Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Under-20 World Cup TV Schedule
September 24th, 2009 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[TELEVISION WATCH] The USA's three group games at the Under-20 World Cup will air live on television, beginning with Saturday's game against Germany on ESPN Classic (9:55 am ET) and Spanish-language Galavision (9:55 am ET/PT). The ESPN networks will broadcast seven games live and Galavision will air 12 games live or delayed. In addition, all games will be available live online at espn360.com. For the complete schedule ...

Team-by-Team Rosters

GROUP A
Sept. 24 in Alexandria
Egypt v Trinidad & Tobago, 12:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Paraguay v Italy, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Sept. 28 in Cairo
Italy v Trinidad & Tobago, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Egypt v Paraguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 1 in Cairo
Trinidad & Tobago v Paraguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Italy v Egypt, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP B
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Nigeria v Venezuela, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Spain v Tahiti, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 28 in Cairo
Nigeria v Spain, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Tahiti v Venezuela, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 1 in Cairo
Venezuela v Spain, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Tahiti v Nigeria, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP C
Sept. 26 in Suez
USA v Germany, 9:55 am ET, ESPN Classic, espn360.com, 9:55 am ET/PT Galavision
Cameroon v South Korea, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 29 in Suez
South Korea v Germany, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
USA v Cameroon, 12:40 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com, 5 pm ET/PT Galavision
Oct. 2 in Ismailia
Germany v Cameroon, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2 in Suez
South Korea v USA, 12:40 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com, 4 pm ET/PT Galavision

GROUP D
Sept. 26 in Ismailia
Ghana v Uzbekistan, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
England v Uruguay, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 29 in Ismailia
Uruguay v Uzbekistan, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Ghana v England, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2 in Ismailia
Uruguay v Ghana, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 2 in Suez
Uzbekistan v England, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com

GROUP E
Sept. 27 in Port Said
Brazil v Costa Rica, 9:55 am ET,  , espn360.com, 9:55 am ET/PT Galavision
Czech Republic v Australia, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 30 in Port Said
Australia v Costa Rica, 9:55 am ET, espn360.com
Brazil v Czech Republic, 12:40 pm ET, , espn360.com, 5pm ET/PT Galavision
Oct. 3 in Alexandria
Costa Rica v Czech Republic, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3 in Port Said
Australia v Brazil, 3:25 pm ET, , espn360.com, Galavision

GROUP F

Sept. 27 in Alexandria
UAE v South Africa, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Honduras v Hungary, 3:25 pm ET, espn360.com
Sept. 30 in Alexandria
Hungary v South Africa, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
UAE v Honduras, 3:35 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3 in Alexandria
Hungary v UAE, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 3 in Port Said
South Africa v Honduras, 12:40 pm ET, espn360.com

ROUND OF 16
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#37: Winner Group B v Third-place Group A, C or D, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#38: Runner-up Group A v Runner-up Group C, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)
Oct. 6 in Ismailia
#39: Winner Group D v Third-place Group B, E or F, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in Cairo
#40: Winner Group A v Third-place Group C, D or E, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in in Alexandria
#41: Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Port Said
#42: Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#43: Runner-up Group B v Runner-up Group F, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#44: Winner Group C v Third-place Group A, B or F, 1:55 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

QUARTERFINALS
Oct. 9 in Suez
#45: Winner #38 vs. Winner #39, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#46: Winner #37 vs. Winner #41, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)
Oct. 10 in Cairo
#47: Winner #42 vs. Winner #44, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#48: Winner #43 vs. Winner #40, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

SEMIFINALS
Oct. 13 in Cairo
#49: Winner #45 vs. Winner #46, 10:20 am ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
#50: Winner #47 vs. Winner #48, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: 6 pm ET/PT)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Oct. 16 in Cairo
Loser #49 vs. Loser #50, 10:55 am ET, espn360.com

FINAL

Oct. 16 in Cairo
Winner #49 vs. Winner #50, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN, , espn360.com, Galavision

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Morris replace Johannsson on U.S. roster    
The second forward is the snake-bitten position on the U.S. national team's trip to Europe. After ...
MLS Week 4: Results & Standings    
FC Dallas became the first MLS team to reach 10 points but it wasn't easy as ...
USL Week 2: Results & Standings    
The new Roughnecks celebrated the return of pro soccer to Tulsa a sellout crowd of 8,335 ...
USA romps in Bosnia-Herzegovina, 5-2     
The U.S. team preparing for Olympic qualifying defeated Bosnia-Herzegovina's under-21 team, 5-2, in a friendly played ...
MLS Week 4: FC Dallas puts its perfect record on line    
FC Dallas, the only remaining unbeaten and untied team in MLS, hosts the 2014 Supporters' Shield ...
Berti's back: 'Der Terrier' moves to U.S. sidelines    
Berti Vogts, who is responsible for Jurgen Klinsmann getting his job as German national team coach ...
USL Week 2: Finley joins Independence movement    
All 24 USL teams are in action this week as 10 of the 13 new teams ...
What They're Saying: Jason Kreis    
"It's impossible for me to say, but I really had expected Mix to go. I think ...
Road to Russia: Barbados ends USVI dream    
Barbados made amends for a shock 1-0 loss at home during which it had two penalty ...
MLS Trade Central: Timbers sign Ghanaian winger    
The Portland Timbers have acquired winger Ishmael Yartey on loan from French Ligue 2 club Sochaux. ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives