Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Seasoned field in Greer Cup
July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-17 BOYS] Four of last year's six finalists at the under-16 level return to the National Championships for the under-17 finals, though the teams that finished first and second -- the Dallas Texans Red and Real So Cal Blue -- are the two teams that aren't back.

Javanon (Farsi for "youth") is Louisville's - and Kentucky's - most successful club, having won two US Youth Soccer national championships in 1997 and 2006. It is the only club with two teams entered in the upper boys divisions at the National Championships.

Eastern Pennsylvania rivals YMS Explosion and Lower Merion Velez (the 2009 U-17 National League champion) return, as does Triangle United, coached by North Carolina men's head coach Elmer Bolowich.

The other two finalists are CZ Elite, led by UCLA rising sophomore Eder Arreola, and the Dallas Texans-Houston Red.

WEDNESDAY:
11:30 am ET
Field 1:
Lower Merion Velez vs. Javanon
Field 2: Triangle United Gold vs. YMS Xplosion
Field 3: CZ Elite vs. Dallas Texans-Houston Red

TEAMS:
YMS Xplosion
17 Edward Adams
12 Daniel Christiansen
14 Sepp Dasbach
20 Jacob Fields
8 Eduardo Guerrero
1 Drew Hutchins
22 Jonathan Louisignau
3 Michael Moulton
5 Stephen Neumann
10 James Ockford
7 Brian Powers
18 Emanuel Sanchez
25 Eric Schoenle
6 Colin Skelly
13 Ryan Tessler
11 Diego Torres
15 Benjamin Wysocki
4 Christopher Wysocki
Coach: John Greaves

Lower Merion Velez
5 Julien Aoyama
13 Zachary Arch
6 Paz Breezeatl
23 Dalton Carroll
3 Jonathan Dolezal
9 Voltaire Escalona
1 Aidan Gallagher
12 Olutolani Ibikunle
0 Nicholas Irvine
14 Kevin Israel
4 Patrick Lawson
22 Michael Lemonick
11 Daniel Lovitz
20 Michael Markovitz
19 Sean McIntyre
16 Patrick O'Neil
15 Jannelli Peter
10 Milton Rico
2 Evan Seltzer
21 Sean Sullivan
8 Max Tassano
7 Jordan Wolf
Coach: Miguel Nuila

Javanon

7 Trevor Bruner
11 John Cantrell
3 Brandon Causey
18 Austin Chitwood
6 Dimitri DeChurch
13 Jack Goblirsch
1 Taylor Hafling
17 Cullen Hall
15 Layth Masri
2 Matt McKain
5 Max McKiernan
19 Sabin Merino
12 Ryan Miller
10 Cole Page
4 Connor Powell
9 Tyler Riggs
14 Will Vitalis
Coach: Tim Chastonay

Dallas Texans-Houston Red
5 Chandler Broz
14 Daniel Cortez
2 Kyle Emerson
10 Marlos Escobar
15 Connor Finley
9 Andrew Jenson
17 Robert Kelley
22 Taylor Lavalle
1 Jonathan Leon
6 Ceth Locklear
4 Anderson McDaniel
20 Chibuzo Odenigwe
11 Michael Parrish
12 Jon-Paul Perez 8 Scott Poole
7 Alexander Suarez
19 Brian Tucci
18 Andre Wade
3 Cameron Wise  
Coach: Carl Fleming

Triangle United Gold

12 Nazmi Albadawi
17 Cristian Alphonso
1 Alexander Bolowich
15 Nathan Bunch
6 Chad Drimer
5 Sebastian Garner
0 Evan Harvey
3 Thomas Johnson
11 Zabarle Kollie
19 Glen Long
16 Robert Lovejoy
9 German Mendoza
2 Senyonjo Mukungu
7 Ezra Ntirugelegwa
10 McAmos Paye
8 Stephen Quindlen
18 Victor Rodriguez
23 Jordan Rouse
Coach: Elmar Bolowich

CZ Elite
15 Daniel Amaya
7 Eder Arreola
8 Shawhin Berenji
19 Henry Bunkall
1 John Bunkall
12 Matthew Calvert
10 Christopher Cuevas
3 Marco Franco
0 Adrian Garcia
17 Lyudvig Gerberyan
16 Mynor Giron
13 Jesus Gonzalez
9 Leonardo Guerra
2 Gilen Gunther
6 Gor Kirakosyan
5 Jeffrey Lopez
18 Derek Olson
4 Sean Randolph
11 Hector Rincon
14 Michael Shaddock
Coach: Cherif Zein



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned in the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
Pugh leads U.S. U-20 women to runner-up finish     
After opening the four-team 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Southern California with a 3-0 loss ...
Mexico and Honduras ousted from U-20 World Cup    
Mexico, which entered as Concacaf champion, was ousted from the 2015 World Cup with a 2-0 ...
USA to face Colombia in U-20 World Cup second round    
The USA, which finished second in Group A after falling 3-0 to Ukraine, will face Colombia ...
U.S U-20 women fall to Japan     
The U.S. U-20 women's national team opened the 2015 U-20 Women's NTC Invitational in Carson, Calif., ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys head to Florida    
Co-coaches Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez have selected a 36-player U-16 boys national team roster to ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys head to Argentina     
Coach John Hackworth has named 20 players for the U.S. U-15 national team's second training camp ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives