Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Gallagher leads way in Region II
June 24th, 2009 2PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

St. Louis Scott Gallagher sent five teams -- three boys and girls -- into Wednesday's finals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Sioux Falls, S.D.

The Kansas City Wizards Juniors, Michigan Wolves and Javanon had two teams qualify for the boys finals. On the girls side, Eclipse Select had three girls teams reach the final, including its U-17 team that has already qualified for the National Championships as the National League runner-up.

Hat trick heroes in the girls semifinals included Alyssa Rich (U-18 Ohio Elite SA), Vanessa Laxgang (U-17 Eclipse Select) and Michelle Prokof (U-14 Eclipse  Select).

BOYS                   
Under 13
(KS) KC Wizards Juniors 6 (OH-N) Ambassadors FC 2
KC Wizards: Steven Enna (3, 11), Jacob Wood (8), Brandon Ramirez (15), Alec Van Wormer (46), Mason Leonard (60); Ambassadors: Bradford Steinhilber (24), Jake Krieger (52)
(MI) Michigan Wolves 2 (OH-S) Cup Crew Juniors 1
Wolves:  Alec Greene (13), Daegan DeBono (52)
Cup:  Caleb Griffith (15)

Under 14
(MRL2) Michigan Wolves 4 (WI) FC Magic 0
Wolves:  Rickie Carter (1), Troy Dolmetsch (16), Jake Genrich (21), Ali Jawad (70)
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 2 (OH-S) Team Ohio FC 0
Gallagher:  Zachary Hundelt (10, 56)

Under 15
(IN) Westside United FC 0 (MI) Rapids Crew Juniors 0
(Westside United FC wins 4-2 on penalties.)
(MRL2) Blast FC 3 (MRL1) Vardar 1
Blast:  Jeremy Fernandes (2, 45), Jared Newman (76); Vardar: Zachary Carroll (6)

Under 15
(MRL2) KC Wizards Juniors 1 (IN) Westside United FC 0
Wizards:  Paul Oliver (35)
(MRL1) Campton United Navy 5 (OH-S) Team Ohio COSA 1
Campton:  Noah Anthony (5), Seamus Kaminski (8), Christopher Tomek (44), Robert Johnson (47), Kevin Hilgart (79); Team Ohio:  Colton Bloecher (25)

Under 17
(KY) Javanon 1 (IA) EIU-Blue 0
Javanon:  Layth Masri (36)
(IL2) Chicago Fire Juniors 1 (KS) KC Wizards Juniors 0
Fire:  Logan Spidle (90)

Under 18
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 1 (OH-N) Everest SC 0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher: Brian Schultz (19)
(KY) Javanon 4 (MRL2) Lou Fusz 1
Javanon:  Kyle Schickel (15), Jacob Kemper (28, 34), Vincius Paiva (49); Lou Fusz: Jacob Macker (35)

Under 19
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 2 (MN) Valley United 0
Gallagher:  Jordan Barnes (47), John Omara (71)
(IN) Pike Indy Burn 2 (NE) Omaha FC 0
Indy:  Jonathon Snider (6), Todd Guy (90).

GIRLS     
Under 13
(IN) Carmel United Academy 5 (ON) Internationals SC 2
Carmel:  Reilly Martin (8), OG (30), Claire Bullard (35, 43), Breaanna Sanders (46); Internationals:  Emily Ogle (21), Anna Haverchak (45)
(MI) Michigan Hawks 1  (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Hawks:  Jamie Cheslik (12)

Under 14
(OS) Ohio Premier Green 2 (WI) FC Milwaukee Blue 1
Milwaukee:  Sara Waters (66); Ohio:  Kaitlyn Miller (13, 59)
(IL) Eclipse Select 3 (KS) KCFC Force 1
Eclipse:  Michelle Prokof (36, 58, 63); KCFC:  Danni Gray (52)

Under 15
(OS) CSA Elite 1 (MRL1) KC Select Scream 1
(CSA Elite wins on penalties.)
CSA: Ava Biesenbender (110); KC Select: Meredith Stark (95).
(MO2) St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green 2 (IN) Carmel United Academy 1 (OT)
Gallagher: Jade Shinn (47), Jordan Guidon (83); Carmel:  Elaina Musleh (41)

Under 16
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green 2 (KS) KCFC Intensity 1 (OT)
Gallagher: Kathryn Brenner (11, 101); KCFC:  Madelyn Buckner (51)
(OH-N) Cleveland FC 2 (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Cleveland:  Jaclyn Campo (4), Kelsey Smigel (79)

Under 17
(IL) Eclipse Select 4 (KS) BVSC Stars 3
Eclipse:  Vanessa Laxgang (37, 40, 81), Lynn Froestscher (71)
BVSC:  Ashley Catrell (27, 90), Mandy Laddish (74)
(ON) Internationals SC 1 (MI) Vardar 0
Internationals:  Katherine Allen (19)

Under 18
(MI) Michigan Hawks 1 (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Hawks:  Chelsea Hunter (108)
(OH-S) Ohio Elite SA 5 (MN) Minnesota Thunder 0
Ohio: Elizabeth Burchenal (16), Alyssa Rich (31, 72, 75), Kate Biggerstaff (44)

Under 19
(IL) Eclipse Select 2 (MO) Scott Gallagher 0
Eclipse:  Lindsey Page (51), Jessica Price (63)
(KS2) KCFC Jazz 1 (KS) KC Metro Dynamos 0 (OT)
KCFC: Ellen Jantsch (114)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-15 boys finish 2016 with wins in Florida     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team wrapped up 2016 with a training camp in Bradenton, Florida, ...
U.S. U-18 men beat U.S. U-19s at final 2016 camp    
The U.S. U-18 and U-19 men's national team finished off 2016 with a joint camp in ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 boys convene in Carson    
U.S. U-14 boys national team coach Clint Peay has called in a squad of 48 players ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys convene with 36-player squad    
U.S. U-15 boys national team coach Dave van den Bergh has called up 36 players for ...
U.S. U-17 boys beat Jamaica    
Ayomide Akinola, Joshua Sargent and Tonny Temple scored for the U.S. U-17 boys national team in ...
Brad Friedel names roster for final U.S. U-19 camp    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel called in 19 players for team's final training ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls to face ODP teams     
Coach April Kater has named a 24-player U.S. U-14 girls national team roster for the U.S. ...
U.S. U-16 boys finish French tourney with loss to host     
The U.S. U-16 boys national team, coached by Coach Shaun Tsakiris, lost to host France, 2-0, ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Jamaica    
Coach John Hackworth has named a 22-player U.S. U-17 boys national team squad for a Oct. ...
Fifty-six Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Salvador Martinez, a 16-year-old from Mission, Texas, led Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists with trial invitations from ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives