Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Parade All-American awards
by Paul Kennedy, June 16th, 2009 8:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Forward Jack McInerney, who scored five goals for the USA at the 2009 Concacaf Under-17 Championships, and Amber Brooks, who captained the USA at last year's inaugural Under-17 Women's World Cup, are the 2009 Parade Players of the Year. For the complete Parade Boys and Girls All-American Teams ...

All-America High School Boys Team

(in bold are players headed to college in the fall.)

FORWARDS  
Jack McInerney, Alpharetta, Ga.
Stefan Jerome, Davie, Fla.
Hasani Sinclair, Coral Springs, Fla., South Florida
Will Bates, Chester, Va., Virginia
Hassan Saad, Dearborn, Mich., Michigan
John Fitzpatrick, Encinitas, Calif., California
Miles Byass, E. Highland, Calif.
Enzo Martinez, Rock Hill, S.C., North Carolina
Adam Jahn, El Macero, Calif., Stanford
Alfred Koroma, Southlake, Texas
Joseph Gyau, Silver Spring, Md.
Dion Acoff, Upland, Calif., Creighton

MIDFIELDERS
Amobi Okugo, Sacramento, Calif., UCLA
Jose Altamirano,  San Diego, Calif.,  San Diego State
Dillon Powers, Plano, Texas, Notre Dame
Taylor Kemp, Highlands Ranch, Colo., Maryland
London Woodberry, McKinney, Texas, Maryland
Charles Renken, Edwardsville, Ill.
Marlon Duran, Duncanville, Texas
Lepekola Seetane, Louisville, Ky.
Luis Gil, Garden Grove, Calif.
Sebastian Lletget, S. San Francisco, Calif.
Andrew Wenger, Lititz, Pa., Duke
Alex Shinsky, York, Pa.

DEFENDERS
Gale Agbossoumonde, Syracuse, N.Y.
Zarek Valentin,  Lancaster, Pa., Akron
Jared Watts, Statesville, N.C.
Perry Kitchen, Indianapolis, Ind.,
Chad Barson, Lewis Center, Ohio, Akron
Jossimar Sanchez, Paterson, N.J., Connecticut
Eric Martinez, Fort Mill, S.C., South Carolina
Scott Prozeller, Sudbury, Mass., Harvard
Eriq Zavaleta, Westfield, Ind.
Tyler Polak, Lincoln, Neb.

GOALKEEPERS
Earl Edwards, San Diego, Calif.
Alex Long, Cary, N.C., South Carolina
Spencer Richey, Seattle, Wash.,

All-America High School Girls Team

(in bold are players headed to college in the fall.)

FORWARDS
Courtney Verloo, Tualatin, Ore., Stanford
Victoria DiMartino, Massapequa Park, N.Y., Boston College
Samantha Johnson, Palmdale, Calif., USC
Leah Fortune, West Chicago, Ill., Texas
Tani Costa, Honolulu, Hawaii, Penn State
Rachel Nuzzolese, Melville, N.Y
Caroline Miller, Rockville, Md., Virginia
Ahsha Smith, Oakland, Calif., UCLA
Kim Castleberry, McKinney, Texas, Texas A&M
Alyssa Rich, Milford, Ohio, North Carolina
Kealia Ohai, Draper, Utah
Maya Hayes, West Orange, N.J.

MIDFIELDERS
Kristie Mewis, Hanson, Mass., Boston College
Erika Tymrak, Bradenton, Fla., Florida
Samantha Mewis, Hanson, Mass.,  
Olivia Klei, Pleasanton, Calif., Santa Clara
Elizabeth Eddy, Costa Mesa, Calif.
Kate Bennett, Bellevue, Wash. 
Bri Rodriguez, Aurora, Ill., West Virginia
Allie Vernon, Homer Glen, Ill., Santa Clara
Mandy Laddish, Lee's Summit, Mo.
Chelsea Cline, Des Moines, Iowa, UCLA
Jenna Richmond, Centreville, Va.,
Alev Kelter-Perusse, Eagle River, Alaska, Wisconsin

DEFENDERS
Amber Brooks, New Hope, Pa., North Carolina
Crystal Dunn, Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Rachel Quon, Lake Forest, Ill., Stanford
Julia Roberts, Frederick, Md., Virginia
Cloee Colohan, West Point, Utah, Portland
Alexis Harris, Plano, Texas
Lindsi Lisonbee, Park City, Utah, BYU
Zakiya Bywaters, Las Vegas, Nev., UCLA
Mollie Pathman, Durham, N.C.,  
Morgan Brian, St. Simons Island, Ga.

GOALKEEPERS
Taylor Vancil, Colorado Springs, Colo., Louisville
Alexa Gaul, Naperville, Ill., Texas
Kelsey Wys, Coral Springs, Fla., Florida State



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives