Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Under-20 World Cup TV Schedule
September 24th, 2009 7AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[TELEVISION WATCH] The USA's three group games at the Under-20 World Cup will air live on television, beginning with Saturday's game against Germany on ESPN Classic (9:55 am ET) and Spanish-language Galavision (9:55 am ET/PT). The ESPN networks will broadcast seven games live and Galavision will air 12 games live or delayed. In addition, all games will be available live online at espn360.com. For the complete schedule ...

Team-by-Team Rosters

GROUP A
Sept. 24 in Alexandria
Egypt v Trinidad & Tobago, 12:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Paraguay v Italy, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Sept. 28in Cairo
Italy v Trinidad & Tobago, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Egypt v Paraguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 1in Cairo
Trinidad & Tobago v Paraguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Italy v Egypt, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP B
Sept. 25in Cairo
Nigeria v Venezuela, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Spain v Tahiti, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 28in Cairo
Nigeria v Spain, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Tahiti v Venezuela, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 1in Cairo
Venezuela v Spain, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Tahiti v Nigeria, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP C
Sept. 26 in Suez
USA v Germany, 9:55 am ET, ESPN Classic, espn360.com, 9:55 am ET/PT Galavision
Cameroon v South Korea, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 29in Suez
South Korea v Germany, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
USA v Cameroon, 12:40 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com, 5 pm ET/PT Galavision
Oct. 2in Ismailia
Germany v Cameroon, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2in Suez
South Korea v USA, 12:40 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com, 4 pm ET/PT Galavision

GROUP D
Sept. 26 in Ismailia
Ghana v Uzbekistan, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
England v Uruguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 29in Ismailia
Uruguay v Uzbekistan, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Ghana v England, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2in Ismailia
Uruguay v Ghana, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2in Suez
Uzbekistan v England, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP E
Sept. 27 in Port Said
Brazil v Costa Rica, 9:55 am ET,  , espn360.com, 9:55 am ET/PT Galavision
Czech Republic v Australia, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 30 in Port Said
Australia v Costa Rica, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Brazil v Czech Republic, 12:40 pm ET, , espn360.com, 5pm ET/PT Galavision
Oct. 3in Alexandria
Costa Rica v Czech Republic, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3in Port Said
Australia v Brazil, 3:25 pm ET, , espn360.com, Galavision

GROUP F

Sept. 27 in Alexandria
UAE v South Africa, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Honduras v Hungary, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 30in Alexandria
Hungary v South Africa, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
UAE v Honduras, 3:35 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3in Alexandria
Hungary v UAE, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3in Port Said
South Africa v Honduras, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com

ROUND OF 16
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#37: Winner Group B v Third-place Group A, C or D, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#38: Runner-up Group A v Runner-up Group C, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)
Oct. 6in Ismailia
#39: Winner Group D v Third-place Group B, E or F, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6in Cairo
#40: Winner Group A v Third-place Group C, D or E, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in in Alexandria
#41: Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Port Said
#42: Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#43: Runner-up Group B v Runner-up Group F, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#44: Winner Group C v Third-place Group A, B or F, 1:55 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

QUARTERFINALS
Oct. 9 in Suez
#45: Winner #38 vs. Winner #39, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#46: Winner #37 vs. Winner #41, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)
Oct. 10 in Cairo
#47: Winner #42 vs. Winner #44, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#48: Winner #43 vs. Winner #40, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

SEMIFINALS
Oct. 13 in Cairo
#49: Winner #45 vs. Winner #46, 10:20 am ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
#50: Winner #47 vs. Winner #48, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Oct. 16in Cairo
Loser #49 vs. Loser #50, 10:55 am ET, espn360.com

FINAL

Oct. 16in Cairo
Winner #49 vs. Winner #50, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN, , espn360.com, Galavision

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
USA-Ecuador: Nagbe makes it a feel-good friendly    
It felt at times as if one were watching a scrimmage, the USA-Ecuador Copa Centenario preparation ...
MLS Week 13: Results & Standings    
The Philadelphia Union played Orlando City to a 2-2 tie at Camping World Stadium in front ...
What They're Saying: Mike Francesa    
"I know I get accused of knowing nothing about soccer, and I don't, I know absolutely ...
USA-Ecuador International Friendly Player Ratings    
Halftime subs Bobby Wood and Darlington Nagbe revived a sluggish U.S. attack and in the final ...
What They're Saying: Garth Lagerwey    
"I'd like to stay focused on the performance of the team. Obviously, for all of us, ...
MLS Countdown: Voids in Crew and Impact backlines    
In terms of severity, the knee injury suffered by Columbus centerback Gaston Sauro last weekend in ...
MLS: Coyle departs Houston Dynamo    
Owen Coyle is the first coaching casualty of the MLS season. The Houston Dynamo, last in ...
Roster: U.S. U-23 women head to Nordic Cup    
The U.S. U-23 women's national team, coached by Janet Rayfield, will face Sweden (June 2), Norway ...
Rampone's U.S. Olympic hopes fade    
Christie Rampone, whose 311 caps are second all-time behind Kristine Lilly's 354, pulled out of the ...
U.S. Abroad: MK Dons releases Cropper    
U.S. under-23 national team keeper Cody Cropper won't have his the option picked up by MK ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives