Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. girls national team megacamp rosters
January 28th, 2009 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Coming off a year in which the USA won the Under-20 Women's World Cup and finished second at the inaugural Under-17 Women's World Cup, the U.S. national youth team program for girls began a new cycle with 48-player megacamps for under-18 and under-20 players in Chula Vista, Calif., and for under-17 and under-15 players in Sunrise, Fla.

Four members of the 2008 Soccer America All-Freshman first team, including Courtney Jones of champion North Carolina, headline those in the Chula Vista camp.

The 2010 U-20 Women's World Cup (for players born on or after Jan. 1, 1990) will be played in Germany and the 2010 U-17 Women's World Cup (players born on or after Jan. 1, 1993) is scheduled for Trinidad & Tobago.

U.S. U-20 & U-18 Rosters:
GOALKEEPERS: Bianca Henninger (Los Gatos, Calif.), Alexa Gaul (Naperville, Ill.), *Jillian Mastroianni (Durham, Conn.), Emily Oliver (Flossmoor, Ill.), Anna Sieloff (Troy, Mich.), Taylor Vancil (South Elgin, Ill.), Kelsey Wys (Coral Springs, Fla.)
DEFENDERS: Tori Allen (Stafford, Va.), Amber Brooks (New Hope, Pa.), Danielle Brunache (Belmont, Calif.), Cloee Colohan (West Point, Utah), Crystal Dunn (Rockville Centre, N.Y.), Alexis Harris (Plano, Texas), Meagan Morris (Montclair, N.J.), Megan Oyster (Naperville, Ill.), Mollie Pathman (Durham, N.C.), Bailey Powell (Fayetteville, Ga.), Rachel Quon (Lake Forest, Ill.), Whitney Sharpe (West Des Moines, Iowa)
MIDFIELDERS: Zakiya Bywaters (Las Vegas, Nev.), Chelsea Cline (Fairbault, Minn.), Elizabeth Eddy (Costa Mesa, Calif.), Danielle Hubka (Strongsville, Ohio), Olivia Klei (Pleasanton, Calif.), Mandy Laddish (Lee's Summit, Mo.), *Camille Levin (Newport Coast, Calif.), Kristie Mewis (Hanson, Mass.), Samantha Mewis (Hanson, Mass.), Jazmin Ponce (Lawndale, Calif.), Jenna Richmond (Centerville, Va.), **Casey Short (Naperville, Ill.), Claire Stachel (Grand Rapids, Mich.), Wendy Travis (Cary, N.C.), Erika Tymrak (Bradenton, Fla.), Allie Vernon (Homer Glen, Ill.)
FORWARDS: **Lauren Alwine (Elizabethtown, Pa.), Hayley Brock (Acton, Mass.), Kelly Cobb (Chugiak, Alaska), Tani Costa (Honolulu, Hawaii), Vicki DiMartino (Massapequa, N.Y.), Maya Hayes (West Orange, N.J.), *Courtney Jones (Danville, Calif.), *Tiffany McCarty (Laurel, Md.), Kealia Ohai (Draper, Utah), Alev Perusse (Eagle River, Alaska), Toni Pressley (Melbourne, Fla.), Chioma Ubogagu (Coppel, Texas), Courtney Verloo (Tualatin, Ore.)
*First Team All-Freshman Team
**Second Team All-Freshman Team

U.S. U-17 & U-15 Rosters:
GOALKEEPERS: Britt Eckerstrom (Boyds, Md.), Bryane Heaberlin (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Megan Kufeld (Fremont, Calif.), Molly Poletto (Englewood, Colo.), Katelyn Rowland (Vacaville, Calif.), Abby Smith (Dallas, Texas)
DEFENDERS: Stephanie Amack (Danville, Calif.), Melissa Bomberger (Dublin, Ohio), Olivia Brannon (Troy, Mich.), Whitney Church (Ashburn, Va.), Miranda Cornejo (Vista, Calif.), Abby Dahlkemper (Menlo Park, Calif.), Miranda Freeman (Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Laure Liedle (San Diego, Calif.), Megan Marsack (Macomb, Mich.), Sarah Molina (Rocky River, Ohio), Rachel Price (Melbourne Beach, Fla.), Maya Theuer (Carlsbad, Calif.), Tera Trujillo (Valencia, Calif.), Brittany Von Rueden (Mequon, Wis.)
MIDFIELDERS: Morgan Andrews (Milford, N.H.), Morgan Brian (St. Simons Island, Ga.), Meg Cassells-Hamby (Winter Park, Fla.), Kaysie Clark (Liberty, Mo.), Gabby Cuevas (Wayne, N.J.), Alexandra Doll (Bethesda, Md.), Makenzy Doniak (Chino Hills, Calif.), Caprice Dydasco (Honolulu, Hawaii), Isabel Farrell (Bellevue, Wash.), Jenna Gibney (Wayne, N.J.), Jessica Lee (Tenafly, N.J.), Indiana Mead (Boulder City, Nev.), Ashley Meier (Strongsville, Ohio), Christina Murillo (Ojai, Calif.), Cari Roccaro (East Islip, N.Y.), Dana Rosney (Philadelphia, Pa.), Ashley Spivey (Baltimore, Md.), Kaili Torres (Orange Park, Fla.), Haley Washburn (Folsom, Calif.)
FORWARDS: Mariana Galvan (San Jose, Calif.), Jocelyn Jeffers (Perio, Ariz.), Cate Parchinski (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Corey Persson (Danvers, Mass.), Courtney Proctor (Santa Clarita, Calif.), Courtney Raetzman (Elk Grove, Ill.), Brittany Ratcliffe (Franklin Township, N.J.), Olivia Schultz (Hopkins, Minn.), Taylor Smith (Fort Worth, Texas)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives