Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Surprises at Region IV boys quarterfinals
by Paul Kennedy, June 19th, 2009 10:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The Ventura County Fusion's DMS 11 upset the defending champion Cisco Toros of Arizona, 3-2, in under-19 boys quarterfinal action Friday at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region IV Championships in Lancaster, Calif.

In another surprise, the 2009 Dallas Cup U-15 champion Santa Clara Sporting fell to Sereno White of Arizona, 3-1, in boys quarterfinal action.

West Coast FC had three teams, including its defending championship team in the under-13 age group, advance to the boys semifinals.

On the girls side, the So Cal Blues had five teams, including their defending championship teams in the under-17 and under-14 age groups, reached the semifinals.

Colorado Rush Nike, the 2008 U-18 national champion, continued the defense of its regional title with a 3-1 win over New Mexico's Rio Vista FC in U-19 girls play.


Click here for updates on the US Youth Soccer regionals:

Region IV
Quarterfinals

June 19
Boys
Under-12 (NV) Neusport FC 3 (HI) HSC Bulls 1
Under-12 (CN) Redwood Juventus CRS 3 (CN) Mustang Internazion 0
Under-12 (OR) Cascade FC Boca Jr 1 (AZ) Sereno White 3
Under-12 (CS) Legends FC 4 (WA) Crossfire Premier 0
          
Under-13 (OR) NWSSA Eagles 4 (HI) Real Rush Nike 0
Under-13 (CN) Santa Clara Sporting 4 (WA) Crossfire Premier 2
Under-13 (CS) West Coast FC 4 (CO) CO Storm Royal 0
Under-13 (NV) Neusport Green 1 (WA) Crossfire Premier 3
          
Under-14 (CS) West Coast FC 2 (CS) Arsenal FC 1
Under-14 (CS) Albion White 3 (ID) Boise Natl Premier 0
Under-14 (WA) Eastside FC Storm 2 (CN) Mission GS Real SF 0
Under-14 (AZ) SC del sol White 3 (CO) CO Rush Nike 0
          
Under-15 (CN) Santa Clara Sporting 1 (AZ) Sereno White 3
Under-15 (OR) WSM Premier 2 (WA) Washington Premier FC 3
Under-15 (UT) La Roca Premier AO 1 (NV) Players United 3
Under-15 (CS) Arsenal FC 2 (CS) Aztecs FC 1
          
Under-16 (CS) Real So Cal White 0 (CS) Arsenal FC 1
Under-16 (WA) Crossfire Premier 0 (CS) West Coast FC 2
Under-16 (NM) Elite FC Gladiators 5 (NV) Cordica USA 0
Under-16 (CN) Foothill MVLA Raptors 2 (OR) Santos FC River Plate 0
          
Under-17 (CS) United FC 4 (UT) La Roca Premier DP 3
Under-17 (UT) Inter FC Premier 0 (CS) Slammers FC 1
Under-17 (NM) Rio Vista FC 3 (WA) Eastside FC Red-Lee 2
Under-17 (OR) ESUFC Liverpool 1 (CS) CZ Elite 2
          
Under-18 (AZ) Cisco Dragons 3 (CS) Atlante S.D. 2
Under-18 (OR) WSM International 3 (HI) HSC Bulls 1
Under-18 (AZ) Sereno White 0 (CS) FC Barcelona 2
Under-18 (CO) Arsenal CO Gold 1 (NV) LV Premier 3
          
Under-19 (NM) NM Rush Premier 4 (WA) River City SC Seely 1
Under-19 (AZ) Cisco Toros 2 (CS) DMS 11 3
Under-19 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 1 (HI) HSC Bulls 0
Under-19 (UT) Sparta Premier 2 (OR) WSM Gunners 3

Girls
Under-12 (CS) Arsenal FC 2 (OR) LOSC Defeeters 1
Under-12 (AZ) Sereno White 1 (CO) Pride Predators 2
Under-12 (AK) CISC Velocity 1 (WA) FC Vancouver Glory 0
Under-12 (WA) Eastside FC Red 1 (CN) Mustang Mavericks 2
          
Under-13 (ID) Boise Nationals Blast 0 (OR) LOSC Extreme 4
Under-13 (CN) Mustang Fury 1 (HI) Leahi Premier 0
Under-13 (AZ) Sereno White 2 (NV) LV Premier White 1
Under-13 (CS) West Coast FC 5 (MT) Magic City 0
          
Under-14 (NV) LV Premier Black 2 (CS) X-treme Breakaway 3
Under-14 (CS) So Cal Blues 6 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 1
Under-14 (AZ) Sereno White 0 (CN) Mustang Blast 3
Under-14 (CS) SD Surf White 1 (HI) Leahi Premier 0
          
Under-15 (AZ) Sereno White 1 (UT) La Roca Premier PT 0
Under-15 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 0 (WA) Evergreen Green 1
Under-15 (OR) Oregon Rush Nike 0 (NM) Rio Vista FC Eagles 1
Under-15 (CS) So Cal Blues 1 (CS) Slammers FC 0
          
Under-16 (CS) So Cal Blues 2 (HI) Leahi Premier 1
Under-16 (CS) Slammers FC 2 (NV) Neusport Green 0
Under-16 (WA) Emerald City FC 0 (CN) De Anza Force Blue 3
Under-16 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 2 (CS) Eagles 5
          
Under-17 (UT) Avalanche Premier 1 (OR) Tualatin Hills Utd 0
Under-17 (AZ) Sereno White 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 1
Under-17 (CO) Storm Academy Copa 1 (CS) So Cal Blues 3
Under-17 (CS) Real So Cal Blue 2 (AZ) GSC Arsenal Premier 0
          
Under-18 (CS) Real So Cal White 2 (HI) Leahi Premier 1
Under-18 (CN) Pleasanton Rage 6 (UT) Black Diamond SC 0
Under-18 (CS) Slammers FC 4 (OR) LOSC Soul Crew 1
Under-18 (WA) Crossfire Premier 0 (CS) So Cal Blues 3
          
Under-19 (CS) Eagles 2 (CN) ARYSL San Juan Spirit 0
Under-19 (CO) Colorado Rush Nike 3 (NM) Rio Vista FC 1
Under-19 (WA) Shadow-Bushey 1 (OR) WSM Galaxy 0
Under-19 (AZ) SC del Sol White 1 (UT) Avalanche Premier 6



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls continue prep for qualifiers     
With qualifying play for the 2016 U-17 Women's World Cup seven months away, U.S. U-17 girls ...
D.C. United to play in U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament    
D.C. United will represent the USA at the U-13 Concacaf Champions League Tournament in Mexico City ...
Roster: Taliaferro trains U.S. U-16 girls in California     
The U.S. U-16 girls national team, with 21 players born in 2000 and three 2001s, are ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 girls head to Mexico City     
The U.S. U-18 girls national team's Mexico City training camp Aug. 8-16 will include games against ...
Roster: New U.S. U-18 boys compete in Nordic Cup    
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives