Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Sinclair brothers romp in Florida
February 25th, 2009 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

South Florida-bound Hasani Sinclair, a member of the U.S. U-18 national team, and his brother, sophomore Sekani Sinclair, stole the show at the Florida High School Athletic Association soccer finals, leading American Heritage of Delray Beach to the Class 2A boys title with a 4-0 win over Maclay of Tallahassee.

Both brothers had two goals apiece.

Florida has one of the most competitive and extensive high school programs.

BOYS
Class 6A
Melbourne 2, Boca Raton 0.
Goals: Price 34, Collins 51.
Class 5A
Palm Harbor University 2, Freedom 1.
Goals: Millette 14, Smith pen. 25; Yablun 56.
Class 4A
Merritt Island 1, Nease 0 (2 OT).
Goal: Starr (Moore) 91.
Class 3A
Bolles 2, Berkeley Prep 1.
Goals: Lanahan (Stenson) 19, Keator 56; Rosati 14.
Class 2A
American Heritage 4, Maclay 0.
Goals: S.Sinclair (H.Sinclair), 9, S.Sinclair 14, H. Sinclair (Valimaa) 53, H.Sinclair 76.

GIRLS
Class 6A
Melbourne 3, Douglas 0.
Goals: Jones (Feronti) 10, Price (Jones) 56, Madden 72.
Class 5A
Palm Harbor University 3, George Jenkins 1. Goal: Brinkman (Lombard) 28,
Decker (Lombard) 67, Brinkman 73; Knudstrup 44.
Class 4A
Ponte Vedra 1, Cardinal Gibbons 0 (PK, 4-3).
Class 3A
American Heritage (Plantation) 2, Bolles 1.
Goals: Scott (Johnson) 23, Ruddock (Johnson) 72; Triglina 60.
Class 2A
St. Johns Country Day 1, American Heritage (Delray Beach) 0 (PK, 11-10)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives