Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Surprises at Region IV boys quarterfinals
by Paul Kennedy, June 19th, 2009 10:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The Ventura County Fusion's DMS 11 upset the defending champion Cisco Toros of Arizona, 3-2, in under-19 boys quarterfinal action Friday at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region IV Championships in Lancaster, Calif.

In another surprise, the 2009 Dallas Cup U-15 champion Santa Clara Sporting fell to Sereno White of Arizona, 3-1, in boys quarterfinal action.

West Coast FC had three teams, including its defending championship team in the under-13 age group, advance to the boys semifinals.

On the girls side, the So Cal Blues had five teams, including their defending championship teams in the under-17 and under-14 age groups, reached the semifinals.

Colorado Rush Nike, the 2008 U-18 national champion, continued the defense of its regional title with a 3-1 win over New Mexico's Rio Vista FC in U-19 girls play.


Click here for updates on the US Youth Soccer regionals:

Region IV
Quarterfinals

June 19
Boys
Under-12 (NV) Neusport FC 3 (HI) HSC Bulls 1
Under-12 (CN) Redwood Juventus CRS 3 (CN) Mustang Internazion 0
Under-12 (OR) Cascade FC Boca Jr 1 (AZ) Sereno White 3
Under-12 (CS) Legends FC 4 (WA) Crossfire Premier 0
          
Under-13 (OR) NWSSA Eagles 4 (HI) Real Rush Nike 0
Under-13 (CN) Santa Clara Sporting 4 (WA) Crossfire Premier 2
Under-13 (CS) West Coast FC 4 (CO) CO Storm Royal 0
Under-13 (NV) Neusport Green 1 (WA) Crossfire Premier 3
          
Under-14 (CS) West Coast FC 2 (CS) Arsenal FC 1
Under-14 (CS) Albion White 3 (ID) Boise Natl Premier 0
Under-14 (WA) Eastside FC Storm 2 (CN) Mission GS Real SF 0
Under-14 (AZ) SC del sol White 3 (CO) CO Rush Nike 0
          
Under-15 (CN) Santa Clara Sporting 1 (AZ) Sereno White 3
Under-15 (OR) WSM Premier 2 (WA) Washington Premier FC 3
Under-15 (UT) La Roca Premier AO 1 (NV) Players United 3
Under-15 (CS) Arsenal FC 2 (CS) Aztecs FC 1
          
Under-16 (CS) Real So Cal White 0 (CS) Arsenal FC 1
Under-16 (WA) Crossfire Premier 0 (CS) West Coast FC 2
Under-16 (NM) Elite FC Gladiators 5 (NV) Cordica USA 0
Under-16 (CN) Foothill MVLA Raptors 2 (OR) Santos FC River Plate 0
          
Under-17 (CS) United FC 4 (UT) La Roca Premier DP 3
Under-17 (UT) Inter FC Premier 0 (CS) Slammers FC 1
Under-17 (NM) Rio Vista FC 3 (WA) Eastside FC Red-Lee 2
Under-17 (OR) ESUFC Liverpool 1 (CS) CZ Elite 2
          
Under-18 (AZ) Cisco Dragons 3 (CS) Atlante S.D. 2
Under-18 (OR) WSM International 3 (HI) HSC Bulls 1
Under-18 (AZ) Sereno White 0 (CS) FC Barcelona 2
Under-18 (CO) Arsenal CO Gold 1 (NV) LV Premier 3
          
Under-19 (NM) NM Rush Premier 4 (WA) River City SC Seely 1
Under-19 (AZ) Cisco Toros 2 (CS) DMS 11 3
Under-19 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 1 (HI) HSC Bulls 0
Under-19 (UT) Sparta Premier 2 (OR) WSM Gunners 3

Girls
Under-12 (CS) Arsenal FC 2 (OR) LOSC Defeeters 1
Under-12 (AZ) Sereno White 1 (CO) Pride Predators 2
Under-12 (AK) CISC Velocity 1 (WA) FC Vancouver Glory 0
Under-12 (WA) Eastside FC Red 1 (CN) Mustang Mavericks 2
          
Under-13 (ID) Boise Nationals Blast 0 (OR) LOSC Extreme 4
Under-13 (CN) Mustang Fury 1 (HI) Leahi Premier 0
Under-13 (AZ) Sereno White 2 (NV) LV Premier White 1
Under-13 (CS) West Coast FC 5 (MT) Magic City 0
          
Under-14 (NV) LV Premier Black 2 (CS) X-treme Breakaway 3
Under-14 (CS) So Cal Blues 6 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 1
Under-14 (AZ) Sereno White 0 (CN) Mustang Blast 3
Under-14 (CS) SD Surf White 1 (HI) Leahi Premier 0
          
Under-15 (AZ) Sereno White 1 (UT) La Roca Premier PT 0
Under-15 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 0 (WA) Evergreen Green 1
Under-15 (OR) Oregon Rush Nike 0 (NM) Rio Vista FC Eagles 1
Under-15 (CS) So Cal Blues 1 (CS) Slammers FC 0
          
Under-16 (CS) So Cal Blues 2 (HI) Leahi Premier 1
Under-16 (CS) Slammers FC 2 (NV) Neusport Green 0
Under-16 (WA) Emerald City FC 0 (CN) De Anza Force Blue 3
Under-16 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 2 (CS) Eagles 5
          
Under-17 (UT) Avalanche Premier 1 (OR) Tualatin Hills Utd 0
Under-17 (AZ) Sereno White 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 1
Under-17 (CO) Storm Academy Copa 1 (CS) So Cal Blues 3
Under-17 (CS) Real So Cal Blue 2 (AZ) GSC Arsenal Premier 0
          
Under-18 (CS) Real So Cal White 2 (HI) Leahi Premier 1
Under-18 (CN) Pleasanton Rage 6 (UT) Black Diamond SC 0
Under-18 (CS) Slammers FC 4 (OR) LOSC Soul Crew 1
Under-18 (WA) Crossfire Premier 0 (CS) So Cal Blues 3
          
Under-19 (CS) Eagles 2 (CN) ARYSL San Juan Spirit 0
Under-19 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 3 (NM) Rio Vista FC 1
Under-19 (WA) Shadow-Bushey 1 (OR) WSM Galaxy 0
Under-19 (AZ) SC del Sol White 1 (UT) Avalanche Premier 6



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
New Jersey's PDA wins first national championship    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Brian White scored one goal and set up Ryan Peterson for the second goal ...
LA Galaxy Academy wins second U-15/16 title    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] The LA Galaxy Academy got goals from Dylan Smith and Juan Orozco to beat ...
Garcia named NPL general manager    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] Leo Garcia has been named the National Premier Leagues General Manager, filling a ...
Spaanstra leads Michigan Hawks to U-14 title    
[ECNL] Alexa Spaanstra's eighth goal in five games broke a 2-2 tie and give the Michigan ...
PDA completes back-to-back national championships    
[ECNL] PDA won the under-18 division at the Elite Clubs National League National Finals with a ...
NSCAA Final Girls Spring High School Top 20    
[RANKINGS] Hough High School, which won its second North Carolina 4A girls championship in three years, ...
NSCAA Final Boys Spring High School Top 20    
[RANKINGS] McIntosh, winner of its second straight Georgia 5A title, is the No. 1 team in ...
Shattuck-Saint Mary's edges past Red Bulls    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Shattuck-Saint Mary's Soccer Academy, which fell to the New York Red Bulls in last ...
U.S. under-17 women's national team roster    
[CHULA VISTA CAMP] A new cycle begins for the U.S. under-17 women's national team as Coach ...
Eddie Lewis takes team to Lisbon    
[USA UNDER-18 MEN] Former U.S. World Cup midfielder Eddie Lewis is guiding the U.S. under-18 men's ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives