Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-17/18 Development Academy All-Conference Teams
July 15th, 2009 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Four former members of the U.S. Soccer U-17 residency program -- Larry Jackson (IMG Academy), Korey Veeder (Clearwater Chargers), Jesse Paredes (Chivas USA Academy) and Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea) -- are among the players selected to the 2008-09 U.S. Soccer Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams. For all the all-conference picks and conference coaches of the year ...

2008-09 East Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Rafael Diaz (PDA)
DEFENDERS (3): Greg Cochrane (FC Delco), Ethan White (D.C. United Academy), Jossimar Sanchez (PDA)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Zak Kupfer (Albertson SC), Steve Palumbo (Seacoast United), Andrew Wenger (PA Classics), Paul Torres (D.C. United Academy), Joseph Schmid (FC Delco)
FORWARDS (2): Brian Rogers (Albertson SC), Ryan Finley (PDA)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Steve Klein (PA Classics)

2008-09 Central Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Justin Luthy (Crew Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS (3): Matt Wiet (Crew Soccer Academy), Taylor Kemp (Real Colorado), London Woodberry (FC Dallas Juniors)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Nikita Kotlov (Carmel United SC), Dillon Powers (Andromeda), Ian Christianson (Chicago Fire Academy), Josh Beard (Sockers FC)
FORWARDS (3): Seth Rudolph (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Zack Foxhoven (Colorado Rush AS Monaco), Shane Lyons (Derby County Wolves)

Central Conference Coach of the Year: Oscar Pareja (FC Dallas Juniors)

2008-09 South Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Larry Jackson (IMG Soccer Academy)
DEFENDERS (4): Andrew Quintana (Miami FC Kendall), Isack Nyongabo (CASL FC Chelsea), Daniel Villegas (Miami FC Kendall), Korey Veeder (Clearwater Chargers)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Ryan Metts (CASL Chelsea FC), Steven Saballos (Miami FC Kendall), Eli Garner (CASL FC Chelsea), Eric Lawrence (AFC Lightning)
FORWARDS (2): Eduardo Alvarez (Greensboro Youth Soccer), Will Bates (Richmond Strikers)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Peter Mannino (Clearwater Chargers)

2008-09 West Conference U-17/18 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER (1): Juan Quiroz (Chivas USA Academy)
DEFENDERS (3): Anthony Arena (Crossfire Premier), Bryan de la Fuente (Chivas USA Academy), Chris Smith (Real So Cal)
MIDFIELDERS (4): Anthony Salciccia (De Anza Force), Miles Byass (Arsenal FC), Pablo Cruz (LAFC Chelsea), Jesse Paredes (Chivas USA Academy)
FORWARDS (3): Norberto Ochoa (Arsenal FC), Benny Estes (Pateadores), Rodolfo Godinez (Nomads SC)

West Conference Coach of the Year: Derek Armstrong (Nomads SC)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
USA to face Colombia in U-20 World Cup second round    
The USA, which finished second in Group A after falling 3-0 to Ukraine, will face Colombia ...
U.S U-20 women fall to Japan     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team opened the 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Carson, Calif., ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives