Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Region II '93s opens with win in Argentina
February 18th, 2009 8AM



U.S. Youth Soccer ODP boys teams went 1-1-1 on the first day of play at the 2009 International Festival in Argentina. The Region II '93s produced the best result when they beat Tristan Suarez, 1-0, on a goal by Eric Miller of the Minnesota Thunder Academy. For all the rosters ...

U.S. Youth Soccer ODP boys teams went 1-1-1 on the first day of play at the 2009 International Festival in Argentina.

The Region II '93s produced the best result when they beat Tristan Suarez, 1-0, on a goal by Eric Miller of the Minnesota Thunder Academy.

Region IV tied Sagrado Select Rosario, 1-1, on a goal by Neil Ignacio of Legends FC. Despite goals from Zach Bateer (Beadling) and Cole De Normandie (FC Stars of Massachusetts), Region I fell to Quilmes, 3-2.

Region IV's game was postponed because of bad weather.

The four regional teams will play four games over five days in play that concludes Friday.

(Click here for updates throughout the week.)

Region I
9 Cody Albrecht Silver Spring MD Bethesda SC
16 Zachary Batteer Pittsburgh PA Beadling
20 Eric Bird Virginia Beach VA Virginia Beach Travel Soccer
1 Andrew Coughlin Baldwinsville NY CNY United
12 Stefan Defregger Guilford NH Classics/Phantoms
15 Cole DeNormandie Lincoln  MA FC Stars
7 Zander El-Hindi Fayetteville  NY Syracuse FC
17 Giovanni  Esposito River Vale NJ PDA
11 Kevin  Hall Magnolia  DE Central Delaware Soccer Association
18 Will  Ware Roanoke  VA RVYSA
13 Drew  Klingenberg Gibsonia  PA Penns Forest
8 Mark  Liebensperger Gibsonia  PA Pittsburgh Strikers
14 Daniel Metzger Holmdel  NJ NJSA 04
0 Tyler  Miller Woodbury  NJ Pittsgrove
21 Timothy  Parker Hicksville  NY Hicksville
19 Kyler  Sullivan Stafford  VA Arlington Soccer Association
22 Ryan  Tauss Niskayuna  NY Blackwatch
Region II
GK2 Nathan  Steinwascher Sterling Heights MI
3 Keaton Albert Park City IL
4 Zack Byrd  Lexington KY
5 Daniel Colvin Tipp City OH
7 Taylor Mazurek Brighton MI
9 Eric Miller Woodbury MN
11 Eric Nieto Louisville KY
13 Nathaniel Park Glenview IL
14 Caleb Postlewait Grand Rapids MI
16 Jason Stacy Grand Rapids MI
17 Anthony Torres Batavia IL
15 David Zalk Maplewood MN
12 Jide Oluyedun Westfield IN
8 Ebenezer Mengistu Cottage grove MN
GK1 Hugo Gonzalez III Schaumburg IL
6 Jake Linden Omaha NE
10 Asa Miller Louisville KY
18 William Scearce Louisville KY
Region III
15 Dominic Bonilla Lawrenceville GA GSA Phoenix
7 Matthew Brown Charlotte NC Charlotte United FC
3 Samuel Coleman Norman OK Celtic
16  Darvin Ebanks Macon GA Cobb FC
11 Bryce Follensbee Orlando FL Florida Rush
1 Chandler  Gagnon Bartlett TN Tennessee Rush Nike
9  Ammon Lakip Alpharetta GA GSA Phoenix
GK Matthew  Pacifici Charlotte NC South Charlotte SA
6 Kevin Pahl Lakeland FL Lakeland FC
4 Seth Prieto Atlanta GA NASA
5 Jonathan Ray Durham NC Triangle FC
18 Iain  Smith Suwanee GA Georgia FC
14 Adam Stroup Macon GA Alpharetta Ambush
19 Erik Suarez Charlotte NC SCSA
GK Michael Trebilcock Tulsa OK Tulsa SC
10 Hector  Vega Jacksonville FL Jacksonville Youth SC
13 Chris Williams Ocoee FL Orange County Sting
17 Walker Zimmerman Lawrenceville GA GSA Phoenix
Region IV
0 Trent  Sanders Anchorage AK Cook Inlet
1 Dillon Snyder Boise ID Idaho Rush Nike
2 Jacob Beerman Colorado Springs CO Pride Predators
3 Corey Christ Glendale AZ Cisco
4 Ryan Felix Corona CA PSA
5 Jordan Gibbs Rancho Cucamonga CA Italia
6 Aaron Goo Mililani HI Hawaii Rush
7 Juan Gutierrez Santa Ana CA West Coast FC
8 Neil Ignacio Diamond Bar CA Legends FC
9 Nico Johnson Las Vegas NV LV Premier
10 Jacob  Martinez Colorado Springs CO Pride Predators
11 Juan Mendoza La Puente CA CZ Elite SC
14 Edgar Rodriguez Oxnard CA Eagles
15 Andrew  Trejo Newhall CA Barcelona C2 Elite
16 Jacob Valadez Los Altos CA Foothill FC Mula
17 Tanner Williams Sandpoint ID Sandpoint Strikers

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Thirty-three Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Thirty-three of the 48 Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists received a total of 116 trial invitations from ...
Germany routs USA at U-19 tourney    
Germany beat the USA, 8-1, in the U-19 division of the Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup in Stuttgart ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women convene for final camp    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, under Coach Jitka Klimkova, will hold its fourth and final ...
More than 20 states represented by Alianza finalists    
After tryouts in 11 cities across the USA, 48 players from more than 20 states are ...
U.S. U-17 boys split friendlies with Mexico     
The U.S. U-17 national team, during its final training camp before the U-17 World Cup that ...
U.S. U-20 women beat Honduras, 5-0    
Five players scored for the U.S. U-20 women's national team in a 5-0 friendly win at ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys start new cycle with 48-player camp    
Forty-eight 2002-born players are in a Sept. 20-27 training camp that marks the start of a ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Mexico camp    
For the U.S. U-17 national team's last gathering before the U-17 World Cup in Chile in ...
Roster: Young U.S. U-20 women's squad heads to Honduras    
Coach Michelle French has named a 24-player roster for a Sept. 19-25 training camp in San ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls convene in Carson    
Coach B.J. Snow has called in 15 1999-born players and 11 born in 2000 for a ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives