Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-17s expand player search
by Paul Kennedy, June 11th, 2009 10AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The USA won its group at the Concacaf Under-17 Championship in style to qualify for the 2009 Under-17 World Cup, but Coach Wilmer Cabrera isn't content to work only with players from that team that he has in residency in Bradenton, Fla. Of the 40 players called into a training camp, beginning Sunday at the Players Development Academy in Somerset, N.J., are 14 players who have not been part of U.S. Soccer's residency program. For the complete roster ...

From that group, 11 participated on Development Academy select teams at the recent Development Academy Spring Showcase in Sarasota, Fla.

The newcomers include Alexander Tambakis of Greek club Panathinaikos. Two players -- Momudu Sluwar and Joseph Schmid -- are from FC Delco.

Under-17 Camp Roster:
(non residency camp players in bold.)
GOALKEEPERS: Keith Cardona
(NY Red Bulls Academy), Earl Edwards (La Jolla Nomads), Spencer Richey (Crossfire Premier), Alexander Tambakis (Panathinaikos, Greece)
DEFENDERS: Michael Ambrose (Texas Fire), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Joe Garcia (Lonestar Aztex Academy), Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC), Zachary Herold (West Pines United FC), Perry Kitchen (Chicago Magic), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire), Torey McGaw (Mustang SC), Boyd Okwuonu (Celtic Green), Emilio Orozco (Rampage FC), Tyler Polak (Capital Soccer Academy), Momudu Sluwar (FC Delco), Jared Watts (North Meck Storm), Eriq Zavaleta (FC Pride)
MIDFIELDERS: AJ Corrado (Carmel United SC), Sean Davis (Match Fit Chelsea), Marlon Duran (Latino Americana), Luis Gil (Pateadores), Sebastian Lletget (West Ham United, England), George Malki (SC Del sol Extreme), Carlos Martinez (Wilmington Jr.), Nick Palodichuk (Washington Premier), Trey Saunders (Virgina Rush AS Monaco), Joseph Schmid (FC Delco), Alex Shinsky (Super Nova FC), Erik Stephenson (San Diego Surf), Riley Wolfe (LA Galaxy Academy)
FORWARDS: Juan Agudelo (NY Red Bulls Academy), Victor Chavez (Real So Cal), Dustin Corea (East Side United FC), Andrew Craven (First Coast Kickers), Zachary Foxhoven (Colorado Rush AS Monaco), Stefan Jerome (West Pines United FC), Jack McInerney (Cobb SC), Dominick Sarle (BW Gottschee), Alec Sundly (Irvine Strikers)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives