Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Seasoned field in Greer Cup
July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-17 BOYS]Four of last year's six finalists at the under-16 level return to the National Championships for the under-17 finals, though the teams that finished first and second -- the Dallas Texans Red and Real So Cal Blue -- are the two teams that aren't back.

Javanon (Farsi for "youth") is Louisville's - and Kentucky's - most successful club, having won two US Youth Soccer national championships in 1997 and 2006. It is the only club with two teams entered in the upper boys divisions at the National Championships.

Eastern Pennsylvania rivals YMS Explosion and Lower Merion Velez (the 2009 U-17 National League champion) return, as does Triangle United, coached by North Carolina men's head coach Elmer Bolowich.

The other two finalists are CZ Elite, led by UCLA rising sophomore Eder Arreola, and the Dallas Texans-Houston Red.

WEDNESDAY:
11:30 am ET
Field 1:
Lower Merion Velez vs. Javanon
Field 2:Triangle United Gold vs. YMS Xplosion
Field 3:CZ Elite vs. Dallas Texans-Houston Red

TEAMS:
YMS Xplosion
17 Edward Adams
12 Daniel Christiansen
14 Sepp Dasbach
20 Jacob Fields
8 Eduardo Guerrero
1 Drew Hutchins
22 Jonathan Louisignau
3 Michael Moulton
5 Stephen Neumann
10 James Ockford
7 Brian Powers
18 Emanuel Sanchez
25 Eric Schoenle
6 Colin Skelly
13 Ryan Tessler
11 Diego Torres
15 Benjamin Wysocki
4 Christopher Wysocki
Coach: John Greaves

Lower Merion Velez
5 Julien Aoyama
13 Zachary Arch
6 Paz Breezeatl
23 Dalton Carroll
3 Jonathan Dolezal
9 Voltaire Escalona
1 Aidan Gallagher
12 Olutolani Ibikunle
0 Nicholas Irvine
14 Kevin Israel
4 Patrick Lawson
22 Michael Lemonick
11 Daniel Lovitz
20 Michael Markovitz
19 Sean McIntyre
16 Patrick O'Neil
15 Jannelli Peter
10 Milton Rico
2 Evan Seltzer
21 Sean Sullivan
8 Max Tassano
7 Jordan Wolf
Coach: Miguel Nuila

Javanon

7 Trevor Bruner
11 John Cantrell
3 Brandon Causey
18 Austin Chitwood
6 Dimitri DeChurch
13 Jack Goblirsch
1 Taylor Hafling
17 Cullen Hall
15 Layth Masri
2 Matt McKain
5 Max McKiernan
19 Sabin Merino
12 Ryan Miller
10 Cole Page
4 Connor Powell
9 Tyler Riggs
14 Will Vitalis
Coach: Tim Chastonay

Dallas Texans-Houston Red
5 Chandler Broz
14 Daniel Cortez
2 Kyle Emerson
10 Marlos Escobar
15 Connor Finley
9 Andrew Jenson
17 Robert Kelley
22 Taylor Lavalle
1 Jonathan Leon
6 Ceth Locklear
4 Anderson McDaniel
20 Chibuzo Odenigwe
11 Michael Parrish
12 Jon-Paul Perez 8 Scott Poole
7 Alexander Suarez
19 Brian Tucci
18 Andre Wade
3 Cameron Wise  
Coach: Carl Fleming

Triangle United Gold

12 Nazmi Albadawi
17 Cristian Alphonso
1 Alexander Bolowich
15 Nathan Bunch
6 Chad Drimer
5 Sebastian Garner
0 Evan Harvey
3 Thomas Johnson
11 Zabarle Kollie
19 Glen Long
16 Robert Lovejoy
9 German Mendoza
2 Senyonjo Mukungu
7 Ezra Ntirugelegwa
10 McAmos Paye
8 Stephen Quindlen
18 Victor Rodriguez
23 Jordan Rouse
Coach: Elmar Bolowich

CZ Elite
15 Daniel Amaya
7 Eder Arreola
8 Shawhin Berenji
19 Henry Bunkall
1 John Bunkall
12 Matthew Calvert
10 Christopher Cuevas
3 Marco Franco
0 Adrian Garcia
17 Lyudvig Gerberyan
16 Mynor Giron
13 Jesus Gonzalez
9 Leonardo Guerra
2 Gilen Gunther
6 Gor Kirakosyan
5 Jeffrey Lopez
18 Derek Olson
4 Sean Randolph
11 Hector Rincon
14 Michael Shaddock
Coach: Cherif Zein



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-18 women tie England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team, coached by April Heinrichs, ended its 10-day training camp at ...
FC Dallas sweeps Development Academy titles    
FC Dallas won 2016 U.S. Soccer Development Academy titles at the U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions, becoming ...
U.S. U-18 women fall, 1-0, to England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team fell, 1-0, to England during its July 6-15 training camp ...
Slammers FC take top ECNL prize    
Slammers FC, based in Newport Beach, California, was named ECNL "Overall Club Champion" for the 2015-16 ...
NSCAA aims to combat 'showcase fraud'    
Citing that there are too many cases of showcase tournaments and summer camps promoting college coaches' ...
Semis set for Development Academy national championships    
FC Dallas has reached the semifinals in both U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions of the U.S. Soccer ...
Girls Development Academy adds 28 clubs    
U.S. Soccer has named 28 more clubs that will be part of the Girls Development Academy ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 women head to England    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs has named a 20-player roster for the U.S. U-18 ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls national team convenes in Colorado    
U.S. U-14 girls national team coach April Kater has called up 36 players for the U-14s' ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in Chula Vista    
Coach Michelle French has named a 19-player squad for the U.S. U-20 women's national team's July ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives