Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Colorado Rush begins defense
by Paul Kennedy, July 22nd, 2009 7:46AM

MOST READ


[UNDER-19 GIRLS] Led by University of Portland star Danielle Foxhoven, the Colorado Rush Nike seeks to defend its U.S. Youth Soccer national title when it competes in the Stewart Cup at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in Lancaster, Mass.

North Carolina's Emmalie Pfankuch, who scored a hat trick in the regional final, also returns for the Rush, winner of eight girls national titles -- three at the U-19 level.

Eclipse Select has won four previous national championships but none in the under-19 age group.

BUSA Elite, which has enlisted Virginia star Lauren Alwine, is the first Alabama team to make the finals.

FC Delco, better known for its success at the boys level, repeated as the Region I champion in its age group.

WEDNESDAY:
1:30 pm ET
Field 6:
Colorado Rush Nike vs.  FC Delco Fury II
Field 6: BUSA Elite vs. Eclipse Select 

TEAMS:
FC Delco Fury II

9 Courtney Collins
16 Meghan Collins
23 Laura Diclemente
4 Katelyn Frey
20 Amanda Gerhard
8 Leigh Gray
12 Jessica Hopton
7 Caitlin Kennedy
13 Laura Klebe
6 Gabrielle Miller
15 Dana O'Brien
00 Lisa Philbin
2 Kortney Rhoades
11 Jessica Rosenbluth
5 Erin Ryan
14 Kim Speese
10 Brittan Spence
22 Brooke Stokes
17 Megan Verdeur
18 Caroline Williams
Coach: Steve Frey

Eclipse Select

9 Tori Burchett
12 Kelly Butler
4 Katie Chaklos
16 Jill Dunn
6 Julie Ewing
00 Jamie Forbes
0 Haley Kopmeyer    Lauren Levitt
8 Lauren Mathy
13 Lindsey Page
2 Kelli Pawelko
18 Hannah Peterson
15 Jessica Price
20 Candace Ruff
3 Carly Samp
5 Whitney Sharpe
14 Sarah Sroka
10 Vicki Tedesco
Coach: Rory Dames

Birmingham United SA Elite
9 Lauren Alwine
14 Rachel Cutts
15 Amy Davis
6 Mary Frierson
23 Shannon Lathrop
25 Bonny Lepley
8 Logan May
30 Deborah Ross
7 Alexandra Russell
10 Lauren Ruta
2 Kelly Shaffer
4 Angela Strother
16 Kristin Sutton
22 Tiffini Turpin
24 Alyssa Whitehead
13 Veronika Wolfkeil
Coach: Jason Lockhart

Colorado Rush Nike
6 Annabelle Allen
14 Kelly Browne
15 Carly Butcher
17 Christine Clark
11 Amanda Collins
19 Danielle Foxhoven
8 Savannah Hanson
24 Brooke Hickerson
5 Brittany Kerridge
10 Hayley Marsh
9 Katie Martinez
7 Kelci Newlin
16 Emmalie Pfankuch
13 Kathryn Russell
2 Erin Smith
3 Amy Steiner
1 Ann Tooley
12 Kristin Tribbett
Coach: Erik Bushey

Edmond SC Black looks to make history

[UNDER-18 GIRLS] The Edmond SC Black, which eliminated the defending national champion Dallas Texans Red in regional play, aims to become the first girls team from Oklahoma to win a national title when it competes at the Kelly Cup.

Pleasanton Rage, the 2007 U-16 Region IV champion, and the FC Bucks Vipers, last year's Region I champion, return to the National Championships in the same age group.

Rage is led by U.S. U-18 players Ahsha Smith and Olivia Klei, who started for the USA at the 2007 Under-17 Women's World Cup.

Ohio Elite Soccer Academy completes the four-team field.

WEDNESDAY:
1:30 pm ET
Field 4:
FC Bucks Vipers vs. Pleasanton Rage
Field 3:
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy vs. Edmond SC Black

TEAMS:
FC Bucks Vipers

6 Julia Bell
9 Alexa Carugati
10 Carly Edgcomb
18 Madlyn Evans
14 Erin Galen
00 Caitlin Heim
17 Taylor Houck
15 Jennifer Hoy
3 Kaitlyn Kerr
2 Stephanie Lawall
21 Megan Mahon
16 Alysha Mallon
19 Kim Menafra
4 Yvonne Moyer
1 Tara Murphy
0 Gabrielle Pakhtigian
7 Clare Roche
12 Heidi Sabatura
22 Rachel Sheehy
5 Colleen Williams
Coach: Ed Leigh  

Ohio Elite Soccer Academy

7 Lauren Amyx
9 Lindsay Bell
18 Ally Berry
19 Kate Biggerstaff
2 Caitlin Bresnahan
5 Maggie Brown
23 Elizabeth Burchenal
1 Tara Campbell
10 Emily Cardell
17 Dana Dalrymple    Ashley Daniels
13 Brooke Eberly
12 Alix Hildal
14 Erin Jacobsen
22 Kiley Naylor
20 Lisa Nouansengy
11 Alyssa Rich
4 Meredith Snow
6 Leslie Twehues
8 Allie Vernon
3 Sarah Vinson
Coach: Douglas J. Bracken  

Edmond SC Black

9 Calli Cooper
01 Brittan Elder
7 Amy Grow
1 Cris Grow
14 Madison Hillis
12 Jordan Hutchison
11 Lacy Key
19 Brittany King
6 Melissa McLaws
15 Chandler Murphy
5 Catherine Parish
10 Lauren Parks
2 Taylor Robinson
16 Jasmine Simmons
17 Megan Watkins
Coach: James Soesbee 

Pleasanton Rage

14 Ashley Amos
17 Jessica Clark
12 Samantha Cloutier
3 Madeline Fox
7 Marisa Fraticelli
19 Megan Jurado
1 Olivia Klei
11 Shelby Lewis
10 Ashley Loughmiller
8 Amanda Luxford
9 Ashlyn Mazur
4 Rachael Mcglinchy
6 Sophie Metz
5 Carlee Payne
13 Madelyn Payne
2 Ahsha Smith
15 Nina Watkins
Coach: Phillipe Blin

Dallas Texans out to defend championship

[UNDER-17 GIRLS] The Dallas Texans, PDA Fire and Eclipse Select return to the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships for the fourth, third and second year in a row, respectively.

The Texans, who won last year's under-16 title with a 4-2 win over the Eclipse Select in the final, are led by U.S. under-18 national team defender Courtney Smith and midfielder Juliann Jeffrey.

WEDNESDAY:
11:30 am ET
Field 6:
Internationals Soccer Club vs. Eclipse Select
Field 8: Crossfire Premier vs. PDA Fire
Field 9: GSA Phoenix Red vs. Dallas Texans Red

PDA Fire
9 Kimberly An
2 Alexandra Baca
8 Kaitlin Brenn
1 Jamie Chyat
3 Rachel Davitt
31 Carley Gallagher
14 Bridget Gilmartin
4 Gabriella Guzman
10 Avery Jackson
5 Kacie Kergides
17 Michelle Morrison
19 Kristen Niederhaus
12 Karly O'Toole
7 Emily Parisi
21 Briana Rano
15 Shannon Roche
6 Julie Vajda
16 Mary Gibson Wagner
Coach: Tom Anderson

Internationals Soccer Club

7 Katherine Allen
6 Taylor Ballard
9 Rebecca Candler
44 Maria Deliberato
23 Alicia Drewes
13 Megan Gallagher
11 Elizabeth Goldsmith
1 Kelly King
14 Taylor Leach
2 Juliana Libertin
16 Nicole Luke
8 Lauren Mesaros
00 Rachel Middleman
4 Taylor Miller
24 Nina Penna
33 Margaret Rusnak
5 Katherine Schmidt
15 Megan Schneir
12 Alana Smith
18 Shelby Troyer
3 Carolyn Vespoli
Coach: Keri Sarver

Dallas Texans Red

18 Natasha Anasi
12 Nina Anderson
20 Vittoria Arnold
7 Kristen Barg
3 Kathryn Bass
1 Megan Cherry
19 Alyssa Diggs
2 Sydney Eppler
9 Amanda Frisbie
8 Margaret Gottsacker
14 Alexis Harris
17 Victoria Hoffman
10 Juliann Jeffrey
15 Taylor Mathews
16 Brittany Morgan
13 Shelby Redman
4 Cortney Simmons
5 Courtney Smith
11 Madison Whitehead
Coach: Ryan Higginbotham

Gwinnett SA Phoenix Red
20 Kansas Bayly
17 Brittany Beaumont
9 Emily Bougas
10 Maureen Buff
1 Emily Cox
11 Taylor Gates
23 Tayler Graves
2 Ashley Gray
19 Natalie Jenkins
6 Nicole Locandro
7 Victoria Lopez
12 Jordan Miller
8 Alexa Newfield
3 Anna Sammons
16 Kimberly Spence
22 Jordan Young
Coach: Campbell Chapman

Crossfire Premier
1 Alexandra Beahan
12 Kathryn Bennett
16 Julia Besagno
5 Lindsey Bos
2 Caroline Brawner
21 Lindsay Elston
10 Sarah Graham
22 Mary Hill
0 Alexa Hughes
3 Emily Hurd
4 Alexandra Kytan
25 Alexes Lopez de Arriaga-Shaw
7 Maya Marder
99 Courtney Pixler
15 Stine Schoening
8 Annelise Sittauer
9 Kory Spotts
11 Brianna Sweeney
Coach: Richard McCormick

Eclipse Select
21 Nicole Aiello
13 Erin Dees
18 Lynn Froetscher
4 Chelsea Grant
14 Kelsie Harris
7 Alexandra Heller
16 Kelsey Hough
19 Natalia Jovanovic
12 Ariana Kulinczenko
10 Vanessa Laxgang
5 Kecia Morway
22 Maggie Murnane
2 Alex Neal
11 Kayla Paoulos
8 Christy Patterson
9 Erin Pekovitch
6 Samantha Scofield
3 Lindsey Thut
17 Katie Uyenishi
Coach: Rory Dames

Texans and Blues back again

[UNDER-16 GIRLS] For the second year in a row, the Dallas Texans Red Dallas and So Cal Blues finished 1-2 in the U.S. Youth Soccer National League and qualified for the National Championships.

The Texans beat the Blues, 2-1, in last year's

The Masotto Cup features five players who be headed to the under-17 girls national team camp next week -- Morgan Brian, Kailli Torres and Kathlene Bobbitt of the Ponte Vedra Storm and Abby Smith and Clarissa Wedemeyer of the Texans.

Wedemeyer scored five goals in leading the Texans to last year's U-15 title.

Shawn Medved, best remembered for his tying goal for D.C. United in MLS Cup 1996, leads the De Anza Force to the finals for the first time.

The Syosset Rough Riders Elite team, represented by players from across the New York metropolitan area, is the lone Eastern New York Youth Soccer Association Girls team to reach the U.S. Youth Soccer.

Cleveland FC, another first-time finalist, completes the six-team field.

WEDNESDAY:
9:30 am ET
Field 3:
So Cal Blues vs. Ponte Vedra Storm
Field 4: Dallas Texans Red-Dallas vs. De Anza Force Blue
Field 5: Syosset Rough Rider Elite  vs. Cleveland FC 

TEAMS:
Syosset Rough Rider Elite

9 Elizabeth Agiato
2 Ariana Aston
11 Alissa Bianculli
4 Maria-Lorena Canicatti
16 Lacy Caroline
50 Gabrielle Charno
3 Christina Convey
12 Liana Cornacchio
18 Madison Davis
5 Madison Kittay
0 Katelyn Koslosky
19 Emily Lipari
72 Katie Marcy
8 Amy Marron
7 Sophie Mayeux
13 Kerri-Ann O'Connor
20 Kari Quinn
15 Diver Raychel
6 Lauren Simicich
14 Katie Underwood
Coach: Joe Agiato

Cleveland FC

10 Elizabeth Bollinger
13 Jaclyn Campo
20 Brianna Defelice
9 Lauren Dye
21 Megan Giesen
19 Maura Gorman
14 Jillian Graff
07 Alaina Jordan
06 Sarah Molina
02 Stephanie Poeppelman
08 Katie Roberts
11 Kristin Schweisthal
15 Allie Sirna
12 Kelsey Smigel
03 Chelsea Stalter
18 Mackenzie Taylor
04 Nicolle Varney
17 Danielle Weigand
01 Danielle Wiseman
00 Courtney Zanotti
Coach: Pietro Demonte

Ponte Vedra Storm

10 Kathlene Bobbitt
17 Allison Brashear
2 Morgan Brian
24 Anna Crane
4 Theresa Diederich
15 Madeline Forrestel
8 Alexandra Gerry
33 Madison Hartley
11 Tyler Law
3 Ansley Morgan
5 Brooke O'Hare
16 Carson Pickett
13 Gabrielle Ragazzo
12 Lauren Ryan
7 Kaili Torres
1 Sarah Voigt
6 Nicole White
Coach: Luis Torres

Dallas Texans Red-Dallas

14 Stephanie Anasi
15 Katherine Anderson
1 Erica Clendening
18 Taylor Grant
2 Hilliary Gupton
7 Emily Hoffend
12 Whitney Jaynes
10 Jana Jeffrey
8 Ashley Kennedy
6 Hayley McKinney
0 Rosa Medina
19 Catherine Meyer
5 Kelley Monogue
11 Brittney Nash
17 Taylor Schneider
9 Abby Smith
13 Clarissa Wedemeyer
16 Samantha Wolf
Coach: Ryan Higginbotham

So Cal Blues

3 Courtney Assumma
9 Lauren Bohaboy
16 MacKenzie Cochrane
12 Kaylie Davidson
8 Kaitlin Dickmann
11 Amanda Dudley
22 Kathleen Gallanes
6 Gabriella Garcia
10 Emily Goldstein
13 Ashley Harris
15 Jessica Mandarich
20 Torey Markowitz
7 Kimberly Marshall
18 Erica Mazeau
1 Kelly McCormick
17 Callan Parra
19 Haley Rosen
4 Natalie Werner
Coach: Randy Dodge

De Anza Force  Blue

8 Alesha Blair
9 Brianne Chaffeur
3 Taylor Comeau
6 Carolyn Dunn
7 Cristina Farrington
14 Cynthia Garcia
32 Kacey Gricius
30 Sarah Haizlip
10 Lauren Heer
12 Lorin Hom
40 Jordan Jenkins
26 Lauren Johnson
20 Emily Kirk
00 Emily Kruger
13 Leslie Muirhead
4 Michelle Pao
11 Jaqueline Pedrazza
15 Ashlee Wilhelmsen
Coach: Shawn Medved

Traditional powers meet in Lilly Cup

[UNDER-15 GIRLS] None of last year's under-14 national finalists qualified for the under-15 division at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships, but all six finalists have sent teams to the national stage.

The San Diego Surf White and FC Pennsylvania Strikers finished 1-2 in the National League, while the Dallas Texans Red-Dallas is the only one of three Texans teams in Lancaster to win a 2009 regional title.

WEDNESDAY:
7:30 am ET
Field 6:
San Diego Surf White vs. St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green
Field 8:
Chantilly Burn vs. FC Pennsylvania Strikers
Field 9:
Dallas Texans Red-Dallas vs. So Cal Blues

TEAMS:
Chantilly Burn

3 Madyson Brown
9 Olivia Colella
10 Caroline Coyer
11 Katherine Coyer
1 Erin Cummings
4 Kailyn Deutrich
17 Elizabeth Gaski
5 Carley Jenkins
13 Caroline Magnotti
19 Tabitha McHale
21 Melissa Rodriguez
6 Samantha Russell
16 Kelsey Tillman
15 Mallory Ullrich
7 Alexandra Weaver
8 Lauren Yates
Coach: Mike Jorden

Dallas Texans Red-Dallas

4 Kelsey Bass
23 Antoinette Bennett
10 Amanda Elertson
21 Angelica Garcia
5 Brooke Herrick
6 Makenzie Koch
19 Mary Alissa Lonsberry
25 Haley Maurice
15 Lindsey Meyer
11 Lauren Reyes
7 Kelsey Shimmick
1 Abigail Smith
9 Shelby Soldat
12 Jenifer Ashley Vega
2 Sara Watson
20 Kaily Whitsel
Coach: Shawn Cantrell

FC Pennsylvania Strikers
5 Garcelle Alequine
1 Emily Armstrong
14 Carly Black
9 Kelly Boyce
22 Gina DiTaranto
15 Kelly Kerrigan
33 Carly Long
19 Kaitlin McNamara
0 Jillian McVicker
2 Erin Mikolai
55 Madeline Parker
21 Stevi Parker
4 Morgan Popko
11 Shannon Rano
13 Brittany Ratcliffe
17 Dana Rosney
12 Taryn Tomczyk
18 Brinley Watts
Coach: David J. Shaw

San Diego Surf White
6 Sarah Adams
1 Alexandra Bailey
9 Olivia Buechler
5 Cassandra Callahan
16 Cassandra Collins
3 Michelle Craft
17 Jacqueline Friedman
13 Lauren Koenig
11 Kendall Kraus
7 Laura Liedle
12 Courtney Massimino
4 Regina Menneh
2 Neela Mohan
10 Catherine Ortega
8 Kate Perry
14 Brittany Reese
15 Maya Theuer
18 Ariana Zargarian
Coach: Jose Ocampo

So Cal Blues
10 Mackenzie Akins
7 Lauren Benner
4 Mikhaila Bowden Berry
11 Janae Cousineau
5 Megan Crosson
2 Nikki Fedele
20 Rebekah Foreman
18 Nicole Hively
15 Joesphine Jogwe
6 Madison Krauser
12 Gianna Lowery
19 Samantha Jo Prudhomme
16 Nicole Seles
9 Danielle Spriggs
8 Jennifer Stanley
21 Emily Wadell
17 Danielle Weatherholt
Coach: Jeff Pearson

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Green
0 Aubrey Boulicault
5 Davah Bruce
3 Sydney Fauren
14 Megan Frkovic
2 Kayla Gajewski
10 Jordan Guion
11 Nicole Keeve
17 Rachel Kibby
9 Janey Marion
8 Alexandria Massey
4 Aleesa Mays
13 Jennifer Pelley
7 Jade Shinn
15 Kali Thomas
18 Karley Thomas
16 Kailey Utley
12 Brandi Van Booven
6 Paige Westbrook
Coach: James Guion

[UNDER-14 GIRLS] xxxxxxx

WEDNESDAY:
11:30 am ET   
Field 4: Scorpions Soccer Elite vs. Eclipse Select
Field 5: CASL Spartan Elite Black vs. Mustang Blast

TEAMS:
CASL Spartan Elite Black
10 Joanna Boyles
6 Caroline Brown
19 Madison Cannon
23 Cady Cone
4 Sydney Curtis
11 Alexis Degler
16 Bria Dixon
1 Taylor Francis
2 Christina Gibbons
8 Paige Reckert
12 Kelsey Reeves
9 Morgan Reid
7 Alexis Shaffer
18 Cameron Sigmon
20 Erin Tanhauser
5 Claire Wagner
17 Maya Worth
Coach: Damon Nahas

Eclipse Select
13 Celeste Carlson
29 Abigayle Gearing
7 Glory Gummersall
12 Erin Holland
6 Meegan Johnston
24 Bari Kesner
23 Cory Levels
8 Madeline Lipp
1 Fiona McKenna
14 Jenna Miller
10 Kara Morway
5 Cristina Mursuli
15 Samantha Powers
22 Michelle Prokof
2 Caroline Pyzdrowski
27 Katherine Treankler
Coach: Mike Nesci

Mustang Blast
10 Alyssa Alarab
31 Stephanie Amack
23 Shelby Cota
9 Rachel Feldman
01 Kathryn Greulich
3 Rachel Hamilton
14 Amy Harioka
16 Lynsey Hromatko
7 Kerianne Hunt
37 Morgan Idso
20 Angela Johnson
22 Hannah Koski
21 Kimberly Low
13 Reilly Parker
8 Katelyn Rader
99 Bethoney Ritter
00 Alexa Vandevanter
Coach: Doug Norvelle

Scorpions Soccer Elite
6 Samantha Alves
19 Kendall Andrew
4 Lauren Berman
11 Madison Brosler
7 Jill Clapp
3 Bridget Conway
14 Kenna Garrison
22 Ashley Harwood
23 Meghan James
2 Meehan Madison
21 Courtney Maguire
15 Molly McDonough
25 Mckenzie Meehan
18 Leah Noonan
12 Andrea O'Brien
13 Brooke Sweeney
9 Sarah Warjas
10 Mikayla Williams
Coach: Fred Marks



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Tijuana's Arriola added to Dallas Cup roster    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 men's national team added highly rated Paul Arriola from Tijuana ...
Carlsbad Elite claims three National League titles    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Carlsbad Elite became just the third club to win three or more divisional ...
Venezuela reaches new heights    
[UNDER-17 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Venezuela is making a name for itself as a rising South America ...
U.S. under-15 boys national team roster    
[NTC CAMP] Nicholas Taitague, who has been playing with the U.S. under-17 national team, and Jose ...
U.S. U-17s open tour with win and tie    
[PACIFIC NORTHWEST TOUR] The U.S. under-17 men's national team opened its tour of the Pacific Northwest ...
U.S. under-17 men's national team roster    
[PACIFIC NORTHWEST TOUR] Three non-residency players, Edwin Lara, Tyler Adams and Nicholas Taitague, all eligible for ...
Horan ups total to 18 goals in 20 appearances    
[USA UNDER-20 WOMEN] Paris St. Germain's Lindsey Horan scored twice and Harvard freshman Margaret Purce added ...
Cal South sends four teams to ODP National Championships    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] U.S. Youth Soccer's annual ODP National Championships will be held Feb. 28-March 2 ...
GSA-McLean U-17s highlight weekend    
[ECNL TEXAS] The three-day ECNL Texas, the third of five ECNL national events, features 116 teams ...
U.S. U-17 women defeat New Zealand, 2-0    
[NYC INVITATIONAL] The U.S. under-17 women's national team made it two wins in two games as ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives