Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Under-20 World Cup TV Schedule
September 24th, 2009 7AM

MOST READ


[TELEVISION WATCH] The USA's three group games at the Under-20 World Cup will air live on television, beginning with Saturday's game against Germany on ESPN Classic (9:55 am ET) and Spanish-language Galavision (9:55 am ET/PT). The ESPN networks will broadcast seven games live and Galavision will air 12 games live or delayed. In addition, all games will be available live online at espn360.com. For the complete schedule ...

Team-by-Team Rosters

GROUP A
Sept. 24 in Alexandria
Egypt v Trinidad & Tobago, 12:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Paraguay v Italy, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Sept. 28 in Cairo
Italy v Trinidad & Tobago, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Egypt v Paraguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 1 in Cairo
Trinidad & Tobago v Paraguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Italy v Egypt, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP B
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Nigeria v Venezuela, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Spain v Tahiti, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 28 in Cairo
Nigeria v Spain, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Tahiti v Venezuela, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 1 in Cairo
Venezuela v Spain, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Tahiti v Nigeria, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP C
Sept. 26 in Suez
USA v Germany, 9:55 am ET, ESPN Classic, espn360.com, 9:55 am ET/PT Galavision
Cameroon v South Korea, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 29 in Suez
South Korea v Germany, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
USA v Cameroon, 12:40 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com, 5 pm ET/PT Galavision
Oct. 2 in Ismailia
Germany v Cameroon, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2 in Suez
South Korea v USA, 12:40 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com, 4 pm ET/PT Galavision

GROUP D
Sept. 26 in Ismailia
Ghana v Uzbekistan, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
England v Uruguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 29 in Ismailia
Uruguay v Uzbekistan, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Ghana v England, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2 in Ismailia
Uruguay v Ghana, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2 in Suez
Uzbekistan v England, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP E
Sept. 27 in Port Said
Brazil v Costa Rica, 9:55 am ET,  , espn360.com, 9:55 am ET/PT Galavision
Czech Republic v Australia, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 30 in Port Said
Australia v Costa Rica, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Brazil v Czech Republic, 12:40 pm ET, , espn360.com, 5pm ET/PT Galavision
Oct. 3 in Alexandria
Costa Rica v Czech Republic, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3 in Port Said
Australia v Brazil, 3:25 pm ET, , espn360.com, Galavision

GROUP F

Sept. 27 in Alexandria
UAE v South Africa, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Honduras v Hungary, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 30 in Alexandria
Hungary v South Africa, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
UAE v Honduras, 3:35 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3 in Alexandria
Hungary v UAE, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3 in Port Said
South Africa v Honduras, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com

ROUND OF 16
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#37: Winner Group B v Third-place Group A, C or D, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#38: Runner-up Group A v Runner-up Group C, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)
Oct. 6 in Ismailia
#39: Winner Group D v Third-place Group B, E or F, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in Cairo
#40: Winner Group A v Third-place Group C, D or E, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in in Alexandria
#41: Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Port Said
#42: Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#43: Runner-up Group B v Runner-up Group F, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#44: Winner Group C v Third-place Group A, B or F, 1:55 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

QUARTERFINALS
Oct. 9 in Suez
#45: Winner #38 vs. Winner #39, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#46: Winner #37 vs. Winner #41, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)
Oct. 10 in Cairo
#47: Winner #42 vs. Winner #44, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#48: Winner #43 vs. Winner #40, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

SEMIFINALS
Oct. 13 in Cairo
#49: Winner #45 vs. Winner #46, 10:20 am ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
#50: Winner #47 vs. Winner #48, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Oct. 16 in Cairo
Loser #49 vs. Loser #50, 10:55 am ET, espn360.com

FINAL

Oct. 16 in Cairo
Winner #49 vs. Winner #50, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN, , espn360.com, Galavision

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Lack of playing time worrying for bubble players    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] With only four weeks at most for most players before the end of their ...
Three games to watch    
[MLS: Week 7] Real Salt Lake and Portland face off for the first time since meeting ...
Ref thwarts hidden ball trick    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] Norwegian midfielder Jan Gunnar Solli of Swedish club Hammarby tucked the ...
What They're Saying    
"This is going to be the foundation of the World Cup. It's a dry climate. It's ...
Howard's extension 'incredible moment' for Everton    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Everton has signed U.S. national team goalkeeper Tim Howard to a two-year extension that ...
NYCFC affiliates with eight New York area youth clubs    
[MLS 2015] MLS expansion club New York City FC (which will announce on Monday plans to ...
What They're Saying    
"You should never underestimate the allure of daytime drinking. If you're in a bar at 7 ...
Injured World Cup hopefuls set to contribute    
[MLS: The USA 20] There is good news on the U.S. national team front regarding MLS ...
De Grandpre returns to Red Bulls    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] Marc de Grandpre is back with the New York Red Bulls, having been hired ...
U.S. U-20s sweep group play with win over Tigres    
[DALLAS CUP] The U.S. under-20 national team beat Tigres of Mexico, 1-0, and moved into the ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives