Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Star attractions meet on Day 1
July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-18 BOYS] The under-18 boys division features two of the most heralded players in this fall's college freshman class. For both Enzo Martinez (Discoveries SC and North Carolina) and Erik Hurtado (Westside Metros Internationals and Santa Clara), who will meet Wednesday, the road to stardom has been long and windy.

Martinez, considered by many to be the best prep player to ever come out of South Carolina, was born in Uruguay -- yes, he was named after the great Enzo Francescoli -- and moved to Rock Hill, S.C., when he was 10.

Martinez and his brother Alex shared a pair of cleats -- baseball cleats -- for the first month until it became apparent to their coach that they both needed to be on the field at the same time.

Martinez followed up on his 2009 national high school spring title with Northwestern High School by leading Discoveries SC to the Region III under-18 boys championship, scoring twice in both the semifinals and final.

Martinez, one of seven Northwestern players on DSC, scored 182 goals in four years at Northwestern -- sixth all-time in U.S. prep history.

Hurtado is one of the most talented players ever to come out of Oregon.

He was born in Richmond, Va., spent part of his youth in Beaverton, Ore., then moved to Mexico, where his stepfather was born, and then returned to Beaverton, where he starred for Westview High School.

He was only 4-foot-11 when he entered high school but has since grown 10 inches.

WEDNESDAY:
1:30 pm ET
Field 1: Discoveries SC Green vs  Westside Metros Internationals
Field 2: East Fishkill Thunder vs Javanon

TEAMS:
East Fishkill Thunder

19 Johnny Barschow
1 John Bryant
24 Kevin Bunce
9 Ripjeet Chahal
8 Jeffrey Christian
13 Julian Daeumer
10 Mike Dix
22 Jimmy Earl
2 Matthew Forester
5 Eric Fortier
11 Sammy Giron
3 Joey Gullo
6 Jake Keegan
15 Andrew Klokiw
20 Nigel Leahy
23 Stefan Manz
16 Matthew Martin
7 Spencer Mundree
17 Dan Scott
4 Ian Tenzer
Coach: Eddie Evans

Javanon

17 Alex Abedian
8 Jordan Althoff
12 Paul Althoff
5 Jonathon Cotton
11 Nathan Driggers
18 William Frentz
14 Ryan Garvey
3 John Greer
4 Scott Hiles
9 Nicholas Jones
20 Jacob Kemper
22 Alez Oeswein
16 Vinicius Paiva
1 Cody Russell
19 Kyle Schickel
7 Joshua Settle
10 Turner Uligian
6 Tony Wilbar
Coach: Graham Merryweather

Discoveries SC Green
3 Crayton Benson
7 Zackary Clark
15 Shawn Ferguson
0 James Gladden
17 Andrew Gorospe
8 Taylor Grim
9 George Khoury
12 Ralph Lundy
11 Alexis Martinez
19 Enzo Martinez
4 Aaron Mayes
10 Dennis Moore
14 Francis Twohig
20 Juan Velasquez
21 Tyler Vukoder Coach: Dom Wren

Westside Metros Internationals
16 Patrick Bauer
2 Quinton Beasley
4 Troy Bratten
23 Ivan Carrasco Sanchez
11 Patrick DeYoung
7 Michael Gale
6 Troy Hall
10 Erik Hurtado
8 Timothy Kagey
12 Evan Keny-Guyer
24 Constantine Konstin
15 Daniel Maeda
22 Michael McGrew
19 Jean Marie Mwanga
3 Jacob Parker
17 Jackson Ray
20 Tyler Smalley
5 Kyle Smurdon
9 Dillon Tufty
00 Eric Wilson
Coach: Montgomery Hawkins



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives