Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Tambi calls in 24 players for U-17 girls camp
March 27th, 2009 4:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

U.S. under-17 girls national team head coach Kazbek Tambi has called in 24 players for training April 5-11 at The Home Depot Center.

Tambi, who lead the USA to second place at the 2008 U-17 Women's World Cup in New Zealand, is evaluating players born on or after Jan. 1, 1993, in preparation for qualifying for the 2010 U-17 Women's World Cup, which will be held in Trinidad & Tobago.

Georgian Morgan Brian of Florida powerhouse Ponte Verda Storm is the only '93 holdover from the 2008 U-17 World Cup team.

U.S. U-17 Girls Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Bryane Heaberlin (Clearwater Chargers), Molly Poletto (Colorado Rush), Abby Smith (Dallas Texans)
DEFENDERS: Olivia Brannon (Michigan Jags), Whitney Church (Loudoun); Abby Dahlkemper (MVLA Avalanche); Sarah Molina (Ohio Premier); Cari Roccaro (Albertson Fury)
MIDFIELDERS: Morgan Andrews (FC Stars of Massachusetts), Morgan Brian (Ponte Verda Storm), Kaysie Clark (KC Select Scream), Alexander Doll (Bethesda SC Dragons), Caprice Dydasco (HSC Bulls), Isabel Farrell (Crossfire), Jessica Lee (Arsenal Fury), Kylie McCarty (San Diego Surf) Katie Speidel (Real So Cal), Kaili Torres (PVSA), Clarissa Wedemeyer (Dallas Texans)
FORWARDS: Alesha Blair (De Anza Force), Shea Groom (KCFC Alliance Intensity), Cate Parchinski (Pride Predators), Sydney Payne (IMG Soccer Academy), Courtney Proctor (Santa Clarita United Blazers)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives