Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-17/18 Development Academy All-Conference Teams
July 15th, 2009 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Four former members of the U.S. Soccer U-17 residency program -- Larry Jackson (IMG Academy), Korey Veeder (Clearwater Chargers), Jesse Paredes (Chivas USA Academy) and Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea) -- are among the players selected to the 2008-09 U.S. Soccer Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams. For all the all-conference picks and conference coaches of the year ...

2008-09 East Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Rafael Diaz (PDA)
DEFENDERS (3): Greg Cochrane (FC Delco), Ethan White (D.C. United Academy), Jossimar Sanchez (PDA)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Zak Kupfer (Albertson SC), Steve Palumbo (Seacoast United), Andrew Wenger (PA Classics), Paul Torres (D.C. United Academy), Joseph Schmid (FC Delco)
FORWARDS (2): Brian Rogers (Albertson SC), Ryan Finley (PDA)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Steve Klein (PA Classics)

2008-09 Central Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Justin Luthy (Crew Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS (3): Matt Wiet (Crew Soccer Academy), Taylor Kemp (Real Colorado), London Woodberry (FC Dallas Juniors)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Nikita Kotlov (Carmel United SC), Dillon Powers (Andromeda), Ian Christianson (Chicago Fire Academy), Josh Beard (Sockers FC)
FORWARDS (3): Seth Rudolph (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Zack Foxhoven (Colorado Rush AS Monaco), Shane Lyons (Derby County Wolves)

Central Conference Coach of the Year: Oscar Pareja (FC Dallas Juniors)

2008-09 South Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Larry Jackson (IMG Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS (4): Andrew Quintana (Miami FC Kendall), Isack Nyongabo (CASL FC Chelsea), Daniel Villegas (Miami FC Kendall), Korey Veeder (Clearwater Chargers)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Ryan Metts (CASL Chelsea FC), Steven Saballos (Miami FC Kendall), Eli Garner (CASL FC Chelsea), Eric Lawrence (AFC Lightning)
FORWARDS (2): Eduardo Alvarez (Greensboro Youth Soccer), Will Bates (Richmond Strikers)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Peter Mannino (Clearwater Chargers)

2008-09 West Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Juan Quiroz (Chivas USA Academy)
DEFENDERS (3): Anthony Arena (Crossfire Premier), Bryan de la Fuente (Chivas USA Academy), Chris Smith (Real So Cal)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Anthony Salciccia (De Anza Force), Miles Byass (Arsenal FC), Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea), Jesse Paredes (Chivas USA Academy)
FORWARDS (3): Norberto Ochoa (Arsenal FC), Benny Estes (Pateadores), Rodolfo Godinez (Nomads SC)

West Conference Coach of the Year: Derek Armstrong (Nomads SC)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives