Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Four players make cut for U-17 camp
June 24th, 2009 2PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Four non-residency players -- Keith Cardona (New York Red Bulls Academy), Victor Chavez (Real So Cal), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea) and Riley Wolfe (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy) -- are among 30 players who are participating in a U-17 national team camp in conjunction with the Development Academy Playoffs in Greensboro, N.C.

The U-17s trained for a week at PDA in Zarephath, N.J. and changed venues on Sunday.

The USA is preparing for the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup, which is slated for Nigeria from Oct. 24-Nov. 15.

U-17 U.S. Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Keith Cardona (NY Red Bulls Academy), Earl Edwards (La Jolla Nomads), Spencer Richey (Crossfire Premier)
DEFENDERS: Michael Ambrose (Texas Fire), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Zachary Herold (West Pines United FC), Perry Kitchen (Chicago Magic), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire), Boyd Okwuonu (Celtic Green), Emilio Orozco (Rampage FC), Tyler Polak (Capital Soccer Academy), Jared Watts (North Meck Storm), Eriq Zavaleta (FC Pride)
MIDFIELDERS: Sean Davis (Match Fit Chelsea), Marlon Duran (Latino Americana), Luis Gil (Pateadores), Sebastian Lletget (West Ham United, England), George Malki (SC Del Sol Extreme), Carlos Martinez (Wilmington Jr.), Nick Palodichuk (Washington Premier FC;), Alex Shinsky (Super Nova FC), Erik Stephenson (San Diego Surf), Riley Wolfe (LA Galaxy Academy)
FORWARDS: Juan Agudelo (NY Red Bulls Academy), Victor Chavez (Real So Cal, Andrew Craven (First Coast Kickers), Stefan Jerome (West Pines United FC), Alfred Koroma (Solar SC), Jack McInerney (Cobb SC), Dominick Sarle (BW Gottschee)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives