Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Region II '93s opens with win in Argentina
February 18th, 2009 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

U.S. Youth Soccer ODP boys teams went 1-1-1 on the first day of play at the 2009 International Festival in Argentina. The Region II '93s produced the best result when they beat Tristan Suarez, 1-0, on a goal by Eric Miller of the Minnesota Thunder Academy. For all the rosters ...

U.S. Youth Soccer ODP boys teams went 1-1-1 on the first day of play at the 2009 International Festival in Argentina.

The Region II '93s produced the best result when they beat Tristan Suarez, 1-0, on a goal by Eric Miller of the Minnesota Thunder Academy.

Region IV tied Sagrado Select Rosario, 1-1, on a goal by Neil Ignacio of Legends FC. Despite goals from Zach Bateer (Beadling) and Cole De Normandie (FC Stars of Massachusetts), Region I fell to Quilmes, 3-2.

Region IV's game was postponed because of bad weather.

The four regional teams will play four games over five days in play that concludes Friday.

(Click here for updates throughout the week.)

ROSTERS:
Region I
9 Cody Albrecht Silver Spring MD Bethesda SC
16 Zachary Batteer Pittsburgh PA Beadling
20 Eric Bird Virginia Beach VA Virginia Beach Travel Soccer
1 Andrew Coughlin Baldwinsville NY CNY United
12 Stefan Defregger Guilford NH Classics/Phantoms
15 Cole DeNormandie Lincoln  MA FC Stars
7 Zander El-Hindi Fayetteville  NY Syracuse FC
17 Giovanni  Esposito River Vale NJ PDA
11 Kevin  Hall Magnolia  DE Central Delaware Soccer Association
18 Will  Ware Roanoke  VA RVYSA
13 Drew  Klingenberg Gibsonia  PA Penns Forest
8 Mark  Liebensperger Gibsonia  PA Pittsburgh Strikers
14 Daniel Metzger Holmdel  NJ NJSA 04
0 Tyler  Miller Woodbury  NJ Pittsgrove
21 Timothy  Parker Hicksville  NY Hicksville
19 Kyler  Sullivan Stafford  VA Arlington Soccer Association
22 Ryan  Tauss Niskayuna  NY Blackwatch
Region II
GK2 Nathan  Steinwascher Sterling Heights MI
3 Keaton Albert Park City IL
4 Zack Byrd  Lexington KY
5 Daniel Colvin Tipp City OH
7 Taylor Mazurek Brighton MI
9 Eric Miller Woodbury MN
11 Eric Nieto Louisville KY
13 Nathaniel Park Glenview IL
14 Caleb Postlewait Grand Rapids MI
16 Jason Stacy Grand Rapids MI
17 Anthony Torres Batavia IL
15 David Zalk Maplewood MN
12 Jide Oluyedun Westfield IN
8 Ebenezer Mengistu Cottage grove MN
GK1 Hugo Gonzalez III Schaumburg IL
6 Jake Linden Omaha NE
10 Asa Miller Louisville KY
18 William Scearce Louisville KY
Region III
15 Dominic Bonilla Lawrenceville GA GSA Phoenix
7 Matthew Brown Charlotte NC Charlotte United FC
3 Samuel Coleman Norman OK Celtic
16  Darvin Ebanks Macon GA Cobb FC
11 Bryce Follensbee Orlando FL Florida Rush
1 Chandler  Gagnon Bartlett TN Tennessee Rush Nike
9  Ammon Lakip Alpharetta GA GSA Phoenix
GK Matthew  Pacifici Charlotte NC South Charlotte SA
6 Kevin Pahl Lakeland FL Lakeland FC
4 Seth Prieto Atlanta GA NASA
5 Jonathan Ray Durham NC Triangle FC
18 Iain  Smith Suwanee GA Georgia FC
14 Adam Stroup Macon GA Alpharetta Ambush
19 Erik Suarez Charlotte NC SCSA
GK Michael Trebilcock Tulsa OK Tulsa SC
10 Hector  Vega Jacksonville FL Jacksonville Youth SC
13 Chris Williams Ocoee FL Orange County Sting
17 Walker Zimmerman Lawrenceville GA GSA Phoenix
Region IV
0 Trent  Sanders Anchorage AK Cook Inlet
1 Dillon Snyder Boise ID Idaho Rush Nike
2 Jacob Beerman Colorado Springs CO Pride Predators
3 Corey Christ Glendale AZ Cisco
4 Ryan Felix Corona CA PSA
5 Jordan Gibbs Rancho Cucamonga CA Italia
6 Aaron Goo Mililani HI Hawaii Rush
7 Juan Gutierrez Santa Ana CA West Coast FC
8 Neil Ignacio Diamond Bar CA Legends FC
9 Nico Johnson Las Vegas NV LV Premier
10 Jacob  Martinez Colorado Springs CO Pride Predators
11 Juan Mendoza La Puente CA CZ Elite SC
14 Edgar Rodriguez Oxnard CA Eagles
15 Andrew  Trejo Newhall CA Barcelona C2 Elite
16 Jacob Valadez Los Altos CA Foothill FC Mula
17 Tanner Williams Sandpoint ID Sandpoint Strikers



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Horan gets untracked as USA edges Brazil    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] The USA recovered from a 2-0 loss to Germany to beat Brazil, ...
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
Four-on-four competition moves to Queens    
[MLS FUTBOLITO] The 12th edition of ¡MLS Futbolito!, Major League Soccer's 4-v-4 tournament, moves to Flushing ...
Two Americans are among contest winners    
[UNREAL AROUND THE WORLD] Kelsey Waller from Reno, Nev., and Peter Touros from Queens, N.Y., were ...
New national boys competition will be launched    
[BOYS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP] A new national boys competition was launched with the formation of the 24-club ...
Lara scores four goals in FC Dallas Youth in semifinal win    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Sergio Lara scored four goals to lead FC Dallas Youth Premier to a ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives