Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Parade All-American awards
by Paul Kennedy, June 16th, 2009 8:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Forward Jack McInerney, who scored five goals for the USA at the 2009 Concacaf Under-17 Championships, and Amber Brooks, who captained the USA at last year's inaugural Under-17 Women's World Cup, are the 2009 Parade Players of the Year. For the complete Parade Boys and Girls All-American Teams ...

All-America High School Boys Team

(in bold are players headed to college in the fall.)

FORWARDS  
Jack McInerney, Alpharetta, Ga.
Stefan Jerome, Davie, Fla.
Hasani Sinclair, Coral Springs, Fla., South Florida
Will Bates, Chester, Va., Virginia
Hassan Saad, Dearborn, Mich., Michigan
John Fitzpatrick, Encinitas, Calif., California
Miles Byass, E. Highland, Calif.
Enzo Martinez, Rock Hill, S.C., North Carolina
Adam Jahn, El Macero, Calif., Stanford
Alfred Koroma, Southlake, Texas
Joseph Gyau, Silver Spring, Md.
Dion Acoff, Upland, Calif., Creighton

MIDFIELDERS
Amobi Okugo, Sacramento, Calif., UCLA
Jose Altamirano,  San Diego, Calif.,  San Diego State
Dillon Powers, Plano, Texas, Notre Dame
Taylor Kemp, Highlands Ranch, Colo., Maryland
London Woodberry, McKinney, Texas, Maryland
Charles Renken, Edwardsville, Ill.
Marlon Duran, Duncanville, Texas
Lepekola Seetane, Louisville, Ky.
Luis Gil, Garden Grove, Calif.
Sebastian Lletget, S. San Francisco, Calif.
Andrew Wenger, Lititz, Pa., Duke
Alex Shinsky, York, Pa.

DEFENDERS
Gale Agbossoumonde, Syracuse, N.Y.
Zarek Valentin,  Lancaster, Pa., Akron
Jared Watts, Statesville, N.C.
Perry Kitchen, Indianapolis, Ind.,
Chad Barson, Lewis Center, Ohio, Akron
Jossimar Sanchez, Paterson, N.J., Connecticut
Eric Martinez, Fort Mill, S.C., South Carolina
Scott Prozeller, Sudbury, Mass., Harvard
Eriq Zavaleta, Westfield, Ind.
Tyler Polak, Lincoln, Neb.

GOALKEEPERS
Earl Edwards, San Diego, Calif.
Alex Long, Cary, N.C., South Carolina
Spencer Richey, Seattle, Wash.,

All-America High School Girls Team

(in bold are players headed to college in the fall.)

FORWARDS
Courtney Verloo, Tualatin, Ore., Stanford
Victoria DiMartino, Massapequa Park, N.Y., Boston College
Samantha Johnson, Palmdale, Calif., USC
Leah Fortune, West Chicago, Ill., Texas
Tani Costa, Honolulu, Hawaii, Penn State
Rachel Nuzzolese, Melville, N.Y
Caroline Miller, Rockville, Md., Virginia
Ahsha Smith, Oakland, Calif., UCLA
Kim Castleberry, McKinney, Texas, Texas A&M
Alyssa Rich, Milford, Ohio, North Carolina
Kealia Ohai, Draper, Utah
Maya Hayes, West Orange, N.J.

MIDFIELDERS
Kristie Mewis, Hanson, Mass., Boston College
Erika Tymrak, Bradenton, Fla., Florida
Samantha Mewis, Hanson, Mass.,  
Olivia Klei, Pleasanton, Calif., Santa Clara
Elizabeth Eddy, Costa Mesa, Calif.
Kate Bennett, Bellevue, Wash. 
Bri Rodriguez, Aurora, Ill., West Virginia
Allie Vernon, Homer Glen, Ill., Santa Clara
Mandy Laddish, Lee's Summit, Mo.
Chelsea Cline, Des Moines, Iowa, UCLA
Jenna Richmond, Centreville, Va.,
Alev Kelter-Perusse, Eagle River, Alaska, Wisconsin

DEFENDERS
Amber Brooks, New Hope, Pa., North Carolina
Crystal Dunn, Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Rachel Quon, Lake Forest, Ill., Stanford
Julia Roberts, Frederick, Md., Virginia
Cloee Colohan, West Point, Utah, Portland
Alexis Harris, Plano, Texas
Lindsi Lisonbee, Park City, Utah, BYU
Zakiya Bywaters, Las Vegas, Nev., UCLA
Mollie Pathman, Durham, N.C.,  
Morgan Brian, St. Simons Island, Ga.

GOALKEEPERS
Taylor Vancil, Colorado Springs, Colo., Louisville
Alexa Gaul, Naperville, Ill., Texas
Kelsey Wys, Coral Springs, Fla., Florida State



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives