Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Gallagher leads way in Region II
June 24th, 2009 2PM



St. Louis Scott Gallagher sent five teams -- three boys and girls -- into Wednesday's finals at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region II Championships in Sioux Falls, S.D.

The Kansas City Wizards Juniors, Michigan Wolves and Javanon had two teams qualify for the boys finals. On the girls side, Eclipse Select had three girls teams reach the final, including its U-17 team that has already qualified for the National Championships as the National League runner-up.

Hat trick heroes in the girls semifinals included Alyssa Rich (U-18 Ohio Elite SA), Vanessa Laxgang (U-17 Eclipse Select) and Michelle Prokof (U-14 Eclipse  Select).

Under 13
(KS) KC Wizards Juniors 6 (OH-N) Ambassadors FC 2
KC Wizards: Steven Enna (3, 11), Jacob Wood (8), Brandon Ramirez (15), Alec Van Wormer (46), Mason Leonard (60); Ambassadors: Bradford Steinhilber (24), Jake Krieger (52)
(MI) Michigan Wolves 2 (OH-S) Cup Crew Juniors 1
Wolves:  Alec Greene (13), Daegan DeBono (52)
Cup:  Caleb Griffith (15)

Under 14
(MRL2) Michigan Wolves 4 (WI) FC Magic 0
Wolves:  Rickie Carter (1), Troy Dolmetsch (16), Jake Genrich (21), Ali Jawad (70)
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 2 (OH-S) Team Ohio FC 0
Gallagher:  Zachary Hundelt (10, 56)

Under 15
(IN) Westside United FC 0 (MI) Rapids Crew Juniors 0
(Westside United FC wins 4-2 on penalties.)
(MRL2) Blast FC 3 (MRL1) Vardar 1
Blast:  Jeremy Fernandes (2, 45), Jared Newman (76); Vardar: Zachary Carroll (6)

Under 15
(MRL2) KC Wizards Juniors 1 (IN) Westside United FC 0
Wizards:  Paul Oliver (35)
(MRL1) Campton United Navy 5 (OH-S) Team Ohio COSA 1
Campton:  Noah Anthony (5), Seamus Kaminski (8), Christopher Tomek (44), Robert Johnson (47), Kevin Hilgart (79); Team Ohio:  Colton Bloecher (25)

Under 17
(KY) Javanon 1 (IA) EIU-Blue 0
Javanon:  Layth Masri (36)
(IL2) Chicago Fire Juniors 1 (KS) KC Wizards Juniors 0
Fire:  Logan Spidle (90)

Under 18
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 1 (OH-N) Everest SC 0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher: Brian Schultz (19)
(KY) Javanon 4 (MRL2) Lou Fusz 1
Javanon:  Kyle Schickel (15), Jacob Kemper (28, 34), Vincius Paiva (49); Lou Fusz: Jacob Macker (35)

Under 19
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 2 (MN) Valley United 0
Gallagher:  Jordan Barnes (47), John Omara (71)
(IN) Pike Indy Burn 2 (NE) Omaha FC 0
Indy:  Jonathon Snider (6), Todd Guy (90).

Under 13
(IN) Carmel United Academy 5 (ON) Internationals SC 2
Carmel:  Reilly Martin (8), OG (30), Claire Bullard (35, 43), Breaanna Sanders (46); Internationals:  Emily Ogle (21), Anna Haverchak (45)
(MI) Michigan Hawks 1  (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Hawks:  Jamie Cheslik (12)

Under 14
(OS) Ohio Premier Green 2 (WI) FC Milwaukee Blue 1
Milwaukee:  Sara Waters (66); Ohio:  Kaitlyn Miller (13, 59)
(IL) Eclipse Select 3 (KS) KCFC Force 1
Eclipse:  Michelle Prokof (36, 58, 63); KCFC:  Danni Gray (52)

Under 15
(OS) CSA Elite 1 (MRL1) KC Select Scream 1
(CSA Elite wins on penalties.)
CSA: Ava Biesenbender (110); KC Select: Meredith Stark (95).
(MO2) St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green 2 (IN) Carmel United Academy 1 (OT)
Gallagher: Jade Shinn (47), Jordan Guidon (83); Carmel:  Elaina Musleh (41)

Under 16
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green 2 (KS) KCFC Intensity 1 (OT)
Gallagher: Kathryn Brenner (11, 101); KCFC:  Madelyn Buckner (51)
(OH-N) Cleveland FC 2 (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Cleveland:  Jaclyn Campo (4), Kelsey Smigel (79)

Under 17
(IL) Eclipse Select 4 (KS) BVSC Stars 3
Eclipse:  Vanessa Laxgang (37, 40, 81), Lynn Froestscher (71)
BVSC:  Ashley Catrell (27, 90), Mandy Laddish (74)
(ON) Internationals SC 1 (MI) Vardar 0
Internationals:  Katherine Allen (19)

Under 18
(MI) Michigan Hawks 1 (IL) Eclipse Select 0
Hawks:  Chelsea Hunter (108)
(OH-S) Ohio Elite SA 5 (MN) Minnesota Thunder 0
Ohio: Elizabeth Burchenal (16), Alyssa Rich (31, 72, 75), Kate Biggerstaff (44)

Under 19
(IL) Eclipse Select 2 (MO) Scott Gallagher 0
Eclipse:  Lindsey Page (51), Jessica Price (63)
(KS2) KCFC Jazz 1 (KS) KC Metro Dynamos 0 (OT)
KCFC: Ellen Jantsch (114)

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Thirty-three Alianza finalists land trial invites    
Thirty-three of the 48 Powerade Sueno Alianza finalists received a total of 116 trial invitations from ...
Germany routs USA at U-19 tourney    
Germany beat the USA, 8-1, in the U-19 division of the Mercedes-Benz Elite Cup in Stuttgart ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women convene for final camp    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team, under Coach Jitka Klimkova, will hold its fourth and final ...
More than 20 states represented by Alianza finalists    
After tryouts in 11 cities across the USA, 48 players from more than 20 states are ...
U.S. U-17 boys split friendlies with Mexico     
The U.S. U-17 national team, during its final training camp before the U-17 World Cup that ...
U.S. U-20 women beat Honduras, 5-0    
Five players scored for the U.S. U-20 women's national team in a 5-0 friendly win at ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys start new cycle with 48-player camp    
Forty-eight 2002-born players are in a Sept. 20-27 training camp that marks the start of a ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys head to Mexico camp    
For the U.S. U-17 national team's last gathering before the U-17 World Cup in Chile in ...
Roster: Young U.S. U-20 women's squad heads to Honduras    
Coach Michelle French has named a 24-player roster for a Sept. 19-25 training camp in San ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 girls convene in Carson    
Coach B.J. Snow has called in 15 1999-born players and 11 born in 2000 for a ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives