Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U-15/16 Development Academy All-Conference Teams
July 16th, 2009 8:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Arsenal FC led all teams with four selections -- Adam Zepeda, Ricardo Hernandez, Alex Arbollo and Ricardo Gonzalez -- on the 2008-09 U-15/16 Development Academy Conference Starting XIs. The New York Red Bulls and CASL Chelsea FC Academy have three players apiece on the all-conference teams. For all the all-conference picks and conference coaches of the year ...

2008-09 East Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Keith Cardona (New York Red Bulls)
DEFENDERS: Dane Kenny (Albertson SC), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea), Taylor Washington (FC Westchester), Brian Gallego (New York Red Bulls Academy)
MIDFIELDERS: Scott Thomsen (PDA), Victor Manosalvas (New York Red Bulls Academy), Andy Najar (D.C. United Academy), Aaron Denis (BW Gottschee)
FORWARDS: Brian Span (FC Westchester), Juan Pablo Correa (Match Fit Chelsea)

East Conference Coach of the Year: Rob Elliot - New York Red Bulls Academy

2008-09 Central Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Charles Lyon (Chicago Fire Academy)
DEFENDERS: Alex Sauciuc (Sockers FC), Jarret Kersten (Vardar), Billy McGuinnes (Chicago Magic AS Monaco)
MIDFIELDERS: Will Trapp (Columbus Crew Juniors), Brian Leyva (FC Dallas Juniors), Jacob Bushue (Chicago Magic AS Monaco), AJ Corrado (Carmel United SC)
FORWARDS: Reed Lossee (Derby County Wolves), Manny Guzman (Chicago Fire Academy), Ruben Luna (FC Dallas Juniors)

Central Conference Coach of the Year: Lars Richter - Derby County Wolves

2008-09 South Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Spencer LaCivita (CASL Chelsea FC Academy)
DEFENDERS: Eric Steber (CASL Chelsea FC Academy), Jeffrey Stezovsky (Miami FC Kendall), Javon Bostic (Clearwater Chargers), Alex Givens (CASL Chelsea FC Academy)
MIDFIELDERS: Frank Saunders (Virginia Rush AS Monaco), Christian Velez (Miami FC Kendall), Devin L'Amoreaux (Bridge FA)
FORWARDS: Andres Acevedo (IMG Soccer Academy), Vaughn Bandy (North Meck SC), Mamadee Nyepon (Greensboro Youth Soccer)

South Conference Coach of the Year: Jeremy Gunn - South Charlotte SA

2008-09 West Conference U-15/16 Starting XI:
GOALKEEPER: Adam Zepeda (Arsenal FC)
DEFENDERS: Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC), Torey McGaw (Mustang SC), Alex Arbollo (Arsenal FC), Alberto Rosas (Real So Cal)
MIDFIELDERS: Nico de la Cruz (Washington Premier), Eric Gonzalez (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy), Riley Wolfe (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy), Ricardo Gonzalez (Arsenal FC)
FORWARDS: Victor Chavez (Real So Cal), Reed McKenna (Nomads SC)

West Conference Coach of the Year: PJ Brown - Arsenal FC



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives