Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Javanon completes double in South Dakota
June 26th, 2009 8:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION II BOYS] Javanon won two titles at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region II Championships, which concluded Thursday in Sioux Falls, S.D.

The Kentucky club's U-17s were the only team to repeat as regional champions, beating the Chicago Fire Juniors in a shootout.

Jeremy Fernandes was the final day's scoring ace with a hat trick in Ohio's Blast FC's 4-2 win over Westside FC of Indiana.

REGION III BOYS
Under 13

(MI) Michigan Wolves 1 (KS) KC Wizards Juniors 0
Wolves: Daegan DeBono (48)

Under 14
(MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher Academy 1 (MRL2-MI) Michigan Wolves 0
Gallagher: Keith Grieshaber (12)       

Under 15
(MRL2-OH-O) Blast FC 4 (IN) Westside United FC 2
Blast:  Jeremy Fernandes (4, 15, 75), Shane Facemyer (51); Westside:  Andrew Oliver (25, 58)

Under 16
(MRL1-IL) Campton United Navy 1 (MRL2-KS) KC Wizards Juniors  0
Campton:  Seamus Kaminski (54)

Under 17
(KY) Javanon 1 (IL2) Chicago Fire Juniors 1
(Javanon wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Javanon:  Dimitri DeChurch-Silva (94); Fire:  Michael Lenzi (107)

Under 18
(KY) Javanon 1 (MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 0
Javanon: Vinicius Paiva (94)

Under 19
(IN) Pike Indy Burn 1 (MO) St. Louis Scott Gallagher 0
Indy: Matthew Hedges (78)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives