Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. U-18 boys national team roster
April 4th, 2009 4:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Gale Abossoumonde and Amobi Okugo, members of the U.S. U-20 team that recently qualified for the 2009 U-20 World Cup, are among the 26 players U.S. under-18 boys national national team coach Mike Matkovich called in for the camp that begins April 18 at The Home Depot Center.

Gregory Garza of Sporting Lisbon's youth system is the only European-based player on the roster.

U.S. U-18 Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Alex Long (CASL Chelsea FC Academy), Zachary MacMath (Univ. of Maryland)
DEFENDERS: Gale Agbossoumonde (unattached), Chad Barson (Columbus Crew Juniors), Peabo Doue (D.C. United Academy), Gregory Garza (Sporting, Portugal), Kofi Sarkodie (Univ. of Akron), Zarek Valentin (PA Classics);
MIDFIELDERS: Jose Altamirano (Del Mar Sharks), Steven Birnbaum (Pateadores), Leon Carby (Oakwood SC), Adam Jahn (San Juan Lightning Crew), Nicholas Millington (Wake Forest Univ.), Amobi Okugo (San Juan Lightning Crew), Dillon Powers (Andromeda), Jossimar Sanchez (PDA), Anthony Salciccia (De Anza Force), Ben Speas (Columbus Crew Juniors), London Woodberry (FC Dallas Juniors)
FORWARDS: Dion Acoff (Arsenal FC), Will Bates (Richmond Strikers), Josh Beard (Sockers FC), Miles Byass (Arsenal FC), Scott Caldwell (New England Revolution Academy), Hasani Sinclair (Schulz Academy), Justin Watson (Bridge FA)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives