Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
April 27th, 2009 6:31PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

Midweek action: European Champions League, Copa Libertadores, South American U-17 Championships and UEFA Cup. Catch the USL Game of the Week on Friday as the Cleveland City Stars meet the Rochester Rhinos. The weekend includes a full slate of MLS action and a WPS match between Washington and St. Louis. Look for Mexican league and other updates in Wednesday's and Friday's Soccer on TV.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)


TUESDAY, April 28

ESPN2
European Champions League
BARCELONA-CHELSEA, Semifinal, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
BARCELONA-CHELSEA, Semifinal, 1st Leg (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
BARCELONA-CHELSEA, Semifinal, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
GREMIO-BOYACA CHICO FC (live), 6:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores LIBERTAD-SAN LUIS (live), 8:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores SAN LORENZO-UNIVERSITARIO (delay), midnight.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
BARCELONA-CHELSEA, Semifinal, 1st Leg (delay),9 pm.

WEDNESDAY, April 29

ESPN2
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UNITED-ARSENAL, Semifinal, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UNITED-ARSENAL, Semifinal, 1st Leg (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UNITED-ARSENAL, Semifinal, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
AURORA-UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE (delay), 2 am.
Copa Libertadores EVERTON-GUADALAJARA (live), 6:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores COLO COLO-PALMEIRAS (live), 8:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UNITED-ARSENAL, Semifinal, 1st Leg (delay), 9 pm.

GALAVISION
Friendly CHICAGO FIRE-CLUB AMERICA (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
U-17 South American Championships
BRAZIL-BOLIVIA (live), 7 pm.
U-17 South American Championships COLOMBIA-PERU (live), 10 pm.

THURSDAY, April 30

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
DYNAMO KIEV-SHAKHTAR, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 12:30 pm.
UEFA Cup WERDER BREMEN-HAMBURG, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
LDU QUITO-SPORT RECIFE (delay), 2 am.
UEFA Cup DYNAMO KIEV-SHAKHTAR, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 12:30 pm.
UEFA Cup WERDER BREMEN-HAMBURG, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores BOCA JUNIORS-DEPORTIVO TACHIRA (live), 6 pm.
Copa Libertadores RIVER PLATE-U. DE SAN MARTIN (live), 8:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores NACIONAL (Uruguay)-NACIONAL (Paraguay) (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
U-17 South American Championships
URUGUAY-ECUADOR (live), 7 pm.
U-17 South American Championships VENEZUELA-CHILE (live), 10 pm.

FRIDAY, May 1

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL
CLEVELAND CITY STARS-ROCHESTER RHINOS (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
LANUS-CARACAS (delay), 2 am.

GALAVISION
Mexico UAG-UNAM (live), 9 pm.

SATURDAY, May 2

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
TORONTO FC-COLUMBUS (live), 4 pm.
MLS CHICAGO-SEATTLE (live), 8:30 pm.
MLS COLORADO-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 9:30 pm.
MLS SAN JOSE-CHIVAS USA (live), 10:30 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-NEW YORK (live), 10:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
PORTSMOUTH-ARSENAL (live), 10 am.
England STOKE CITY-WEST HAM (live), noon.
Italy INTER MILAN-LAZIO (live), 2:30 pm.
England WIGAN-BOLTON (delay), 4:30 pm.
MLS D.C. UNITED-FC DALLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
PORTSMOUTH-ARSENAL (delay), 12:30 pm.
Mexico MORELIA-ATLAS (live), 8 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-LAZIO (delay), 11 pm.
MLS D.C. UNITED-FC DALLAS (ldelay), 1 am ET/10 pm PT.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
CRUZ AZUL-INDIOS (live), 5:55 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
 BAYERN MUNICH-BOR. MOEN. (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain REAL MADRID-BARCELONA (live), 2 pm.
Spain VILLAREAL-SEVILLA (live), 4 pm.
Colombia SANTA FE-NACIONAL (live), 7:15 pm.
Colombia AMERICA-JUNIOR (live), 9:10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
MANCHESTER UNITED-MIDDLESBROUGH (live), 7:40 am.
England CHELSEA-FULHAM (live), 9:40 am.
France MARSEILLE-TOULOUSE (live), 2:55 pm.
England MANCHESTER CITY-BLACKBURN (delay), 6:45 pm.
England TOTTENHAM-WEST BROM (delay), 8:30 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
 PACHUCA-CHIAPAS (live), 8 pm.
Mexico NECAXA-ATLANTE (live), 10 pm.

SUNDAY, May 3

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
CATANIA-AC MILAN (live), 9 am.
England SUNDERLAND-EVERTON (live), 11 am.
Italy GENOA-SAMPDORIA (live), 2:30 pm.
WPS WASHINGTON FREEDOM-ST. LOUIS ATHLETICA (live), 6 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
MLS
D.C. UNITED-FC DALLAS (delay), 1 am.
England STOKE CITY-WEST HAM (delay), 3 am.
England SUNDERLAND-EVERTON (live), 11 am.
Italy CATANIA-AC MILAN (delay), 1 pm.
Argentina NEWELL'S OB-RIVER PLATE (live), 4 pm.
Italy GENOA-SAMPDORIA (delay), 6:30 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
 HAMBURG-HERTHA BERLIN (live), 11 am.
Brazil CORINTHIANS-SANTOS (live), 3 pm.
U-17 South American Championships 3rd Group A-2nd Group B (live), 7 pm.
U-17 South American Championships 2nd Group A-3rd Group B (live), 10 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Holland
PSV-NEC (live), 8:25 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Russia
(live), 5:55 pm.
England LIVERPOOL-NEWCASTLE (live), 7:55 am.
France BORDEAUX-SOCHAUX (live), 2:55 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
NEW ENGLAND-HOUSTON (live), 3 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
 SANTOS-SAN LUIS (live), 5 pm.

MONDAY, May 4

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
NEWELL'S OB-RIVER PLATE (delay), 3 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ASTON VILLA-HULL CITY (live), 3 pm.

 

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
320 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up. Here are places Soccer America readers recommend where ...
Soccer on TV    
Hull City hosts West Ham in Monday EPL action. ... UEFA Champions League group play begins ...
Soccer on TV    
Seattle meets Kansas City in the NWSL final on Sunday. ... Sunday MLS clashes include rivalry ...
316 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up. Here are places Soccer America readers recommend where ...
Soccer on TV    
Saturday EPL games include Everton-Chelsea. ... The NWSL final is Sunday. ... MLS Week 25 clashes ...
312 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up, so it's time to make plans for your ...
Soccer on TV (Updated)    
Friday action includes: Atletico Madrid hosts Real Madrid in the second leg of the Spanish Super ...
Soccer on TV    
The English Premier League season kicks off on Saturday. Also on tap: MLS action and the ...
293 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season is starting up again, so it's time to make plans for ...
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 21 kicks off Friday when defending champ Kansas City hosts Philadelphia.
>> Soccer on TV Archives