Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Cal South teams clean up
by Paul Kennedy, June 24th, 2009 2PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

West Coast FC was the only team to claim two boys titles at the U.S. Youth Region IV Championships in Lancaster, Calif. The West Coast U-13 and U-14 teams were two of five Cal South teams to capture regional titles.

In the U-17 final, Eder Arreola's hat trick powered CZ Elite to a 4-0 win over United FC in a battle of Cal South teams.

The Colorado Rush Nike rallied from two goals down in the last 15 minutes on goals by Stephen Emory to send the U-19 final to overtime and beat DMS 11, 3-2, on Ryan Kawuloc's goal.

Santa Clara-bound Erik Hurtado scored the first goal to help WSM International of Oregon beat Arizona's Sereno White, 2-1, in the U-18 boys final.

The only other winner was outside Cal South was Sereno White in the U-15 age group.

The regional winners earned berths to the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships July 21-26 at Citizens Bank Fields in Lancaster, Mass.

Under-12 Boys
Legends FC (CA-S) 4 Redwood Juventus CRS (CA-N) 1
Legends-Collin Hossum (21), Alejandro Vergara (23), Omar Hermosillo (33, 44); Redwood-Benhamin Hiltbrand Consoli (40)

Under-13 Boys
West Coast FC (CA-S) 2, Santa Clara Sporting (CA-N) 0
West Coast- Matthew Anderson (30), Trevor Hyman (72)

Under-14 Boys
West Coast FC (CA-S) 3, SC del sol 95 White (AZ) 1
West Coast-Alejandro Perez (4), Gage Zerboni (86, 89)
SC del sol- Lenardo Rico (45)

Under-15 Boys
Sereno White (AZ) 1, Arsenal FC (CA-S) 0
Sereno-Cole Nagy (74)

Under-16 Boys
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 4, Elite FC Gladiators (NM) 3
Arsenal-Luis Fuentes (11, 55), Nzeogwu Iwekaoguwa (39, 50); Gladiators-Kevin Birchmeyer (16, 37), Ryan Hinsen (26).

Under-17 Boys
CZ Elite (CA-S) 4, United FC (CA-S) 0
CZ Elite-Eder Arreola (18, 28, 44), Michael Shaddock (43)

Under-18 Boys
WSM International (OR) 2, Sereno White (AZ) 1
WSM- Erik Hertado (9), Dillon Tufty (60)
Sereno- Benjamin Raymond (62)

Under-19 Boys
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 3, DMS 11 (CA-S) 2
Rush- Steven Emory (76, 80), Ryan Kawulock (114); DMS-Austin Mandel (35, 61).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives