Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Agorsor leads Bays to nationals
July 8th, 2009 8:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Chris Agorsor, whose freshman season at the University of Virginia was cut short by a knee injury, helped lead the Baltimore Casa Mia Bays to a shootout win over the FC Delco Blast, scoring the Bays' equalizer in the under-19 final at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region I Championships at the Barboursville Soccer Complex in Barboursville, W.Va.

Agorsor is one of the most highly regarded players to come out of the youth ranks in recent years, leading the Bays to two national titles -- 2006 U-16 U.S. Youth Soccer national champions and 2008 U.S. Soccer Development Academy U-17/18 champions.

The U-14 Dix Hill Thunder was the only team to win back-to-back Region I boys titles. The Thunder was one of three Eastern New York teams to win regional boys crowns.

The YMS Xplosion, third in the U.S. Youth Soccer National League, edged Seacoast United Maine, 2-0, on overtime goals by Emanuel Sanchez and Eduardo Guerrero.

REGION I FINALS
Under-12 8v8 Boys
VYS Premier Red (VA) 2,  Great Falls Cougars (VA) 0
Goals: VYS- James Fillerman (5:00), Adam Gardner (50:00)

Under-12 Boys
Beachside (CT) 1, Manhattan Kickers (E-NY) 0
Goal: Austin Sims (34:00)

Under-13 Boys
Piscataway Chelsea (NJ) 3, Bethesda Fire (MD) 2
Goals: Chelsea-Ivan Mosquera (45:00), Juan Rojas (46:00), Michael Papakonstantiou (56:00)
Fire- Akeem Ward (15:00), Joshua Golob (63:00)

Under-14 Boys
Dix Hills Thunder (E-NY) 1, NJSA 04 United (NJ) 0
Goal: Richard Robinson (20:00)

Under-15 Boys
Spirit United Celtic (E-PA) 1, Baltimore Bays (MD) 0
Goal: Keegan Rosenberry (49:00)

Under-16 Boys
Hicksville Strikers (ENY) 2, MPS McLean Hurricanes (VA) 1 (PK)
Goals: Strikers- Matthew Wendelken (70:00); Hurricanes- Salgle Madnick (21:00)

Under-17 Boys
YMS Xplosion (E-PA) 2, Seacoast United Maine (ME) 0 (OT)
Goal: Emanuel Sanchez (95:00), Eduardo Guerrero (105:00)

Under-18 Boys
East Fishkill Thunder (E-NY) 1, PDA Cruyff (NJ) 0
Goal: Thunder- Mike Dix (28:00)

Under-19 Boys
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays (MD) 2, FC Delco Blast (E-PA) 1 (PK)
Goals: Bays-Christopher Agorsor (39:00); Delco- Matthew Margiotta (31:00)

REGION I SEMIFINALS
Under-12 8v8 Boys
VYS Premier Red (VA) 2, Clifton Park Cobra (E-NY) 0
Great Falls Cougars (VA) 5, Odyssey Sport (ME) 2

Under-12 Boys
Manhattan Kickers (E-NY) 3, Lehigh Valley United (EPA) 1
Beachside (CT) 3, FC Westchester (E-NY) 1

Under-13 Boys
Bethesda Fire (MD) 1, FC Westchester (E-NY) 0
Piscataway Chelsea (NJ) 1, Lehigh Valley United (E-PA) 0

Under-14 Boys
Dix Hills Thunder (E-NY) 3, FC Delco Cannibals (E-PA) 2 (PK 6-5)
NJSA 04 United (NJ) 2, Beadling (PA-W) 0

Under-15 Boys
Baltimore Bays (MD) 3, PDA Ronaldo (NJ) 0
Spirit United Celtic (E-PA) 1, PSC Coppa 93 (E-PA) 0

Under-16 Boys
MPS McLean Hurricanes (VA) 3, DE United FC Blizzard (DE) 1
Hicksville Strikers (ENY) 2, Synergy United FC (VT) 1

Under-17 Boys
Seacoast United Maine (ME) 2, Beachside (CT) 1
YMS Xplosion (E-PA) 4, Bruno United (RI) 0

Under-18 Boys
PDA Cruyff (NJ) 3, V/E Blast (E-PA) 0
East Fishkill Thunder (E-NY) 2, Spirit United Premier (E-PA) 0

Under-19 Boys
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays (MD) 1, Boston Bolts (MA) 0
FC Delco Blast (E-PA) 1, Yonkers United Tornados (E-NY) 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Development Academy adds 56 Clubs for U-12 Division     
Fifty-six clubs will join the U.S. Soccer Development Academy at the U-12 level, which the DA ...
Brad Friedel names 23-player U.S. men's U-19 roster    
U.S. U-19 men's national team coach Brad Friedel has named the first roster since taking the ...
USA finishes second at Aegean Cup    
The USA lost to host Turkey, 3-1, in the final of the Mercedes-Benz Aegean Cup for ...
U.S. girls draw Mexico in U-17 Women's World Cup qualifying    
The U.S. U-17 girls national team will face Mexico, Jamaica and Costa Rica in Group B ...
Roster: U.S. U-19 women gather in Florida    
Coach Jitka Klimkova has named a 26-player roster for the U.S. U-19 women's national team's first ...
Roster: New faces as U.S. U-18 gather for first 2016 camp    
Recently named U.S. U-18 boys national team head coach Omid Namazi has called in 32 players ...
U.S. U-20 men notch two wins     
The new U.S. U-20 men's national team, mainly 1997-born players with the ultimate aim being the ...
Awards: USYS Recreational Coaches of the Year     
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Recreational Coach ...
Awards: USYS Competitive Coaches of the Year    
U.S. Youth Soccer has announced the regional winners of its 2015 Boys and Girls Competitive Coach ...
Roster: U.S. U-18s final camp of 2015    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs trained a squad of 24 players in the U.S. ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives