Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
MEN'S RECRUITING: Pac-10 to WCC
May 1st, 2009 8:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The Pac-10, Patriot, Summit, WCC and Independents men's recruiting classes, as released by their respective schools ...

PAC-10:

California
Steve Birnbaum, Pateadores (U.S. U-18 national team)
Jeff Cosgriff, transfer, Santa Clara
John Fitzpatrick, San Diego Surf
Riley Kovatch, Marin FC
Kyle Marsh, Marin FC
Chris Ortega, Arsenal FC
Anthony Salciccia, De Anza Force
Nick Shackelford, Pateadores

Oregon State
Travis Anderson, Australia (Australia U-17 national team)
Tanner French, Sandpoint Strikers
Emmett Demirelli, Boise Capitals
Mike Hodgen, La Rocca FC
Tommy Martin, Utah Rush
Jake Parker, Westside Metros SC
Alex Penny, Bridlemile SC Swoosh
Travis Sanchez, transfer, Pima Community College

Stanford
Dersu Abolfathi, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy (U.S. U-18 national team)
Eric Anderson, Marin FC
Jason Dodson, Lake Oswego SC
Hunter Gorskie, PDA
Adam Jahn, San Juan  Lightning (U.S. U-18 national team)
Galen Perkins, Seacoast United

UCLA 
Dakota Collins, United FC
Chandler Hoffman, Birmingham United
Ryan Hollingshead, Placer United SC
Cesar Morales, Sockers FC
Matthew Norton, La Jolla Nomads
Amobi Okugo, San Juan SC (U.S. U-20 and U-18 national teams)
Evan Raynr, Real So Cal (U.S. U-17 national team)
Michael Roman, Real So Cal (U.S. U-18 national team)

Washington
Quinton Beasley, CPSC Timbers Red
Ryan Moore, Mustang Soccer
Will Pleskow, Pateadores

Not released:
San Diego State

PATRIOT LEAGUE:

American
Zach Abaie, NVSC Strykers
John Boswell, Rancocas Valley SC
Adem Gokturk, Springfield YC Junior Royals
Ryan Morales, Andromeda

Bucknell
Brendan Burgdorf, Match Fit Chelsea FC
Vincent Cinotti, Parsippany United
Collin Costello, Reading Rage
Ryan Foreman, Chicago Fire Academy
Ariel Hughes, IMG Academy
Jermaine Jarrett, Jamaica, Hotchkiss School
CK Kumah, Ghana, Hotchkiss School
Charlie Pirc,  FC Westchester
Josh Plump, Match Fit Chelsea FC

Colgate
Shane Conlin, Copa Classico
Michael Garzi, FSA Soccer Plus
Patrick Letourneau, Reading Rage
George MacFarland, FC Delco
Wade Martin, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
Michael Reidy, Rochester FC

Lafayette
Rob Bedson, Beachside SC
Josh Brown, Match Fit Academy Chelsea FC
Blake Fink, Rancocas Valley SC
Joey Hattis, FC Greater Boston Bolts
Sean Peckham, Verienigung Erzgebirge
Kyle Scharfenberg, Cleveland Internationals
Zack Winthrop, Spirit United

Lehigh
Austin Decker, Shattuck St, Mary's
Jordan Maman, Chicago Fire Academy
Rob Nowlan, South Jersey Barons
Cameron Omsberg, Seacoast United Maine
Taylor Sulmonetti, North Atlanta Soccer Association
Matt Weaver, Chicago Fire Academy

Not released:
Army
Holy Cross
Navy

SUMMIT:

Centenary
Cedric Spencer Nickerson, AYSES

IPFW
Donovan Dowling, transfer, Barton County CC
Mitch Falkenstern, Ft. Wayne Fever
Brent Helton, Ft. Wayne Fever
Oscar Narvaez, Australia, transfer, Barton County CC
Ryan Van Camp, Ft. Wayne Fever
Grant Welter, Ft. Wayne Fever

IUPUI
Niels Berg, FC Milwaukee
Mason Cassady, Bloomington Cutters
Emile Garcia, Evansville Elite
Kyle Hyland, Columbus Crew Academy
Denny Moynihan, Sockers FC
Ian Munro, CASA
Ryan Robinson, Kalamazoo Kingdom
Michael Wignot, Carmel United

Oakland
Joseph Ashmore, WAZA
Ryan Barrett, Derby County Wolves
John Dreshaj, Vardar
Nick Kristock, Michigan Rush
Brett Lentz, WAZA
James Leutzinger, Derby County Wolves
Shane Lyons, Derby County Wolves
Scott Messer, Vardar
Dennis O'Rourke, Vardar
Chris Tatti, Port Huron H.S.
Leshorn Woods-Henry, Canada (Trin. & Tobago under-20 national team)
Scott Zech, Derby County Wolves
Steve Zenas, Derby County Wolves

UMKC
Jimmy Simon, transfer, Rutgers
Tyler Schwab, transfer, Marquette

Western Illinois
Whitney Browne, Minnesota Thunder Academy
Jaime Castrejon, transfer, Lincoln College
Oskar Gasecki, Chicago Fire Juniors
Timothy Hankins, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
Husref Jupic, Des Moines Menance
Antonio Katic, Croatia, transfer, Illinois Central College
Alex Meine, Winona H.S.

Not released:
Oral Roberts

WCC:

Gonzaga
Casey Ames, Lewis & Clark H.S.
Ian Hartfield, Ferris H.S.
James Matern, Ferris H.S.
Erik Nielsen, Boise Capitals

Loyola Marymount
Chris Bernardi, Mustang Soccer
John Ikard, Real Colorado
David Kucera, DeAnza Force
John LaCouture, Real Colorado
James Rochlitz, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy
Billy Thompson, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy

Portland
Colin Anderson, RSL Arizona
Justin Baarts, Vancouver Whitecaps Academy
Ben Hemphill, Vancouver Whitecaps Academy
Marc Tonkel, De Anza Force

Santa Clara
Erik Hurtado, Westside Metros SC (U.S. U-18 national team)
Takahide Kameya, Yokohama Marinos Academy (Japan)
Larry Jackson, IMG Academy (U.S. U-18 national team)

Not released:
St. Mary's
San Diego
San Francisco

INDEPENDENTS:

Cal St. Bakersfield
Shane Ascheri, West Coast FC
Will Davis
Kory Kindle, Eagles SC
Scott Luedtke, Dallas Texans
Joey Pacheco
Jesus Sanchez
Mathijs Tabbers, Netherlands, transfer, Delft University of Technology
Ian Trantow, FC Barcelona
Gyasi Zardes, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy

SIU Edwardsville
Jose Tamayo, ISC Strikers
Aaron Lantz, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
Ben Hemkens, transfer, Vanderbilt
Kyle Waller, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Casey Stewart, Durango United
Peter Kelly, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Zach Godat, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Dustin Geist, Durango United
Jared Tejada, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
John Berner, Vipers SC

Not released:
Alabama A&M
Bryant
Central Ark.
Seattle



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament schedule    
Play resumes in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Sunday with the round of 16. Four ...
Keeper Campbell wins shootout for Stanford    
Stanford goalkeeper Jane Campbell scored in the fifth round of the shootout to give Stanford a ...
Seminoles return to College Cup for fourth year in a row    
Second-ranked Florida State is headed back to the Women's College Cup for the fourth year in ...
Virginia stuns top seed UCLA in quarterfinals    
Virginia gained revenge for its defeat to UCLA in last year's Women's College Cup semifinals with ...
Anteaters stun Cardinal with first win in nine meetings    
[STANFORD-UC IRVINE: Men] Michael Sperber scored the first goal of his career in the 97th minute ...
Musketeers advance on 'legendary day'    
[INDIANA-XAVIER: Men] Xavier beat No. 5 seed Indiana for the first time with a 2-1 win ...
Retrievers make history with win over Terrapins    
[MARYLAND-UMBC: Men] UMBC snapped Maryland's streak of 12 consecutive trips to the round of 16 in ...
Gamecocks head to quarterfinals for first time    
[NORTH CAROLINA-SOUTH CAROLINA: Women] For the first time, South Carolina is headed to the NCAA Division ...
Hokies prevail in 4-3 overtime thriller over Hoyas    
[VIRGINIA TECH-GEORGETOWN: Women] In 2013, Virginia Tech was a No. 1 regional seed and reached the ...
Red Raiders rally to move into final 16 for first time    
[TEXAS TECH-AUBURN: Women] Texas Tech moved into the Sweet 16 of the NCAA Women's Tournament for ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives