Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. U-17s boys to face Brazilian teams
July 16th, 2009 8:45PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The U.S. U-17 boys national team is in Brazil to participate in the Copa Macae from July 14-27. Coach Wilmer Cabrera's team will play three Brazilian clubs, beginning with Flamengo Saturday in group play. The knockout round will be held July 23-26. For the complete U.S. roster ....

U.S. U-17 Copa Macae Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Earl Edwards (Nomads, Spencer Richey (Crossfire Premier FC)
DEFENDERS: Michael Ambrose (Texas Fire), Zachary Herold (West Pines United FC), Perry Kitchen (Chicago Magic AS Monaco), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire), Boyd Okwuonu (Celtic Green), Emilio Orozco (Rampage FC), Tyler Polak (Capital Soccer Academy), Jared Watts (North Meck SC), Eriq Zavaleta (FC Pride; Westfield, Ind.)
MIDFIELDERS: Sean Davis (Match Fit Chelsea FC), Marlon Duran (Latino Americana), Luis Gil (Pateadores), Carlos Martinez (Wilmington Jr.), Nick Palodichuk (Washington Premier FC), Alex Shinsky (Super Nova FC), Riley Wolfe (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy)
FORWARDS: Juan Agudelo (New York Red Bulls Academy), Victor Chavez (Real So Cal), Andrew Craven (First Coast Kick), Stefan Jerome (West Pines United FC), Jack McInerney (Cobb SC), Dominick Sarle (BW Gottschee)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives