Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
April 29th, 2009 9AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

Catch the USL Game of the Week on Friday as the Cleveland City Stars meet the Rochester Rhinos. The weekend includes a full slate of MLS action and a WPS match between Washington and St. Louis. Look for Mexican league and other updates in Friday's Soccer on TV.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)

THURSDAY, April 30

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
DYNAMO KIEV-SHAKHTAR, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 12:30 pm.
UEFA Cup WERDER BREMEN-HAMBURG, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
LDU QUITO-SPORT RECIFE (delay), 2 am.
UEFA Cup DYNAMO KIEV-SHAKHTAR, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 12:30 pm.
UEFA Cup WERDER BREMEN-HAMBURG, Semifinals, 1 st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores BOCA JUNIORS-DEPORTIVO TACHIRA (live), 6 pm.
Copa Libertadores RIVER PLATE-U. DE SAN MARTIN (live), 8:30 pm.
Copa Libertadores NACIONAL (Uruguay)-NACIONAL (Paraguay) (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
U-17 South American Championships
URUGUAY-ECUADOR (live), 7 pm.
U-17 South American Championships VENEZUELA-CHILE (live), 10 pm.

FRIDAY, May 1

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL
CLEVELAND CITY STARS-ROCHESTER RHINOS (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
LANUS-CARACAS (delay), 2 am.

GALAVISION
Mexico UAG-UNAM (live), 9 pm.

SATURDAY, May 2

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
TORONTO FC-COLUMBUS (live), 4 pm.
MLS CHICAGO-SEATTLE (live), 8:30 pm.
MLS COLORADO-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 9:30 pm.
MLS SAN JOSE-CHIVAS USA (live), 10:30 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-NEW YORK (live), 10:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
PORTSMOUTH-ARSENAL (live), 10 am.
England STOKE CITY-WEST HAM (live), noon.
Italy INTER MILAN-LAZIO (live), 2:30 pm.
England WIGAN-BOLTON (delay), 4:30 pm.
MLS D.C. UNITED-FC DALLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
PORTSMOUTH-ARSENAL (delay), 12:30 pm.
Mexico MORELIA-ATLAS (live), 8 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-LAZIO (delay), 11 pm.
MLS D.C. UNITED-FC DALLAS (ldelay), 1 am ET/10 pm PT.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
CRUZ AZUL-INDIOS (live), 5:55 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
 CRUZ AZUL-INDIOS (live), 6 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
BAYERN MUNICH-BOR. MOEN. (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain REAL MADRID-BARCELONA (live), 2 pm.
Spain VILLAREAL-SEVILLA (live), 4 pm.
Colombia SANTA FE-NACIONAL (live), 7:15 pm.
Colombia AMERICA-JUNIOR (live), 9:10 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
MANCHESTER UNITED-MIDDLESBROUGH (live), 7:40 am.
England CHELSEA-FULHAM (live), 9:40 am.
France MARSEILLE-TOULOUSE (live), 2:55 pm.
England MANCHESTER CITY-BLACKBURN (delay), 6:45 pm.
England TOTTENHAM-WEST BROM (delay), 8:30 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
PACHUCA-CHIAPAS (live), 8 pm.
Mexico NECAXA-ATLANTE (live), 10 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico
 MONTERREY-CLUB AMERICA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico GUADALAJARA-PUEBLA (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, May 3

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
CATANIA-AC MILAN (live), 9 am.
England SUNDERLAND-EVERTON (live), 11 am.
Italy GENOA-SAMPDORIA (live), 2:30 pm.
WPS WASHINGTON FREEDOM-ST. LOUIS ATHLETICA (live), 6 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
MLS
D.C. UNITED-FC DALLAS (delay), 1 am.
England STOKE CITY-WEST HAM (delay), 3 am.
England SUNDERLAND-EVERTON (live), 11 am.
Italy CATANIA-AC MILAN (delay), 1 pm.
Argentina NEWELL'S OB-RIVER PLATE (live), 4 pm.
Italy GENOA-SAMPDORIA (delay), 6:30 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
HAMBURG-HERTHA BERLIN (live), 11 am.
Brazil CORINTHIANS-SANTOS (live), 3 pm.
U-17 South American Championships 3rd Group A-2nd Group B (live), 7 pm.
U-17 South American Championships 2nd Group A-3rd Group B (live), 10 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Holland
PSV-NEC (live), 8:25 am.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
 MORELIA-ATLAS (delay), 1 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Russia
(live), 5:55 pm.
England LIVERPOOL-NEWCASTLE (live), 7:55 am.
France BORDEAUX-SOCHAUX (live), 2:55 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
NEW ENGLAND-HOUSTON (live), 3 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Mexico
 TOLUCA-TIGRES (live), 1 pm.  

UNIVISION
Mexico
SANTOS-SAN LUIS (live), 5 pm.

MONDAY, May 4

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
NEWELL'S OB-RIVER PLATE (delay), 3 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ASTON VILLA-HULL CITY (live), 3 pm.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
The Real Madrid-Barcelona SuperClasico is on Saturday noon ET. ... The final weekend of MLS regular ...
345 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 345 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer and ...
Soccer on TV    
UEFA and Concacaf Champions League action continues on Wednesday.
Soccer on TV    
Women's World Cup qualifying continues on Friday when the USA faces Guatemala. ... MLS's Week 32 ...
331 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 331 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer for ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a MLS Week 29 encounter between defending champ Kansas City and New England.
326 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up. Here are places Soccer America readers recommend where ...
Soccer on TV    
SUNDAY ACTION INCLUDES: MLS Week 28 wraps up with a Toronto-Chivas USA clash. ... In the ...
Soccer on TV    
Seattle meets Kansas City in the NWSL final on Sunday. ... Sunday MLS clashes include rivalry ...
316 Places to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up. Here are places Soccer America readers recommend where ...
>> Soccer on TV Archives