Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-17s expand player search
by Paul Kennedy, June 11th, 2009 10AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The USA won its group at the Concacaf Under-17 Championship in style to qualify for the 2009 Under-17 World Cup, but Coach Wilmer Cabrera isn't content to work only with players from that team that he has in residency in Bradenton, Fla. Of the 40 players called into a training camp, beginning Sunday at the Players Development Academy in Somerset, N.J., are 14 players who have not been part of U.S. Soccer's residency program. For the complete roster ...

From that group, 11 participated on Development Academy select teams at the recent Development Academy Spring Showcase in Sarasota, Fla.

The newcomers include Alexander Tambakis of Greek club Panathinaikos. Two players -- Momudu Sluwar and Joseph Schmid -- are from FC Delco.

Under-17 Camp Roster:
(non residency camp players in bold.)
GOALKEEPERS: Keith Cardona
(NY Red Bulls Academy), Earl Edwards (La Jolla Nomads), Spencer Richey (Crossfire Premier), Alexander Tambakis (Panathinaikos, Greece)
DEFENDERS: Michael Ambrose (Texas Fire), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Joe Garcia (Lonestar Aztex Academy), Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC), Zachary Herold (West Pines United FC), Perry Kitchen (Chicago Magic), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire), Torey McGaw (Mustang SC), Boyd Okwuonu (Celtic Green), Emilio Orozco (Rampage FC), Tyler Polak (Capital Soccer Academy), Momudu Sluwar (FC Delco), Jared Watts (North Meck Storm), Eriq Zavaleta (FC Pride)
MIDFIELDERS: AJ Corrado (Carmel United SC), Sean Davis (Match Fit Chelsea), Marlon Duran (Latino Americana), Luis Gil (Pateadores), Sebastian Lletget (West Ham United, England), George Malki (SC Del sol Extreme), Carlos Martinez (Wilmington Jr.), Nick Palodichuk (Washington Premier), Trey Saunders (Virgina Rush AS Monaco), Joseph Schmid (FC Delco), Alex Shinsky (Super Nova FC), Erik Stephenson (San Diego Surf), Riley Wolfe (LA Galaxy Academy)
FORWARDS: Juan Agudelo (NY Red Bulls Academy), Victor Chavez (Real So Cal), Dustin Corea (East Side United FC), Andrew Craven (First Coast Kickers), Zachary Foxhoven (Colorado Rush AS Monaco), Stefan Jerome (West Pines United FC), Jack McInerney (Cobb SC), Dominick Sarle (BW Gottschee), Alec Sundly (Irvine Strikers)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives