Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MEN'S RECRUITING: ACC to Big East
May 1st, 2009 8:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The ACC, America East, Atlantic Soccer, Atlantic South, Atlantic-10 and Big East men's recruiting classes, as released by their respective schools ...

ACC:

Clemson
Marco Alcocer, Lonestar Aztex Academy
Brannon Blanke, Triangle FC
Travis Dennis, Freestate Elite
Eric Fletcher, Norcross Fury
Wole Kekere-Ekun,  Freestate Elite
Kamran Khyltash, Pateadores
Wesley Nelson, Lonestar Aztex Academy
Austin Savage, Bridge FA
Joshua Shutter,  PA Classics

Maryland
Jordan Cyrus, Virginia Rush  
Olivier Lacoste-Lebuis, Strasbourg Academy (Canada U-17 and U-20 national teams)
Taylor Kemp  Real Colorado (U.S. U-18 national team)
Jake Pace, SAC United Premier  
Widner Saint Cyr, New York Red Bulls Academy (Haiti U-17 national team)
John Stertzer, Potomac SC
Paul Torres, D.C. United Academy
Ethan White, D.C. United Academy
London Woodberry, FC Dallas Juniors (U.S. U-18 national team)

North Carolina
Michael Farfan, transfer, Cal State Fullerton (U.S. U-17 national team)
Scott Goodwin, CASL Chelsea FC
Enzo Martinez, Lexington SC
Stephen McCarthy, transfer, Santa Clara
Martin Murphy, CASL Chelsea FC
Josh Rice, Richmond Strikers Academy
Alex Walters, IMG Academy

Virginia
Will Bates, Richmond Strikers (U.S. U-18 national team)
Shane Cooke, D.C. United Academy
Marcus Douglas, D.C. United Academy
Sean Murnane, D.C. United Academy
Ahkeel Rodney, BW Gottschee  
Will Whorton, Norcross Fury

Virginia Tech
Robert Alberti, Virginia Legacy Wizards
Greg Cochrane, FC Delco
Connor Coons, Atlanta Fire United
Patrick Huang, Birmingham United
Colin McNew, Atlanta Fire United
Alistair Moore, SYC Royals
William Reynolds, Martinsville H.S.
Pat Ryan, Blackwatch Dundee
Joe Vidmar, Baltimore Casa Mia Bays
Greg Weimer, Penn Forest

Wake Forest
Anthony Arena, Crossfire Premier (U.S. U-18 national team)
Ben Newman, Winston-Salem Twins

Not released:
Boston College
Duke
N.C. State

AMERICA EAST:

Boston Univ.
Adedoja Akinsanya, San Juan SC
Brandon Briggs, CASA Boca
Diego Garcia, FC Greater Boston Bolts
Nick Prunier, FC Blazers
Max White, FC Blazers

Hartford
Kevin Lewis, Oakwood SC
Ben Poppen, Des Moines Menace

Maine
Adam Blanchard, Seacoast United Maine
Sal Borea, Beachside SC
Michael Brennan, YMS Premier
Lucas Ferritto, Canada
Cameron Johnson, Rochester Junior Rhinos
Jordan Myers, Black Bear United FC.
Robert Murphy, Canada
Sean Nunan, Oakwood SC
Adam Scott, Canada
(Note: Maine has disbanded its men's soccer program.)

New Hampshire
Antti Arvola, Finland
Turner Davis, Bayside United FC
Alex Hussein, Seacoast United
Ryan McNabb, PA Classics
Charlie Roche, Seacoast United
Jordan Thomas, PA Classics

Stony Brook
Cristian Quevedo, Smithtown SC
Leonardo Fernandes, BW Gottschee
Raphael Abreu, BW Gottschee
Antonio Crespi, North Babylon H.S.

Vermont
Tim Berggren, Real Salt Lake Academy
D.J. Elder, GSA Phoenix Red
Alassane Kane, Atlanta Fire
Seth Rebeor, Nordic SC
Jordan Smith, Concorde Fire
Teddy Vallee, Shattuck-St. Mary's

UMBC
Joe Green, England
Milovan Kapor, Canada
Matthew Knight, England  
Mark Lubetkin, PDA
Liam Paddock, England  
Phillip Saunders, Baltimore Bays Chelsea FC
David Vaeth, Baltimore Bays Chelsea FC

Not released:
Albany
Binghamton

ATLANTIC SOCCER:

Not released:
Adelphi
Howard
Longwood
NJIT

ATLANTIC SOUTH:

ETSU
Mohammad Bowers, FC Alliance
Sam Bryan, England
Ryan Campbell
, Knoxville FC Liverpool
Alesi Osorio, Lonestar Aztex Academy
Guilherme Reis, Brazil, transfer, Alabama-Huntsville
Theo Yang, Concorde Fire

Florida Gulf Coast
Deion Jones, Temple Terrace Spirit
Andres Navas, Miami FC Kendall/
Alexei Reyes, Andromeda
Jelani Smith, Canada
Francisco Ubiera, Dominican Republic (Dominican Republic U-20 national team)
Jeremy Vollmer, Carmel United SC

Jacksonville
Filip Terland
, Sweden
Michael Mecerod
, transfer, Georgia Perimeter College
Davide Faga
, Germany
Tyler Williams
, transfer, Clemson

Mercer
Jon Adams, First Presbyterian Day School
Will Betts, TSC Texans
Richie Edmondson, Jamaica, Kent School
Will Grey, Charlotte SC
Ian Hanlon, Baton Rouge SC
Joey Heavner, PA Classics
Shawn Meek, Oldsmar Soccer Club/LA Select
Jack O'Malley, Kovers Classic II
Brett Petricek, Chicago Fire  Academy
Sharpe Sablon, Darlington Soccer Academy
Andrew Todd, CV United/San Juan Lighting
Stefan Wingo, Metro United SC

Not released:
Belmont
Campbell
Lipscomb
North Florida
Stetson
USC Upstate

ATLANTIC-10:

Dayton
Ryan Bauer, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Chad Caldwell, Andromeda
Nate Dombrowski, FC Dallas Juniors
Sam Cooksey, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Evan McCreary, Everest FC
Daniel Rice, D.C. United Academy
Matt Russo, Dallas Texans
Sewell Strifler, Andromeda

George Washington
Brendan Lafferty, Albertson SC
Jamie LaFleur, Potomac SC
Mattia Melilo, Potomac SC
Seth Rudolph, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Illinois

Rhode Island
Jamie Eckmayer, Parsippany United
Robby Gargaro, Chicago Magic AS Monaco
Nick Joshi, Australia
Thomas Lindroos, Finland
Matthew Ribbens, Chicago Magic AS Monaco

Richmond
Houston Oldham, KFC Crush Liverpool
Jon Stephenson, Baltimore Bays Chelsea FC

Saint Louis
Jake Brown, Shattuck-St. Mary's  
Benny Estes, Pateadores
Brian Green, LAFC Chelsea FC
Joda Holloway, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Scott Kocel, Real Colorado
Nick Maglasang, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Devin Newport, Springfield SC
Marc Pais, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Mike Roach, transfer, Indiana
Michael Robson, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Alex Sweetin, Kansas City Wizards Academy/KCFC
Jordan Wolff, Pateadores

Not released:
Charlotte
Duquesne
Fordham
LaSalle
Massachusetts
St. Bonaventure
St. Joseph's
Temple

BIG EAST:

DePaul
Antonio Aguilar, Chicago FC
David Leverentz, Sockers FC
Josh Magness, BVSC/KCFC
Matt Riggio, Sockers FC
Brian Schultz, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Eric Sorby, Sockers FC
Austin Toth, Croatian Eagles

Georgetown
Ian Christianson, Chicago Fire Academy
Matt Hammett, Real Colorado
Mark Luxama, Met Oval (Haiti U-17 national team)
Tommy Muller, Orlando FC QPR
James Nealis, Massapequa Terminators United
Andy Riemer, Potomac SC

Louisville
Nick Corliss, New Zealand (New Zealand U-17 national team)
Paolo DelPiccolo, Colorado Rush AS Monaco (U.S. U-18 national team)
Joey Haught, Columbus Crew Academy
Mark Knight, Wales, transfer, Santa Barbara CC
Josh Lipka, transfer, Notre Dame (Ohio)
Ryan Smith, United FC  
Zachary Torp, United FC
Buck Tuffy, Westside Metros SC

Marquette
Aaron Cranfill, FC Milwaukee
Andy Huftalin, Chicago Fire Academy
Andrew Krynski, Sockers FC
Matt Leonard, Sockers FC
Adam Lysak, Middleton Yahara (Poland U-18 national team)
Ryan Robb, England, Crystal Palace Academy
Anthony Selvaggi, Sockers FC
Keith Sierra, HC United

Notre Dame
Bob Novak, Chicago Magic AS Monaco
Dan O'Leary, Sockers FC
Dillon Powers, Andromeda (U.S. U-18 national team)
Kyle Richard, United FC
Grant VanDeCasteele, Andromeda

Rutgers
David MacVane, transfer, South Carolina
Jake Grinkevich, Manalapan Rough Riders
Dan Parr, LDC United

Seton Hall
Jack Freeman, New York Red Bulls Academy
Adriano Gabriele, Albertson SC

Villanova
Kyle McCarthy, PDA
Kyle Soroka, FC Delco 

West Virginia
Nate Adams, Baltimore Casa Mia Bays
Tuan Doan, transfer, Concordia University (Texas)
Peabo Doue, D.C. United Academy
Uwem Etuk, D.C. United Academy
Paul Killion, SAC United Premier
Travis Pittman, D.C. United Academy
Eric Schoenle, YMS Xplosion
Shadow Sebele, Zimbabwe, MSC Dragons
Matt Strauss, FC United

Not released:
Connecticut
Providence
Pittsburgh
St. John's
South Florida
Syracuse
Cincinnati

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Virginia upsets No. 1 seed Notre Dame    
No. 16 seed Virginia upset top-seeded and defending champion Notre Dame, 1-0, to move into the ...
Providence advances to final eight for first time    
A Markus Naglestad 30-yard free kick goal late in the second half gave No. 11 Providence ...
UMBC, the ACC giant slayer, strikes again    
UMBC won its third straight game on the road against current and former ACC giants, following ...
Texas A&M completes Women's College Cup field    
Texas A&M got two goals from Allie Bailey to defeat Penn State, 2-1, and advance to ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament schedule    
Play resumes in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Sunday with the round of 16. Four ...
Keeper Campbell wins shootout for Stanford    
Stanford goalkeeper Jane Campbell scored in the fifth round of the shootout to give Stanford a ...
Seminoles return to College Cup for fourth year in a row    
Second-ranked Florida State is headed back to the Women's College Cup for the fourth year in ...
Virginia stuns top seed UCLA in quarterfinals    
Virginia gained revenge for its defeat to UCLA in last year's Women's College Cup semifinals with ...
Anteaters stun Cardinal with first win in nine meetings    
[STANFORD-UC IRVINE: Men] Michael Sperber scored the first goal of his career in the 97th minute ...
Musketeers advance on 'legendary day'    
[INDIANA-XAVIER: Men] Xavier beat No. 5 seed Indiana for the first time with a 2-1 win ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives