: All times ET.

April 11
Minnesota Thunder @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Charleston Battery @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
April 18
Minnesota Thunder @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Montreal Impact @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Cleveland City Stars @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Puerto Rico Islanders 7:00 PM
April 21
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
April 24
Minnesota Thunder @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Montreal Impact @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Puerto Rico Islanders 8:00 PM
April 25
Cleveland City Stars @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
Portland Timbers @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
April 26
Minnesota Thunder @ Carolina RailHawks 2:00 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Miami FC Blues 6:00 PM
April 30
Carolina RailHawks @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM

May 1
Rochester Rhinos @ Cleveland City Stars 8:00 PM
May 2
Charleston Battery @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
Carolina RailHawks @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Montreal Impact @ Puerto Rico Islanders 7:00 PM
May 8
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Austin Aztex 8:00 PM
May 9
Rochester Rhinos @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
Charleston Battery @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Portland Timbers @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
May 10
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
May 14
Rochester Rhinos @ Portland Timbers 11:00 PM
May 15
Charleston Battery @ Montreal Impact 7:45 PM
May 16
Carolina RailHawks @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Cleveland City Stars @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
May 17
Austin Aztex @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
May 20
Miami FC Blues @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
May 22
Carolina RailHawks @ Cleveland City Stars 8:00 PM
Portland Timbers @ Puerto Rico Islanders 8:00 PM
May 23
Rochester Rhinos @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
May 24
Carolina RailHawks @ Austin Aztex 7:00 PM
Portland Timbers @ Puerto Rico Islanders 6:00 PM
May 29
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
Cleveland City Stars @ Carolina RailHawks 8:00 PM
May 30
Cleveland City Stars @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Montreal Impact @ Rochester Rhinos 7:35 PM
May 31
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Minnesota Thunder 6:05 PM

June 4
Montreal Impact @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Cleveland City Stars @ Puerto Rico Islanders 8:00 PM
June 5
Charleston Battery @ Austin Aztex 8:00 PM
June 6
Cleveland City Stars @ Puerto Rico Islanders 7:00 PM
Minnesota Thunder @ Rochester Rhinos 7:35 PM
June 7
Charleston Battery @ Austin Aztex 7:00 PM
Montreal Impact @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
June 11
Portland Timbers @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Austin Aztex @ Puerto Rico Islanders 8:00 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Vancouver Whitecaps 11:00 PM
June 13
Portland Timbers @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Carolina RailHawks @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
June 14
Austin Aztex @ Miami FC Blues 6:00 PM
June 18
Miami FC Blues @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Charleston Battery @ Puerto Rico Islanders 8:00 PM
June 19
Carolina RailHawks @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
Minnesota Thunder @ Portland Timbers 11:00 PM
June 20
Miami FC Blues @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Charleston Battery @ Puerto Rico Islanders 7:00 PM
June 21
Rochester Rhinos @ Austin Aztex 7:00 PM
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
June 23
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Montreal Impact 7:45 PM
June 25
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Charleston Battery 8:00 PM
June 27
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Austin Aztex @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Minnesota Thunder 8:35 PM
June 28
Montreal Impact @ Portland Timbers 8:00 PM

July 3
Austin Aztex @ Cleveland City Stars 8:00 PM
July 4
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Portland Timbers @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
July 5
Charleston Battery @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
Austin Aztex @ Rochester Rhinos 3:00 PM
July 9
Minnesota Thunder @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:30 PM
July 10
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Rochester Rhinos 8:00 PM
July 11
Portland Timbers @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
Carolina RailHawks @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Montreal Impact @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
July 12
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Cleveland City Stars 5:00 PM
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Miami FC Blues 6:00 PM
Wednesday  July 15  Montreal Impact @ Rochester Rhinos 7:00 PM
July 17
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Carolina RailHawks 8:00 PM
Charleston Battery @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Portland Timbers @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
July 18
Austin Aztex @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
Charleston Battery @ Rochester Rhinos 7:35 PM
July 19
Portland Timbers @ Miami FC Blues 6:00 PM
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
July 22
Cleveland City Stars @ Montreal Impact 7:45 PM
July 23
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
July 24
Carolina RailHawks @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Minnesota Thunder 8:00 PM
July 25
Montreal Impact @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
Cleveland City Stars @ Rochester Rhinos 7:35 PM
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
July 26
Miami FC Blues @ Carolina RailHawks 2:00 PM
Thursday July 30  Austin Aztex @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
July 31
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Rochester Rhinos 8:00 PM

Aug. 1
Austin Aztex @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Montreal Impact @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Portland Timbers @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
Aug. 5
Carolina RailHawks @ Rochester Rhinos 7:00 PM
Aug. 6
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Aug. 7
Charleston Battery @ Vancouver Whitecaps 11:00 PM
Aug. 8
Cleveland City Stars @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Charleston Battery @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Puerto Rico Islanders 7:00 PM
Austin Aztex @ Rochester Rhinos 7:35 PM
Aug. 9
Minnesota Thunder @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
Aug. 11
Cleveland City Stars @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Aug. 12
Portland Timbers @ Montreal Impact 7:45 PM
Aug. 14
Minnesota Thunder @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Aug. 15
Montreal Impact @ Puerto Rico Islanders 7:00 PM
Portland Timbers @ Rochester Rhinos 7:35 PM
Carolina RailHawks @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
Aug. 16
Minnesota Thunder @ Austin Aztex 7:00 PM
Aug. 18
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Aug. 19
Minnesota Thunder @ Rochester Rhinos 7:00 PM
Aug. 20
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Charleston Battery 7:30 PM
Aug. 22
Minnesota Thunder @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Carolina RailHawks @ Rochester Rhinos 7:35 PM
Aug. 23
Austin Aztex @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Vancouver Whitecaps 7:00 PM
Aug. 26
Miami FC Blues @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Aug. 27
Cleveland City Stars @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
Aug. 28
Portland Timbers @ Charleston Battery 8:00 PM
Aug. 29
Miami FC Blues @ Austin Aztex 8:30 PM
Minnesota Thunder @ Puerto Rico Islanders 7:00 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:00 PM
Aug. 30
Carolina RailHawks @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM

Sept. 2
Carolina RailHawks @ Montreal Impact 7:45 PM
Austin Aztex @ Vancouver Whitecaps 10:30 PM
Sept. 3
Rochester Rhinos @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Sept. 4
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Minnesota Thunder 8:00 PM
Sept. 5
Montreal Impact @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Austin Aztex @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Sept. 6
Minnesota Thunder @ Charleston Battery 6:00 PM
Rochester Rhinos @ Puerto Rico Islanders 6:00 PM
Sept. 7
Portland Timbers @ Austin Aztex 7:00 PM
Sept. 8
Rochester Rhinos @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Sept. 9
Vancouver Whitecaps @ Montreal Impact 7:45 PM
Sept. 10
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Minnesota Thunder 8:05 PM
Sept. 11
Miami FC Blues @ Charleston Battery 8:00 PM
Montreal Impact @ Cleveland City Stars 7:00 PM
Austin Aztex @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Sept. 12
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Sept. 13
Minnesota Thunder @ Montreal Impact 3:45 PM
Cleveland City Stars @ Portland Timbers 8:00 PM
Miami FC Blues @ Rochester Rhinos 3:00 PM
Austin Aztex @ Vancouver Whitecaps 7:00 PM
Sept. 14
Carolina RailHawks @ Puerto Rico Islanders 8:00 PM
Sept. 17
Cleveland City Stars @ Portland Timbers 10:00 PM
Sept. 18
Montreal Impact @ Carolina RailHawks 7:00 PM
Charleston Battery @ Rochester Rhinos 8:00 PM
Cleveland City Stars @ Vancouver Whitecaps 11:00 PM
Sept. 19
Puerto Rico Islanders @ Miami FC Blues 8:00 PM
Sept. 20
Charleston Battery @ Minnesota Thunder 6:05 PM

USL on Fox Soccer Channel
 

 

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Business Reporter: Union teams up with Dogfish Head    
The Philadelphia Union will open to a new destination beer garden with Dogfish Head Brewery at ...
Columbus switches USL PRO affiliations    
The Columbus Crew will team up with the Austin Aztex to send players from its first ...
Lee Nguyen: Sitting back is not in Revs' DNA    
The New England Revolution tied an MLS record when it scored nine goals in its first ...
What They're Saying: Jerome Valcke    
"It is easy to destroy a reputation, it takes one second, it takes years to build ...
Champions League scenarios: 11 teams for five spots    
Eleven teams have qualified for the knockout stage of the Champions League, and 11 more teams, ...
Video Pick: Bend it like Uesato    
Our favorite free kick goal of the week comes from J-League 2, where Consadole Sapporo's Kazumasa ...
Breaking down the NCAA Division I women's quarterfinals    
The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the quarterfinals with three games on Friday and ...
A back-heel sombrero from Greek boy     
[VIDEO PICK: Skills] Greek youth soccer, in a game between AO Ioannina and Agia Eleousa, delivers ...
What They're Saying: Jose Mourinho    
"Obviously they must be very sad with the result but when we lose against a team ...
Report: W-League champion Pali Blues are folding    
The LA Blues won W-League titles as the Pali Blues in 2009, 2009 and 2013 and ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives