Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
National League champion Texans return
July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-16 BOYS]The Dallas Texans Red, the 2009 National League U-16 champions, are the lone holdovers in the Larry Harmon Cup.

Two former U-16 champions are entered. The Texans won last year's title, while Arsenal FC won in 2005.

They are one of three Region III teams in the final six along with CESA of South Carolina and GSA Phoenix Red of Georgia.

The Hicksville Strikers, the Region 1 Premier League champs, are part of the Hicksville American Soccer Club -- a Long Island national powerhouse as far back as the 1970s.

Campton United Navy of Illinois completes the field.

WEDNESDAY:
9:30 am ET
Field 6:Hicksville Strikers vs. CESA Premier
Field 8:GSA Phoenix Red vs. Arsenal FC
Field 9:Dallas Texans Red vs. Campton United Navy

TEAMS:
Arsenal FC
13 Alex Berger
28 Brian Blumenfeld
2 Luis Fuentes
23 Nzeogwu Iwekaogwu
11 Dane Johnson
10 Andy Lara
00 Aaron Long
5 Tarek Morad
7 Alan Mota-Mireles
19 Terrence Nelson
0 Anthony Perez
12 Jordan Puebla-Tennant
3 Raymond Quezada
17 Jacob Roman
9 Angelo Russo
Coach: Phillip Brown

Campton United Navy
27 Noah Anthony
13 Zander Carpanzano
26 Trevor Cervenka
25 Timothy Engel
00 Nate Esler
22 Kevin Hilgart
33 Robert Johnson
5 Seamus Kaminski
8 Nicholas Lutsch
15 Zachary Matuszak
6 Nathaniel Pauer
11 Eric Russell
16 Jordan Stallman
24 Christopher Tomek
9 Dylan Tucker
4 Brady Wahl
Coach: Mark MacKinnon

CESA Premier
24 Brandon Burkholder
12 Alexander Burnikel
13 Tyler Fletcher
22 Matthew Flynn
7 Ricardo Garbanzo
20 Hunter Harrison
17 Emmett Lunceford
6 Joel Perez
25 Christopher Tuggle
11 Daniel Valencia
8 David Walas
16 Dylan Wolfinger
15 Parker Wolfinger
1 Zachary Woolever
Coach: Nick Finotti

Dallas Texans Red
9 Eduardo Aranda
11 Duncan Backus
4 Benjamin Brown
5 Kingsley Bryce
15 Robert DeLeon
6 Jake Douglas
17 William Elliott
16 Aaron Fitzgerald
13 Mitchell Francois
10 Trevor Gonzales
20 Cody Keyes
0 Richard LeSueur
7 Chase Minter
2 Brandon Perez
1 Nicholas Petolick
3 Joseph Ritter
12 Aaron Simmons
8 William Sloan
21 Bryan Zahner
Coach: Hassan Nazari

GSA Phoenix Red
10 Jahti Anderson
11 Dominic Bonilla
14 Cristian Ciarlante
3 Tucker Coons
6 Jack Falle
22 Ben Fendig
23 Jack Goldberg
19 Chris Hightower
9 Ado Junuzovic
8 Ammon Lakip
17 Matt Nagle
2 Tyler Peoples
5 Matt Shreiner
7 Jayshon Simmons
24 Jon Skinner
12 Justin Weimer
4 Connor Yeaney
13 Walker Zimmerman
Coach: Nuno Piteira

Hicksville Strikers
6 Christopher Abriola
24 Kyle Arestivo
4 Christopher Campbell
18 Sean DeVito
5 Salvatore Geneva
14 Brendan Hayes
25 Colin Heffron
1 Christopher Maierle
10 Johnnie Maleganos
9 Keith McKenna
8 Timothy Parker
13 Thomas Roulis
12 Jake Scavetta
37 Matthew Slotnick
15 Jonathan Stallone
11 Andrew Vitiello
3 Matthew Wendelken
Coach: Ken Parker



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-20 men's team set for NTC Invitational    
U.S. men's U-20 national team coach Tab Ramos has named a 21-player roster for the 2016 ...
Rankings: Girls Top 20 Spring High School Final    
Tulsa, Oklahoma's Union High School finished atop the USA TODAY & NSCAA Final Girls High School ...
Rankings: Boys Top 20 Spring High School Final    
Birmingham, Alabama's Oak Mountain finished atop the USA TODAY & NSCAA Final Boys High School National ...
U.S. U-19 women score 10 in three games in New Zealand    
The U.S. U-19 women's national team played three games against New Zealand's U-20s and won twice, ...
Development Academy Playoffs: 22 clubs qualify for both age groups    
The 2015-16 U.S. Soccer Development Academy playoffs take place June 22-26 in Frisco, Texas. Twenty-two clubs ...
U.S. U-19 women beat New Zealand    
The University of Oregon's Marissa Everett scored both goals for the U.S. U-19 women's national team ...
Reyna and Fuentes strike for U.S. U-15 boys in Croatia    
The U.S. U-15 boys national team, coached by Dave van den Bergh, fell to host Croatia ...
U.S. U-19 women train in New Zealand    
U.S. U-19 women's national team coach Jitka Klimkova has taken a 20-player squad to New Zealand ...
U.S. U-17 girls beat Switzerland's U-19 team    
The Colorado Rush's Civana Kuhlmann scored twice and assisted as the U.S. U-17 girls national team ...
Michael Hoyer is new AYSO National Executive Director    
Michael Hoyer has been named National Executive Director of the American Youth Soccer Organization (AYSO), succeeding ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives