Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
National League champion Texans return
July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-16 BOYS] The Dallas Texans Red, the 2009 National League U-16 champions, are the lone holdovers in the Larry Harmon Cup.

Two former U-16 champions are entered. The Texans won last year's title, while Arsenal FC won in 2005.

They are one of three Region III teams in the final six along with CESA of South Carolina and GSA Phoenix Red of Georgia.

The Hicksville Strikers, the Region 1 Premier League champs, are part of the Hicksville American Soccer Club -- a Long Island national powerhouse as far back as the 1970s.

Campton United Navy of Illinois completes the field.

WEDNESDAY:
9:30 am ET
Field 6: Hicksville Strikers vs. CESA Premier
Field 8: GSA Phoenix Red vs. Arsenal FC
Field 9: Dallas Texans Red vs. Campton United Navy

TEAMS:
Arsenal FC
13 Alex Berger
28 Brian Blumenfeld
2 Luis Fuentes
23 Nzeogwu Iwekaogwu
11 Dane Johnson
10 Andy Lara
00 Aaron Long
5 Tarek Morad
7 Alan Mota-Mireles
19 Terrence Nelson
0 Anthony Perez
12 Jordan Puebla-Tennant
3 Raymond Quezada
17 Jacob Roman
9 Angelo Russo
Coach: Phillip Brown

Campton United Navy
27 Noah Anthony
13 Zander Carpanzano
26 Trevor Cervenka
25 Timothy Engel
00 Nate Esler
22 Kevin Hilgart
33 Robert Johnson
5 Seamus Kaminski
8 Nicholas Lutsch
15 Zachary Matuszak
6 Nathaniel Pauer
11 Eric Russell
16 Jordan Stallman
24 Christopher Tomek
9 Dylan Tucker
4 Brady Wahl
Coach: Mark MacKinnon

CESA Premier
24 Brandon Burkholder
12 Alexander Burnikel
13 Tyler Fletcher
22 Matthew Flynn
7 Ricardo Garbanzo
20 Hunter Harrison
17 Emmett Lunceford
6 Joel Perez
25 Christopher Tuggle
11 Daniel Valencia
8 David Walas
16 Dylan Wolfinger
15 Parker Wolfinger
1 Zachary Woolever
Coach: Nick Finotti

Dallas Texans Red
9 Eduardo Aranda
11 Duncan Backus
4 Benjamin Brown
5 Kingsley Bryce
15 Robert DeLeon
6 Jake Douglas
17 William Elliott
16 Aaron Fitzgerald
13 Mitchell Francois
10 Trevor Gonzales
20 Cody Keyes
0 Richard LeSueur
7 Chase Minter
2 Brandon Perez
1 Nicholas Petolick
3 Joseph Ritter
12 Aaron Simmons
8 William Sloan
21 Bryan Zahner
Coach: Hassan Nazari

GSA Phoenix Red
10 Jahti Anderson
11 Dominic Bonilla
14 Cristian Ciarlante
3 Tucker Coons
6 Jack Falle
22 Ben Fendig
23 Jack Goldberg
19 Chris Hightower
9 Ado Junuzovic
8 Ammon Lakip
17 Matt Nagle
2 Tyler Peoples
5 Matt Shreiner
7 Jayshon Simmons
24 Jon Skinner
12 Justin Weimer
4 Connor Yeaney
13 Walker Zimmerman
Coach: Nuno Piteira

Hicksville Strikers
6 Christopher Abriola
24 Kyle Arestivo
4 Christopher Campbell
18 Sean DeVito
5 Salvatore Geneva
14 Brendan Hayes
25 Colin Heffron
1 Christopher Maierle
10 Johnnie Maleganos
9 Keith McKenna
8 Timothy Parker
13 Thomas Roulis
12 Jake Scavetta
37 Matthew Slotnick
15 Jonathan Stallone
11 Andrew Vitiello
3 Matthew Wendelken
Coach: Ken Parker



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives