Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Gallagher leads way in Region II
June 24th, 2009 2PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

St. Louis Scott Gallagher sent five teams -- three boys and girls -- into Wednesday's finals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Sioux Falls, S.D.

The Kansas City Wizards Juniors, Michigan Wolves and Javanon had two teams qualify for the boys finals. On the girls side, Eclipse Select had three girls teams reach the final, including its U-17 team that has already qualified for the National Championships as the National League runner-up.

Hat trick heroes in the girls semifinals included Alyssa Rich (U-18 Ohio Elite SA), Vanessa Laxgang (U-17 Eclipse Select) and Michelle Prokof (U-14 Eclipse  Select).

BOYS                   
Under 13
(KS) KC Wizards Juniors 6 (OH-N) Ambassadors FC 2
KC Wizards: Steven Enna (3, 11), Jacob Wood (8), Brandon Ramirez (15), Alec Van Wormer (46), Mason Leonard (60); Ambassadors: Bradford Steinhilber (24), Jake Krieger (52)
(MI) Michigan Wolves 2 (OH-S) Cup Crew Juniors 1
Wolves:  Alec Greene (13), Daegan DeBono (52)
Cup:  Caleb Griffith (15)

Under 14
(MRL2) Michigan Wolves 4 (WI) FC Magic 0
Wolves:  Rickie Carter (1), Troy Dolmetsch (16), Jake Genrich (21), Ali Jawad (70)
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 2 (OH-S) Team Ohio FC 0
Gallagher:  Zachary Hundelt (10, 56)

Under 15
(IN) Westside United FC 0 (MI) Rapids Crew Juniors 0
(Westside United FC wins 4-2 on penalties.)
(MRL2) Blast FC 3 (MRL1) Vardar 1
Blast:  Jeremy Fernandes (2, 45), Jared Newman (76); Vardar: Zachary Carroll (6)

Under 15
(MRL2) KC Wizards Juniors 1 (IN) Westside United FC 0
Wizards:  Paul Oliver (35)
(MRL1) Campton United Navy 5 (OH-S) Team Ohio COSA 1
Campton:  Noah Anthony (5), Seamus Kaminski (8), Christopher Tomek (44), Robert Johnson (47), Kevin Hilgart (79); Team Ohio:  Colton Bloecher (25)

Under 17
(KY) Javanon 1 (IA) EIU-Blue 0
Javanon:  Layth Masri (36)
(IL2) Chicago Fire Juniors 1 (KS) KC Wizards Juniors 0
Fire:  Logan Spidle (90)

Under 18
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 1 (OH-N) Everest SC 0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher: Brian Schultz (19)
(KY) Javanon 4 (MRL2) Lou Fusz 1
Javanon:  Kyle Schickel (15), Jacob Kemper (28, 34), Vincius Paiva (49); Lou Fusz: Jacob Macker (35)

Under 19
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 2 (MN) Valley United 0
Gallagher:  Jordan Barnes (47), John Omara (71)
(IN) Pike Indy Burn 2 (NE) Omaha FC 0
Indy:  Jonathon Snider (6), Todd Guy (90).

GIRLS     
Under 13
(IN) Carmel United Academy 5 (ON) Internationals SC 2
Carmel:  Reilly Martin (8), OG (30), Claire Bullard (35, 43), Breaanna Sanders (46); Internationals:  Emily Ogle (21), Anna Haverchak (45)
(MI) Michigan Hawks 1  (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Hawks:  Jamie Cheslik (12)

Under 14
(OS) Ohio Premier Green 2 (WI) FC Milwaukee Blue 1
Milwaukee:  Sara Waters (66); Ohio:  Kaitlyn Miller (13, 59)
(IL) Eclipse Select 3 (KS) KCFC Force 1
Eclipse:  Michelle Prokof (36, 58, 63); KCFC:  Danni Gray (52)

Under 15
(OS) CSA Elite 1 (MRL1) KC Select Scream 1
(CSA Elite wins on penalties.)
CSA: Ava Biesenbender (110); KC Select: Meredith Stark (95).
(MO2) St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green 2 (IN) Carmel United Academy 1 (OT)
Gallagher: Jade Shinn (47), Jordan Guidon (83); Carmel:  Elaina Musleh (41)

Under 16
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green 2 (KS) KCFC Intensity 1 (OT)
Gallagher: Kathryn Brenner (11, 101); KCFC:  Madelyn Buckner (51)
(OH-N) Cleveland FC 2 (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Cleveland:  Jaclyn Campo (4), Kelsey Smigel (79)

Under 17
(IL) Eclipse Select 4 (KS) BVSC Stars 3
Eclipse:  Vanessa Laxgang (37, 40, 81), Lynn Froestscher (71)
BVSC:  Ashley Catrell (27, 90), Mandy Laddish (74)
(ON) Internationals SC 1 (MI) Vardar 0
Internationals:  Katherine Allen (19)

Under 18
(MI) Michigan Hawks 1 (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Hawks:  Chelsea Hunter (108)
(OH-S) Ohio Elite SA 5 (MN) Minnesota Thunder 0
Ohio: Elizabeth Burchenal (16), Alyssa Rich (31, 72, 75), Kate Biggerstaff (44)

Under 19
(IL) Eclipse Select 2 (MO) Scott Gallagher 0
Eclipse:  Lindsey Page (51), Jessica Price (63)
(KS2) KCFC Jazz 1 (KS) KC Metro Dynamos 0 (OT)
KCFC: Ellen Jantsch (114)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives