Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Oklahoma club creates big surprise
June 26th, 2009 8:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION III GIRLS]
Edmond Soccer Club pulled the biggest surprise at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region III Championships when it beat the defending national champion Dallas Texans Red, 1-0, on Calli Cooper's goal off of a free kick in overtime of the U-18 girls final.

The Texans' U-18s featured for ESC star Caitlin Mooney.

The Texans, the top ranked girls team in Soccer America's annual best girls club rankings, won only one girls regional championship, taking the U-15 title in overtime over North Atlanta SA Elite II.

The Texans will send their U-16 and U-17 teams to the National Championships as 2009 National League champions.

REGION III GIRLS
Under 14

CASL Spartan Elite Black (NC) 2, Hurricane FC Rhein (OK) 0                  
CASL-Joanna Boyles (17) (54)
 
Under 15
Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 3, North Atlanta SA Elite II (GA) 1, OT
DTX-Brooke Herrick (33), Kelsey Shimmick (98), Mary Alissa Lonsberry (106); NASA-Iyana Moore (29)
 
Under 16
Ponte Vedra Storm (FL) 2, GSA Phoenix Red (GA) 0
PVS-Theresa Diederich (17) (63)
 
Under 17
GSA Phoenix Red (GA) 3, AFC Lightning White (GA) 2
GSA-Nicole Locandro (49) (90), Alexa Newfield (51); AFC-Amanda McCalla (45), Katrina Frost (74).
 
Under 18
Edmond SC Black (OK) 1, Dallas Texans Red (N-TX) 0, OT
ESC-Calli Cooper (115)
 
Under 19
Birmingham United SA (AL) 1, D'Feeters (N-TX) 0
USA-Alexandra Russell (38)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives