Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. U-18s begin play Monday at Milk Cup
July 23rd, 2009 8:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The USA will be again represented at the Milk Cup in Northern Ireland, where it will face Denmark and Germany in group play in the under-18 boys Elite competition that begins on Monday.

Coach Mike Matkovich named 18 players for the trip, a mix of college and youth players, with one player, Gregory Garza already a professional at Sporting in Portugal.

California's South Coast Bayern, second in last year's Premier club division, will again participate in the tournament.

U.S. U-18 Milk Cup Roster:
GOALKEEPERS: Justin Luthy (Columbus Crew Academy), Zachary MacMath (Univ. of Maryland)
DEFENDERS: Chad Barson (Akron; Lewis Center, Ohio), Paolo Del Piccolo (Colorado Rush AS Monaco), Scott Prozeller (FC Greater Boston), Jossimar Sanchez (PDA), Kofi Sarkodie (Univ. of Akron), Zarek Valentin (PA Classics);
MIDFIELDERS: Dion Acoff (Arsenal FC), Jose Altamirano (Del Mar Sharks), Miles Byass (Arsenal FC), Gregory Garza (Sporting, Portugal), Nicholas Millington (Wake Forest Univ.), Amobi Okugo (San Juan Lightning Crew), Harrison Petts (Carmel United SC)
FORWARDS: Will Bates (Richmond Kickers Academy), Ryan Finley (PDA), Hasani Sinclair (Schulz Academy)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives