Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Heartbreak for Sting in Region III semifinals
June 24th, 2009 2PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter



The Sting, the longtime Dallas girls power, had five teams reach the semifinals of the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships being played in Frisco, Texas, and all five teams lost.

North Texas has dominated the girls competition in recent years but only had three teams -- the U-15 and U-18 Dallas Texans Red and the U-19 D'Feeters -- reach Wednesday's finals.

The U-18 Dallas Texans Red are the only one defending Region III champions with the opportunity to win back-to-back titles.

Under-14 Boys
Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 3, South Florida Elite FC 94 (FL) 1, OT
DTX- Sebastian Mata 2 (72, 80), Zachary Dunbar (82); SFL- Matheus Ayrolla (80)

CASL Elite (NC) 1, Concorde Fire South 95 (GA) 1, PK 2-1
CASL- Ryan Thompson (34); Concorde- Philip Fendig (52)

Under-15 Boys
SCSA Gold (NC) 2, Conforde Fire Elite (GA) 0
SCSA- John Farmer (9), Benjamin Burdon (62)

Tulsa Soccer Club Black (OK) 3, NYSA Celtic Green (OK) 1
TUL- Anson Crouch (18), Benjamin Wilson (26), Dillon Ellard (33); NYSA- Jose Cardona (4)

Under-16 Boys
Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 3, Florida Rush Nike (FL) 2
DTX- Joseph Ritter (24), Eduardo Aranda (34), Cody Keyes (60); FL- Patrick Moore (29), Bruce Follensbee (62)

CESA Premier (SC) 2, Eclipse Premier (S-TX) 0
CESA- Ricardo Garbanzo (22, 47)

Under-17 Boys
Lonestar Red (S-TX) 4, LSC Gamblers (LA) 2
Lonestars - Ruben Lopez (24), Kristopher Trypak (16), Omar Vallejo 2 (51) (88); LSC- Patrick Mullins 2 (43, 47)

Triangle United (NC) 2, ESC Black (OK) 1
TRI- McAmos Paye (48, 90); ESC- Brian Byars (72)

Under-18 Boys
DSC Green (SC) 4, Eclipse Black (S-TX) 2
DSC- Enzo Martinez 2 (14, 29), Ralph Lundy (56, 64); ECL- Daniel Cruz (37), Robert Head (39)

Norcross Fury Gold (GA) 5, Gulf Coast United FC 3
NOR- Christopher Thomas (11), Kofi Gwayu (25), Malick Camara (40), Theodore Yang (70), Saudin Garanovic (80); GCU- Jordan Godsey 2 (51, 78), Henderson Hewes (85)

Under-19 Boys
Dallas Texans Houston Red (S-TX) 1, AFC Lightning Premier (GA) 0
Goal scorer: DTX- David Flores (41)

NASA Elite (GA) 1, Solar 90 (N-TX) 1 (PK 4-3)
NASA-Jahbari Willis (90); SOL- Joseph Cooper (27)

Under-14 Girls
Hurricane FC 95 Rhein (OK) 3, D'Feeters 95 (N-TX) 0
HUR-Claire Kelley (11), Elizabeth Keester (55), Shiloh Price (70).

CASL 93 Spartan Elite Black (NC)  1, Sting 95 (N-TX) 1, PK 2-1
CASL-Markie-Lynn Studnicky (69)
ST-Caitlyn Heap (49)

Under-15 Girls
North OKC 94 Red (OK) 3, NASA Elite II (GA) 3, PK 3-1
NOKC-Madison Mercado 2 (40, 50), Emily Precure (85); NASA-Brooke Theobold (12), Bria Washington (53), Hannah Lones (108)

Dallas Texans 94 Red (N-TX) 1, Challenge 94 (S-TX) 0
DTX-Kelsey Shimmick (3)

Under-16 Girls
GSA Phoenix 93 Red (GA) 1, Sting 93 (N-TX) 0
GSA-Annie Speese (30)

Ponte Vedra Storm (FL) 3, Team Boca 92/93 (FL) 0
PV-Gabby Regazzo (11), Theresa Diederich (21), Morgan Brian (79)

Under-17 Girls
GSA Phoenix 92 Red (GA) 2, Sting 92 (N-TX) 1
Taylor Gates (7), Nicole Locandro (32)
ST-Randi Soldat (4)

AFC Lightning 92 White (GA) 5, Triangle FC Navy Girls 2
AFC-Carli Shultis (32), A'shanae Monroe (45+), Amanda McCalla (62), Erin Emerson (73), Katrina Frost (90+); TRI-Gloria Douglas 2 (60, 89)

Under-18 Girls
Edmond ESC 91 Black (OK) 3, Sting 92 (N-TX) 1
ESC- Amy Grow 3 (24, 50, 53); ST- Ellen Scarfone (76)

Dallas Texans 91 Red (N-TX) 3, Lonestars SC 91 Red (S-TX) 0
DTX- Marissa Allen (65), Kimberly Castleberry 2 (77, 80)

Under-19 Girls
BUSA 90 (AL) 1, TopHat 08 Gold (GA) 0
BUSA- Tiffini Turpin (47)

D'Feeters 90 (N-TX) 2, Sting 90 (N-TX) 2, PK 3-2
DF-Katherine Wright (54), Jazymne Avant (93); ST- Dawn Ward (18), Rachel Shipley (99)

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now



Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-18 women in Northern Ireland    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs has taken a 20-player squad -- eight 1999s and ...
Four clubs added to Girls Development Academy; U.S. Soccer sets six regional divisions    
U.S. Soccer has announced the addition of four clubs to the Girls Development Academy, which kicks ...
Roster: U.S. U-17 boys in St. Louis    
The U.S. U-17 boys national team is in St. Louis Oct. 6-9 with a 20-player squad, ...
Roster: 24-player U-19 men's squad trains in California    
Coach Brad Friedel's 24-player squad training Oct. 3-10 in Chula Vista, California, consists of 10 MLS ...
Coaching Education: Futsal online course     
The NSCAA and U.S. Futsal have launched the first online futsal coaching course.
U.S. U-20 women to face Venezuela twice    
The U.S. U-20 women's national team is in its final training camp, Oct. Oct. 1-12 in ...
Roster: 26 U.S. U-14 girls in California camp    
Coach April Kater is running a 26-player U.S. U-14 girls national team camp in Carson, California, ...
Ayo Akinola scores five in three U.S. U-17 wins     
Ayomide Akinola scored five goals and had three assists in three U.S. U-17 boys national team ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls head to final camp    
The U.S. U-15 girls national team, coached by Mark Carr, head to the final training camp ...
U.S. U-16 girls tie Netherlands, 3-3    
The U.S. U-16 girls national team, amid its 12-day camp in the Netherlands, tied the Dutch ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives