Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. under-20 women's national team roster
February 25th, 2009 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Sydney Leroux, winner of the Golden Ball and Golden Shoe at the 2008 U-20 Women's World Cup in Chile, heads the U.S. under-20 national team roster for the Ten Nations Tournament in La Manga, Spain, where the Americans will face three European U-20 team, Norway on March 9, France on March 11 and Germany on March 13.

Coach Jillian Ellis' squad also features six players from the U.S. team that finished second at the 2008 U-17 Women's World Cup in New Zealand, including the Mewis sisters, Samantha and Kristie, who won the Bronze Ball as the third best player of the tournament, and Vicki DiMartino, who won the Silver Shoe as the second highest scorer.

U.S. U-20 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Bianca Henniger (Santa Clara Univ.), Cat Parkhill (Univ. of Minnesota)
DEFENDERS: Cloee Colohan (Black Diamond Park City SC), Camille Levin (Stanford Univ.), Kristie Mewis (SC Scorpions), Whitney Sharpe (UCLA), Bri Young (Texas A&M)
MIDFIELDERS: Zakiya Bywaters (Slammers FC), Alexis Harris (Dallas Texans), Mandy Laddish (Blue Valley Stars), Samantha Mewis (SC Scorpions), Casey Short (Florida State Univ.)
FORWARDS: Vicki DiMartino (Albertson Fury), Maya Hayes (Aristics Club), Sydney Leroux (UCLA), Tiffany McCarty (Florida State Univ.), Kealia Ohai (Utah Avalanche), Toni Pressley (Florida State Univ.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives