Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Young Americans face familiar foes
by Paul Kennedy, July 17th, 2009 7AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[USA-PANAMA] The USA puts its unbeaten record against Panama on the line when it faces the Canaleros Saturday in the quarterfinals of the Gold Cup at Philadelphia's Financial Field (TV, live, 8 p.m. ET, Fox Soccer Channel and TeleFutura).

The match marks the third consecutive Gold Cup that the teams meet in the knockout phase. The USA won the Gold Cup in 2005 when it beat Panama in a shootout after a scoreless tie and edged the Canaleros in the quarterfinals two years ago.

It also beat Panama, 2-1, in their first meeting, also at the Gold Cup, in 1993.

Forward Brian Ching is the only U.S. starter from the 2007 game who is in Philadelphia. Most of the key players on the national team were not called up for the Gold Cup following its  second-place finish at the Confederations Cup last month. Five other players have left the U.S. team since the start of the Gold Cup to rejoin their European clubs.

Bob Bradley's young team had its moments in group play at the Gold Cup. Stuart Holden and Robbie Rogers have been particularly effective in attacking roles.

Bradley will look from improved play from its backline, which had a sloppy evening in the 2-2 tie with Haiti on Saturday.

Two defenders -- Steve Cherundolo and Michael Parkhurst -- who played in the first two wins over Grenada and Honduras -- both shutouts -- have returned to Europe.

Of the 18 players still with the team, seven had not been capped before the start of the Gold Cup.

Panama lost its first game to Guadeloupe (2-1) but recovered to tie Mexico (1-1) and beat Nicaragua (4-0) to clinch one of two third-place berths in the quarterfinals.

The Canaleros feature 14 foreign-based players spread over eight countries.

U.S. Roster
GOALKEEPERS (2): 1-Troy Perkins (Valerenga, Norway), 18-Luis Robles (FC Kaiserslautern, Germany)
DEFENDERS (5): Jimmy Conrad (Kansas City Wizards), 3-Clarence Goodson (IK Start, Norway), 16-Jay Heaps (New England Revolution), 4-Chad Marshall (Columbus Crew), 2-Heath Pearce (Out of Contract)
MIDFIELDERS (8): 22-Davy Arnaud (Kansas City Wizards), 5-Kyle Beckerman (Real Salt Lake), 13-Colin Clark (Colorado Rapids), 15-Sam Cronin (Toronto FC), 21-Brad Evans (Seattle Sounders), 10-Stuart Holden (Houston Dynamo), 8-Logan Pause (Chicago Fire), 7-Robbie Rogers (Columbus Crew)
FORWARDS (3): 11-Brian Ching (Houston Dynamo), 17-Kenny Cooper (FC Dallas), 20-Santino Quaranta (D.C. United)

Panama Roster
GOALKEEPERS (3):1-Jaime Penedo (Municipal, Guatemala), 12-Oscar McFarlane (Iquitos, Peru), 22-Jose Calderon (Chepo)
DEFENDERS (6): 2-Carlos Rivera (San Francisco), 3-Luis Moreno (Tauro), 5-Roman Torres (La Equidad, Colombia), 13-Joel Solanilla (San Miguelito), 14-Armando Gun (Chepo), 23-Felipe Baloy (Monterrey, Mexico)
MIDFIELDERS (9): 4-Jose Anthony (Sanarate, Guatemala), 6-Gabriel Gomez (Belenenses, Portugal), 8-Alberto Blanco (Maccabi Netanya, Israel), 10-Nelson Barahona (Atletico Huila, Colombia), 11-Victor Herrera (San Francisco), 15-Ricardo Phillips (San Francisco), 16-Manuel Torres (San Francisco), 20-Rolando Escobar (Caracas, Venezuela), 21-Amilcar Henriquez (Atletico Huila, Colombia)
FORWARDS (5): 7-Blas Perez (Pachuca, Mexico), 9-Jose Garces (Académica, Portugal), 17-Nicolas Munoz (Vista Hermosa, El Salvador), 18-Luis Tejada (Millonarios, Colombia), 19-Orlando Rodriguez (Arabe Unido)

SCHEDULE:
Quarterfinals
July 18 in Philadelphia
Canada vs Honduras (Univision, 5 pm ET)
United States vs Panama (TeleFutura, 8 pm ET)
July 19 in Arlington, Texas
Mexico vs Haiti (Univision, 7 pm ET)
Guadeloupe vs Costa Rica (TeleFutura, 4 pm ET)

Semifinals
July 23 in Chicago
Philadelphia quarterfinal winners, TBA (TeleFutura, 7 pm ET)
Dallas quarterfinal winners, TBA (TeleFutura, 10 pm ET)

Final
July 26 in East Rutherford, N.J.
Semifinal winners (Univision, 5 pm ET)

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
WCQ: T&T goes heavy on U.S.-based players    
Nine U.S.-based players -- five in MLS, three in the USL and one in the NASL ...
Video Pick: And the winner is ... Messi    
Add 2015-16 UEFA Goal of the Season to Lionel Messi's large collection of honors. His goal ...
'Past incidents' catch up with Hope Solo    
If 35-year-old Hope Solo, suspended for six months on Wednesday for her comments after the USA-Sweden ...
CCL: FC Dallas takes point in Nicaragua    
MLS Supporters' Shield leader FC Dallas escaped with a 2-1 win over Nicaragua's Real Esteli at ...
MLS Talking Points: Morris' finishing must get better    
In five games, the Seattle Sounders have made up nine of the 10-point deficit they had ...
MLS Week 25: Results & Standings    
Toronto FC moved into the lead in MLS's Eastern Conference when it won, 2-1, at Orlando ...
What They're Saying: Bruce Arena    
"It's not my job to tell you about the Chicago Fire, I'll let the Chicago Fire ...
Video Pick TBT: Klinsmann's crowning Bundesliga moment    
With the Bundesliga's 2016-17 season kicking off this weekend, we throw it back to the 1987-88 ...
Soccer America Men's Preseason Top 25    
Akron is No. 1 in the Soccer America Men's Preseason Top 25 ahead of defending champion ...
USL: OC Blues midfielder suspended for verbal abuse    
Orange County Blues FC midfielder Richard Chaplow has been suspended and fined by the USL for ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives