Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-17s face Academy selects
May 22nd, 2009 9:15PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Thirty-six players were selected by U.S. Soccer staff coaches to represent the U.S. Soccer Development Academy in matches against the U.S. U-17 national team as part of the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Spring Showcase in Sarasota, Fla.

Development Academy technical advisors Hugo Perez and Raul Diaz Arce were named to coach the teams, which consist of 18 players each.

All 36 players were born in 1992 or 1993, and are therefore eligible to participate in the 2009 U-17 World Cup, which is scheduled to take place from Oct. 24-Nov. 15 in Nigeria.

The coaches reviewed information provided by the national team scouting network established to identify players as part of the formation of the national club program.

The Chicago Fire, currently undefeated in the Academy's Frontier Division, and FC Delco had three players apiece selected. Arsenal FC, Baltimore Bays Chelsea, Chivas USA, LAFC Chelsea and Nomads SC are represented by two players on the select teams.

Select Team Friday Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Keith Cardona (New York Red Bulls), Max Kurtzman (FC Delco)
DEFENDERS:  *Brian De La Fuente (Chivas USA), Moises Hernandez (FC Dallas), Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC), Mamadou Kansaye (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Dylan Serrano (De Anza Force), Momudu Sluwar (FC Delco)
MIDFIELDERS:  Jamael Cox (Washington Premier FC), Oswald De Leon (Nomads SC), Patrick Doody (Chicago Fire), *Nate Eggleston (Potomac), Armando Gaitan (LAFC Chelsea), Riley Wolfe (LA Galaxy)
FORWARDS: Andres Acevedo (IMG Soccer Academy), Juan Pablo Correa (Match Fit Chelsea), *Chris Sendejas (Dallas Texans), *Brian Span (FC Westchester)

Select Team Saturday Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Charlie Lyon (Chicago Fire), Adam Zepeda (Arsenal FC)
DEFENDERS: Javon Bostic (Clearwater Chargers), Mathias Cuadrado (LAFC Chelsea), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Torey James McGraw (Mustang SC), Billy McGuinness (Chicago Magic AS Monaco), Victor Vasquez (Chivas USA)
MIDFIELDERS: A.J. Corrado (Carmel United SC), Jimmy Petruccelli (Seacoast United), Frank Saunders (Virginia Rush AS Monaco), Joseph Schmid (FC Delco), Scott Thomsen (PDA), Christian Velez (Miami FC Kendall)
FORWARDS: Victor Chavez (Real So Cal), *Zack Foxhoven (Colorado Rush AS Monaco), Manny Guzman (Chicago Fire), Reed McKenna (Nomads SC)

*Plays on U-17/18 teams.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives