Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Under-20 World Cup Results
October 5th, 2009 7:01AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The field for the round of 16 at the Under-20 World Cup is set: five teams from Europe (all but hapless England), four from Africa (all but U.S. victim Cameroon), all four from South America, two from Asia (South Korea and UAE) and only one (out of four) from Concacaf (Costa Rica). For all the results and and complete Under-20 World Cup schedule, including viewing information ...

Team-by-Team Rosters

ROUND OF 16
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#37: Spain vs. Italy, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 5 in Cairo
#38: Paraguay vs. South Korea, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)
Oct. 6in Ismailia
#39: Ghana vs. South Africa, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6in Cairo
#40: Egypt vs. Costa Rica, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 6 in in Alexandria
#41: Hungary vs. Czech Republic, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Port Said
#42: Brazil vs. Uruguay, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#43: Venezuela vs. UAE, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
Oct. 7 in Suez
#44: Germany vs. Nigeria, 1:55 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)

QUARTERFINALS
Oct. 9 in Suez
#45: Winner #38 vs. Winner #39, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#46: Winner #37 vs. Winner #41, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)
Oct. 10 in Cairo
#47: Winner #42 vs. Winner #44, 10:25 am ET, espn360.com
#48: Winner #43 vs. Winner #40, 1:55 pm ET, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)

SEMIFINALS
Oct. 13 in Cairo
#49: Winner #45 vs. Winner #46, 10:20 am ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
#50: Winner #47 vs. Winner #48, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN2, espn360.com
(TV: Galavision: TBA)

THIRD-PLACE GAME
Oct. 16in Cairo
Loser #49 vs. Loser #50, 10:55 am ET, espn360.com

FINAL

Oct. 16in Cairo
Winner #49 vs. Winner #50, 1:50 pm ET, ESPN, espn360.com, Galavision

GROUP A
Sept. 24 in Alexandria
Egypt 4(Afroto 30, Arafat 51, 90, Talaat 59) Trinidad & Tobago 1 (Rochford 36)
Sept. 25 in Cairo
Paraguay 0 Italy 0.
Sept. 28in Cairo
Italy 2 (Albertazzi 39, Raggio 78) Trinidad & Tobago 1 (Clarence 67).
Egypt 1 (Afroto 38) Paraguay 2 (Santander 27, Paniagua 90).
Oct. 1in Cairo
Trinidad & Tobago 0 Paraguay 0.
Egypt 4 (Shoukri 23, 45, Bogy 70, 80) Italy 2 (Eusepi 29, Albertazzi 53).
Final Standings:Egypt 6; Paraguay 5; Italy 4; Trinidad & Tobago 1.

GROUP B
Sept. 25in Cairo
Venezuela 1 (Del Valle 45) Nigeria 0.
Spain 8(Niguez 11, 15, Nsue 17, 32, Fran Merida 74, Kike 79, 86, Herrera 89) Tahiti 0.
Sept. 28in Cairo
Spain 2(Fran Merida 33, pen. 83) Nigeria 0.
Venezuela 8 (Rondon 4, pen. 27, 90, Velasquez 19, Rojas 72, Del Valle 78, 88, 90) Tahiti 0.
Oct. 1in Cairo
Spain 3 (Parejo 12, Niguez pen. 2, Herrera 77) Venezuela 0.
Nigeria 5 (Nwankwo 15, Edet 24, Fatau 34, Orelesi 45, Adejo 90) Tahiti 0.
Final Standings: Spain 9 points; Venezuela 6; Nigeria 3; Tahiti 0.

GROUP C
Sept. 26 in Suez
Germany 3
(Aydilek pen. 30, Jungwirth 32, Schaffler 72) USA 0.
Cameroon 2 (Akko Effa 19, Tiko 64) South Korea 0.
Sept. 29in Suez
South Korea 1 (Kim Min Woo 71) Germany 1 (Sukuta-Pasu 33).
USA 4 (Arguez 45, Taylor 47, Duka 66, Ownby 90 Cameroon 1 (Yaya pen. 74).
Oct. 2in Ismailia
Germany 3 (Sukuta-Pasu 41, Aydilek 58, Holtby 70) Cameroon 0.
Oct. 2in Suez
South Korea 3
(Kim Young-Gwon 23, Kim Bo-Kyung 42, Koo Ja-Cheol (pen.) 75) USA 0.
Final Standings:Germany 7 points; South Korea 4; USA (4-7), Cameroon (3-7) 3.

GROUP D
Sept. 26 in Ismailia
Ghana 2
(Osei 60, Adiyiah 75) Uzbekistan 1 (Karimov 47).
Uruguay 1 (Viudez 84) England 0.
Sept. 29in Ismailia
Uruguay 3 (Lodeiro 28, Urretaviscaya 62, Garcia 83) Uzbekistan 0.
Ghana 4(Adiyiah 38, 88, Ayew 57, Osei 82) England 0.
Oct. 2in Ismailia
Uruguay 2 (Lodeiro 74, Hernandez 90) Ghana 2 (Rabiu 54, Osei 70).
Oct. 2in Suez
Uzbekistan 1
(Nagaev 77) England 1 (Tchuimeni-Nimely 88).
Final Standings:Ghana (8-3), Uruguay (6-2) 7 points; Uzbekistan (2-6), England (1-6) 1.

GROUP E
Sept. 27 in Port Said
Brazil 5
(Kardec 24, 44, Giuiliano 35, Alex Teixeira 75, Boquita 89) Costa Rica 0.
Czech Republic 2 (Rabusic 50, Pekhart pen. 89) Australia 1 (Holland pen. 90).
Sept. 30 in Port Said
Costa Rica 3
(Madrigal 35, pen goal 82, Guzman 90) Australia 0.
Brazil 0 Czech Republic 0.
Oct. 3in Alexandria
Czech Republic 3 (Chramosta 11, 86, Vosahlik 77) Costa Rica 2 (Estrada pen. 49, Martinez 61)
Oct. 3in Port Said
Brazil 3
(Ciro 34, Costa 61, Henrique 81) Australia 1 (Mooy 14).
Final Standings:Brazil (8-1), Czech Republic (5-3) 7 points; Costa Rica 3; Australia 0.

GROUP F
Sept. 27 in Alexandria
UAE 2 (Al Kamali pen. 90, Awana 90) South Africa 2 (Erasmus 54, 72).
Honduras 3 (Martinez 35, 70, Peralta 84) Hungary 0.
Sept. 30in Alexandria
Hungary 4 (Korcsmar 49, Koman pen. 55, Debreceni 71, Presinger 90) South Africa 0.
UAE 1 (Khalil 41) Honduras 0.
Oct. 3in Alexandria
Hungary 2(Nemeth 19, Koman 23) UAE 0.
Oct. 3in Port Said
South Africa 2 (Jali 31, Khumalo 46) Honduras 0.
Final Standings:Hungary 6 points; UAE (3-4); South Africa (4-6) 4; Honduras 3.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS Week 10: Weekend schedule    
The MLS weekend begins Friday night when Orlando City hosts the New York Red Bulls, winners ...
MLS: The best player moves of 2016 (Part 2)    
MLS lists 12 different mechanisms by which a team can acquire a player. On Thursday, we ...
What They're Saying: Dan Hunt    
"What was exciting for me was how U.S. Soccer not only latched onto this concept, but ...
What They're Saying: Brad Evans    
"I'll play soccer for free if I can smash your face in that bowl." -- U.S. ...
Hall of Fame: The two who are missing    
The election to the National Soccer Hall of Fame of Brandi Chastain (in her first year ...
Futsal: USA falls to Canada in qualifying play-in    
The USA's quest to qualify for the 2016 Futsal World Cup ended when it lost to ...
Video Pick: Brazilian 14-year-old scores with scorpion kick    
Very likely the most amazing goal you'll see this week is a scorpion kick golazo by ...
Chastain, MacMillan and Garber headed to Hall of Fame    
U.S. Women's World Cup champions and Olympic gold-medalists Brandi Chastain and Shannon MacMillan and MLS commissioner ...
Copa Centenario: Brazil overhaul is complete    
Brazil coach Dunga announced his 23-player squad for the Copa Centenario, which represents an almost complete ...
Video Pick: Doin' the Yaya Toure Hustle    
Embarrassing video of Yaya Toure lollygagging around the Bernabeau on Wednesday embodied Manchester City's listless Champions ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives