Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Rematch for SCSA and Grand Rapids
July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[UNDER-15 BOYS] The South Charlotte SA Gold and Grand Rapids Crew Juniors, who meet Wednesday on the first day of group play, return to the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships for the second year in a row.

Grand Rapids, which beat SCSA, 3-0, last year, finished second behind the Baltimore Casa Mia Bays in the 2009 National League.

Arizona's Sereno White, whose program survived a major upheaval last year following its expulsion from the National Championships in the under-19 division, won the Region IV title.

Ohio's Blast FC is coached by former NASL player Lesh Shkreli.

Spirit United Celtic, one of six Philadelphia area teams in Lancaster, complete the under-15 field.
WEDNESDAY:
7:30 am ET
Field 1: South Charlotte SA Gold vs. Grand Rapids Crew Juniors
Field 2: Blast FC vs. Sereno White
Field 3: Spirit United Celtic vs. Baltimore Casa Mia Bays

TEAMS:
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays
5 Steven Anderson
10 Justin Breidenstein
7 Ishmaiah Calwrie
2 Derek Chan
25 Kyle Fowler
13 Michael Gamble
22 Michael Greene
8 Rick Greensfelder
1 Andrew Harris
21 Malcolm Harris
17 Ryan Kennedy
6 Djeli Kouyate
11 Gavin McBride
18 Seth Moses
23 Oriseloka Onumonu
14 Matthew Shinsky
15 Christian Wulff
Coach: Steve Nichols

Blast FC

17 Emmanuel Appiah
20 Alec Everts
5 Shane Facemyer
10 Jeremy Fernandes
24 Martin Kerscher
13 Austin King
16 Andrew Leithart
2 Jon Martin
14 Kevin McMahon
0 Louis Naiman
15 Jared Newman
28 Trevin Pitroff
22 Joshua Saunders
G Peter Stoll
11 Connor Ward
9 Casey Weinland
3 David Witkoff
Coach: Lesh Shkreli

Grand Rapids Crew Juniors

14 Luke Bestrom
27 Diego Bobadilla
9 Sean Conerty
18 Chad Gordon
3 Matthew Harkema
4 Joshua Mahaffery
5 Taylor Mazurek
7 Trevor Osburn
11 Caleb Postlewait
1 Chase Rau
19 Eli Rodas
6 Nathan Rose
10 Jason Stacy
16 Joe Sweet
12 Gregory Timmer
13 Hunter Tolley
2 Jacob VanderLaan
Coach: Remco Bergsma

SCSA Gold

17 Garrett Blodgett
11 Jaron Bradley
14 Benjamin Burdon
13 James Calvert
26 David Claunch
23 Nathanial Goodwin
3 Brandon Kardos
2 Benjamin Kern
20 Roland Minogue
22 Kyle Parker
21 Graham Rochester
7 Diego Suarez
9 Erick Suarez
10 Marco Sunol
4 Brian Walsh
15 Austin Yearwood
12 Adam Zeitouni
Coach: Brad Wylde

Sereno White

14 Nicholas Cavaretta
17 Peter Douds
10 William Ellis
9 Zachary Hudson
1 Kyle Jackson
11 Douglass Jamison
5 Andony Juarez
4 Brock Labertew
7 Riggs Lennon
15 Alexis Murrieta
18 Cole Nagy
20 Angel Rascon
13 Brandon Reyes
6 Mason Robertson
2 Bryce Terrill
17 Michael Truty
8 Cory Zimmerman
Coach: David Robertson

Spirit United Celtic

14 Olu Amudipe
21 Kyle Borror
11 Chad Craig
9 Stefan Dasbach
8 Samuel Frymier
17 Ryan Hollenbach
12 Joshua Krapf
15 Jared Kukosky
13 Michael Manta
49 Daniel Matthews
3 Andrew McGinley
24 Kyle Morton
7 Alexander Murphy
5 Joseph Raymond
2 Keegan Rosenberry
75 Sasha Safavi
18 Thomas Shiba
10 Melvin Snoh
Coach: Sean McCafferty



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-17s open Nike Friendlies with 3-1 win over England    
The U.S. under-17 national team got two goals from Christian Pulisic, his 15th and 16th of ...
U.S. under-17 men's national team roster    
U.S. head coach under-17 men's national team Richie Williams has named a 20-player roster for the ...
U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Interregional rosters    
The five-day U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Thanksgiving Interregional began Monday at Spanish River Athletic Park ...
id2 all-stars headed to Argentina in 2015    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] The annual National Selection International Tour is heading to South America for the ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Girls All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Real Colorado's Mallory Pugh, who started for the USA at the Under-20 Women's World Cup ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Boys All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Amirgy Pineda from the Fullerton (Calif.) Rangers was named the 2014 Youth Boys Player of ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives