Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
PDA Fire three-peats
July 8th, 2009 8:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The PDA Fire won its third consecutive girls title, winning the under-17 competition at the U.S. Youth Soccer Region I Championships. Other girls teams to repeat were the U-18 FC Bucks Vipers and Under-19 FC Delco Fury II.

REGION I FINALS
Under-12 8v8 Girls
Goals: Empire-Emily Muray (17:00), Caroline Kopp (35:00); PWSI-Annie Boros (2:00)

Under-12 Girls
Spirit United Gaels (E-PA) 4, Beadling (PA-W) 1
Goal scorers: Gaels-Cecilia Knaub (7:00), Grace Dickey (13:00), Bryce Watts (18:00) (45:00)
Beadling-Abby Losco (58:00)

Under-13 Girls
PDA Slammers (NJ) 1, East Islip Dragons (E-NY) 0
Goal: Caroline Chagares (37:00)

Under-14 Girls
Scorpions SC (MA) 1, PDA Celtic (NJ) 0
Goal: Brooke Sweeney (46:00)

Under-15 Girls
Chantilly Burn (VA) 2, FC Stars of Mass (MA) 0
Goals: Mallory Ulrich (38:00), Caroline Cover (52:00)

Under-16 Girls
Syosset Rough Riders (E-NY) 2, Montclair United (NJ) 1 (OT)
Goals: Riders-Liana Cornacchio (74, 100); United-Tanya Sood (80:00)

Under-17 Girls
PDA Fire (NJ) 3, Albertson Fury (E-NY) 2
Goals: PDA-Avery Jackson (43:00), Shannon Roche (67:00), Kristen Niederhaus (83:00); Fury-Katherine Greer ( 43:00), Juliana Speroni (67:00), Johnny Barschow (83:00)

Under-18 Girls
FC Bucks Vipers (E-PA) 1,  Montclair United (NJ) 0
Goal: Madlyn Evans (89:00)

Under-19 Girls
FC Delco Fury II (E-PA) 1, Freestate Shooters (MD) 0
Goal: Brooke Stokes (103:00)

REGION I SEMIFINALS
Under-12 Girls
Spirit United Gaels (E-PA) 4, Hockessin Lady Hawks (DE) 1
Beadling (PA-W) 2, HMMS Eagles FC (E-PA) 0

Under-13 Girls
PDA Slammers (NJ) 3, Rocky Hill CFC Wolves (CT) 0
East Islip Dragons (E-NY) 1, FC Bucks Revolution (E-PA) 0

Under-14 Girls
PDA Celtic (NJ) 1, North United Fire (PA-W) 0
Scorpions SC (MA) 5, VSA Heat Blue (VA) 2

Under-15 Girls
Chantilly Burn (VA) 1, PDA Charge (NJ) 0
FC Stars of Mass (MA) 1, Albertson Fury (E-NY) 0

Under-16 Girls
Montclair United (NJ) 3, CFC United (CT) 2
Hockession Academy (DE) 1, Syosset Rough Riders (E-NY) 3 OT

Under-17 Girls
PDA Fire (NJ) 2, Hershey Attack (E-PA) 1
Albertson Fury (E-NY) 2, Vista Shockwave (VA) 1

Under-18 Girls
FC Bucks Vipers (E-PA) 5, Surge SC (NY-W) 0
Montclair United (NJ) 1, McLean Freedom 0

Under-19 Girls
FC Delco Fury II (E-PA) 1, South Shore Select (MA) 0
Freestate Shooters (MD) 2, Albertson Fury 0



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives