Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Rematch for SCSA and Grand Rapids
July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM

MOST READ


[UNDER-15 BOYS] The South Charlotte SA Gold and Grand Rapids Crew Juniors, who meet Wednesday on the first day of group play, return to the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships for the second year in a row.

Grand Rapids, which beat SCSA, 3-0, last year, finished second behind the Baltimore Casa Mia Bays in the 2009 National League.

Arizona's Sereno White, whose program survived a major upheaval last year following its expulsion from the National Championships in the under-19 division, won the Region IV title.

Ohio's Blast FC is coached by former NASL player Lesh Shkreli.

Spirit United Celtic, one of six Philadelphia area teams in Lancaster, complete the under-15 field.
WEDNESDAY:
7:30 am ET
Field 1: South Charlotte SA Gold vs. Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
Field 2: Blast FC vs. Sereno White
Field 3: Spirit United Celtic vs. Baltimore Casa Mia Bays

TEAMS:
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays
5 Steven Anderson
10 Justin Breidenstein
7 Ishmaiah Calwrie
2 Derek Chan
25 Kyle Fowler
13 Michael Gamble
22 Michael Greene
8 Rick Greensfelder
1 Andrew Harris
21 Malcolm Harris
17 Ryan Kennedy
6 Djeli Kouyate
11 Gavin McBride
18 Seth Moses
23 Oriseloka Onumonu
14 Matthew Shinsky
15 Christian Wulff
Coach: Steve Nichols

Blast FC

17 Emmanuel Appiah
20 Alec Everts
5 Shane Facemyer
10 Jeremy Fernandes
24 Martin Kerscher
13 Austin King
16 Andrew Leithart
2 Jon Martin
14 Kevin McMahon
0 Louis Naiman
15 Jared Newman
28 Trevin Pitroff
22 Joshua Saunders
G Peter Stoll
11 Connor Ward
9 Casey Weinland
3 David Witkoff
Coach: Lesh Shkreli

Grand Rapids Crew Juniors

14 Luke Bestrom
27 Diego Bobadilla
9 Sean Conerty
18 Chad Gordon
3 Matthew Harkema
4 Joshua Mahaffery
5 Taylor Mazurek
7 Trevor Osburn
11 Caleb Postlewait
1 Chase Rau
19 Eli Rodas
6 Nathan Rose
10 Jason Stacy
16 Joe Sweet
12 Gregory Timmer
13 Hunter Tolley
2 Jacob VanderLaan
Coach: Remco Bergsma

SCSA Gold

17 Garrett Blodgett
11 Jaron Bradley
14 Benjamin Burdon
13 James Calvert
26 David Claunch
23 Nathanial Goodwin
3 Brandon Kardos
2 Benjamin Kern
20 Roland Minogue
22 Kyle Parker
21 Graham Rochester
7 Diego Suarez
9 Erick Suarez
10 Marco Sunol
4 Brian Walsh
15 Austin Yearwood
12 Adam Zeitouni
Coach: Brad Wylde

Sereno White

14 Nicholas Cavaretta
17 Peter Douds
10 William Ellis
9 Zachary Hudson
1 Kyle Jackson
11 Douglass Jamison
5 Andony Juarez
4 Brock Labertew
7 Riggs Lennon
15 Alexis Murrieta
18 Cole Nagy
20 Angel Rascon
13 Brandon Reyes
6 Mason Robertson
2 Bryce Terrill
17 Michael Truty
8 Cory Zimmerman
Coach: David Robertson

Spirit United Celtic

14 Olu Amudipe
21 Kyle Borror
11 Chad Craig
9 Stefan Dasbach
8 Samuel Frymier
17 Ryan Hollenbach
12 Joshua Krapf
15 Jared Kukosky
13 Michael Manta
49 Daniel Matthews
3 Andrew McGinley
24 Kyle Morton
7 Alexander Murphy
5 Joseph Raymond
2 Keegan Rosenberry
75 Sasha Safavi
18 Thomas Shiba
10 Melvin Snoh
Coach: Sean McCafferty



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Saucedo magic leads RSL into final    
[GENERATION ADIDAS CUP] Sebastian Saucedo scored on a lob from 35 yards -- his second such ...
U.S. under-20 national team faces River Plate in final    
[DALLAS CUP] Only one U.S. team -- the Dallas Texans in 2006 -- has ever won ...
Tijuana's Arriola added to Dallas Cup roster    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 men's national team added highly rated Paul Arriola from Tijuana ...
Carlsbad Elite claims three National League titles    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Carlsbad Elite became just the third club to win three or more divisional ...
Venezuela reaches new heights    
[UNDER-17 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Venezuela is making a name for itself as a rising South America ...
U.S. under-15 boys national team roster    
[NTC CAMP] Nicholas Taitague, who has been playing with the U.S. under-17 national team, and Jose ...
U.S. U-17s open tour with win and tie    
[PACIFIC NORTHWEST TOUR] The U.S. under-17 men's national team opened its tour of the Pacific Northwest ...
U.S. under-17 men's national team roster    
[PACIFIC NORTHWEST TOUR] Three non-residency players, Edwin Lara, Tyler Adams and Nicholas Taitague, all eligible for ...
Horan ups total to 18 goals in 20 appearances    
[USA UNDER-20 WOMEN] Paris St. Germain's Lindsey Horan scored twice and Harvard freshman Margaret Purce added ...
Cal South sends four teams to ODP National Championships    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] U.S. Youth Soccer's annual ODP National Championships will be held Feb. 28-March 2 ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives