Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Under-20 World Cup Results
October 5th, 2009 7:01AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The field for the round of 16 at the Under-20 World Cup is set: five teams from Europe (all but hapless England), four from Africa (all but U.S. victim Cameroon), all four from South America, two from Asia (South Korea and UAE) and only one (out of four) from Concacaf (Costa Rica). For all the results and and complete Under-20 World Cup schedule, including viewing information ...

Team-by-Team Rosters

ROUND OF 16
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#37: Spain vs. Italy, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#38: Paraguay vs. South Korea, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)
Oct. 6 in Ismailia
#39: Ghana vs. South Africa, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in Cairo
#40: Egypt vs. Costa Rica, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in in Alexandria
#41: Hungary vs. Czech Republic, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Port Said
#42: Brazil vs. Uruguay, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#43: Venezuela vs. UAE, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#44: Germany vs. Nigeria, 1:55 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)

QUARTERFINALS
Oct. 9 in Suez
#45: Winner #38 vs. Winner #39, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#46: Winner #37 vs. Winner #41, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)
Oct. 10 in Cairo
#47: Winner #42 vs. Winner #44, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#48: Winner #43 vs. Winner #40, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)

SEMIFINALS
Oct. 13 in Cairo
#49: Winner #45 vs. Winner #46, 10:20 am ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
#50: Winner #47 vs. Winner #48, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Oct. 16 in Cairo
Loser #49 vs. Loser #50, 10:55 am ET, espn360.com

FINAL

Oct. 16 in Cairo
Winner #49 vs. Winner #50, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN, espn360.com, Galavision

GROUP A
Sept. 24 in Alexandria
Egypt 4 (Afroto 30, Arafat 51, 90, Talaat 59) Trinidad & Tobago 1 (Rochford 36)
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Paraguay 0 Italy 0.
Sept. 28 in Cairo
Italy 2 (Albertazzi 39, Raggio 78) Trinidad & Tobago 1 (Clarence 67).
Egypt 1 (Afroto 38) Paraguay 2 (Santander 27, Paniagua 90).
Oct. 1 in Cairo
Trinidad & Tobago 0 Paraguay 0.
Egypt 4 (Shoukri 23, 45, Bogy 70, 80) Italy 2 (Eusepi 29, Albertazzi 53).
Final Standings: Egypt 6; Paraguay 5; Italy 4; Trinidad & Tobago 1.

GROUP B
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Venezuela 1 (Del Valle 45) Nigeria 0.
Spain 8 (Niguez 11, 15, Nsue 17, 32, Fran Merida 74, Kike 79, 86, Herrera 89) Tahiti 0.
Sept. 28 in Cairo
Spain 2 (Fran Merida 33, pen. 83) Nigeria 0.
Venezuela 8 (Rondon 4, pen. 27, 90, Velasquez 19, Rojas 72, Del Valle 78, 88, 90) Tahiti 0.
Oct. 1 in Cairo
Spain 3 (Parejo 12, Niguez pen. 2, Herrera 77) Venezuela 0.
Nigeria 5 (Nwankwo 15, Edet 24, Fatau 34, Orelesi 45, Adejo 90) Tahiti 0.
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; Venezuela 6; Nigeria 3; Tahiti 0.

GROUP C
Sept. 26 in Suez
Germany 3
(Aydilek pen. 30, Jungwirth 32, Schaffler 72) USA 0.
Cameroon 2 (Akko Effa 19, Tiko 64) South Korea 0.
Sept. 29 in Suez
South Korea 1 (Kim Min Woo 71) Germany 1 (Sukuta-Pasu 33).
USA 4 (Arguez 45, Taylor 47, Duka 66, Ownby 90 Cameroon 1 (Yaya pen. 74).
Oct. 2 in Ismailia
Germany 3 (Sukuta-Pasu 41, Aydilek 58, Holtby 70) Cameroon 0.
Oct. 2 in Suez
South Korea 3
(Kim Young-Gwon 23, Kim Bo-Kyung 42, Koo Ja-Cheol (pen.) 75) USA 0.
Final Standings: Germany 7 points; South Korea 4; USA (4-7), Cameroon (3-7) 3.

GROUP D
Sept. 26 in Ismailia
Ghana 2
(Osei 60, Adiyiah 75) Uzbekistan 1 (Karimov 47).
Uruguay 1 (Viudez 84) England 0.
Sept. 29 in Ismailia
Uruguay 3 (Lodeiro 28, Urretaviscaya 62, Garcia 83) Uzbekistan 0.
Ghana 4 (Adiyiah 38, 88, Ayew 57, Osei 82) England 0.
Oct. 2 in Ismailia
Uruguay 2 (Lodeiro 74, Hernandez 90) Ghana 2 (Rabiu 54, Osei 70).
Oct. 2 in Suez
Uzbekistan 1
(Nagaev 77) England 1 (Tchuimeni-Nimely 88).
Final Standings: Ghana (8-3), Uruguay (6-2) 7 points; Uzbekistan (2-6), England (1-6) 1.

GROUP E
Sept. 27 in Port Said
Brazil 5
(Kardec 24, 44, Giuiliano 35, Alex Teixeira 75, Boquita 89) Costa Rica 0.
Czech Republic 2 (Rabusic 50, Pekhart pen. 89) Australia 1 (Holland pen. 90).
Sept. 30 in Port Said
Costa Rica 3
(Madrigal 35, pen goal 82, Guzman 90) Australia 0.
Brazil 0 Czech Republic 0.
Oct. 3 in Alexandria
Czech Republic 3 (Chramosta 11, 86, Vosahlik 77) Costa Rica 2 (Estrada pen. 49, Martinez 61)
Oct. 3 in Port Said
Brazil 3
(Ciro 34, Costa 61, Henrique 81) Australia 1 (Mooy 14).
Final Standings: Brazil (8-1), Czech Republic (5-3) 7 points; Costa Rica 3; Australia 0.

GROUP F
Sept. 27 in Alexandria
UAE 2 (Al Kamali pen. 90, Awana 90) South Africa 2 (Erasmus 54, 72).
Honduras 3 (Martinez 35, 70, Peralta 84) Hungary 0.
Sept. 30 in Alexandria
Hungary 4 (Korcsmar 49, Koman pen. 55, Debreceni 71, Presinger 90) South Africa 0.
UAE 1 (Khalil 41) Honduras 0.
Oct. 3 in Alexandria
Hungary 2 (Nemeth 19, Koman 23) UAE 0.
Oct. 3 in Port Said
South Africa 2 (Jali 31, Khumalo 46) Honduras 0.
Final Standings: Hungary 6 points; UAE (3-4); South Africa (4-6) 4; Honduras 3.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Fatigued Red Bulls ride momentum into semis    
[MLS PLAYOFF PREVIEW] By the time New York and D.C. United kick off their two-game, Eastern ...
Crew and Revs roll into playoffs on hot streaks    
[MLS PLAYOFF PREVIEW] How much has the world changed since Columbus and New England met in ...
Republic FC's Vukovic and Stewart will return in 2015    
[USL PRO] Nemanja Vukovic, the 2014 USL PRO Defender of the Year, and forward Thomas Stewart, ...
Minnesota seeks double, Strikers aim for playoffs    
[NASL: Week 17] The fall champion -- Minnesota or San Antonio -- but most important for ...
Steven Gerrard: What They're Saying    
"He scored 31 goals and was voted best player in the hardest league in the world. ...
New Klinsmann concerns about European contingent    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] U.S. national team coach Jurgen Klinsmann raised new concerns about the state of his ...
Familiar Western foes face off once again    
[MLS PLAYOFF PREVIEW] Only once in the past five seasons has there been an MLS Cup ...
Wright-Phillips strikes twice to knock out defending champ    
[MLS PLAYOFFS] Both of the league's two scorers came through in their head-to-head playoff meeting Thursday ...
Savarese: Raul is still hungry to achieve things    
[NASL] The New York Cosmos have signed Spanish superstar Raul. He signed a multi-year contract as ...
Complete MLS playoff schedule    
[DATEBOOK] The MLS playoffs continue with two games on Saturday and two on Sunday as they ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives