Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
May 1st, 2009 8:30AM



The Pac-10, Patriot, Summit, WCC and Independents men's recruiting classes, as released by their respective schools ...


Steve Birnbaum, Pateadores (U.S. U-18 national team)
Jeff Cosgriff, transfer, Santa Clara
John Fitzpatrick, San Diego Surf
Riley Kovatch, Marin FC
Kyle Marsh, Marin FC
Chris Ortega, Arsenal FC
Anthony Salciccia, De Anza Force
Nick Shackelford, Pateadores

Oregon State
Travis Anderson, Australia (Australia U-17 national team)
Tanner French, Sandpoint Strikers
Emmett Demirelli, Boise Capitals
Mike Hodgen, La Rocca FC
Tommy Martin, Utah Rush
Jake Parker, Westside Metros SC
Alex Penny, Bridlemile SC Swoosh
Travis Sanchez, transfer, Pima Community College

Dersu Abolfathi, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy (U.S. U-18 national team)
Eric Anderson, Marin FC
Jason Dodson, Lake Oswego SC
Hunter Gorskie, PDA
Adam Jahn, San Juan  Lightning (U.S. U-18 national team)
Galen Perkins, Seacoast United

Dakota Collins, United FC
Chandler Hoffman, Birmingham United
Ryan Hollingshead, Placer United SC
Cesar Morales, Sockers FC
Matthew Norton, La Jolla Nomads
Amobi Okugo, San Juan SC (U.S. U-20 and U-18 national teams)
Evan Raynr, Real So Cal (U.S. U-17 national team)
Michael Roman, Real So Cal (U.S. U-18 national team)

Quinton Beasley, CPSC Timbers Red
Ryan Moore, Mustang Soccer
Will Pleskow, Pateadores

Not released:
San Diego State


Zach Abaie, NVSC Strykers
John Boswell, Rancocas Valley SC
Adem Gokturk, Springfield YC Junior Royals
Ryan Morales, Andromeda

Brendan Burgdorf, Match Fit Chelsea FC
Vincent Cinotti, Parsippany United
Collin Costello, Reading Rage
Ryan Foreman, Chicago Fire Academy
Ariel Hughes, IMG Academy
Jermaine Jarrett, Jamaica, Hotchkiss School
CK Kumah, Ghana, Hotchkiss School
Charlie Pirc,  FC Westchester
Josh Plump, Match Fit Chelsea FC

Shane Conlin, Copa Classico
Michael Garzi, FSA Soccer Plus
Patrick Letourneau, Reading Rage
George MacFarland, FC Delco
Wade Martin, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
Michael Reidy, Rochester FC

Rob Bedson, Beachside SC
Josh Brown, Match Fit Academy Chelsea FC
Blake Fink, Rancocas Valley SC
Joey Hattis, FC Greater Boston Bolts
Sean Peckham, Verienigung Erzgebirge
Kyle Scharfenberg, Cleveland Internationals
Zack Winthrop, Spirit United

Austin Decker, Shattuck St, Mary's
Jordan Maman, Chicago Fire Academy
Rob Nowlan, South Jersey Barons
Cameron Omsberg, Seacoast United Maine
Taylor Sulmonetti, North Atlanta Soccer Association
Matt Weaver, Chicago Fire Academy

Not released:
Holy Cross


Cedric Spencer Nickerson, AYSES

Donovan Dowling, transfer, Barton County CC
Mitch Falkenstern, Ft. Wayne Fever
Brent Helton, Ft. Wayne Fever
Oscar Narvaez, Australia, transfer, Barton County CC
Ryan Van Camp, Ft. Wayne Fever
Grant Welter, Ft. Wayne Fever

Niels Berg, FC Milwaukee
Mason Cassady, Bloomington Cutters
Emile Garcia, Evansville Elite
Kyle Hyland, Columbus Crew Academy
Denny Moynihan, Sockers FC
Ian Munro, CASA
Ryan Robinson, Kalamazoo Kingdom
Michael Wignot, Carmel United

Joseph Ashmore, WAZA
Ryan Barrett, Derby County Wolves
John Dreshaj, Vardar
Nick Kristock, Michigan Rush
Brett Lentz, WAZA
James Leutzinger, Derby County Wolves
Shane Lyons, Derby County Wolves
Scott Messer, Vardar
Dennis O'Rourke, Vardar
Chris Tatti, Port Huron H.S.
Leshorn Woods-Henry, Canada (Trin. & Tobago under-20 national team)
Scott Zech, Derby County Wolves
Steve Zenas, Derby County Wolves

Jimmy Simon, transfer, Rutgers
Tyler Schwab, transfer, Marquette

Western Illinois
Whitney Browne, Minnesota Thunder Academy
Jaime Castrejon, transfer, Lincoln College
Oskar Gasecki, Chicago Fire Juniors
Timothy Hankins, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
Husref Jupic, Des Moines Menance
Antonio Katic, Croatia, transfer, Illinois Central College
Alex Meine, Winona H.S.

Not released:
Oral Roberts


Casey Ames, Lewis & Clark H.S.
Ian Hartfield, Ferris H.S.
James Matern, Ferris H.S.
Erik Nielsen, Boise Capitals

Loyola Marymount
Chris Bernardi, Mustang Soccer
John Ikard, Real Colorado
David Kucera, DeAnza Force
John LaCouture, Real Colorado
James Rochlitz, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy
Billy Thompson, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy

Colin Anderson, RSL Arizona
Justin Baarts, Vancouver Whitecaps Academy
Ben Hemphill, Vancouver Whitecaps Academy
Marc Tonkel, De Anza Force

Santa Clara
Erik Hurtado, Westside Metros SC (U.S. U-18 national team)
Takahide Kameya, Yokohama Marinos Academy (Japan)
Larry Jackson, IMG Academy (U.S. U-18 national team)

Not released:
St. Mary's
San Diego
San Francisco


Cal St. Bakersfield
Shane Ascheri, West Coast FC
Will Davis
Kory Kindle, Eagles SC
Scott Luedtke, Dallas Texans
Joey Pacheco
Jesus Sanchez
Mathijs Tabbers, Netherlands, transfer, Delft University of Technology
Ian Trantow, FC Barcelona
Gyasi Zardes, Los Angeles Galaxy Academy

SIU Edwardsville
Jose Tamayo, ISC Strikers
Aaron Lantz, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
Ben Hemkens, transfer, Vanderbilt
Kyle Waller, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Casey Stewart, Durango United
Peter Kelly, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Zach Godat, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri
Dustin Geist, Durango United
Jared Tejada, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro
John Berner, Vipers SC

Not released:
Alabama A&M
Central Ark.

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent College Soccer Reporter
Iowa Central takes first NJCAA DI women's championship    
Iowa Central defeated previously beaten and untied Eastern Florida State, 1-0, in rain-drenched for the NJCAA ...
Blackmore's 34th goal gives Louisburg NJCAA men's title    
English freshman Max Blackmore scored his 34th goal of the season, redirecting a cross from classmate ...
CIS: York repeats as national champion    
York University won Canada's CIS men's national championship for the second year in a row with ...
CCAA: Nine-man Humber claims fifth championship    
Humber, which lost two players to red cards in the first 30 minutes, beat Capilano, 5-3, ...
Texas A&M sends North Carolina packing early    
Texas A&M sent 21-time NCAA champion North Carolina home before the Sweet Sixteen for the first ...
Schedule: NCAA Division I Women's Tournament    
The second round of the NCAA Tournament kicks off on Thursday at Stanford, where the No. ...
Final Soccer America Men's Top 25    
Georgetown is No. 1 in the final Soccer America Men's Top 25 rankings of the regular ...
North Florida and Utah Valley earn first NCAA men's bids    
North Florida (10-6-1) and Utah Valley (14-5-2) are making their first appearance in the NCAA Division ...
Draw: NCAA Division I Men's Tournament    
Wake Forest, the ACC regular-season champion, is the No. 1 seed in the NCAA Division I ...
Brookdale makes history with NJCAA women's three-peat    
Brookdale won its third consecutive NJCAA Division III women's national title with a 1-0 victory over ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives